High school winter athletics

Snow sports: Camden Hills skiers back on slope, trail in far away meets

Heriz-Smith, Wrona record best performances for Windjammers
By Staff | Jan 12, 2018

The Camden Hills Alpine and Nordic ski teams ventured north on Wednesday, Jan. 10 — albeit to different venues — for a pair of events, which resulted in a mixed bag of results for the Windjammers as teams and individuals.

It was the first meet of the season for the Alpine skiers and second meet for the Nordic snow athletes.

At Titcomb Mountain in Farmington on the slopes, the Windjammer girls finished fourth among seven teams with 63, while the Windjammer boys managed a fifth-place finish among eight squads with 112.

Both the Mount Blue boys and girls Alpine teams defended its home courses with ease, each gliding to convincing wins.

On the Nordic trail at the Sugarloaf Outdoor Center in Carrabassett Valley, the Camden Hills girls finished fourth among nine teams with 90 points, while the Camden Hills boys scored 130 to finish ninth among nine squads.

A pair of Windjammer girls comprised the top showings on the afternoon as Audrey Heriz-Smith finished fifth in the Alpine event and Grace Wrona 15th in Nordic.

The following is a breakdown of both events:

Alpine

The girls team scores were: Mount Blue of Farmington 26, Spruce Mountain of Jay 46, Hampden Academy 59, Camden Hills 63, Edward Little of Auburn 69, Oxford Hills of South Paris 113 and Skowhegan 158.

The boys team scores were: Mount Blue 20, Edward Little 26, Oxford Hills 60, Spruce Mountain 109, Camden Hills 112, Hampden Academy 123, John Bapst of Bangor 146 and Skowhegan 191.

The individual Camden Hills results included:

Girls — 5, Audrey Heriz-Smith, 42.65 first run and 42.69 second run for 1:25.34 total; 16, Jessie Mann, 49.25 and 48.99 for 1:38.24; 20, Courtney King, 49.86 and 50.80 for 1:40.66; 22, Sydney White, 49.36 and 51.62 for 1:40.98; 32, Ashlee McIntosh, 55.44 and 56.39 for 1:51.83; and 35, Isabella Merrill, 1:02.84 and 59.75 for 2:02.59.

Boys — 23, Emerson Brott, 44.63 and 46.03 for 1:30.66; 28, Lucas Fischer, 46.55 and 46.26 for 1:32.81; 30, Oscar Horovitz, 47.07 and 46.04 for 1:33.11; 31, Tristan Woodruff, 46.75 and 46.92 for 1:33.67; 34, Noah LaChance, 46.30 and 48.64 for 1:34.94; 39, Tanner Robinson, 49.50 and 49.50 for 1:39.00; and 41, Rhys White, 39.12 and 51.63 for 1:40.75. Devon Smith, Corrado Rossi, Hayden Christie and Ethan Andrus did not finish.

Nordic

The girls team scores were: Maranacook of Readfield 24, Mount Blue 29, Mount Ararat of Topsham 65, Camden Hills 90, Morse of Bath 103, Mount Abram of Strong 105, Winthrop 107, St. Dominic Academy of Auburn 108 and Kents Hills 114.

The boys team scores were: Maranacook 10, Mount Blue 27, Mount Abram 49, Edward Little 77, Spruce Mountain 120, Monmouth Academy 128, Mount Ararat 128, Gardiner 130 and Camden Hills 130.

The individual Camden Hills results included:

Girls — 15, Grace Wrona, 25:29.7; 24, Hannah Nolan, 27:34; 25, Claire Pierce, 27:38; 34, Ciara Richter, 35:05; 35, Suzannah Gray, 35:25.5; and Natalie Owre, 48:52.9.

Boys — 38, Ian Orsmond, 28:00.2; 39, Elias Porter, 28:20.2; 40, Sam Gallagher, 29:34; and 41, Wilson Gray, 30:20.4

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.