High school boys and girls tennis

Panthers, Mariners, Windjammers continue to make serves for victories

Oceanside girls, Camden Hills boys photos appear with this story
By Staff | May 15, 2018
Photo by: Holly Vanorse Spicer Side by side, Oceanside's Cassidy Boynton, left, and Molly Davis, play against visiting Lincoln Academy of Newcastle on May 9 in high school girls tennis in Rockland. The Mariners lost to the Eagles 5-0.

The Medomak Valley and Camden Hills boys, along with the Windjammer and Mariner girls, were area high school tennis squads to emerge victorious in recent days with the Panther teams — along with Oceanside and Camden Hills — in action Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Monday May 8-14.

The following is a recap of reported results:

Girls tennis

Oceanside 5, Winslow 0

At Winslow May 14, the Mariners sailed their way to victory.

The individual results, with Oceanside players listed first, were: In singles, Gabby Simmons beat Elizabeth Farnham, 8-1; Cassidy Boynton beat Desiree Veilleux 8-1; and Molly Davis beat Haley Twitchell, 8-3.

In doubles, Erin Dugan and Jasmine Bouchard beat Elyse St. Pierre and Shaylie Morrison, 8-1; and Julia Bartlett and Molly Spencer beat Suzy Bryann and Lydia McCann, 8-1.

In the Maine Principals’ Association Heal Point Standings for Class B North, Oceanside (3-7, 8.7500 points) is 10th, while Waterville (9-1, 82.6389 points) is first in the 17-team region. The top 12 teams qualify for the playoffs.

Camden Hills 5, Edward Little 0

At Auburn May 11, the Windjammers cruised to the victory.

The individual results, with Camden Hills players listed first, were: In singles, Kassie Krul beat Esther Chen, 6-4, 6-4; Naomi Landry beat Molly Vincent, 6-1, 6-1; and Chloe Fordyce beat Mikala Scott, 6-1, 6-1.

In doubles, Claire Pierce and Kaylyn Krul beat Janvi Patel and Emily Torres; and Alison Linares and Hanna Nolan beat Ava Weaver and Anab Farah. Scores were unavailable for doubles.

In the Maine Principals’ Association Heal Point Standings for Class A North, Camden Hills (6-3, 34.1667 points) is fourth, while Lewiston (9-0, 82.2222 points) is first in the 12-team region. The top eight teams qualify for the playoffs.

Morse 4, Medomak Valley 1

At Waldoboro May 11, the Shipbuilders sailed past the Panthers.

The individual results, with Medomak Valley players listed first, were: In singles, Molly Taylor beat Aria French, 7-5, 6-2; Katie Ryan lost to Penelope Shields, 1-6, 4-6; and Claire Bourett lost to Elsa Bertlesman, 3-6, 1-6.

In doubles, Chloe Blake and Leah Wilcox lost to Madeline Skroski and Halley Gellatly, 2-6, 3-6; and Michaela Staples and Cheyanne Greene lost to Katy Tucker and Sam Meyers, 3-6, 4-6.

In the Maine Principals' Association Heal Point Standings for Class B North, Medomak Valley (1-9, 0.8333 points) is 15th, while Waterville ((9-1, 82.6389 points) is first in the 17-team region. The top 12 teams make the playoffs.

Lincoln Academy 5, Medomak Valley 0

At Waldoboro May 10, the Eagles flew by the Panthers.

The individual results, with Medomak Valley players listed first, were: In singles, Katie Ryan lost to Caitlin Cass, 0-6, 0-5; Claire Bourett lost to Emily Harris, 0-6, 0-6; and Chloe Blake lost to Fiona Liang, 0-6, 0-6.

In doubles, Cheyanne Greene and Leah Wilcox lost to Harmony Ingham and Sandra Thelander, 0-6, 0-6; and Michaela Staples and Gabby Hendry lost to Kate Peters and Anastysia Oliver, 0-6, 1-6.

Winslow 3, Medomak Valley 2

At Waldoboro May 9, the Black Raiders edged by the Panthers.

The individual results, with Medomak Valley players listed first, were: In singles, Molly Taylor lost to Juliann LaPierre, 5-7, 1-6; Claire Bourett lost to Elizabeth Farnham, 2-6, 3-6; and Chloe Blake lost to Desiree Veilleux, 6-4, 4-6, 4-6.

