Busline League cross country

Middle school athletes stay on the run as season revs up

By Staff | Sep 15, 2017
Photo by: Mark Haskell Scene from Busline League middle school cross-country meet on Sept. 7 at Medomak Valley in Waldoboro.

The Busline League cross-country season has begun with student-athletes on the run  form 14 schools as they eye personal bests and team victories.

The following is a recap of reported results from various meets (see link to PDF from the Boothbay meet below):

At Waldoboro Sept. 7, Medomak Middle School hosted Troy Howard Middle School, Great Salt Bay School, Searsport District Middle School, Appleton Village School, Edna Drinkwater School and Islesboro Central School in a seven-team meet.

In the end, it was the Cougars that prevailed overall in both the boys and girls races.

Click for photos from this meet.

Nolan Gahagan of Medomak finished first overall in the boys race, while Alicia Fils of Great Salt Bay finished first overall in the girls race.

The boys team scores were: Great Salt Bay 43, Troy Howard 66, Medomak 76 and Searsport 93. Appleton, Edna Drinkwater and Islesboro did not have enough participants to score as a team.

The girls team scores were: Great Salt Bay 32, Appleton 62, Medomak 81, Troy Howard 88 and Edna Drinkwater 110. Searsport District Middle School and Islesboro Central School did not have enough participants to score as a team.

The boys individual results were: 1, Nolan Gahagan, MMS, 13:31; 2, Miti Yeatts, Isl., 14:06; 3, Nick Archer, GSB, 14:45; 4, Liam Card, GSB, 14:46; 5, Elias Howard, TH, 15:03; 6, Nicholas Ritchie, TH, 15:10; 7, Jame Rose, MMS, 15:40; 8, Evan Burgess, MMS, 15:45; 9, Ellis Braga, Sears., 15:46; 10, Michael Ham, TH, 15:59; 11, Conor Cass, GSB, 16:03; 12, Mica Houghton, GSB, 16:06; 13, Nicholas Russ, GSB, 16:32; 14, Gage Bruns, Sears., 16:35; 15, Oliver McNamara, GSB, 16:40; 16, Zack Woehler, Drinkwater, 16:44; 17, Andrew Donald, Sears., 16:46; 18, Thomas Bradley, Sears., 17:08; 19, Sam Sewall, GSB, 17:09; 20, Alexander Gerrish, TH, 17:27; 21, Gabe Hanley, GSB, 17:30; 22, Ethan Hopkins, AVS, 17:31; 23, Arthur Andrews, AVS, 17:32; 24, Mason Lanphere, AVS, 17:33; 25, Brigham Graf, TH, 18:09; 26, Ben Gordon, GSB, 18:52; 27, Owen Weber, MMS, 18:58; 28, Averagus Eddy-Blouin, GSB, 19:18; 29, Ethan Butler, AVS, 19:26; 30, Ben Leeman, GSB, 19:48; 31, Eli Melanson, GSB, 19:49; 32, Conor Glasier, GSB, 19:51; 33, Charlie Casas, MMS, 20:32; 34, Josiah Howard, Drinkwater, 20:52; 35, Caleb Fairbrother, Sears., 20:59; 36, Clayton Wilson, TH, 21:00; 37, Ranger Williams, Drinkwater, 21:04; and 38, Ivan Murphy, MMS, 21:10.

The girls individual results were: 1, Alicia Fils, GSB, 14:58; 2, Emily Mahoney, MMS, 16:37; 3, Audrey Hufnagel, GSB, 17:04; 4, Amelia Porter, AVS, 17:12; 5, Danika Linscott, AVS, 17:15; 6, Tessa McNamara, GSB, 17:17; 7, Aspyn Brewer, TH, 17:18; 8, Juniper Fowler, TH, 17:20; 9, True Leadbetter, GSB, 17:41; 10, Rowan Stewart, AVS, 17:45; 11, Maggie Vinci, Drinkwater, 17:48; 12, Rylee Instasi, MMS, 18:20; 13, Rebecca Tomasello, GSB, 18:34; 14, Clara Goltz, GSB, 18:40; 15, Emma Shackelford, AVS, 19:05; 16, Emma Gaeckin, Sears., 19:20; 17, Trista Bailey, Drinkwater, 19:38; 18, Mya Bessey, GSB, 19:40; 19, Maddie Mailloux, TH, 19:56; 20, Maeve Littlefield, TH, 20:02; 21, Lucy Jameson, MMS, 20:06; 22, Molly Jennings, MMS, 20:08; 23, Bella Zech, GSB, 20:09; 24, Reese Hesseltine, MMS, 20:14; 25, Julie Darres, Drinkwater, 20:35; 26, Kassi Soule, MMS, 20:36; 27, Hazel VanDis, Drinkwater, 21:06; 28, Zoe Davis, AVS, 21:14; 29, Emylee Bryant, MMS, 21:50; 30, Kaci Dusoe, Drinkwater, 22:03; 31, Makayla Maglaris, Drinkwater, 22:05; 32, Morgan Flanders, MMS, 22:31; 33, Elizabeth Bowman, MMS, 22:42; 34, Faith Littlefield, TH, 23:04; 35, Kaylee Dodd, TH, 23:06; 36, Genevieve Thimlar, MMS, 23:21; 37, Emily Gifford, GSB, 23:22; 38, Dylann Swindler, MMS, 23:21; 39, Ruby Gagnon, GSB, 23:43; 40, Aubrey Hutchinson, GSB, 32:52; 41, Miara Rebordao, TH, 23:58; 42, Sophia Taylor, TH, 24:00; 43, Naomi Fisher, AVS, 24:31; 44, Carly Tibbetts, AVS, 24:33; 45, Tiana Leeman, GSB, 24:41; 46, Juliette Landry, Drinkwater, 25:03; 47, Caitlyn Christensen, MMS, 25:09; 48, Aleshia Alecia, GSB, 25:57; 49, Jade Ludwick, AVS, 26:12; 50, Maya Martz, AVS, 26:19; 51, Morgan Curtis, Drinkwater, 26:36; 52, Alyson Johnson, TH, 26:56; 53, Mikaela Hall, TH, 26:59; 54, Abby Brown, Sears., 28:23; 55, Trysdan Galvin, Drinkwater, 28:40; 56, Ruby Shields, Drinkwater, 28:55; and 57, Delilah Poland, AVS.

