High school cross country

Up to speed: Stockman, Russ cruise to firsts in Panther two-mile races

Preseason meet fast way for runners to make quick step into new season
By Ken Waltz | Aug 26, 2018
Photo by: Ken Waltz From left, Medomak Valley's Alexis Parent, Mackenzie Emerson, Jayla Robinson and Emily Mahoney head to the finish line during the Panther two-mile preseason high school cross-country event on Aug. 25 at Medomak Valley in Waldoboro.

Waldoboro — The early-morning fog lifted just in time for more than 75 high school cross-country runners to get their feet wet on a new season with hot-and-fast two-mile runs on Saturday, Aug. 25 on the Neil Lash Trail at Medomak Valley High School.

And, in the end, it was tough to keep up with two of the most talented young distance runners in the state as Camden Hills' Augusta Stockman bested the 35-runner girls field in a record-setting 12:23.44 and Lincoln Academy's Sam Russ stayed ahead of the 41-runner boys field in 10:47.05.

Watch video, and see more photos, below.

Stockman cruised to the win by nearly a minute over the field, while Russ was pushed to the end by his teammates. In fact, Stockman set the event's course record in 12:23.44, as she bested the mark set by Camden Hills' Grace Iltis of 12:25.74 in 2017.

Team scores were not tabulated, but Camden Hills, which finished undefeated league, regional and state Class A champions a season ago, easily finished first for the girls and Lincoln Academy for the boys, both with a bundle of runners among the top 10.

Camden Hills of Rockport, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle, Medomak Valley, Oceanside of Rockland, Boothbay Region, Foxcroft Academy of Dover-Foxcroft and Waterville were represented in the meet.

The girls individual results were: 1, Augusta Stockman, CH, 12:23.44; 2, Miranda Dunton, CH, 13:16.07; 3, Faith Blethen, Booth, 13:18.94; 4, Glory Blethen, Booth, 13:43.38; 5, Claire Wyman, CH, 13:45.28; 6, Serena Blasius, Med, 13:59.39; 7, Phoebe Root, CH, 14:04.07; 8, Rose O'Brien, CH, 14:05.71; 9, Kaitlyn Kessel, CH, 14:23.37; 10, Ella Villeneuve, LA, 14:28.74; 11, Gwinna Remillard, Wat, 15:28.22; 12, Keya Amundsen, Wat, 15:36.82; 13, Emily Mahoney, Med, 15:40.46; 14, Alexis Parent, Med, 15:40.52; 15, Mackenzie Emerson, Med, 15:42.72; 16, Jayla Robinson, Med, 15:45.90; 17, Clara Goltz, LA, 16:25.96; 18, Kaylee Durgin, FA, 16:38.21; 19, Alma Bournival, CH, 16:48.19; 20, Jazmine Balducci, LA, 16:52.48; 21, Grace Campbell, Booth, 17:15.80; 22, Deli Clarkson, Booth, 17:25.33; 23, Sonny Cumming, LA, 17:38.93; 24, Aiden Pike, Med, 17:39.60; 25, Hazel Dow, Wat, 17:46.19; 26, Victoria Melehov, LA, 18:17.92; 27, Marina McManus, LA, 19:04.06; 28, Elizabeth Bowman, Med, 19:19.93; 29, Morgan Flanders, Med, 19:31.29; 30, Molly Jennings, Med, 19:35.56; 31, Genevieve Thimlar, Med, 20:04.38; 32, Rhiannon Gould, Med, 20:34.96; 33, Makayla Landry, FA, 20:47.27; 34, Evelyn Marston, FA, 20:58.27; and 35, Tianna Leeman, LA, 22:47.29.

