To our readers,

The COVID-19 pandemic is a once-in-a-century type story, ... Click here to continue

High school swimming

Windjammer pool athletes make waves against Shipbuilders, Blue Devils, Red Eddies

Oceanside independent athlete Fox also enjoys strong water success
By Staff | Feb 14, 2021
Photo by: Ken Waltz Simon Fox, an independent swimmer from Oceanside, competes in the butterfly portion of the 200 individual medley during a virtual high school swim meet on Jan. 22 at the Penobscot Bay YMCA in Rockport.

Rockport — Despite the pandemic, Camden Hills swimmers — and an Oceanside independent pool athlete — have remained busy in the virtual water sports world.

The Windjammers competed against Lewiston and Edward Little of Auburn on Friday, Jan. 29 and against Morse of Bath on Friday Jan. 22.

Simon Fox of Oceanside also has competed as an independent in Windjammer meets.

High school swim meets have been held virtually this year due to the pandemic. That means teams compete in their home pools during a time frame of a few days and later compare results/times to rank swimmers as if they competed at the same venue on the same day.

Camden Hills swims at the Penobscot Bay YMCA.

On Jan. 29, the Camden Hills girls beat Lewiston 100-42 and Edward Little 81-48, while the Camden Hills boys bested Lewiston 77-45 and Edward Little 81-32.

On Jan. 22, Morse swept the Windjammers, as the girls won 96-70 and boys 84-70.

Thus far in this pandemic-altered and -shortened season, the Camden Hills teams are 2-2 in dual-meets.

The individual and relay results for Midcoast swimmers against Lewiston on Jan. 29 were:

Girls 200 medley relay — 1, Camden Hills (Sarah VanLonkhuyzen, Sadie Woodruff, Sofia Mott, Lily Mott), 2:14.20.

Girls 200 freestyle — 1, Sarah VanLonkhuyzen, CH, 2:10.19; 2, Chloe Root, CH, 2:26.01; and 3, Gail Curtis, CH, 2:31.50.

Boys 200 free — 3, George Bickham, CH, 2:08.54; and 4, Ryan O’Farrell, CH, 2:22.98. Exhibition: Simon Fox, Ocean, 2:08.75.

Girls 200 individual medley — 1, Sadie Woodruff, CH, 2:30.46; and 2, Sofia Mott, CH, 2:48.78.

Boys 200 IM — 1, Lane Cortese, CH, 2:38.47.

Girls 50 free — 1, Lily Mott, CH, 28.23; 2, Elena D’Antonio, CH, 29.15; 3, Kaitlyn Walker-Spencer, CH, 30.29. Exhs: Delfina De Acevedo Ramos, CH, 34.87; and Emma Deetjen, CH, 1:08.20.

Boys 50 free — 1, Jason Leblond, CH, 26.41; 2, Angus Carter, CH, 27.94; and 5, Eric Deetjen, CH, 41:32.

Girls 100 butterfly — 1, Gail Curtis, CH, 1:20.93.

Boys 100 fly — 1, Ryan O’Farrell, CH, 1:02.09; and 2, Tor Denny, CH, 1:18.79.

Girls 100 free — 1, Sofia Mott, CH, 1:05;67; and 2, Kaitlyn Walker-Spencer, CH, 1:08.28.

Boys 100 free — 2, George Bickham, CH, 58.51; and 3, Jason Leblond, CH, 59.40. Exh: Simon Fox, Ocean, 58.21.

Girls 500 free — 1, Sadie Woodruff, CH, 6:08.56.

Boys 500 free — 1, Oliver Worner, CH, 5:41.71.

Girls 200 free relay — 1, Camden Hills (Sofia Mott, Chloe Root, Gail Curtis, Sarah VanLonkhuyzen), 1:59.76.

Boys 200 FR — 1, Camden Hills (George Bickham, Jason Leblond, Oliver Worner, Tor Denny), 1:47.95.

