High school swimming

Water reentry: Camden Hills, Medomak Valley pool athletes return

Windjammers dominate host Erskine Academy in return to competition
By Staff | Jan 08, 2018

South China — After being out of the water — at least for competitive meets — during the holidays, Camden Hills and Medomak Valley independent swimmers were back in action on Friday, Jan. 5 in a dual-meet hosted by Erskine Academy.

The Camden Hills girls defeated the Eagles 125-29 and Windjammer boys prevailed 113-25.

The individual results for Midcoast athletes included:

Girls 200 medley relay — 1, Camden Hills (Amanda Mirabile, Eve Gutheinz, Phoebe Root, Katherine O'Brien), 2:05.03; and 2, Camden Hills (Eleanor Lincoln, Kassandra Wood, Isabella Tassoni, Sunny Conlan), 2:17.73.

Boys 200 MR — 1, Camden Hills (Connor O'Farrell, Ian Sullivan, Connor Hedstrom, Cooper Russell), 2:06.41; and 2, Camden Hills (Angus Carter, Hunter Hoskins, Charles Cooper, Kyle Wood), 2:07.55.

Girls 200 freestyle — 1, Amanda Mirabile, CH, 2:13.66; and 2, Eleanor Lincoln, CH, 2:23.66.

Boys 200 free — 1, Connor O'Farrell, CH, 2:01.26; and 3, Kyle Wood, CH, 2:12.41.

Girls 200 individual medley — 2, Eve Gutheinz, CH, 2:36.42; 2, Farin Weidman, CH, 2:50.47; and 4, Kassandra Wood, CH, 2:15.75.

Boys 200 IM — 1, Ian Sullivan, CH, 2:34.90.

Girls 50 free — 1, Amanda Mirabile, CH, 27.28; 2, Katherine O'Brien, CH, 27.90; and 4, Isabella Tassoni, 29.83. Exhibitions: Leah Doolen, CH, 28.90; Emily Grinnell, Med, 29.62; Michaela Ecker, Med, 32.24; Suzannah Richardi, CH, 33.59; Fiona Sewall, CH, 34.67; Celine Barden, CH, 37.11; Ocean Rancourt, CH, 37.95.

Boys 50 free — 1, Cooper Russell, CH, 24.47; 2, Angus Carter, CH, 27.17; and 3, Charles Cooper, CH, 27.39. Exhs: Kevin Tran, CH, 29.83; Lane Cortese, CH, 29.84; Jonathan CH, 31.08; and Ryan O'Farrell, 33.13.

Girls 100 butterfly — 1, Isabella Tassoni, CH, 1:15.71; 2, Sunny Conlan, CH, 1:19.48; and 3, Suzannah Richardi, CH, 1:23.95. Exh: Emily Grinnell, Med, 1:17.52.

Boys 100 fly — 1, Connor Hedstrom, CH, 1:01.12; 2, Cooper Charles, CH, 1:12.48; and 3, Angus Carter, CH, 1:15.33.

Girls 100 free — 1, Phoebe Root, CH, 59.37; 2, Kassandra Wood, CH, 1:09.27; and 4, Farin Weidman, CH, 1:12.58. Exhs: Tessa Mott, CH, 1:13.51; Celine Barden, CH, 1:21.29; Fiona Sewall, CH, 1:21.49; and Ocean Rancourt, CH, 1:24.68.

Boys 100 free — 1, Connor O'Farrell, CH, 53.74; 3, Kevin Tran, CH, 1:11.08; and 4, Ryan O'Farrell, CH, 1:12.67.

Girls 500 free — 1, Katherine O'Brien, CH, 6:15.96; and 2, Molly Woodruff, CH, 6:36.43.

Boys 500 free — 1, Cooper Russell, CH, 5:46.55; and 2, Kyle Wood, CH, 6:07.36.

Girls 200 free relay — 1, Camden Hills (Phoebe Root, Eve Gutheinz, Sunny Conlan, Amanda Mirabile), 1:53.07; 2, Camden Hills (Isabella Tassoni, Leah Doolen, Molly Woodruff, Sofia Mott), 1:57.88; and 4, Camden Hills (Tessa Mott, Ocean Rancourt, Fiona Sewall, Suzannah Richardi), 2:23.71.

Boys 200 FR — 1, Camden Hills (Cooper Russell, Ian Sullivan, Connor Hedstrom, Connor O'Farrell), 1:44.68; and 2, Camden Hills (Kevin Tran, Ryan O'Farrell, Jonathan Heath, Lane Cortese), 2:03.44.

Girls 100 backstroke — 1, Eleanor Lincoln, CH, 1:11.17; 3, Sunny Conlan, CH, 1:16.18; and 4, Leah Doolen, 1:18.24. Exh: Michaela Ecker, Med, 1:23.81.

Boys 100 back — 1, Connor Hedstrom, CH, 1:06.24.

Girls 100 breaststroke — 1, Phoebe Root, CH, 1:20.70; 2, Eve Gutheinz, CH, 1:23.14; and 4, Sofia Mott, CH, 1:35.63. Exh: Tessa Mott, CH, 1:41.38.

Boys 100 breast — 1, Ian Sullivan, CH, 1:19.00; 2, Lane Cortese, CH, 1:21.29; and 3, Hunter Hoskins, CH, 1:25.48. Exhibitions: Jonathan Heath, CH, 1:27.86.

Girls 400 FR — 1, Camden Hills (Eleanor Lincoln, Kassandra Wood, Sofia Mott, Katherine O'Brien), 4:39.83; and 2, Camden Hills (Leah Doolen, Ocean Rancourt, Fiona Sewall, Farin Weidman), 5:10.07.

Boys 400 FR — 1, Camden Hills (Angus Carter, Lane Cortese, Kyle Wood, Charles Cooper), 4:19.24.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.