High school swimming

Windjammers, Dragons experience competitive water battle

Camden Hills edges host Brunswick in early-January meet
By Staff | Jan 12, 2018

Brunswick — The Camden Hills and Brunswick high school swim teams put on a competitive pool show on Tuesday, Jan. 9 and deciding the team winners came down to a few places, races and points.

The Windjammers swept the host Dragons, including in the girls meet 94-82 and boys 84-81, as well as overall 178-163.

Those scores reflect the closeness of the teams on the night.

Medomak Valley independent student-athletes also participated in the meet.

The individual results for Midcoast swimmers included:

Girls 200 medley relay — 1, Camden Hills (Amanda Mirabile, Eve Gutheinz, Phoebe Root, Katherine O'Brien), 2:04.95; and 3, Camden Hills (Tessa Mott, Farin Weidman, Isabella Tassoni, Molly Woodruff), 2:18.63.

Boys 200 MR — 3, Camden Hills (Angus Carter, Ian Sullivan, Charles Cooper, Kyle Wood), 1:59.18; and 4, Camden Hills (Lane Cortese, Hunter Hoskins, Tor Denny, Kevin Tran), 2:12.

Girls 200 freestyle — 1, Amanda Mirabile, CH, 2:13.46; 3, Sunny Conlan, CH, 2:17.24; and 6, Tessa Mott, CH, 2:50.44. Exhibition: Emily Grinnell, Med, 2:18.81; and Celine Barden, CH, 2:52.51.

Boys 200 free — 2, Cooper Russell, CH, 1:58.39; 3, Angus Carter, CH, 2:17.94; and 5, Lane Cortese, CH, 2:38.53.

Girls 200 individual medley — 1, Phoebe Root, Ch, 2:25.46; 3, Isabella Tassoni, CH, 2:42.36; and 4, Farin Weidman, CH, 2:49.74. Exh: Michaela Ecker, Med, 2:56.86.

Boys 200 IM — 1, Charles Cooper, CH, 2:32.80; and 2, Tor Denny, CH, 2:35.66.

Girls 50 free — 1, Katherine O'Brien, CH, 27.73; 2, Eve Gutheinz, CH, 28.73; and 5, Katherine Wood, CH, 29.81. Exhs: Molly Woodruff, CH, 30.01; Suzannah Richardi, CH, 33.11; Alana Mahoney, CH, 33.17; and Ocean Rancourt, CH, 37.83.

Boys 50 free — 1, Connor O'Farrell, CH, 23.33; 4, Kyle Wood, CH, 26.63; and 6, Kevin Tran, CH, 30.48. Exhs: Jonathan Heath, CH, 30.46; and Ryan O'Farrell, CH, 33.14.

Girls 100 butterfly — 1, Phoebe Root, CH, 1:08.47; 4, Suzannah Richardi, CH, 1:23.79; and 5, Kassandra Wood, CH, 1:24.72.

Boys 100 fly — 1, Connor Hedstrom, CH, 56.50.

Girls 100 free — 1, Katherine O'Brien, CH, 1:00.70; 5, Alana Mahoney, CH, 1:16.33; and 6, Celine Barden, CH, 1:20.96. Exh: Michaela Ecker, Med, 1:13.33.

Boys 100 free — 2, Russell Cooper, CH, 52.30; 2, Ian Sullivan, CH, 58.90; and 4, Charles Cooper, CH, 1:00.49. Exhs: Lane Cortese, CH, 1:07.61; Kevin Tran, CH, 1:09.95; Ryan O'Farrell, CH, 1:14.35; and Hunter Hoskins, CH, 1:16.38.

Girls 500 free — 2, Amanda Mirabile, CH, 5:57.49; 3, Sunny Conlan, CH, 6:14.71; and 4, Isabella Tassoni, CH, 6:21.77.

Boys 500 free — 1, Connor O'Farrell, CH, 5:25.95; 3, Kyle Wood, CH, 5:55.69; and 4, Tor Denny, CH, 6:02.59.

Girls 200 free relay — 2, Camden Hills (Eve Gutheinz, Kassandra Wood, Molly Woodruff, Sunny Conlan), 1:56.53; and 4, Camden Hills (Celine Barden, Ocean Rancourt, Alana Mahoney, Suzannah Richardi), 2:23.61.

Boys 200 FR — 1, Camden Hills (Cooper Russell, Connor Hedstrom, Ian Sullivan, Connor O'Farrell), 1:37.78; and 4, Camden Hills (Hunter Hoskins, Ryan O'Farrell, Kevin Tran, Jonathan Heath), 2:08.31.

Girls 100 backstroke — 2, Molly Woodruff, CH, 1:16.38; and 5, Tessa Mott, CH, 1:20.58.

Boys 100 back — 2, Connor Hedstrom, CH, 1:01.80; and 4, Angus Carter, CH, 1:07.84.

Girls 100 breaststroke — 1, Eve Gutheinz, CH, 1:22.37; 3, Farin Weidman, CH, 1:38.19; and 6, Ocean Rancourt, CH, 1:50.63. Exh: Emily Grinnell, Med, 1:21.56.

Boys 100 breast — 3, Ian Sullivan, CH, 1:17.55; 4, Hunter Hoskins, CH, 1:21.84; and 5, Jonathan Heath, CH, 1:25.19.

Girls 400 FR — 1, Camden Hills (Phoebe Root, Katherine O'Brien, Isabella Tassoni, Amanda Mirabile), 4:04.99; and 3, Camden Hills (Kassandra Wood, Tessa Mott, Farin Weidman, Sunny Conlan), 4:42.84.

Boys 400 FR — 1, Camden Hills (Connor Hedstrom, Charles Cooper, Cooper Russell, Connor O'Farrell), 3:39.42; and 3, Camden Hills (Angus Carter, Lane Cortese, Tor Denny, Kyle Wood), 4:16.70.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.