Girls 100 backstroke — 1, Lily Mott, CH, 1:06.37; 2, Chloe Root, CH, 1:14.30; and 4, Delfina De Acevedo Ramos, CH, 1:33.34.

Boys 100 back — 1, Tor Denny, CH, 1:02.31; and 3, Eric Deetjen, CH, 2:00.53.

Girls 100 breaststroke — 1, Sarah VanLonkhuyzen, CH, 1:16.81.

Boys 100 breast — 2, Lane Cortese, CH, 1:17.67; and 3, Oliver Worner, CH, 1:23.33.

Girls 400 FR — 1, Camden Hills (Sadie Woodruff, Kaitlyn Walker-Spencer, Gail Curtis, Elena D’Antonio), 4:30.83

The individual and relay results for Midcoast swimmers against Edward Little on Jan. 29 were:

Girls 200 MR — 2, Camden Hills (Sarah VanLonkhuyzen, Sadie Woodruff, Sofia Mott, Lily Mott), 2:14.20.

Girls 200 free — 1, Sarah VanLonkhuyzen, CH, 2:10.19; 2, Chloe Root, CH, 2:26.01; and 3, Gail Curtis, CH, 2:31.50.

Boys 200 free — 1, George Bickham, CH, 2:08.54; and 3, Ryan O’Farrell, CH, 2:22.98. Exh: Simon Fox, Ocean, 2:08.75.

Girls 200 IM — 2, Sadie Woodruff, CH, 2:30.46; and 3, Sofia Mott, CH, 2:48.78.

Boys 200 IM — 1, Lane Cortese, CH, 2:38.47.

Girls 50 free — 2, Lily Mott, CH, 28.23; 3, Elena D’Antonio, CH, 29.15; and 4, Kaitlyn Walker-Spencer, 30.29. Exhs: Delfina De Acevedo Ramos, CH, 34.87; and Emma Deetjen, CH, 1:08.20.

Boys 50 free — 2, Jason Leblond, CH, 26.41; 4, Angus Carter, CH, 27.94; and 5, Eric Deetjen, CH, 41.32.

Girls 100 fly — 1, Gail Curtis, CH, 1:20.93.

Boys 100 fly — 1, Tor Denny, CH, 1:02.09; and 2, Ryan O’Farrell, CH, 1:18.79.

Girls 100 free — 2, Sofia Mott, CH, 1:05.67; and 3, Kaitlyn Walker-Spencer, CH, 1:08.28.

Boys 100 free — 1, George Bickham, CH, 58.51; and 2, Jason Leblond, CH, 59.40. Exh: Simon Fox, Ocean, 58.21.

Girls 500 free — 1, Sadie Woodruff, CH, 6:08.56.

Boys 500 free — 2, Oliver Worner, CH, 5:41.71.

Girls 200 FR — 1, Camden Hills (Sofia Mott, Chloe Root, Gail Curtis, Sarah VanLonkhuyzen), 1:59.76.

Boys 200 FR — 1, Camden Hills (George Bickham, Jason Leblond, Oliver Worner, Tor Denny), 1:47.95.

Girls 100 back — 1, Lily Mott, CH, 1:06.37; 2, Chloe Root, CH, 1:14.30; and 3, Delfina De Acevedo Ramos. CH, 1:33.34.

Boys 100 back — 1, Tor Denny, CH, 1:02.31; and 2, Eric Deetjen, CH, 2:00.53.

Girls 100 breast — 2, Sarah VanLonkhuyzen, CH, 1:16.81.

Boys 100 breast — 1, Lane Cortese, CH, 1:17.67; and 3, Oliver Worner, CH, 1:23.33.

Girls 400 FR — 2, Camden Hills (Sadie Woodruff, Kaitlyn Walker-Spencer, Gail Curtis, Elena D’Antonio), 4:30.83.

