High school swimming

Mission accomplished: Windjammers hit road to slay Dragons

Panther, Mariner also compete in regular-season meet
By Staff | Jan 24, 2020

Brunswick — Camden Hills swimmers — as well as independent pool athletes from Oceanside and Medomak Valley — hit the road on Tuesday Jan. 14 in a quest to slay the Dragons. And area high school water warriors returned after mission accomplished.

In a high school regular-season meet, Camden Hills swept host Brunswick, as the Windjammer girls won 97-68 and the Windjammer boys 82-77.

The individual and relay results for Midcoast swimmers were:

Girls 200 medley relay — 1, Camden Hills (Sarah VanLonkhuyzen, Sadie Woodruff, Josie Lincoln, Katherine O’Brien), 2:03.51; and 2, Camden Hills (Sofia Mott, Kassandra Wood, Gail Curtis, Kaitlyn Walker-Spencer), 2:19.79.

Boys 200 MR — 1, Camden Hills (Tor Denny, Lane Cortese, Trevor Taylor, Oliver Worner), 1:58.26.

Girls 200 freestyle — 1, Sadie Woodruff, CH, 2:11.85; 2, Katherine O’Brien, CH, 2:15.80; and 4, Farin Weidman, CH, 2:@6.93.

Boys 200 free — 1, Jason Leblond, CH, 2:23.20. Exhibition: Simon Fox, Ocean, 2:09.75.

Girls 200 individual medley — 1, Sarah VanLonkhuyzen, CH, 2:26.74; and 4, Gail Curtis, CH, 2:47.33.

Boys 200 IM — 1, Cabot Adams, CH, 2:27.81; and 2, Oliver Worner, CH, 2:30.58.

Girls 50 free — 2, Isabella Tassoni, CH, 29.21; 4, Kassandra Wood, CH, 30.45; and 5, Kaitlyn Walker-Spencer, CH, 30.71. Exhs: Suzannah Richardi, CH, 32.55; and Kera Griffin, CH, 36.04.

Boys 50 free — 1, Tor Denny, CH, 25.98; and 5, Deven Short, CH, 41.28. Exh: Dom LaFlamme, Med, 31.93.

Girls 100 butterfly — 1, Josie Lincoln, CH, 1:08.35; and 4, Sofia Mott, CH, 1:20.00.

Boys 100 fly — 1, Trevor Taylor, CH, 1:05.13; and 4, Lane Cortese, CH, 1:28.35. Exh: Dom LaFlamme, Med, 1:36.79.

Girls 100 free — 3, Kaitlyn Walker-Spencer, CH, 1:09.14; and 4, Gail Curtis, CH, 1:09.56.

Boys 100 free — 2, Ryan O’Farrell, CH, 1:03.36; 3, Jason LeBlond, CH, 1:03.36; and 6, Deven Short, CH, 1:38.23. Exh: Simon Fox, Ocean, 59.42.

Girls 500 free — 1, Isabella Tassoni, CH, 6:07.59; 3, Farin Weidman, CH, 6:42.26; and 4, Kassandra Wood, CH, 6:59.14.

Boys 500 free — 1, Oliver Worner, CH, 5:48.84.

Girls 200 free relay — 1, Camden Hills (Katherine O’Brien, Sarah VanLonkhuyzen, Sadie Woodruff, Isabella Tassoni), 1:53.88; and 3, Camden Hills (Kera Griffin, Farin Weidman, Kaitlyn Walker-Spencer, Suzannah Richardi), 2:10.69.

Boys 200 FR — 2, Camden Hills (Jason LeBlond, Lane Cortese, Oliver Worner, Tor Denny), 1:47.03.

Girls 100 backstroke — 1, Sadie Woodruff, CH, 1:07.86; 2, Josie Lincoln, CH, 1:09.39; and 4, Sofia Mott, CH, 1:13.39. Exh: Kera Griffin, CH, 1:28.13.

Boys 100 back — 1, Tor Denny, CH, 1:03.70; and 2, Cabot Adams, CH, 1:06.63.

Girls 100 breaststroke — 1, Sarah VanLonkhuyzen, CH, 1:16.61.

Boys 100 breast — 2, Lane Cortese, CH, 1:17.58; 3, Trevor Taylor, CH, 1:17.87; and 5, Ryan O’Farrell, CH, 1:25.88.

Girls 400 FR — 2, Camden Hills (Sofia Mott, Josie Lincoln, Farin Weidman, Isabella Tassoni), 4:26.86; and 3, Camden Hills (Kassandra Wood, Gail Curtis, Suzannah, Kera Griffin), 5:03.79.

Boys 400 FR — 1, Camden Hills (Trevor Taylor, Jason LeBlond, Ryan O’Farrell, Cabot Adams), 4:16.49.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.