In doubles, Cheyanne Greene and Leah Wilcox beat Elyse St. Pierre 6-4, 6-3; and Michaela Staples and Kyra Waltz beat Suzy Bryan and Lydia McCann, 7-6, 6-4.

Lincoln Academy 5, Oceanside 0

At Rockland May 9, the Eagles bested the host Mariners.

The individual results, with Oceanside players listed first, were: In singles, Gabby Simmons lost to Caitlin Cass, 1-6, 1-6; Molly Davis lost to Emily Harris, 0-6, 0-6; and Cassidy Boynton lost to Fiona Liang, 0-6, 1-6.

In doubles, Erin Dugan and Jasmine Bouchard lost to Sandra Thelander and Harmony Inglase, 2-6, 2-6; and Molly Spencer and Julia Bartlett lost to Kate Peters and Anastasia Oliver, 2-6, 0-6.

Gardiner 3, Oceanside 2

At Rockland May 8, the Tigers edged out the host Mariners.

The individual results, with Oceanside players listed first, were: In singles, Gabby Simmons beat Kiara Goggin, 6-0, 6-3; Molly Davis lost to Lexi Nester, 0-6, 0-6; and Cassidy Boynton beat Tiffany Chadbourne, 6-3, 6-1.

In doubles, Erin Dugan and Jasmine Bouchard lost to Lindsey Bell and Lexi Pinkham, 2-6, 5-7; and Lindsey Brooks and Molly Spencer lost to Hannah Foust and Caitlyn Paul, 3-6, 4-6.

Boys tennis

Medomak Valley 3, Brewer 2

At Waldoboro May 14, the Panthers stymied the Black Witches.

The individual results, with Medomak Valley players listed first, were: In singles, Coleman Swain beat Trevor Dugal, 6-3, 1-6, 7-5; Amos Hinkley lost to Try Baker, 3-6, 3-6; and Alec Coughlin lost to Max Raymond, 3-6, 6-0, 2-6.

In doubles, Nick Hill and Jaden Abruzese beat Connor Bell and Justin Ripley, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4; and Zach Cheesman and Ian Doughty beat Richard Freeman and C.J. Horr, 6-3, 6-4.

In the Maine Principals’ Association Heal Point Standings for Class B North, Medomak Valley (6-4, 44.4444 points) is eighth, while Waterville (10-0, 120.4167 points) is first in the 17-team region. The top 12 teams make the playoffs.

Camden Hills 4, Mount Ararat 1

At Topsham May 14, the Windjammers stayed undefeated on the year.

The individual results, with Camden Hills’ players listed first, were: In singles, Cooper Russell lost to Peter Mao, 2-6, 1-6; Charlie O’Brien beat Ryan Glass, 6-4, 6-1; and Noah Heidorn beat Matt Mosher, 6-4, 6-2.

In doubles, Henry Cooper and David Poutasse beat Nathan Kofroth and Zander Chown, 6-4, 6-1; and Trevor Iltis and Jack Lawrence beat Will San Pedro and Luke Curnin, 6-1, 6-2.

In the Maine Principals’ Association Heal Point Standings for Class A North, Camden Hills (9-0, 96.1111 points) is first in the 10-team region. The top eight teams qualify for the playoffs.

Medomak Valley 4, Morse 1

At Bath May 11, the Panthers clawed their way to victory.

The individual results, with Medomak Valley players listed first, were: In singles, Coleman Swain beat Christian Keenan, 6-2, 6-1; Amos Hinkley beat Corey Klein, 6-1, 7-5; and Alec Coughlin lost to Ryan Reed, 5-7, 4-6.

In doubles, Nick Hill and Jaden Abruzese beat Ivan Wolff and Caleb Avery, 6-0, 6-1; and Zach Cheesman and Ian Doughty beat Avery Smith and Dillon Reece, 6-2, 6-1.

Lincoln Academy 4, Medomak Valley 1

At Newcastle May 10, the Eagles soared past the Panthers.

The individual results, with Medomak Valley players listed first, were: In singles, Coleman Swain lost to Noah Jordan, 3-6, 2-6; Amos Hinkley beat Charles van Damme, 6-4, 2-6, 7-5; and Alec Coughlin lost to Jorge Palido, 3-6, 2-6.

In doubles, Nick Hill and Jaden Abruzese lost to Finn Dworkin and Sam Ramsey, 5-7, 4-6; and Zach Cheesman and Josh Hagin lost to Aidan Stapp and Rohan Glendinning, 4-6, 7-5, 4-6.