At Rockport Sept. 7, Camden-Rockport Middle School hosted Boothbay Region Elementary School, Lincolnville Central School, Wiscasset Middle School, South Bristol School, St. George School and Oceanside Middle School all participated in a seven-team meet.

In the end, the Schooner boys and the Lynx girls prevailed overall in their respective races.

Elsie Hildreth of Camden-Rockport finished first overall in the girls race and Gryffin Kristan of Boothbay finished first overall in the boys race.

The boys individual results were: 1, Gryffin Kristan, Booth, 15:05; 2, Finn Urey, CR, 15:07; 3, Chase Carty, Booth, 15:16; 4, Sam Skovran, CR, 15:16; 5, Henry McDevitt, CR, 15:22; 6, Sam VanLonkhuyzen, CR, 16:15; 7, Quincy Coombs, Booth, 16:27; 8, Ryan Amaral, Booth, 16:28; 9, Charlie Moss, CR, 16:30; 10, Kaden Wood, LCS, 16:41; 11, Lucas Hardwick, Booth, 16:41; 12, Ryan Clark, Booth, 17:03; 13, Micha Fagonde, LCS, 17:27; 14, Avery Laite, LCS, 18:28; 15, Sam Page, Booth, 18:29; 16, Lian Larsen-Leavins, LCS, 18:37; 17, Christian Johnson, StG, 19:04; 18, Sage Burgess, LCS, 19:06; 19, Ryan Seeber, CR, 19:43; 20, Quintan Esparza, So. Bristol, 19:53; 21, Avery Luft, LCS, 20:00; 22, Conner Dover, Booth, 20:09; 23, Gavin White, South Bristol, 20:36; 24, Lian Day-Lynch, LCS, 20:40; 25, C.J. Savastana, Booth, 20:44; 26, Nathaniel Hayes, CR, 20:56; 27, Gavin Carlson, Booth, 21:10; 28, Nicholas Spencer, CR, 21:18; 29, Duncan Hardwick, Booth, 21:24; 30, Matthew Clayton, CR, 21:45; 31, Slade Balsdon, Booth, 21:53; 32, Alec Murphy, Booth, 22:00; 33, Shea MacMillian, LCS, 23:53; 34, Dylan North, Booth, 23:58; 35, Tristan Strong, CR, 24:48; 36, Deklin Fitzgerald, Ocean, 25:31; 37, Gabe Barter, Booth, 25:40; 38, Conrad Rocknak, CR, 25:51; 39, Sebastian Burdin-Warren, Booth, 29:51; and 40, Nate Benoit, Wisc., 31:41.

The girls individual results were: 1, Elsie Hildreth, CR, 16:07; 2, Kailin Fuller, LCS, 16:14; 3, Kara Andrews, LCS, 16:16; 4, Jaden Johnson, LCS, 16:53; 5, Zoe O’Brien, LCS, 17:15; 6, Abby Williams, CR, 17:23; 7, Annie Edge, CR, 17:46; 8, Addison Cortese, CR, 18:28; 9, Sophie Baker, LCS, 18:46; 10, Grace Campbell, Booth, 18:50; 11, Liana Talty, LCS, 19:37; 12, Jane Stanley, CR, 19:43; 13, Evie Thissell, StG, 19:56; 14, Nora Conlin, Booth, 20:02; 15, Makenzie Neumann, Wisc, 20:09; 16, Luna Abaldo, LCS, 20:17; 17, Lizzy Larsen-Leavins, LCS, 20:30; 18, Lucy O’Brien, LCS, 20:35; 19, Rose Fishman, LCS, 21:09; 20, Chloe Root, LCS, 21:24; 21, Leona Bournival, LCS, 21:24; 22, Maren Johnson, LCS, 21:28; 23, Daphne Walsh, CR, 21:31; 24, Greer LeFiura, CR, 21:32; 25, Ava Tobias, CR, 21:33; 26, Maisie Mathiau, StG, 21:45; 27, Emily Gilliam, Wisc, 22:58; 28, Kayla Bournival, LCS, 23:46; 29, Ava Dube, LCS, 24:48; 30, Aca MacMillan, LCS, 24:59; 31, Kayla Betts, Ocean, 25:38; 32, Grace Campbell, Booth, 28:49; 33, Violet Wilson-Wood, Wisc, 29:43; 34, Maggie O’Brien, LCS, 29:44; 35, Maddie Payne, LCS, 30:04; 36, Ava Mallow, LCS, 31:22; 37, Maya Pangburn, Booth, 31:35; 38, Emily Reed, LCS, 32:32; and 39, Linnea Anderson, Wisc, 32:29.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.