Boys 400 FR — 1, Camden Hills (George Bickham, Lane Cortese, Tor Denny, Oliver Worner), 3:59.74.

The individual and relay results for Midcoast swimmers against Morse on Jan. 22 were:

Girls 200 MR — 2, Camden Hills (Phoebe Root, Sadie Woodruff, Sofia Mott, Sarah VanLonkhuyzen), 2:05.97; and 4, Camden Hills (Lily Mott, Kaitlyn Walker-Spencer, Gail Curtis, Delfina De Acevedo Ramos), 2:23.18.

Boys 200 MR — 2, Camden Hills (Angus Carter, Lane Cortese, Tor Denny, Jason Leblond), 1:51.42.

Girls 200 free — 3, Chloe Root, CH, 2:27.87; and 5, Kaitlyn Walker-Spencer, CH, 2:44.59.

Boys 200 free — 1, George Bickham, CH, 2:11.08; and 2, Ryan O’Farrell, CH, 2:17.68.

Girls 200 IM — 2, Sadie Woodruff, CH, 2:36.84; and 5, Gail Curtis, CH, 2:54.63.

Boys 200 IM — 2, Lane Cortese, CH, 2:41.76. Exh: Simon Fox, Ocean, 2:34.44.

Girls 50 free — 1, Sarah VanLonkhuyzen, CH, 27.29; 3, Sofia Mott, CH, 29.35; 4, Delfina De Acevedo Ramos, CH, 35.08; and 7, Emma Deetjen, CH, 1:24.57.

Boys 50 free — 1, Angus Carter, CH, 22.66; 2, Jason Leblond, CH, 25.83; and 6, Eric Deetjen, CH, 42.36.

Girls 100 fly — 2, Sofia Mott, CH, 1:17.55; and 3, Chloe Root, CH, 1:19.13.

Boys 100 fly — 2, Angus Carter, CH, 59.83; and 3, George Bickham, CH, 1:14.60.

Girls 100 free — 1, Phoebe Root, CH, 58.32; 3, Gail Curtis, CH, 1:11.64; and 6, Emma Deetjen, CH, 2:57.34.

Boys 100 free — 2, Ryan O’Farrell, CH, 1:01.47; and 4, Eric Deetjen, CH, 1:39.50.

Girls 500 free — 2, Sarah VanLonkhuyzen, CH, 5:56.48.

Boys 500 free — 1, Tor Denny, CH, 5:51.35; and 2, Jason Leblond, CH, 6:34.17.

Girls 200 FR — 2, Camden Hills (Chloe Root, Sofia Mott, Kaitlyn Walker-Spencer, Phoebe Root), 1:56.86.

Boys 200 FR — 2, Camden Hills (George Brickham, Lane Cortese, Eric Deetjen, Ryan O’Farrell), 2:03.46.

Girls 100 back — 1, Lily Mott, CH, 1:06.95; and 4, Kaitlyn Walker-Spencer, CH, 1:31.93.

Boys 100 back — 2, Tor Denny, CH, 1:03.92.

Girls 100 breast — 2, Sadie Woodruff, CH, 1:17.38; and 4, Lily Mott, CH, 1:24.27.

Boys 100 breast — 2, Lane Cortese, CH, 1:15.94. Exh: Simon Fox, Ocean, 1:22.88.

Girls 400 FR — 1, Camden Hills (Sarah VanLonkhuyzen, Sadie Woodruff, Phoebe Root, Lily Mott), 4:12.87.

Boys 400 FR — 2, Camden Hills (Angus Carter, Tor Denny, Jason Leblond, Ryan O’Farrell), 3:54.34.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

If you appreciated reading this news story and want to support local journalism, consider subscribing today.
Call (207) 594-4401 or join online at knox.villagesoup.com/join.
Donate directly to keeping quality journalism alive at knox.villagesoup.com/donate.
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.
Note: If you signed up using our new subscriber portal, your username is the email address you registered with and your password is in all caps