High school fall sports

Windjammer mountain bikers continue to make waves on trail

Camden Hills has experienced unparalleled success over two-plus decades
By Mark Haskell | Oct 10, 2019
Courtesy of: Heater Mackey Scene from high school mountain biking on Sept. 28 at Sugarloaf.

Camden — The Camden Hills mountain biking team is three races into its season in the Maine High School Mountain Bike Race Series.

And, as usual, the Windjammers are making waves.

With one standard race and two others of the optional variety under their belts, the Windjammers look to continue their winning tradition as the best team in Maine, a distinction the program has held nearly two decades.

The team won an astounding 18 straight state championships, its most recent in 2016, but the state championship format was discontinued in 2017.

Team members for Camden Hills, led by coaches Cy Schofield and David Cooper, include Caellen Roberts, Caden Gurney, Chris Shields, Owen Bragg, Emerson Brott, Levi Butcher, Rory Carlson, Matthew Clayton, Owen Cooper, Torr Denny, Oscar Horovitz, Will Jurewitz, Noah Lachance, Britt Lafiura, Jason LeBlond, Mitchell Lindahl, Jaxon Lowe, Dillon Mackey, Aidan McSweyn, Charlie Moss, Jakob Nelson, Natalie O’Neil, Lincoln Pierce, Tanner Robinson, Gabe Ruesswick, Devon Smith and Rhys White. The team also includes homeschoolers Ian Ryer and Jack Main, along with Cyrus Alley of Oceanside High School.

While Camden Hills is not a member of any local leagues, the school is part of the Northern New England High School Mountain Bike Series, which features teams from Maine, New Hampshire and Vermont.

While the Windjammers are eligible for the NNEHSMBS title, they do not regularly compete in weekly races, which are more often than not out of state and on Wednesday afternoons.

Thus, the Windjammers cooperate with other teams to put together races within the state boundaries.

“We’ve been organizing a series of races this year with the Southern Maine Syndicate, which is a club team out of the Freeport/Portland area,” said coach David Cooper. “Those are open to high school and middle school racers for school- or club-sponsored teams.”

Camden Hills will compete in one NNEHSMBS — the only one to be held in Maine this season — on Saturday, Oct. 19 at Gould Academy in Bethel.

The following is a recap of the team’s four races this season:

The Windjammers participated in a race Saturday, Oct. 11 at Quarry Road Trails in Waterville, with Camden Hills finishers as follows: 2, Mitchell Lindahl, 27:32.3; 5, Levi Butcher, 30:08.8; 9, Natalie O’Neil, 31:50.3; 10, Tanner Robinson, 32:03.6; 11, Chris Shields, 32:07.9; 15, Charlie Moss, 44:26.9; 19, Emerson Brott, 45:07.8; 20, 45:07.8; 20, Gabe Ruesswick, 45:08.8; 22, Owen Bragg, 46:20.1; 25, Cyrus Alley, 47:29; 26, Sam Conlan, 47:36.3; 27, Matthew Clayton, 47:36.8; 33, Noah LaChance, 52:28.2; 36, Will Jurewitz, 53:01.6; 39, Rhys White, 55:30.8; 41, Rory Carlson, 58:49.5; 42, Owen Cooper, 58:49.9; 46, Lincoln Pierce, 1:00:19; 47, Dillon Mackey, 1:00:19.7; 49, Brit Lafiura, 1:02:31.6; 53, Jack Main, 1:06:22.6; 56, Tor Denny, 1:08:40.6; and 57, Devon Smith, 1:10:14.6.

The Windjammers participated in a 10-kilometer race on Saturday, Oct. 4 at the Camden Hills Snow Bowl Trailfest, with overall Camden Hills finishers as follows: 1, Rory Carlson, 42:39.2; 2, Cy Schofield, 43:14; 3, Owen Cooper, 43:18.9; 4, Dillon Mackey, 44:41.3; 5, Lincoln Pierce, 46:24.5; 6, Charlie Moss, 46:55.8; 7, Brit Lafiura, 48:05.9; 8, David Cooper, 48:38.9; 10, Emerson Brott, 51:08.7; 11, Owen Bragg, 51:18.4; 12, Matthew Clayton, 52:17.4; 13, Tor Denny, 52:18; 14, Charlie Cooper, 52:22.6; 15, Caden Gurney, 52:27.7; 17, Sam Conlan, 54:01.2; 21, Jack Main, 56:29.5; 23, Mitchell Lindahl, 1:00:32.1; and 26, Jaxon Lowe, 1:03:14.1.

