High school swimming

Windjammer girls, coach best in pool, Midcoast athletes make splash

Camden Hills, Medomak Valley, Oceanside water athletes strong in league championships
By Staff | Feb 11, 2019
Courtesy of: Zack Miller Scene from the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B high school swim championships on Feb. 8 at the Bath Family YMCA. Camden Hills' Sophia Mott.

Bath — Camden Hills, Oceanside and Medomak Valley high school swimmers splashed down at the Bath Family YMCA pool on Friday, Feb. 8 and took Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B opponents by storm as the talented Midcoast water athletes secured a team title, bundle of top places and helped their coach earn a significant honor.

The Camden Hills girls finished first and coach Hodding Carter was named the league's girls coach of the year.

Additionally, Windjammers Connor O'Farrell won the 100 freestyle and Sadie Woodruff the 100 breaststroke, while the Camden Hills boys 400 free relay of Connor Hedstrom, Charles Cooper, Angus Carter and Connor O’Farrell also finished first.

And independent student-athletes from Oceanside of Rockland and Medomak Valley of Waldoboro also demonstrated their mettle at the meet.

Watch video and see more photos below.

The girls team scores were: Camden Hills 321, Morse of Bath 280, Belfast 254, Erskine Academy of South China 128, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 65, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 43 and Medomak Valley 23.

The boys team scores were: Belfast 277, Morse 269, Camden Hills 234, Lincoln Academy 170, Mount View of Thorndike 91, Erskine Academy 58, Oceanside 8 and Maine Central Institute 7.

Next up, for those who qualify, are the state Class B championships on Saturday, Feb. 16 at 12:30 p.m. (boys) and on Monday, Feb. 18 at 1:30 p.m (girls), both at the University of Maine in Orono.

The individual and relay results for Midcoast swimmers from the league meet were:

Girls 200 medley relay — 2, Camden Hills (Eleanor Lincoln, Sadie Woodruff, Phoebe Root, Katherine O’Brien), 1:59.12.

Boys 200 MR — 4, Camden Hills (Oliver Worner, Lane Cortese, Cameron Hedstrom, Ian Sullivan), 1:58.71.

Girls 200 free — 2, Phoebe Root, CH, 2:09.03; 3, Mackenzie Power, CH, 2:11.93; 6, Isabella Tassoni, CH, 2:15.79; and 8, Molly Woodruff, CH, 2:16.93.

Boys 200 free — 2, Connor O’Farrell, CH, 1:52.40; 6, Ian Sullivan, CH, 2:03.57; 8, Simon Fox, Ocean, 2:08.17; and 10, Ryan O’Farrell, CH, 2:25.11.

Girls 200 individual medley — 2, Sadie Woodruff, CH, 2:21.68; 4, Emily Grinnell, Med, 2:31.08; 6, Eve Gutheinz, CH, 2:33.20; and 11, Gail Curtis, CH, 2:47.05.

Boys 200 IM — 2, Connor Hedstrom, CH, 2:06.02; and 7, Oliver Worner, CH, 2:28.80.

Girls 50 free — 3, Katherine O’Brien, CH, 27.10; 6, Kassandra Wood, CH, 28.98; and 10, Suzannah Richardi, CH, 30.62. Exhibitions: Kaitlyn Walker-Spencer, CH, 31.97; and Kera Griffin, CH, 35.27.

Boys 50 free — 4, Angus Carter, CH, 24.50; 7, Charles Cooper, CH, 24.89; and 8, Cameron Hedstrom, CH, 25.52. Exhibition: Deven Short, CH, 46.54.

Girls 100 butterfly — 4, Eleanor Lincoln, CH, 1:09.70; 7, Farin Weidman, CH, 1:15.36; 9, Suzannah Richardi, CH, 1:17.81; and 11, Gail Curtis, CH, 1:18.90.

Boys 100 fly — 2, Connor Hedstrom, CH, 55:65; and 6, Cameron Hedstrom, CH, 1:03.31.

Girls 100 free — 2, Katherine O’Brien, CH, 59.32; 3, Mackenzie Power, CH, 1:00.79; 7, Kassandra Wood, CH, 1:05.83; and 9, Tessa Mott, CH, 1:10.53.

Boys 100 free — 1, Connor O’Farrell, CH, 49.74; 8, Charles Cooper, CH, 56.22; 10, Simon Fox, Ocean, 59.53; 11, Lane Cortese, CH, 1:01.32; and 13, Ryan O’Farrell, CH, 1:06.63.

