High school skiing

Snow much fun for Windjammers in league championships

Alpine, Nordic athletes excel at Black, Titcomb mountains
By Staff | Feb 12, 2020

The Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Alpine and Nordic Class A championships skied in on Wednesday, Feb. 5 and Saturday, Feb. 8, as Camden Hills — along with other talented schools —were in search of the coveted conference title.

By day’s end, the pool of schools could not match speedy Mount Blue of Farmington, as the Cougars proved a cut above the rest on the slopes and trails on their way to a pair of conference championships.

The Windjammer girls finished fourth among five teams and Windjammer boys fifth among six teams.

The two-day event was held at Black Mountain of Rumford and Titcomb Mountain of Farmington.

Day one on Wednesday featured giant slalom for Alpine and freestyle for Nordic, while day two on Saturday featured slalom for Alpine and classical for Nordic.

The girls team scores were: Mount Blue 3,086, Maranacook of Readfield 3,051, Leavitt of Turner 2,856, Camden Hills 2,719 and Edward Little of Auburn 1,995.

The boys team scores were: Mount Blue 3,100, Maranacook 2,987, Edward Little 2,979, Oxford Hills 2,964, Camden Hills 2,888 and Leavitt 2,059.

The individual results for Windjammer skiers included:

Girls

Giant slalom — 19, Abigail Williams, 1:01.55 and 1:05.59 for 2:07.14; 33, Marlee Berard, 1:08.56 and 1:10.06 for 2:18.62; 41, Eliza Larsen-Leavins, 1:16.32 and 1:20.08 for 2:36.40; 46, Hailey Jones, 1:22.09 and 1:28.10 for 2:50.19; and 51, Katelynn Colbry, 1:38.08 and 1:47.59 for 3:25.67.

Freestyle — 20, Allie Gill, 18:04.6; 30, Elsie Hildreth, 18:39; 39, Alley Johnson, 20:47.5; 42, Shiyan Kesser, 20:58.4; 43, Delia Cognard, 21:43; 46, Lillian Nelson, 23:05.4; 48, Chloe Cognard, 24:13.3; and 53, Eliana Cortese, 41:54.1.

Slalom — 29, Abigail Williams, 44.16 and 50.16 for 1:34.32; 65, Eliza Larsen-Leavins, 1:00.03 and 1:03.80 for 2:03.83; 68, Hailey Jones, 1:04.85 and 1:10.60 for 2:15.45; and 71, Katelynn Colbry, 1:15.69 and 1:19.89 for 2:35.58.

Classical — 19, Allie Gill, 22:35.7; 22, Elsie Hildreth, 22:51.4; 37, Alley Johnson, 26:21.5; 39, Shiyan Kesser, 27:14.4; 41, Lillian Nelson, 27:30; 46, Chloe Cognard, 31:25.4; 47, Delia Cognard, 32:46.7; 49, Eliana Cortese, 41:34.8.

Boys

Giant slalom — 5, Caellen Roberts, 54.66 and 54.35 for 1:49.01; 10, Oscar Horovitz, 57.22 and 58.04 for 1:55.26; 17, Devon Smith, 1:05.09 and 56.76 for 2:01.85; 20, Giacomo Pellizzari, 1:00.74 and 1:02.10 for 2:02.84; 21, Britt LaFiura, 1:03.01 and 1:00.46 for 2:03.47; and 30, Tanner Robinson, 1:01.00 and 1:10.88 for 2:11.88.

Freestyle — 26, Eli Porter, 14:57.2; 30, Ian Orsmond, 15:14.6; 37, Wilson Gray, 15:59.1; and 51, Sam VanLonkhuyzen, 20:01.9.

Slalom — 7, Caellen Roberts, 41.53 and 41.97 for 1:23.50; 10, Oscar Horovitz, 41.40 and 42:44 for 1:23.84; 19, Brit LaFiura, 44.70 and 46.09 for 1:30.79; 29, Tanner Robinson, 48.30 and 48.23 for 1:36.53; 33, Rhys White, 48.54 and 49.56 for 1:38.10; and 48, Ryan Southworth, 51.59 and 53.58 for 1:45.17.

Classical — 25, Ian Orsmond, 19:17.7; 28, Elias Porter, 19:38.1; 36, Wilson Gray, 20:51.1; and 48, Sam VanLonkhuyzen, 24:17.6.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.