To our readers,

The COVID-19 pandemic is a once-in-a-century type story, ... Click here to continue

Stock car racing

Knox, Waldo, Lincoln county drivers continue strong runs

Josh St. Clair of Liberty first in Pro Stock 40-lap event at Wiscasset Speedway
By Staff | Sep 11, 2020

Wiscasset — Ready to take a drive into the winner's circle, drivers hit the track on Saturdays, Sept. 5, 12 and 19 for their sixth, seventh and eighth weeks of racing at Wiscasset Speedway.

On Sept. 5, an action-packed night saw the annual Boss Hogg 150, along with the Strictly Streets and Pro Trucks.

The Boss Hogg 150-lap Pro Stock race made its debut in 1991, and is named after longtime hall-of-fame racer, and former Wiscasset Speedway owner, Dave “Boss Hogg” St. Clair.

That race saw 14 lead changes, as Trevor Sanborn led 46 laps. Sanborn found his way to the front of the pack, to take the lead for the first time in lap 73.

Sanborn, and Ben Ashline, swapped lead laps, until lap 107, when Sanborn, ultimately, claimed the lead for the remainder of the race, and brought home the win.

Josh St. Clair was an early-race leader, as he led the pack at the start of the race, until Dave Farrington briefly took the lead in lap six. St. Clair reclaimed the lead in the seventh lap, and battled Farrington to hold the spot until lap 36, when Farrington claimed the lead.

There were eight cautions during the hour-and-a-half race.

On Sept. 12, for local drivers, Ryan Ripley of Thomaston and Bernie Dinsmore earned second-place finishes.

On Sept. 19, Josh St. Clair of Liberty finished first in the Norm's Used Cars Pro Stock 40-lap event.

The individual results from Sept. 19 racing included:

Brackett’s Market 4-Cylinder Pro (35 laps - spotlight) — 1, P.J. Merill, Canton; 2, Nicole Benincasa, Buxton; 3, Jeff Prindall, Lisbon; 4, Jet Decker, Chesterville; 5, Garrett McKee, Dixmont; 6, Noah Alexander, Orrington; 7, Kaden Neptune, Mount Vernon; 8, Andy Kaherl, Saco; 9, Marissa LaPointe, Peru; 10, Benjamin Burgess, Hartford; 12, Taylor Lane, Phillips; and 13, Colby Peacock, Yarmouth.

Norm's Used Cars Pro Stock (40 laps) — 1, Josh St. Clair, Liberty; 2, Jeremie Whorff, Bath; 3, Scott Chubbuck, Bowdoin; 4, Rodney Brooks, Thomaston; 5, Ryan Ripley, Thomaston; 6, Andy Saunders, Ellsworth; 7, Barry Poulin, Benton; 8, Nick Hinkley, Wiscasset; 9, Chuck Colby, Edgecomb; 10, Kevin Morse, Woolwich; 11, Shane Lane, North Anson; 12, Kevin Douglass, Sidney; and 13, Charlie Colby, Newcastle.

Schooner Bay Taxi Thunder 4 Mini (25 laps) — 1, Zach Audet, Norridgewock; 2, Spencer Sweatt, Albion; 3, Caleb Willette, Winslow; 4, David Cook, Jay; 5, Brian Burr, Brunswick; 6, Michael Golding, Pownal; 7, Darick Barker, Durham; 8, Kyle Willette, Winslow; 9, Drew Fowler, Thorndike; 10, Darryl Quinlan, Westbrook; 11, Curtis Anderson, Richmond; 12, Ches Williams, Hope; 13, Merrill Chapman, Newcastle; 14, Shane Webber, New Vinyard; 15, Bo Locke, Cornville; and 16, Hunter Dodge, Freeport.

Maxwell’s Market Super Streets (30 laps) — 1, Matt Beers, Farmingdale; 2, Josh Bailey, Wiscasset; 3, James Osmond, Wiscasset; 4, Bill Pinkham, Woolwich; 5, Jason Curtis, Hollis; 6, Mickey Landry, Madison; 7, Shawn Austin, Skowhegan; 8, Glenn Reynolds, Turner; 9, David Greenleaf, Westport Island; 10, Dominic Curit, Saco; 11, Mike St. Pierre, Buxton; 12, Dan Nessmith, Wiscasset; 13, Mike Wallace, Wiscasset; and 14, Bobby Mesimer, Woolwich.

G.O. Motorsports Nelcar Legends (25 laps, unofficial) — 1, Luke LeBrun, Newton, Mass.; 2, Colby Meserve, Buxton; 3, Kevin Girard Jr., Old Orchard Beach; 4, Peter Craig, Poland; 5, Aliyah Neale, South Royalston, Mass.; 6, Ryan Rice, Biddeford; 7, Reagan Parent, Westport, Mass.; 8, David Johnson, Arlington, Mass.; 9, Nate Alexander, Orrington; 10, Doug Coombs, Livermore; and 11, Ed Getty, Gray.