The boys individual results were: 1 Sam Russ, LA, 10:47.05; 2 Jarrett Gulden, LA, 10:53.60; 3 Jojo Martin, LA, 11:40.62; 4 Cameron Nelson, LA, 11:46.57; 5 Graham Harris, Booth, 11:55.98; 6 Fox Elder, Booth, 12:01.70; 7, Sullivan Anderson, LA, 12:05.52; 8 Sam True, LA, 12:17.24; 9 Zack McAllister, Water, 12:25.95; 10 Mason Erhard, Booth, 12:26.39; 11 Connor Daigle, Med, 12:34.56; 12 Ian Orsmond, CH, 12:55.73; 13 Nate True, LA, 12:58.01; 14 Elias Porter, CH, 13:07.08; 15 Ryan Russell, Booth, 13:12.74; 16 Daniel Gaunce, Water, 13:17.39; 17 Will LeBrecque, Booth, 13:19.67; 18 Alex Marin, LA, 13:27.38; 19 Quinn Ranta, Booth, 13:29.87; 20 Adlai Nelson, LA, 13:32.78; 21 Nathan Chatterton, Booth, 13:43.24; 22 Keegan Fitzgerald, Ocean, 13:44.00; 23 Lucas Hardwick, Booth, 13:49.39; 24 Jame Rose, Med, 14:04.10; 25 Will Sherrill, LA, 14:04.11; 26 Caeden Bross, LA, 14:25.04; 27 Corey Merrill, FA, 14:34.59; 28 Conrad Kortemeier, LA, 14:36.03; 29 Ben Kern, CH, 14:37.17; 30 Ben McMaus, LA, 14:37.26; 31 Leon Wang,` LA, 14:38.20; 32 Nathan Crossley, LA, 14:43.88; 33 Gavin Carleson, Booth, 14:54.54; 34 Lucas Steinberger, LA, 15:20.62; 35 Ryan Lynch, Ocean, 16:22.79; 36 Alex Mahar, Ocean, 16:23.00; 37 Dae Kent, LA, 17:13.58; 38 Dominic Civittolo, LA, 17:14.40; 39 Hunter Payeur, FA, 17:15.21; 40 Edwin Stone, Med, 17:31.68; and 41 Andrew Marston, FA, 17:33.60.

The girls results by grade were:

Freshmen — 1, Keya Amundsen, Water, 15:36.82; 2, Emily Mahoney, Med, 15:40.46; 3, Clara Goltz, LA, 16:25.96; 4, Alma Bournival, CH, 16:48.19; 5, Jazmine Balducci, LA, 16:52.48; 6, Grace Campbell, Booth, 17:15.80; 7, Sonny Cumming, LA, 17:38.93; 8, Aiden Pike, Med, 17:39.60; 9, Hazel Dow, Wat, 17:46.19; 10, Marina McManus, LA, 19:04.06; 11, Elizabeth Bowman, Med, 19:19.93; 12, Morgan Flanders, Med, 19:31.29; 13, Molly Jennings, Med, 19:35.56; 14, Genevieve Thimlar, Med, 20:04.38; 15, Makayla Landry, FA, 20:47.27; and 16, Tianna Leeman, LA, 22:47.29.

Sophomores — 1, Glory Blethen, Booth, 13:43.38; 2, Claire Wyman, CH, 13:45.28; 3, Phoebe Root, CH, 14:04.07; 4, Rose O'Brien, CH, 14:05.71; 5, Ella Villeneuve, LA, 14:28.74; 6, Alexis Parent, Med, 15:40.52; 7, Mackenzie Emerson, Med, 15:42.72; 8, Jayla Robinson, Med, 15:45.90; 9, Kaylee Durgin, FA, 16:38.21; 10, Rhiannon Gould, Med, 20:34.96; and 11, Evelyn Marston, FA, 20:58.27.

Juniors — 1, Miranda Dunton, CH, 13:16.07; 2, Serena Blasius, Med, 13:59.39; 3, Deli Clarkson, Booth, 17:25.33; and 4, Victoria Melehov, LA, 18:17.92.

Seniors — 1, Augusta Stockman, CH, 12:23.44; 2, Faith Blethen, Booth, 13:18.94; 3, Kaitlyn Kessel, CH, 14:23.37; and 4, Gwinna Remillard, Water, 15:28.22.

The boys results by grade were:

Freshmen — 1, Sullivan Anderson, LA, 12:05.52; 2, Connor Daigle, Med, 12:34.56; 3, Nate True, LA, 12:58.01; 4, Lucas Hardwick, Booth, 13:49.39; 5, Jame Rose, Med, 14:04.10; 6, Will Sherrill, LA, 14:04.11; 7, Conrad Kortemeier, LA, 14:36.03; 8, Gavin Carleson, Booth, 14:54.54; 9, Ryan Lynch,Ocean, 16:22.79; 10, Dae Kent, LA, 17:13.58; 11, Dominic Civittolo, LA, 17:14.40; and 12, Hunter Payeur, FA, 17:15.21.

