High school indoor track

Windjammers, Mariners put to test in league championship meet

Camden Hills athletes compete in Class A, Oceanside participants in Class B
By Ken Waltz | Feb 12, 2018
Photo by: Ken Waltz Oceanside's Mackenzie Murray, right, pushes hard to the finish of the 55 meters on Feb. 10 during the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B high school indoor track championships.

Brunswick — A handful of Oceanside and Camden Hills high school indoor track athletes qualified for, then competed in, the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference high school championships on Saturday, Feb. 10 at Bowdoin College.

The Mariners participated in the Class B portion of the event and the Windjammers in the Class A portion.

In all, six Mariners and four Windjammers were part of the day's competition.

Click for photos from this event.

Watch video below.

The Class B girls team scores were: Winslow 96, Belfast 76, Lawrence of Farifield 75, Waterville 57, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 51, Morse of Bath 37, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 33, Erskine Academy of South China 19, Nokomis of Newport 18, Mount View of Thorndike 10 and Oceanside no score.

The Class B boys team scores were: Belfast 143, Winslow 102, Nokomis 68, Lawrence 48, Waterville 43, Erskine Academy 24, Maine Central Institute 22, Lincoln Academy 8, Oceanside no score.

The Class A girls team scores were: Mount Ararat of Topsham 130, Messalonskee of Oakland 126.5, Edward Little of Auburn 68, Lewiston 54, Brunswick 32, Mount Blue of Farmington 15, Skowhegan 13, Camden Hills 12 and Oxford Hills of South Paris 9.5.

The Class A boys team scores were: Brunswick 114.5, Mount Ararat 114, Lewiston 63, Edward Little 55, Messalonskee 33.5, Skowhegan 29, Cony of Augusta 24, Oxford Hills 19, Mount Blue 11 and Camden Hills 10.

Next up, for those who qualify, are the state championships, with Class A on Monday, Feb. 19 at noon at the University of Southern Maine in Gorham and Class B on Saturday, Feb. 17 at noon at Bates College in Lewiston.

The individual and relay KVAC Class B results for Oceanside athletes included:

Girls 55 meters — Finals: 8, Mackenzie Murray, 8.44. Prelims: 8, Mackenzie Murray, 8.47; and 12, Amanda Frost, 8.62.

Boys 55 meters — Prelims: 12, Luca Siletti, 7.66; 16, Jun Nurita, 7.81; 19, Jacob Curtis, 7.91; and 19, Owen Miller, 7.91.

The individual and relay KVAC Class A results for Camden Hills athletes included:

Girls 55 meters — Finals: 3, Audrey Clement, 7.75; and 7, Catherine Heavey, 7.97. Prelims: Audrey Clement, 7.82; and 8, Catherine Heavey, 8.06.

Girls 400 meters — 7, Catherine Heavey, 1:04.75.

Girls 200 meters — 6, Audrey Clement, 28.33; and 19, Catherine Heavey, 32.98.

Boys long jump — 10, Sam Hebert, 17-10.5.

Boys triple jump — 6, Sam Hebert, 38-9.25.

Girls high jump — 6, Emie Wood, 4-6.

Boys high jump — 2, Sam Hebert, 6-0.

High school indoor track
High school indoor track on Feb. 10 at Bowdoin College in Brunswick. (Video by: Ken Waltz and Zack Miller)
Oceanside's Mackenzie Murray. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Amanda Frost. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Mackenzie Murray. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Audrey Clement. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Audrey Clement. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Audrey Clement. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Audrey Clement. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Sam Hebert. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Catherine Heavey, left. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Catherine Heavey, left. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Luca Siletti. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Luca Siletti. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Owen Miller. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Emie Wood, left, and Mount View's Betsy Hunt. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Sam Hebert. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.