Perfect day for lobster boat racing in Rockland

By Beth A. Birmingham | Jun 19, 2018
Photo by: Beth A. Birmingham Competitors and onlookers enjoy a beautiful day at the lobster boat races June 17 in Rockland harbor.

Rockland — The second round of the Maine Lobster Boat Racing Association's 2018 events took place Sunday, June 17, in Rockland harbor.

Unlike the past couple of years, the weather was perfect for the 56 competitors and onlookers from any vantage point.

Jon Johansen, president of the association, reported there were several close races and noted the only breakdown was Cameron Crawford's Wild Wild West, which suffered a broken steering arm.

Race results were as follows:

Work boats under 24 feet

Race 1 – Class A Skiffs 16- eet and under with outboards up to 30 hp, operator 18 years and younger:

No entrants

Race 2 – Class B Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 31 to 90 hp:

1) Naden, Frank Bennett (42.4 mph)

2) Red Rippah, Ryan Ames (28 mph)

Race 3 – Class C Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 91 hp and up:

No entrants

Gas-powered boats 24 feet and up

Race 4 – Gasoline Class A – 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over:

No entrants

Race 5 - Gasoline Class B - V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:

1) J.T. Bean, Michael Clayton (20 mph)

Race 6 - Gasoline Class C - V8, 376 to 525 cid, 28 feet and over:

1) Black Diamond, Randy Durkee (32 mph)

Race 7 - Gasoline Class D - V-8, 376 to 540 cid, 28 feet and over.

No entrants

Race 8 - Gasoline Class E - V-8, Over 525cid, 28 feet and over, superchargers/Turbos.

1) Bud & Dawn, Steve Johnson (41.9 mph)

Diesel-powered boats 24 feet and up

Race 9 - Diesel Class A - Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Ledge Hammer, Avery Waterman (24.3 mph)

2) Queen’s Lady, Gary Hatch

3) Judith Ann, Rusty Candage

Race 10 - Diesel Class B - Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over:

No entrants

Race 11 - Diesel Class C - 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) Venom, Steven Osgood (37.3 mph)

2) White Lightning, Daniel Eaton (35 mph)

3) Last Design, Fagone

4) Miss Attitude, Adam Kimball

Race 12 - Diesel Class D - 236 to 335 hp, 34 feet and over:

1) Warden’s Worry, Kaleb Campbell (24 mph)

2) Sweet Escape, Dillon Ames (18 mph)

3) Sea Star, Erik Waterman (19 mph)

Race 13 - Diesel Class E - 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) Bad Obsession, Sean Haskell (29.9 mph)

2) Emma G., Kathy Lymburner (27 mph)

Race 14 - Diesel Class F - 336 to 435 hp, 34 feet and over:

1) Band-it, Parker Murphy (29 mph)

2) Karamel, Josh Audet (24 mph)

Race 15 - Diesel Class G - 436 to 550 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Right Stuff, Dana Beal (36.6 mph)

2) Another Dirls, Steve Carver

3) Seacock, Todd Ritchie

4) Mistress, Ryan Marves

5) Happy Hour, Zach Donnell

Race 16 - Diesel Class H - 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Miss Norma, Dean Beal (36.9 mph)

2) Enginuity, Brian Tripp

3) Margaret Ann, Jeremiah MacDonald

4) First Team, Travis Otis

5) Blue-by-U, Donald Nickles

Race 17 - Diesel Class I - 551 to 700 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Misty, Chris Smith

Race 18 - Diesel Class J – 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Gold Digger, Heather Thompson (37 mph)

2) Dear Abbie, Scott Keenan

3) Hey Baby,

4) Quickstep, Kevin Glover

Race 19 - Diesel Class K – 701 to 900 hp, 28 feet and over:

1) Blue Eyed Girl, Andrew Taylor (46.1 mph)

2) La Bella Vita, Jeff Eaton

3) Triple X, Colby Oakes

Race 20 – Diesel Class L – 901 hp, 28 feet and over:

1) Motivation, Tom Clemons (47.1 mph)