Sophomores — 1, Graham Harris, Booth, 11:55.98; 2, Fox Elder, Booth, 12:01.70; 3, Mason Erhard, Booth, 12:26.39; 4, Ian Orsmond, CH, 12:55.73; 5, Elias Porter, CH, 13:07.08; 6, Ryan Russell, Booth, 13:12.74; 7, Nathan Chatterton, Booth, 13:43.24; 8, Corey Merrill, FA, 14:34.59; 9, Ben Kern, CH, 14:37.17; 10, Nathan Crossley, LA, 14:43.88; and 11, Andrew Marston, FA, 17:33.60.

Juniors — 1, Jarrett Gulden, LA, 10:53.60; 2, Jojo Martin, LA, 11:40.62; 3, Cameron Nelson, LA, 11:46.57; 4, Sam True, LA, 12:17.24; 5, Daniel Gaunce, Water, 13:17.39; 6, Quinn Ranta, Booth, 13:29.87; 7, Adlai Nelson, LA, 13:32.78; 8, Keegan Fitzgerald, Ocean, 13:44.00; 9, Caeden Bross, LA, 14:25.04; 10, Ben McMaus, LA, 14:37.26; 11, Leon Wang,` LA, 14:38.20; 12, Lucas Steinberger, LA, 15:20.62; and 13, Edwin Stone, Med, 17:31.68.

Seniors — 1, Sam Russ, LA , 10:47.05; 2, Zack McAllister, Water, 12:25.95; 3, Will LeBrecque, Booth, 13:19.67; 4, Alex Marin, LA, 13:27.38; and 5, Alex Mahar, Ocean, 16:23.00.

Event tidbits

Before this year, Stockman held the third (12:46.02) and fourth (12:47.01) fastest times on the course, while Dunton (13:18.93) was seventh. For the boys, the top two spots are held by Waterville's Nicholas Dall at 10:36.59 in 2017 and 10:42.10 in 2016.

Medomak Valley Panther two-mile races
(Video by: Zack Miller)
Lincoln Academy's Jarrett Gulden, left, and Sam Russ. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Ian Orsmond. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Boothbay Region's Gavin Carleson, left, and his guide. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
From left, Camden Hills' Rose O'Brien, Kaitlyn Kessel, Augusta Stockman, Claire Wyman and Alma Bournival. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley athletic director Matt Lash, right, and his son, Gabe, follow the runners along the course. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Lincoln Academy's Sam Russ. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Connor Daigle. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Lincoln Academy's Nate True, left, and Camden Hills' Ian Orsmond. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Lincoln Academy's Nate True, left, and Camden Hills' Ian Orsmond. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Elias Porter, right. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Keegan Fitzgerald. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Jame Ross, left, and Lincoln Academy's Will Sherrill. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Jame Ross. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Ben Kern, middle. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Ryan Lynch, left, and Alex Mahar. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Edwin Stone. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Boothbay Region's Deli Clarkson, left, and Glory Blethen. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Longtime Medomak Valley coach George Gould, left, makes his pre-race points to the runners. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Augusta Stockman. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Serena Blasius, front, and Camden Hills' Claire Wyman. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Kaitlyn Kessel. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Alexis Parent, left, and Mackenzie Emerson. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Alexis Parent. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Jayla Robinson. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Alma Bournival. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Aiden Pike, left, and Boothbay Region's Grace Campbell. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Molly Jennings. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Augusta Stockman. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Miranda Dunton, left, and Boothbay Region's Faith Blethen. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Claire Wyman. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Serena Blasius. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Phoebe Root, left, and Rose O'Brien. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Phoebe Root, left, and Rose O'Brien. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Phoebe Root, left, and Rose O'Brien. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Rose O'Brien. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Kaitlyn Kessel. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
From left, Medomak Valley's Alexis Parent, Mackenzie Emerson and Emily Mahoney. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Mackenzie Emerson. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Alma Bournival. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
The unique socks of Medomak Valley's Serena Blasius. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Morgan Flanders. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Rhiannon Gould. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.