The Windjammers participated in a race on Saturday, Sept. 21 at Carrabasset Valley Academy, with overall Camden Hills finishers as follows: 2, Caellen Roberts, 22:01; 3, Mitchell Lindahl, 24:04.3; 4, Tanner Robinson, 24:10.1; 6, Levi Butcher, 24:35.1; 9, Chris Shields, 24:55.6; 14, Aidan McSweyn, 32:57.3; 20, Cyrus Alley, 32:57.3; 21, Oscar Horovitz, 40:07.9; 23, Owen Bragg, 40:51.8; 25, Caden Gurney, 41:43.7; 26, Charlie Moss, 41:44.6; 34, Will Jurewitz, 45:06.5; 37, Rhys White, 45:56; 38, Gabe Ruesswick, 45:58.1; 46, Rory Carlson, 53:19.5; 48, Dillon Mackey, 53:46.4; 50, Owen Cooper, 55:03.6; 54, Lincoln Pierce, 56:14.5; 55, Britt Lafiura, 57:12.9; 63, Tor Denny, 1:03:10.2; and 64, Jack Main, 1:05:24.9.

The Windjammers raced in the 12 Hours of Bradbury Mountain Bike Race on Saturday, Sept. 21 at Bradbury Mountain in Pownal, as 10 student-athletes, two coaches and family member participated in the optional event.

Lincoln Pierce, Rory Carlson and Owen Cooper took first place in the three-person junior category, while Devon Smith, Brit Lafiura, Cyrus Alley and Will Jurewitz finished seventh in the four-person junior category; Matt Clayton, Charlie Moss, Jack Main and coach Dave Cooper finished second in the four-person category; and coach Cy Schofield, his stepson, Elijah, and parents Scott Carlson and Todd Lafiura finished third in the four-person category.

The course is eight miles of technical mountain terrain, with every rider from CHRHS completing a minimum of three laps, which take roughly 40 minutes to complete depending on the rider’s ability. The event featured roughly 280 racers.

Lincoln Pierce, Rory Carlson and Owen Cooper trailed for much of their race, but scored a come-from-behind victory in the final lap. The trio collectively completed 15 laps — or roughly 120 miles — over the course of 12 hours.

“It is a challenging endurance relay race and Camden Hills' kids as a whole did great,” said coach David Cooper. “They showed grit and perseverance. Great competition and sportsmanship was displayed as well. The Southern Maine Syndicate coach commended our kids for their great sportsmanship.”

The Windjammers will race at Quarry Road Trails in Waterville on Saturday, Oct. 12 at 2:30 p.m., in a race at Gould Academy in Bethel on Saturday, Oct. 19 at 3:30 p.m., in a race at Bond Brook Recreational Facility in Augusta on Saturday, Oct. 26 at 2:30 p.m. and in the Northern New England Championships on Saturday, Nov. 2 in Franklin, N.H.

Scene from high school mountain biking on Sept. 28 at Sugarloaf. (Courtesy of: Heather Mackey)
Scene from high school mountain biking on Sept. 28 at Sugarloaf. (Courtesy of: Heather Mackey)
Scene from high school mountain biking on Sept. 28 at Sugarloaf. (Courtesy of: Heather Mackey)
Scene from high school mountain biking on Sept. 28 at Sugarloaf. (Courtesy of: Heather Mackey)
Scene from high school mountain biking on Sept. 28 at Sugarloaf. (Courtesy of: Heather Mackey)
Scene from high school mountain biking on Sept. 28 at Sugarloaf. (Courtesy of: Heather Mackey)
Scene from high school mountain biking on Sept. 28 at Sugarloaf. (Courtesy of: Heather Mackey)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.