Two for one

Nearly 100 trek for Trekkers in fifth dual-race event

Weinand, Jackson, Drago, Tannebring cross one of two courses fastest
By Staff | Jun 04, 2018

Thomaston — With clear, blue skies, more than 90 people, young and old, ran or walked on Sunday, June 3 to celebrate Trekkers’ fifth annual "Thomaston Trek."

Held at the Thomaston Academy Building, the 10-kilometer (6.2 miles) and 5K (3.1 miles) routes took walkers and runners through historic Thomaston, with a water station stop at the Thomaston Green. Participants of the 10K course completed the 5K out-and-back course twice.

More than 60 volunteers helped plan, volunteer and provide enthusiastic support for the participants, said Shari Closter, Trekkers event and communications manager.

James Weinand was the first overall finisher of the 5K, as he finished 19:38. Erin Jackson was the first female 5K finisher, as she placed fourth overall in 22:14.

Keith Drago took first for the 10K with a time of 36:27. Hannah Tannebring, who finished third, was the first female to cross the line in 1:00.02.

Trekkers is a non-profit, outdoor-based mentoring program that connects young people with caring adults through expeditionary learning, community service and adventure-based education.

Trekkers serves more than 240 seventh- through 12th grade students from the communities of Cushing, Owls Head, Rockland, South Thomaston, St. George and Thomaston.

For more information about Trekkers, call the office at 207-594-5095 or go to trekkers.org.

The 5K results were — 1, James Weinand, 14, 19:38; 2, Bryan McCarthy, 40, 19:55; 3, Keegan Fitzgerald, 16, 21:26; 4, Erin Jackson, 27, 22:14; 5, Bre Cushman, 28, 22:46; 6, Austin Chilles, 14, 24:10; 7, Fred Nehring, 62, 24:55; 8, Max Yankura, 21, 25:05; 9, Jessica Weatherbee, 44, 25:07; 10, Lindsey Evans, 29, 26:06; 11, Joanna Schwab, 30, 26:14; 12, Deklin Fitzgerald, 14, 26:44; 13, Vicki Schoonard, 53, 27:18; 14, Corbin Farnham, 15, 28:08; 15, Gabriel Gilchrest, 31, 28:34; 16, Veronica Kaluta, 14, 29:32; 17, Heather Nelson, 35, 29:39; 18, Phoebe Carlson, 37, 29:55; 19, Nellie Kavanagh, 28, 29:56; 20, Henri Weymouth, 9, 30:24; 21, Amy Micklich, 46, 30:39; 22, Ellery Micklich, 12, 30:40; 23, Rebecca Albright, 48, 31:29; 24, Jacob Carroll, 14, 31:36; 25, Duncan Oakes-Nelsen, 14, 32:21; 26, Brysen Gilchrest, 7, 32:30; 27, Zeke Miller, 13, 32:37; 28, Jack Elwell, 13, 32:48; 29, Sam Miller, 15, 33:42; 30, Emma Carpenter, 14, 33:43; 31, Harriet Yankura, 14, 33:47; 32, Alicia Costa, 40, 33:53; 33, Susan Richardson, 71, 35:23; 34, Devin Guptill, 14, 36:50; 35, Amy Mitchell, 54, 37:02; 36, Laura Miller, 39, 37:07; 37, Terry Nelsen, 51, 37:47; 38, Michael Henr Weinand, 13, 39:26; 39, Leif Gentalen, 9, 39:57; 40, Donovan Guptill, 9, 40:00; 41, Amy Palmer, 47, 40:05; 42, Raven Hustus, 12, 40:17; 43, Alaina Ennamorati, 31, 40:18; 44, Myla Ferland, 17, 40:19; 45, Aidan Weymouth, 12, 40:24; 46, Paul Mcfarland, 74, 40:50; 47, Logan Radley, 14, 43:43; 48, Sydney Gamage, 14, 44:31; 49, Lydia Gamage, 16, 44:33; 50, Allie Colburn, 12, 44:57;

And also, 51, Ava Carpenter, 12, 44:57; 52, Kelsey Campbell, 13, 45:15; 53, Nicole Colburn, 33, 46:03; 54, Linda Butler, 64, 46:15; 55, Brent Stewart, 18, 47:53; 56, Randi Lamkins, 40, 48:08; 57, Aimee Campbell, 42, 48:31; 58, Byron Radley, 15, 48:55; 59, Maxime Crute, 12, 49:53; 60, Martha Brower, 66, 50:42; 61, Kiras Tavernakis, 16, 51:29; 62, Stephanie Mcgary, 37, 51:52; 63, Shannon Crute, 42, 51:52; 64, Mara Wellman, 13, 54:00; 65, Tammi Young, 43, 54:03; 66, Tucker Adams, 13, 54:39; 67, Jacob Curtis, 17, 56:33; 68, Sebastian Sanfilippo, 17, 56:34; 69, Connor Adams, 16, 57:19; 70, Deborah Tannebring, 60, 57:54; 71, Joanne Milburn, 66, 57:57; 72, Bradford Tannebring, 61, 57:59; 73, Erin Hustus, 38, 1:01:36; 74, Peter Landry, 48, 1:01:39; 75, Aimee Sanfilippo, 47, 1:01:44; 76, Elaine Landry, 16, 1:01:47; 77, James Augustine, 72, 1:03:44; 78, Melissa Hopkins, 33, 1:04:14; 79, Shaun Hopkins, 13, 1:04:16; 80, Marina Landrith, 8, 1:08:06; 81, Jack Carpenter, 81, 1:08:11; 82, Dale Landrith, 41, 1:08:12; and 83, Alyssa Rolerson, 28, 1:08:14.

The 10K results were — 1, Keith Drago, 31, 36:27; 2, Steve Cartwright, 66, 46:35; 3, Hannah Tannebring, 28, 1:00:02; 4, Lynn Jamieson, 70, 1:00:47; 5, Reade Brower, 61, 1:05:59; 6, Emily Gribben, 29, 1:07:27; 7, Anne Goodale, 68, 1:10:07; and 8, Ellen Spring, 65, 1:21:11.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.