Young pool athletes

Sailfish swimmers make waves in international invitational in Canada

Woodruff leads seven Midcoast swimmers with firsts in breaststroke, backstroke events
By Staff | Jul 24, 2017
Photo by: Stephanie Grinnell The Penobscot Bay YMCA team members who participated in the ME MSI International Invitational championship meet July 13-15 at Canada Games Aquatic Centre in St. John, N.B. include, front middle, Sophie Cyr; and back, from left, coach Lianne McCluskey, Emily Davis, Emma Cyr, Sadie Woodruff, Rowan Stewart, Oona Stewart and Abril Linares Mendoza

St. John, N.B. — Seven Penobscot Bay YMCA Sailfish youth swimmers participated in the ME MSI International Invitational championship meet Thursday through Saturday, July 13-15 at Canada Games Aquatic Centre.

Teams from Maine, New England and Canada competed in the long course (50 meters) event.

Swimmers ages 10 and younger swam in timed finals at night. Swimmers ages 11 and older competed in preliminary rounds in the morning to qualify for night finals. The finals consisted of one consolation heat and one championship heat per age group (ages 11-12, 13-14 and 15-18).

With only seven swimmers, the Sailfish finished an impressive 11th among 23 teams.

The Sailfish were led by Sadie Woodruff, who captured 13-14 titles in the 200-meter breaststroke and 100-meter backstroke. She also finished sixth overall among 13-14 girls.

The following Pen Bay swimmers participated:

Emma Cyr (age 12): Prelims 11-12 100 breaststroke, 9th, 1:36.15/finals, 11th, 1:35.86; prelims 11-12 100 butterfly, 9th, 1:34.14/finals, 9th, 1:32.66; prelims 11-12 50 freestyle, 10th, 33.51/finals 10th, 32.45; prelims 11-14 200 breaststroke, 14th, 3:31.28/finals, 12th, 3:22.62; prelims 11-12 100 freestyle, 10th, 1:13.87/finals, 10th, 1:11.93; prelims 11-12 50 butterfly, 10th, 39.16/finals, 9th, 38.37; and prelims 11-12 200 individual medley, 8th, 3:08.02/finals, 6th, 2:58.90.

Sophie Cyr (age 9): 10U 100 breaststroke, 11th, 2:12.65; 10&U 50 backstroke, 23rd, 54.54; 10U 50 freestyle, 25th, 48.38; 10U 100 backstroke, 13th, 1:48.90; 10U 50 breaststroke, 15th, 1:02.88; 10U 100 freestyle, 26th, 1:48.45; and 10U 50 butterfly, 16th, 58.86.

Emily Davis (age 18): Prelims 15-18 200 freestyle, 25th, 3:05.69; prelims 15-18 50 backstroke, 19th, 46.68; prelims 15-18 50 freestyle, 42nd, 37.27; prelims 15-18 50 breaststroke, 19th, 52.95; prelims 15-18 100 freestyle, 38th, 1:22.87; and prelims 15-18 50 butterfly, 23rd, 43.32.

Abril Linares Mendoza (11): Prelims 11-12 100 breaststroke, 27th, 2:03.12; prelims 11-12 100 butterfly, 14th, 1:51.43/finals, 15th, 1:53.97; 11-12 finals 400 freestyle, 16th, 6:31.14; prelims 11-12 50 freestyle,  29th, 38.49; prelims 11-12 50 breaststroke, 19th, 55.65; prelims 11-12 100 freestyle, 28th, 1:25.94; prelims 11-12 50 butterfly 16th, 45.33/fiinals, 15th, 46.20.

Oona Stewart (age 11): Prelims 11-12 200 freestyle, 17th, 2:59.49; prelims 11-12 50 backstroke, 13th, 42.38/finals, 14th, 42.75; prelims 11-12 50 freestyle, 22nd, 35.93; prelims 11-12 100 backstroke, 19th, 1:36.29; prelims 11-14 200 backstroke, 19th, 3:20.20; prelims 11-12 100 freestyle, 25th, 1:21.98; and prelims 11-12 50 butterfly, 12th, 42.83/finals, 13th, 42.72.

Rowan Stewart (age 9): 10U 100 breaststroke, 5th, 1:55.57; 10U 200 freestyle, 11th, 3:26.91; 10U 50 backstroke, 13th, 49.52; 10U 50 freestyle, 14th, 40.30; 10U 50 breaststroke, 7th, 51.80; 10U 100 freestyle, 16th, 1:36.67; and 10U 50 butterfly, 13th, 53.22.

Sadie Woodruff (age 13): Prelims 13-14 100 breaststroke, 2nd, 1:26.10/finals, 2nd 1:23.65; finals 13-14 400 individual medley, 7th, 6:05.31; prelims 13-14 50 freestyle, 12th, 31.51/fiinals, 10th, 30.89, Prelims 11-14 200 1st, 3:09.92/Finals 1st, 3:03.43, Prelims 13-14 100 backstroke 2nd, 1:17.21/Finals 1st, 1:14.18, Prelims 11-14 200 backstroke, 2nd, 2:49.08/Finals 3rd, 2:40.89, Prelims 13-14 200 individual medley 4th, 2:51.37/Finals 4th, 2:47.12.

The Pen Bay relay results were: Abril Linares Mendoza, Rowan Stewart, Sophia Cyr and Oona Stewart, 12U 400 free relay, 9th, 6:11.96; and Oona Stewart, Rowan Stewart, Sophia Cyr and Abril Linares Mendoza, 12U 200 free relay, 7th, 2:48.12.

Courier Publications’ sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.