Medomak Valley 3, Winslow 2

At Winslow May 9, the Panthers prowled past the Black Raiders.

The individual results, with Medomak Valley players listed first, were: In singles, Coleman Swain lost to Jake Lapierre, 6-8; Amos Hinkley lost to Josh Vashon, 7-9; and Medomak Valley won third singles by default.

In doubles, Alec Coughlin and Nicholas Hill won 9-8 (7-5) over Winslow; while Medomak Valley won its second doubles match by default.

In exhibition action, Ian Doughty lost to Matt Brown 3-8 and Zach Cheesman and Jaden Abruzese lost to Seth Main and Nathan Meidaht 4-8.

Lincoln Academy 5, Oceanside 0

At Newcastle May 9, the Eagles handled the visiting Mariners and soared to victory.

The individual results, with Oceanside players listed first, were: In singles, Abe LeMole lost to Noah Jordan, 6-6 (7-3), 4-6, 4-6; Carter Fogarty lost to Charles Van Damme, 0-6, 1-6; and Darik Johnson lost to Jorge Puldo, 0-6, 0-6.

In doubles, Josh Peaco and Elliot Spear lost to Pol Anmella and Ethan Jones, 6-4, 1-6, 2-6; and Nick Upham and Ben Poland lost to Aidan Stapp and Rohan Gleudinning, 1-6, 4-6.

In the Maine Principals' Association Heal Point Standings for Class B North, Oceanside (1-9, 5.1389 points) is 17th, while Waterville (10-0, 120.4167 points) is first in the 17-team region. The top 12 teams make the playoffs.

Gardiner 5, Oceanside 0

At Gardiner May 8, the Tigers kept the Mariners winless on the campaign with a shutout win.

The individual results, with Oceanside players listed first, were: In singles, Abe LeMole lost to Charlie Calhune, 2-6, 4-6; Carter Fogarty lost to Dea Bossche, 0-6, 0-6; and Darik Johnson lost to Arthur Taylor, 1-6, 3-6.

In doubles, Josh Peaco and Elliott Spear lost to Jed Malinowski and Dustin Allard, 0-6, 1-6; and Nick Upham and Ben Poland lost to Nick Flowers and Evan Wells, 2-6, 7-5, 1-6.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Oceanside's Erin Dugan. (Photo by: Holly Vanorse Spicer)
Oceanside's Molly Spencer. (Photo by: Holly Vanorse Spicer)
Oceanside's Julia Bartlett. (Photo by: Holly Vanorse Spicer)
Oceanside's Molly Davis. (Photo by: Holly Vanorse Spicer)
Oceanside's Molly Spencer. (Photo by: Holly Vanorse Spicer)
Oceanside's Julia Bartlett. (Photo by: Holly Vanorse Spicer)
Oceanside's Julia Bartlett. (Photo by: Holly Vanorse Spicer)
Oceanside's Julia Bartlett. (Photo by: Holly Vanorse Spicer)
Oceanside's Erin Dugan. (Photo by: Holly Vanorse Spicer)
Oceanside's Cassidy Boynton. (Photo by: Holly Vanorse Spicer)
Oceanside's Cassidy Boynton. (Photo by: Holly Vanorse Spicer)
Oceanside's Jasmine Bouchard. (Photo by: Holly Vanorse Spicer)
Oceanside's Erin Dugan. (Photo by: Holly Vanorse Spicer)
Oceanside's Cassidy Boynton. (Photo by: Holly Vanorse Spicer)
Oceanside's Erin Dugan, front, and Jasmine Bouchard. (Photo by: Holly Vanorse Spicer)
Oceanside's Jasmine Bouchard. (Photo by: Holly Vanorse Spicer)
Oceanside's Jasmine Bouchard. (Photo by: Holly Vanorse Spicer)
Oceanside's Molly Davis. (Photo by: Holly Vanorse Spicer)
Oceanside's Julia Bartlett. (Photo by: Holly Vanorse Spicer)
Camden Hills' Espen Wold. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Henry Cooper. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Jack Poutasse, left, Espen Wold. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Trevor Iltis. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Jack Lawrence. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Jack Lawrence. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Charlie O'Brien. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Trevor Iltis. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Jack Poutasse. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Henry Cooper. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.