High school cross country

Windjammers, Panthers, Mariners among runners at Belfast-hosted meet

Camden Hills girls again show off dominating form to finish first
By Ken Waltz | Sep 11, 2017
Photo by: Ken Waltz Belfast's Ricky Smith (13) and Brendan Moline (7) are among the runners out of the gate fastest at the start of the boys race during a Sept. 8 high school cross-country meet hosted by the Lions.

Belfast — The talented, deep Camden Hills girls had three of the first four finishers — including winner Grace Iltis — and five of the top nine to cruise to first, while Medomak Valley, Oceanside and host Belfast also turned in solid individual and team performances in an early-season high school cross-country meet on Friday, Sept. 8 at Troy Howard Middle School.

Iltis raced to first among the 52 female finishers, while Lincoln Academy's Sam Russ was tough to catch as he finished first among the 91 boys who completed the 3.1-mile course.

Click for photos from this meet.

Watch video below.

The girls team scores were: Camden Hills 22, Erskine Academy of South China 55, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 69, Belfast 92 and Oceanside, Medomak Valley, Foxcroft Academy of Dover-Foxcroft and Nokomis of Newport no score.

The boys team scores were: Lincoln Academy 20, Erskine Academy 60, Belfast 75, Camden Hills 80, Oceanside 156, Foxcroft Academy 164 and Medomak Valley and Nokomis no score.

The Windjammer girls, considered — and showcased in their impressive perforamnces — among the top handful of high school teams in Maine, again came close to a perfect score of 15, as their top seven top runners averaged a time of 20:57.91 over the fan-friendly course.

The individual results for Midcoast girls included: 1, Iltis, CH, 19:39.33; 2, Augusta Stockman, CH, 19:41.68; 4, Miranda Dunton, CH, 21:06.18; 7, Alli Wells, CH, 21:45.96; 8, Serena Blasius, Med, 22:24.21; 9, Phoebe Root, CH, 22:36.40; 10, Claire Wyman, CH, 22:51.67; 11, Lauren Rothwell, CH, 23:05.40; 13, Rose O'Brien, CH, 23:09.23; 15, Zoe Deans, Bel, 23:18.24; 17, Lillie Mitchell, Bel, 23:28.25; 19, Caitlin Maddocks, Bel, 24:23.45; 20, Macy Pushaw, CH, 24:33.88; 25, Mackenzie Emerson, Med, 25:06.68; 28, Bella Gallace, CH, 25:37.42; 30, Margaret Richmond, CH, 26:08.81; 31, Thia Allen, CH, 26:09.74; 32, Maddie Holt, CH, 26:17.90; 35, Tara O'Donovan, Bel, 26:34.15; 36, Gia Davilla, Bel, 26:39.67; 37, Kaitlyn Kessel, CH, 26:46.47; 38, Rowan Walsh, Bel, 27:09.48; 39, Sadie Cameron, CH, 27:28.26; 41, Jordan Kulbe, Bel, 28:05.97; 42, Alyssa Hastings, Bel, 28:13.25; 43, Katherine Upham, CH, 28:14.20; 44, Natalie Owre, CH, 28:21.07; 45, Jayla Robinson, Med, 29:38.15; 48, Harriet Yankura, Ocean, 30:51.97; and 52, Hannah Littlefield, Bel, 36:15.94.

