To our readers,

The COVID-19 pandemic is a once-in-a-century type story, ... Click here to continue

Travis Mills Foundation

North Atlantic Gymnastics Academy gymnasts 'never give up, never quit'

Mills, soldier critically injured in third tour in Afghanistan, on hand to share experiences
By Staff | Jan 19, 2020
Courtesy of: Kim Keller North Atlantic Gymnastics Academy's Xcel Silver, Xcel Bronze and Level 3 gymnasts, with Travis Mills, middle.

Augusta — North Atlantic Gymnastics represented the Midcoast at the second annual "Never Give Up, Never Quit" competition on Saturday and Sunday, Jan. 11-12 at the State Armory.

The competition was hosted by Decal Gymnastics of Waterville as proceeds from the meet went to the Travis Mills Foundation.

Mills was critically injured during his third tour in Afghanistan, losing portions of both arms and legs. He founded the Travis Mills Foundation in 2013 to benefit post 9/11 veterans who have been injured in active duty or as a result of service to the country. The competition raised more than $6,000 for the foundation.

Mills was a presence at the meet as he spoke with the athletes and shared his experiences.

Highlights of the meet for North Atlantic Gymnastics Academy gymnasts included a first-place finish by the Level 8 girls. The individual Level 8 results included a first-place all-around finish by Kerrigan Smith of Dixmont (34.325). Smith also placed first on uneven bars (9.025) and floor exercise (8.975) and third on vault (7.6) and balance beam (8.725). Camden Contakos of Rockport placed third all-around (34.05) as well as first on vault (8.9), second on beam (8.875) and third on floor (8.8).

In the Level 9 competition, Audrey Scott of Hope placed 3rd all-around (28.725) as well as 3rd on vault (7.625) and bars (6.4).

In the Level 7 competition, Audrey Strong of Rockport placed second all-around (35.175), 3rd on vault (8.7), 3rd on bars (8.875), and 2nd on floor (9.225).

In the Level 6 senior division, Abby Hise of Lincolnville led the way with a 35.675 all-around (1st). She also placed 1st on beam (9.25), 3rd on bars (8.8), and 3rd on floor (9.175). Bella Barnes-Demers also of Lincolnville placed 2nd all-around (35.15), 2nd on bars (8.85), and 3rd on both vault (8.65) and beam (8.75). Abby Anderson of Port Clyde placed 4th all-around (34.85), 1st on vault (9.0) and 1st on bars (8.9). Charlotte Nelson of Lincolnville placed 9th all-around (33.825), 5th on vault (8.6) and 3rd on bars (8.8).

In the Level 5 junior division, Laura Hepner of Belfast led the way as she placed first all-around (35.6), first on vault (8.8), first on bars (9.0), first on floor (9.15) and second on beam (8.65). Abri West of Jefferson placed fourth all-around (33.8), second on floor (9.1) and third on beam (8.5). Maddie Anderson of Port Clyde placed fifth all-around (33.2), second on bars (8.45) and fourth on vault (8.2). Ella McClean of Warren placed seventh all-around (30.6) as well as fifth on vault (8.0) and sixth on floor (8.0). In the senior division, Arden Kondracki of Warren placed fourth all-around (34.4), second on bars (9.0) and fourth on vault (8.5) and floor (8.75).

In the Level 4 child division, Rowan McWilliams of Camden placed seventh all-around (33.75), first on floor (9.2) and fifth on bars (8.8). Maia Andrews of Lincolnville placed ninth all-around (33.05) as well as seventh on both bars (7.1) and floor (8.8). In the Level 4 junior division, McKenzie Felter placed sixth in the all-around (33.6), fourth on vault (8.2) and second on floor (9.0). Maddelyn Weaver of Rockland placed sixth all-around (33.5), second on vault (8.3) and fifth on bars (8.5). Samantha Schramm of Rockport placed 10th all-around (31.6), fifth on floor (8.6) and eighth on beam (8.0). Charlotte Gaudreau of Rockland placed 11th all-around (23.8) and first on vault (8.5). In the Level 4 senior division, Grace McClean of Warren placed eighth all-around (31.15) and seventh on beam (8.55) and floor (8.2). Savannah Lepow of Belfast placed ninth all-around (30.0), sixth on floor (8.4) and eighth on vault (7.8).

In the Level 3 child division, Emery Lyman of Camden placed seventh all-around (32.8) and fifth on bars (8.2) and floor (8.6). Hallie Anderson of Port Clyde placed eighth all-around (32.25), third on beam (8.45) and eighth on floor (8.3). Sophia Schramm of Rockport placed ninth all-around (31.65), eighth on vault (8.8) and bars (7.0). McKenzie Smith of Camden placed 10th all-around (30.75), fifth on vault (8.9) and seventh on beam (7.75). In the junior division, Isla Hoppin of Camden placed fifth all-around (33.65), first on vault (9.4) and first on bars (8.4). Fin Holland McCabe of Camden placed eighth all-around (32.1), third on beam (8.35) and sixth on vault (9.1). Margaret Holland-McCabe placed ninth all-around (31.9), second on vault (9.2) and sixth on floor (8.4). Jenna Davis placed 10th on vault (8.0) and 10th on bars (6.1).

Highlights of the Xcel competition included a third-place finish by the Xcel Silver team. In the child division, October Brown placed seventh all-around (34.2), third on bars (8.85) and sixth on floor (8.55). In the junior division, Leia Taubinger placed third all-around (35.85) as well as first on vault (9.3) and fourth on bars (9.2). Molly O’Dwyer of Rockport placed seventh all-around (34.6) and fifth on beam (8.65) and floor (8.65). Rosalind Swanberg placed ninth all-around (32.8), sixth on beam (8.6) and eighth on floor (8.65). In the senior division, Aaliyah Ten Broeck placed sixth all-around (35.45) and fourth on vault (9.0) and beam (8.95). Willow Whitworth placed eighth all-around (34.6) and first on floor (9.0) and ninth on bars (8.9).

In the Xcel Bronze competition, child division, September Hatch placed fifth all-around (33.65) and fourth on bars (8.25). Charlotte Wollen sixth all-around (33.25) and first on beam (8.7) and third on vault (8.6). In the junior division, Emma Herrick placed seventh all-around (33.45) and fifth on vault (8.6).

In the Xcel Gold competition, junior division, Sara White of Rockland placed first all-around (35.9), second on bars (9.2), beam (8.75) and floor (9.25) and third on vault (8.7). Eleanor Neary placed third all-around (34.75) and first on bars (9.3). Nora Villeneuve placed fifth all-around (34.55) and third on bars (9.15). Chloe Burgess of Lincolnville placed sixth all-around (34.5), first on vault (8.8), first on beam (8.9) and third on floor (9.1). In the senior division, Kate Kemper placed second all-around (34.85), first on vault (8.8), second on floor (9.0) and third on bars (9.0).

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

North Atlantic Gymnastics Academy's Kerrigan Smith and Camden Contakos, at right, Level 8 gymnasts who finished first. (Courtesy of: Stacey Contakos)
From left, North Atlantic Gymnastic Academy's Kerrigan Smith, Maddie Anderson, Abri West, Laura Hepner and Arden Kondracki, as well as Travis Mills, middle. (Courtesy of: Kim Keller)
If you appreciated reading this news story and want to support local journalism, consider subscribing today.
Call (207) 594-4401 or join online at knox.villagesoup.com/join.
Donate directly to keeping quality journalism alive at knox.villagesoup.com/donate.
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.