On the slopes

Top to bottom of CSB mountain, fast skiing in Sally Deaver Super G

Racers from ages 9 to 50s bolt down course — some faster than cars going 55 mph
By Staff | Mar 07, 2019
Courtesy of: John Steele Photography Christopher Rogers.

Camden — Speed from point A to B — namely, from nearly the top of the mountain to the bottom — was the name of the game in the Sally Deaver Super G for U10 through adult Alpine ski racers on Sunday, March 3 at the Camden Snow Bowl.

The event was a single-course race on a super giant slalom, where the gates are more spread out, versus giant slalom or slalom courses, which made for blistering fast times down the mountain.

In fact, a handful of skiers moved so quickly down the mountain they cruised faster than an automobile moving down the highway at a speed limit of 55 miles per hour.

Click to get a bird's-eye view of Steve Swartz racing down the mountain in 1:04.

Click for photos from John Steele.

Click for photos from John Steele.

See more photos below.

The course, which included different start ramps and lengths depending on the age of the skier, was set from 15 meters above the triple chairlift, over the steepest trail and to the bottom of the mountain, said Mike White, competition director at the CSB.

There were 85 racers who ranged from ages 9 to 50s or older.

The individual results, with place, name, club affiliation and run time listed, were:

U10 females  — 1, Olive Conover, CSB, 44.68; 2, Amelia Mills, CSB, 48.04; 3, Py Nakjaroen, CSB, 50.99; 4, Hailey Marquis, CSB, 51.11; 5, Maggie McCarthy, CSB, 57.58; 6, Atalanta Roberts, CSB, 59.32; 7, Willa Yetman, CSB, 1:00.66; and 8, Havana Kriste, did not finish.

U10 males — 1, Tate Hearst, CSB, 43.08; and 2, Ian Beal, CSB, did not finish.

U12 females — 1, Piper Urey, CSB, 42.67; 2, Katie Grace Kimball, CSB, 46.57; 3, Sadie Smith, CSB, 56.60; 4, Estelle Chase, CSB, 58.75; 5, Maggie Metzler, CSB, did not finish; 6, Amelia Lincoln, CSB, did not finish; 7, Olive Walker, CSB, disqualified; 8, Ãala Durow, CSB, disqualified; and 9, Phoebe Bell, KHSC, disqualified.

U12 males — 1, Landon Marquis, CSB, 37.37; 2, Liam Day-Lynch, CSB, 41.58; 3, Iain Larsen-Leavin, CSB, 42.67; 4, Oliver Lee, CSB, 43.29; 5, Bennett Cohen, CSB, 44.25; 6, Eli Hood, CSB, 47.04; 7, Ethan Cohen, CSB, 49.34; and 8, Sam Tooley, CSB, disqualified.

U14 females — 1, Lily Stowe, CSB, 1:16.55; 2, Abigail Williams, CSB, 1:17.89; 3, Rosie St. Cyr, CART, 1:19.12; 4, Zola Roberts, CSB, 1:19.54; 5, Lily Swanberg, CSB, 1:25.73; 6, Elyse Nadeau, PVSC, 1:27.83; 7, Ava Tobias, CSB, 1:28.15; and 8, Greer Lafiura, CSB, 1:28.46 (1).

U14 males — 1, Ryan Southworth, CSB, 1:16.72; 2, Emmet Marshall, CSB, 1:17.69; 3, Ryan Andersen, CSB, 1:25.31; and 4, Jett Lindelof, CSB, did not finish

U16 females — 1, Courtney Larson, IND, 1:10.59; 2, Maisy St. Cyr, CART, 1:11.58; 3, Hannah Biron, GNG, 1:18.95; 4, Lizzie Larsen-Lea, CSB, 1:24.12; and 5, Marlie Berard, CSB, 1:31.17.

U16 males — 1, Jordan Bell, KHS, 1:05.15; 2, Keegan Brooks, GNG, 1:09.22; 3, Rhys White, CSB, 1:10.82; 4, Jake Butler, GNG, 1:10.93; 5, Alec Brooks, GNG, 1:10.93; 6, Brit LaFiura, CSB, 1:12.56; 7, Andrew Morrissey, OTHER, 1:12.87; 8, Colin Harris, GNG, 1:17.45; 9, Tanner Robinson, CSB, 1:18.23; 10, Colin Frohlich, GNG, 1:19.07; and 11, Emerson Brott, CSB, disqualified.

U19 females — 1, Bella St. Cyr, CART, 1:15.47; 2, Courtney King, CSB, 1:16.48; 3, Annabelle Williams, CSB, did not start; and 4, Jessie Mann, CSB, did not finish.

U19 males — 1, Maxx Bell, IND, 1:03.20; 2, Isaac Bell, KH, 1:04.62; 3, Maguire Anuszewski, PTSA, 1:05.02; 4, Michael Frampton, KH, 1:05.43; 5, Christian Beliveau, ELHS, 1:07.58; 6, Kyle Mercier, GNG, 1:08.19; 7, Alec Larson, IND, 1:10.55; 8, Parker Landsbergen, GACP, 1:12.02; 9, Oscar Horovitz, CSB, 1:13.50; 10, Lawson Dunford, GNG, 1:19.63; 11, Jacob Piela, GNG, 1:19.79; 12, Zachary Piela, GNG, 1:19.80; and 13, Caellen Roberts, CSB, did not finish.