The individual results for Midcoast boys included: 5, Ricky Smith, Bel, 18:18.18; 8, Nate Vanlonkhuyzen, CH, 19:04.80; 10, Isaiah Potter, Med, 19:09.92; 13, Brendan Moline, Bel, 19:31.83; 15, Hayden Thibeault, CH, 19:39.88; 17, Ian Orsmond, CH, 20:02.85; 18, Timmy Smith, Bel, 20:08.75; 19, Eamon Goscinski, Bel, 20:10.02; 22, Sam Poutasse, CH, 20:23.00; 23, Tyler Bowman, Med, 20:29.06; 25, Joseph Potter, Bel, 20:30.64; 26, Jimmy Weinand, Ocean, 20:33.99; 31, Leo Kalajian, CH, 20:53.27; 32, Will Karod, CH, 20:53.97; 35, Stephen Crawford, CH, 21:13.86; 43, Elias Porter, CH, 21:49.50; 45, Robin Apollonio, CH, 22:02.32; 47, Patrick Corcoran, Ocean, 22:23.65; 49, Nathaniel Stanley, CH, 22:35.94; 50, Jonathan McDevitt, CH, 22:36.98; 52, Nathaniel Morsey, Bel, 22:38.12; 54, Gary Moline, Bel, 22:46.56; 57, Adam Bifulco, CH, 23:01.89; 58, Christian Sukeforth, Bel, 23:42.64; 61, Brian Rollerson, Bel, 24:01.46; 64, Sam Gallagher, CH, 24:04.83; 67, Colin Stewart, CH, 24:40.57; 68, Wilson Gray, CH, 24:50.43; 71, Keegan Fitzgerald, Ocean, 25:14.84; 72, Matthew Young, Ocean, 25:29.75; 73, Alex Mahar, Ocean, 25:33.31; 75, Hunter Hoskins, CH, 25:50.34; 77, Sawyer Carson, Bel, 26:45.40; 78, Patrick O'Donovan, Bel, 26:51.81; 79, Skye Abaldo, CH, 27:03.62; 81, Kyle Arey, Ocean, 27:46.09; 85, Ben Kern, CH, 28:35.87; 86, Thomas Eagar, CH, 29:52.50; 87, Edwin Stone, Med, 30:58.01; 88, Max Osborne, Med, 31:11.51; 89, Patrick Conlon, Bel, 31:11.58; and 91, Samuel Goscinski, Bel, 32:03.65

Belfast-hosted high school cross-country meet
Belfast-hosted high school cross-country meet on Sept. 8. (Video by: Ken Waltz and Holly Vanorse Spicer)
The Camden Hills, in red, and Belfast girls prepare for the start of the race. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Grace Iltis (120), Augusta Stockman (129), left, and Miranda Dunton, back, along with Erskine Academy's Courtney Paine. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Alli Wells. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Phoebe Root (127), Lauren Rothwell, left, and Rose O'Brien. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Kaitlyn Kessel, left. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Tara O' Donovan, front, and Camden Hills' Margaret Richmond. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Natalie Owre. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Alyssa Hastings, front left, and Gia Davilla, back left, among others. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Jordan Kulbe. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Grace Iltis. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Augusta Stockman. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Miranda Dunton. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Serena Blasius. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Claire Wyman. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Lauren Rothwell, left, and Rose O'Brien, right. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Lauren Rothwell, left. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Rose O'Brien. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Lillie Mitchell. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Caitlin Maddocks. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Macy Pushaw. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Bella Gallace. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Margaret Richmond. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Maddie Holt. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Tara O'Donovan, right, and Gia Davilla. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Isaiah Potter, left, and Tyler Bowman. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Runners en masses at the start of the boys race. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Nathaniel Morsey, left, and Gary Moline. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Skye Abaldo, left, and Colin Stewart, middle, and Wilson Gray. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Ricky Smith. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Nate Vanlonkhuyzen, front. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Isaiah Potter. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Hayden Thibeault. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Timmy Smith, front, and Eamon Goscinski, middle. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Eamon Goscinski. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Sam Poutasse. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Tyler Bowman, left. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Jimmy Weinand. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Leo Kalajian, right, and Will Karod, left, along with Nokomis' Samuel Roy. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Stephen Crawford, right, and Erskine Academy's Milo Lani-Caputo. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Patrick Corcoran. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Nathaniel Stanley, right, and Jonathan McDevitt, left, along with Belfast's Nathaniel Morsey. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Adam Bifulco. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Christian Sukeforth. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Keegan Fitzgerald. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Hunter Hoskins. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Hunter Hoskins. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Skye Abaldo. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Kyle Arey. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Max Osborne, left, and Belfast's Patrick Conlon. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Samuel Goscinski. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.