2) Miss Karlee, Ed Shirley

Race 21 – Diesel Class M(A) – 40 feet and over, up to 500 hp:

1) Sea Urchin, Alan Knowlton

Race 22 – Diesel Class M(B) – 40 feet and over, 501 to 750 hp:

1) Kimberly Ann, Eric Beal (34 mph)

2) Miss Amity, Jason Chipman

3) Pull & Pray, Justin Papkee

Race 23 – Diesel Class N – 40 feet and over; 750 hp and over:

Heat 1:

1) Jacalwa, Marshall Spear (35.3 mph)

2) Audrey Aileen, Chris Young

3) Descendant, Thomas McLennan

4) Horizon, Shaun McLennan

5) Maxed Out, Spencer Thompson

6) Money Shot, Drew Eaton

Heat 2

1) Isaac & Colby, Keith Simmons, Jr. (35.4 mph)

2) Avery & Alden, Jeromy Simmons

3) Carson Emma, Andrew Simmons

4) Gladiator, Shawn Howard

5) Natalie & Rose, Greg Simmons

Finals

1) Jacalwa, Marshall Spear (35.3 mph)

2) Audrey Aileen, Chris Young

3) Carson Emma, Andrew Simmons

4) Avery & Alden, Jeromy Simmons

5) Isaac & Colby, Keith Simmons Jr.

6) Descendant, Thomas McLennan

Race 24 -- Class O. Non-working boats, any length, any horsepower

1) Wild Wild West, Cameron Crawford (55.5 mph)

Race 25 - Gasoline Free for All:

1) Black Diamond, Randy Durkee

2) Bud & Dawn, Steve Johnson (48.4 mph)

3) J.T. Bean, Michael Clayton

Race 26 - Diesel Free for All:

1) Motivation, Tom Clemons (49.4 mph)

2) Blue Eyed Girl, Andrew Taylor

3) Gold Digger, Heather Thompson

4) Jacalwa, Marshall Spear

5) Bad Obsession, Sean Haskell (29.9 mph)

6) Warden’s Worry, Kaleb Campbell (24 mph)

Race 27 -- Wooden Boats A (up to 35 feet, 11 inches).

1) Emma G., Kathy Lymburner (25.5 mph)

2) Queen’s Lady, Gary Hatch

3) J.T. Bean, Michael Clayton

4) Sweet Escape, Dillon Ames

Race 28 -- Wooden Boats B (36 feet and over).

No entrants

Race 29 - Fastest Lobster Boat:

1) Motivation, Tom Clemons (49.5 mph)

2) Blue Eyed Girl, Andrew Taylor (46 mph)

3) Gold Digger, Heather Thompson

Courier Publications reporter Beth A. Birmingham can be reached at 594-4401 ext. 125 or via email at bbirmingham@villagesoup.com.

Rockland Lobster Boat Races
Several vessels battle for bragging rights during a heat at the Rockland lobster boat races June 17. (Photo by: Beth A. Birmingham)
Some youngsters enjoy a splash in the water while others line the Rockland Breakwater during the lobster boat races June 17. (Photo by: Beth A. Birmingham)
The need for speed. (Photo by: Beth A. Birmingham)
Onlookers line the Rockland Breakwater June 17 to witness the lobster boat races. (Photo by: Beth A. Birmingham)
Terry Boivin of Morrill uses a drone to record activities at the lobster boat races in Rockland June 17. (Photo by: Beth A. Birmingham)
A few sailboats venture outside the breakwater as the lobster boat races take place June 17 inside the harbor. (Photo by: Beth A. Birmingham)
Several boats tie up together to either watch or await their turn in the lobster boat races June 17 in Rockland harbor. (Photo by: Beth A. Birmingham)
Members of the Rockland Harbormaster's Office are on hand at the lobster boat races June 17. (Photo by: Beth A. Birmingham)
(Photo by: Beth A. Birmingham)
And they're off. (Photo by: Beth A. Birmingham)
Comments (1)
Posted by: Mary A McKeever | Jun 19, 2018 16:21

Again, great pictures Beth!



If you wish to comment, please login.