Girls 500 free — 3, Isabella Tassoni, CH, 6:01.25; 4, Molly Woodruff, CH, 6:03.72; 8, Farin Weidman, CH, 6:25.50; and 13, Kera Griffin, CH, 8:00.41.

Boys 500 free — 2, Oliver Worner, CH, 5:46.04.

Girls 200 free relay — 2, Camden Hills (Phoebe Root, Sadie Woodruff, Eve Gutheinz, Katherine O’Brien), 1:46.39.

Boys 200 FR — 2, Camden Hills (Connor O’Farrell, Angus Carter, Charles Cooper, Connor Hedstrom), 1:32.90.

Girls 100 backstroke — 2, Phoebe Root, CH, 1:04.28; 3, Eleanor Lincoln, CH, 1:07.62; 6, Sofia Mott, CH, 1:13.92; and 9, Tessa Mott, CH, 1:18.18.

Boys 100 back — 4, Angus Carter, CH, 1:04.12.

Girls 100 breast — 1, Sadie Woodruff, CH, 1:13.63; 3, Emily Grinnell, Med, 1:16.01; 4, Eve Gutheinz, CH, 1:18.44; and 15, Kaitlyn Walker-Spencer, CH, 1:41.23.

Boys 100 breast — 4, Ian Sullivan, CH, 1:12.21; 5, Lane Cortese, CH, 1:13.52.

Girls 400 FR — 3, Camden Hills (Mackenzie Power, Eleanor Lincoln, Eve Gutheinz, Isabella Tassoni), 4:05.64.

Boys 400 FR — 1, Camden Hills (Connor Hedstrom, Charles Cooper, Angus Carter, Connor O’Farrell), 3:31.01.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B championships
Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B high school swimming championships on Feb. 8 at Bath Family YMCA. (Video by: Zack Miller)
Scene from the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B high school swim championships on Feb. 8 at the Bath Family YMCA. Camden Hills' Gail Curtis. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B high school swim championships on Feb. 8 at the Bath Family YMCA. Camden Hills' Gail Curtis. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B high school swim championships on Feb. 8 at the Bath Family YMCA. Camden Hills' Gail Curtis. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B high school swim championships on Feb. 8 at the Bath Family YMCA. Camden Hills' Eve Gutheinz. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B high school swim championships on Feb. 8 at the Bath Family YMCA. Camden Hills' Sadie Woodruff. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B high school swim championships on Feb. 8 at the Bath Family YMCA. Camden Hills' Oliver Worner. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B high school swim championships on Feb. 8 at the Bath Family YMCA. Camden Hills' Connor Hedstrom. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B high school swim championships on Feb. 8 at the Bath Family YMCA. Camden Hills' Oliver Worner. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B high school swim championships on Feb. 8 at the Bath Family YMCA. Camden Hills' Connor Hedstrom. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B high school swim championships on Feb. 8 at the Bath Family YMCA. Camden Hills' Connor Hedstrom. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B high school swim championships on Feb. 8 at the Bath Family YMCA. Camden Hills' Katherine O'Brien. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B high school swim championships on Feb. 8 at the Bath Family YMCA. Camden Hills' Farin Weidman. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B high school swim championships on Feb. 8 at the Bath Family YMCA. Camden Hills' Farin Weidman. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B high school swim championships on Feb. 8 at the Bath Family YMCA. Camden Hills' Gail Curtis. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B high school swim championships on Feb. 8 at the Bath Family YMCA. Camden Hills' Connor Hedstrom. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B high school swim championships on Feb. 8 at the Bath Family YMCA. Camden Hills' Cameron Hedstrom. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B high school swim championships on Feb. 8 at the Bath Family YMCA. Camden Hills' Kassandra Wood. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B high school swim championships on Feb. 8 at the Bath Family YMCA. Camden Hills' Kassandra Wood. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B high school swim championships on Feb. 8 at the Bath Family YMCA. Camden Hills' Mackenzie Power. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B high school swim championships on Feb. 8 at the Bath Family YMCA. Camden Hills' Mackenzie Power, right. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B high school swim championships on Feb. 8 at the Bath Family YMCA. Camden Hills' Kassandra Wood. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B high school swim championships on Feb. 8 at the Bath Family YMCA. Camden Hills' Mackenzie Power. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Scene from the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B high school swim championships on Feb. 8 at the Bath Family YMCA. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills Regional High School girls swim team, Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B champions for 2018-19. (Courtesy of: Lori Wood)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.