U21 females — 1, Valery Gillis, 1:28.42.

U21 males — 1, Kyle Mooney, IND, 1:04.70.

Adult females — 1, Caroline Albertson, CSB, 1:24.77.

Adult males — 1, Christopher Rogers, CSB, 1:03.32; 2, Steve Swartz, CSB, 1:04.79; 3, Peter Conover, CSB, 1:05.76; 4, Robert Kaczor, CSB, 1:07.84; 5, Barry King, CSB, 1:13.46; 6, Tuck Hood, CSB, 1:14.23; 7, Andrew Marshall, CSB, 1:19.38; 8, Alex Cohen, CSB, did not finish; and 9, Chris Farrell, PROC, disqualified.

The racers speed, in miles per hour and measured by a radar gun at a speed trap, was: Maxx Bell 58 mph, Chris Farrell 58, Michael Frampton 56, Christopher Rogers 56, Steve Swartz 55, Jordan Bell 54, Isaac Bell 54, Maguire Anuszewski 54, Kyle Mooney 54, Peter Conover 54, Robert Kaczor 53, Courtney Larson 52, Emerson Brott 52, Caellen Roberts 52, Christian Beliveau 52, Rhys White 51, Keegan Brooks 50, Oscar Horovitz 50, Maisy St. Cyr 49, Brit LaFiura 49, Alec Larson 49, Jake Butler 48, Alec Brooks 48, Andrew Morrissey 48, Kyle Mercier 48, Parker Landsbergen 48, Barry King 48, Tuck Hood 48, Landon Marquis 47, Ryan Southworth 47, Andrew Marshall 47, Emmet Marshall 46, Courtney King 46, Abigail Williams 45, Rosie St. Cyr 45, Zachary Piela 45, Lily Stowe 44, Lizzie Larsen-Leavins 44, Tanner Robinson 44, Colin Harris 44, Lawson Dunford 44, Tate Hearst 43, Maggie Metzler 43, Hannah Biron 43, Jacob Piela 43, Liam Day-Lynch 42, Zola Roberts 42, Ryan Andersen 42, Bella St Cyr 42, Valery Gillis 42, Caroline Albertson 42, Olive Walker 41, Phoebe Bell 41, Piper Urey 41, Oliver Lee 41, Sam Tooley 41, Colin Frohlich 41, Olive Conover 40, Iain Larsen-Leavins 40, Bennett Cohen 40, Amelia Mills 39, Lafiura Greer 39, Amelia Lincoln 38, Katie Grace Kimball 38, Eli Hood 38, Ethan Cohen 38, Lily Swanberg 38, Ava Tobias 38, Elyse Nadeau 38, Marlie Berard 38, Hailey Marquis 37, Ian Beal 37, Úla Durow 37, Havana Kriste 36, Py Nakjaroen 36, Maggie McCarthy 34, Estelle Chase 33, Atalanta Roberts 32, Willa Yetman 31, Sadie Smith 30, Jett Lindelof did not finish and Alex Cohen did not finish.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Py Nakjaroen. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Olive Conover. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Tate Hearst. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Olive Walker. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Amelia Lincoln. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Piper Urey. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Eli Hood. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Ava Tobias. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
On the course. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Ryan Andersen. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Jett Lindelof. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Maisy St. Cyr. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Steven Swartz. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Peter Conover. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Christopher Rogers. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Greer Lafiura. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Christian Beliveau. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Alec Brooks. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Ãala Durow. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Atalanta Roberts. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Valery Gillis. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Piper Urey. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Hannah Biron. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Maxx Bell. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Jordan Bell. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Maisy St. Cyr. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Jett Lindelof. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Amelia Lincoln. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Maguire Anuszewski. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Ian Beal. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Courtney King. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Phoebe Bell. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Sadie Smith. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Emerson Brott. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Ava Tobias. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Estelle Chase. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Ryan Andersen. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Elyse Nadeau. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Greer Lafiura. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Olive Walker. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Jake Butler. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Zola Roberts. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Chris Farrell. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Barry King. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Jessie Mann. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Elyse Nadeau. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Christopher Rogers. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Jessie Mann. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Lizzie Larsen-Lea. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Ãala Durow. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Amelia Mills. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Christian Beliveau. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Atalanta Roberts. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Katie Grace Kimball. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Jake Butler. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Willa Yetman. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Peter Conover. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Jordan Bell. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Michael Frampton. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Maisy St. Cyr. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Alec Brooks. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Sam Tooley. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Zola Roberts. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Steve Swartz. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Maguire Anuszewski. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Ethan Cohen. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Christian Beliveau. (Courtesy of: John Steele Photography)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.