The individual results from Sept. 12 racing included:

Wood Pellet Warehouse Late Model Sportsman (50 laps) — 1, Tiger Colby, Wiscasset; 2, Chris Thorne, Sidney; 3, Frank Moulton, Clinton; 4, Brandon Bailey, Woolwich; 5, Jake Hendsbee, Whitefield; 6, Josh St. Clair, Liberty; 7, Shane Clark, Winterport; 8, Brandon Fowler, Rome; 9, Scott Hall, Jay; 10, Matt Bourgoine, Stetson; 11, Brent Roy, Vassalboro; 12, Ryan St. Clair, Liberty; 13, DC Alexander, Carmel; 14, Andrew McLaughlin, Harrington; 15, Will Collins, Waldoboro; 16, Tyler Bailey, Wiscaset; 17, Conner Wenners, Edgecomb; and 18, Alex Waltz, Walpole.

Kennebec Equipment Rental Outlaw Mini (25 laps) — 1, Jimmy Childs, Leeds; 2, Jason Kimball, Chelsea; 3, Ryan Kennison, Smithfield; 4, Mike Delano, Woolwich; 5, Roy Hathorn, Brownville; and 6, Shane Smith, Augusta.

Hancock Heights Modifieds (30 laps)— 1, Adam Chadbourne, Woolwich; 2, Ryan Ripley, Thomaston; 3, Michael Brown, Hope; 4, Nick Reno, West Bath; 5, Brian Treadwell, Hancock; 6, Milo Washer, Norway; 7, Jeff Prindall, Lisbon; 8, Richard Jordan, Kingfield; 9, Allan Moeller, Dresden; and 10, Bobby Messimer, Wiscasset.

Portland Glass Strictly Streets (25 laps) — 1, Jonathon Emerson, Sabattus; 2, Bernie Dinsmore, Hope; 3, Caleb Emerson-Mains, Richmond; 4, Brett Osmond, Wiscasset; 5, Dean Rice, Nobleboro; 6, Brad Erskine, Solon; 7, Shawn Emery, Limington; 8, Steve Rackliff, Starks; 9, Brady Romano, Livermore Falls; 10, Zachary Emerson, Sabattus; and 11, John Knapp, Bowdoin.

The individual results from Sept. 5 racing included:

Boss Hogg 150 — 1, Trevor Sanborn, East Parsonfield; 2, Mike Hopkins, Hermon; 3, John Clark, Hallowell; 4, Kevin Douglass, Sidney; 5, Andy Saunders, Ellsworth; 6, Logan Melcher, West Bath; 7, David Farrington, Jay; 8, Bill Rogers, Old Orchard Beach; 9, Rodney Brooks, Thomaston; 10, Ben Tinker, New Gloucester; 11, Evan Beaulieu, Durham; 12, Jake Hensbee, Whitefield; 13, Josh St. Clair, Liberty; 14, Adam Chadbourne, Woolwich; 15, Barry Poulin, Benton; 16, Anthony Constantino, Sumner; 17, Ben Ashline, Fairfield; 18, Nick Hinkley, Wiscasset; 19, John Rideout, Washington; 20, Scott Hall, Jay; 21, Austin Teras, Gray; 22, Chuck Colby, Edgecomb; 23, Jeff Burgess, Fairfield; 24, Nick Jenkins, Brownville; 25, Joey Peaslee, Jefferson; 26, Scott Chubbuck, Bowdoin; and 27, Curtis Gerry, Waterboro.

Portland Glass Strictly Street Open (30 laps) — 1, Brett Osmond, WIscasset; 2, Zachary Emerson, Sabattus; 3, Brad Erskine, Solon; 4, Jacob Vaughn, Buxton; 5, Lewis Anderson, Hollis; 6, Brian Caswell, Buxton; 7, Shawn Emery, Limington; 8, Jonathon Emerson, Sabattus; 10, Chazz Briggs, Westbrook; 11, Brady Romano, Livermore Falls; 12, Kurt Hewins, Leeds; 13, Cole Robinson, Clinton; 14, Nate Pearson, Glenburn; 15, Sonny Robinson, Benton; 16, Caleb Emerson-Mains, Richmond; 17, Richard Spaulding, Lisbon; 18, Scott Eck, Lisbon Falls; 19, Bernie Dinsmore, Hope; and 20, Jordan Pearson, Thorndike.

Exit Realty Pro Trucks (75 laps, unofficial) — 1, Connor Souza, East Providence, R.I.; 2, Gerard Giordano Jr., Freeport, N.Y.; 3, Randy Burr, Middleboro, Mass.; 4, Jason Ferreira, Lowell, Mass.; 5, Allen Coates, Ledyard, Conn.; 6, Dave Koenig, Baldwin, N.Y.; 7, Lucas Leone, Southington, Conn.; 8, Jim Boyle, Brooklyn, Conn.; 9, Joe Gada, Salem, Conn.; 10, Emma Monhon, Quaker Hill, Conn.; 11, James Thompson, Dublin, N.H.; 12, Rich Ashlan, Manchester, Conn.; 13, Nick Cashman, no town given; 14, Devon Jencik, Stonington, Conn.; 15, Andrew Morin, Old Saybrook, Conn.; 16, Tony Naglieri, Island Park, N.Y.; and 17, Arian Jencik, Canton, Conn.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

If you appreciated reading this news story and want to support local journalism, consider subscribing today.
Call (207) 594-4401 or join online at knox.villagesoup.com/join.
Donate directly to keeping quality journalism alive at knox.villagesoup.com/donate.
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.