High school swimming

Windjammers dive into Blue Devils' pool, return home with wet victories

Oceanside, Medomak Valley independent pool athletes also compete
By Staff | Jan 12, 2020

Lewiston — Camden Hills swimmers — along with independent pool athletes from Oceanside and Medomak Valley — dove into a foreign pool on Friday night, Jan. 10 for a road dual-meet with Lewiston.

In the end, the Windjammers kept their heads above water longer to hold off the Blue Devils — 97-71 for the girls and 85-47 for the boys.

The individual and relay results for Midcoast swimmers included:

Girls 200 medley relay — 2, Camden Hills (Isabella Tassoni, Sadie Woodruff, Sarah VanLonkhuyzen, Katherine O’Brien), 2:11.18; and 3, Camden Hills (Sofia Mott, Farin Weidman, Gail Curtis, Suzannah Richardi), 2:25.74.

Boys 200 MR — 1, Camden Hills (Tor Denny, Cabot Adams, Angus Carter, Oliver Worner), 1:56.68.

Girls 200 freestyle — 1, Phoebe Root, CH, 2:08.84; 2, Josie Lincoln, CH, 2:20.04; and 3, Katherine Wood, CH, 2:33.06.

Boys 200 free — 1, Trevor Taylor, CH, 2:10.85.

Girls 200 individual medley — 1, Sadie Woodruff, CH, 2:21.98; 3, Farin Weidman, CH, 2:48.37; and 4, Gail Curtis, CH, 2:51.06.

Boys 200 IM — 1, Tor Denny, CH, 2:25.64; and 2, Cabot Adams, CH, 2:39.08. Exhibition: Ryan Lynch, Ocean, 2:36.57.

Girls 500 free — 2, Sarah VanLonkhuyzen, CH, 27.57; 3, Katherine O’Brien, CH, 27.81; 5, Sofia Mott, CH, 29.78; 6, Ella Pierce, CH, 31.67; and 8, Kera Griffin, CH, 36.31.

Boys 50 free — 1, Angus Carter, CH, 23.84; and 4, Deven Short, CH, 39.70. Exh: Dom LaFlamme, Med, 32.07.

Girls 100 butterfly — 1, Sadie Woodruff, CH, 1:11.36; 2, Isabella Tassoni, CH, 1:18.19; and 4, Kera Griffin, CH, 1:39.91.

Boys 100 fly — 2, Oliver Worner, CH, 1:16.26. Exh: Ryan Lynch, Ocean, 1:08.91.

Girls 100 free — 1, Katherine O’Brien, CH, 59.71; and 3, Sofia Mott, CH, 1:05.32.

Boys 100 free — 1, Trevor Taylor, CH, 55.98. Exh: Dom LaFlamme, Med, 1:12.39.

Girls 500 free — 1, Sarah VanLonkhuyzen, CH, 5:56.91; and 2, Farin Weidman, CH, 6:39.74.

Boys 500 free — 1, Oliver Worner, CH, 5:55.69; and 2, Ryan O’Farrell, CH, 6:59.83. Exh: Simon Fox, Ocean, 6:01.32.

Girls 200 free relay — 2, Camden Hills (Sadie Woodruff, Katherine O’Brien, Kassandra Wood, Phoebe Root), 1:51.66.

Boys 200 FR — 2, Camden Hills (Deven Short, Trevor Taylor, Cabot Adams, Ryan O’Farrell), 2:01.03.

Girls 100 backstroke — 2, Josie Lincoln, CH, 1:09.68; 4, Isabella Tassoni, CH, 1:19.50; and 5, Gail Curtis, CH, 1:22.53.

Boys 100 back — 1, Angus Carter, CH, 58.37; 2, Tor Denny, CH, 1:02.43; and 5, Deven Short, CH, 2:07.13.

Girls 100 breaststroke — 3, Phoebe Root, CH, 1:19.33; and 4, Kassandra Wood, CH, 1:30.57.

Boys 100 breast — 1, Cabot Adams, CH, 1:16.43; and 2, Ryan O’Farrell, CH, 1:27.26.

Girls 400 FR — 1, Camden Hills (Isabella Tassoni, Sofia Mott, Josie Lincoln, Sarah VanLonkhuyzen), 4:16.97; and 2, Camden Hills (Gail Curtis, Suzannah Richardi, Kera Griffin, Farin Weidman), 4:53.26.

Boys 400 FR — 1, Camden Hills (Trevor Taylor, Oliver Worner, Tor Denny, Angus Carter), 4:04.54.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.