To our readers,

The COVID-19 pandemic is a once-in-a-century type story, ... Click here to continue

High school sports

Midcoast track-and-field athletes make noise at states

Lions Frazee (2), Martin, Abelon, Mitchell, Panther Daigle capture championships
By Ken Waltz and Holly Vanorse Spicer | Jun 06, 2021
Photo by: Zack Miller Belfast's Jonah Lovejoy, second from left, looks to break out of the starting pack of the 4x800-meter relay on June 5 in the state Class B high school track-and-field championship meet in Bath.

A boatload of Midcoast high school track-and-field student-athletes qualified to compete in state championship meets on Saturday, June 5 at three venues — and five performed well enough to bring home six individual titles.

Athletes from Medomak Valley of Waldoboro, Oceanside of Rockland, Camden Hills of Rockport, Belfast, Mount View of Thorndike and Searsport participated in the meets.

Watch videos bleow and see photos from Class B and C meets on side of story.

The Windjammers competed Class A at Massabesic High School in Waterboro, while the Mariners, Panthers and Lions participated in Class B at McMann Field in Bath and the Vikings and Mustangs in Class C at Brewer Middle School.

Ultimately, in Class B, Belfast crowned four individual state titlists and Medomak Valley one.

Lion Lia Frazee captured two titles, in high jump and pole vault, while teammates Lillie Mitchell (long jump), Cole Martin (100 meters) and Andrew Abelon (long jump) also won championships.

Additionally, Panther Connor Daigle finished first in the 3,200 meters.

Mount View's Gabby Ravin, Medomak Valley's Connor Daigle and Belfast's Lia Frazee, Cole Martin, Nick Ritchie and Lillie Mitchell were seeded first in one or more events for the state meets.

The following are the state results for area teams and student-athletes:

Class A

The girls team scores were: Bangor 115, Gorham 72, Bonny Eagle of Standish 51, Thornton Academy of Saco 50, Cheverus of Portland and Edward Little of Auburn 44, Falmouth 36, Marshwood of Eliot 34, Brunswick 25, Oxford Hills of South Paris 22, Scarborough and Biddeford 20, South Portland 17, Mount Ararat of Topsham 16, Windham 14, Noble 12, Camden Hills and Lewiston 11, Skowhegan 10, Kennebunk 8, Sanford 5, Messalonskee of Oakland 4, Hampden Academy and Portland 2 and Westbrook 1.

The boys team scores were: Scarborough 82, Edward Little 64.5, Cheverus 55, Falmouth 53, Gorham 48, Bonny Eagle 43, Bangor 42, Windham 37, Brunswick 30, Marshwood 28, Mount Ararat 27, Oxford Hills 23, Noble 18.5, South Portland 16, Kennebunk and Messalonskee 13, Lewiston 11, Hampden Academy 10, Thornton Academy 9, Biddeford 8, Westbrook 6, Deering of Portland 5 and Massabesic 4.

The Camden Hills girls individual and relay results were:

4x800-meter relay — 4, Camden Hills (Addie Cortese, Zoe O’Brien, Claire Wyman, Jenna VanRyn), 10:25.08.

100-meter hurdles — (prelims) 10, Amelia Johnson, 17.17.

100 meters — (prelims) 10, Kathryn Thorn, 13.06.

1,600-meter race walk — 7, Lauren Howland, 9:31.13.

1,600 meters — 7, Jenna VanRyn, 5:29.21; and 11, Claire Wyman, 5:47.51.

4x100-meter relay — 9, Camden Hills (Amelia Johnson, Kailin Fuller, Allison Gill, Kathryn Thorn), 53.60.

400 meters — 5, Kailin Fuller, 1:02.63.

300-meter hurdles — 12, Amelia Johnson, 50.54.

800 meters — 11, Claire Wyman, 2:34.17.

200 meters — 15, Kathryn Thorn, 27.54.

3,200 meters — 6, Jenna VanRyn, 12:04.01; and 16, Lauren Howland, 13:58.04.

4x400-meter relay — 11, Camden Hills (Bailey Curtis, Charlotte Hood, Kara Andrews, Kailin Fuller), 4:36.42.

Discus — 14, Allison Gill, 86-6.

The Camden Hills boys individual and relay results were:

4x800-meter relay — 16, Camden Hills (Julian Blohm, Avery Hackett, Ian Orsmond, Elias Porter), 9:14.83.

100 meters — (prelims) 22, Will Thorn, 11.76.

1,600 meters — 17, Ian Orsmond, 5:03.82.

4x100-meter relay — 17, Camden Hills (Miles Murray, Avery Hackett, Ryan Glaser, Will Thorn), 47.64.

400 meters — 17, Will Thorn, 55.02.

3,200 meters — 19, Ian Orsmond, 10:55.44.

4x400-meter relay — 21, Camden Hills (Avery Hackett, Soren Beckstrom, Julian Blohm, Will Thorn), 3:51.01.

Triple jump — 22, Ryan Glaser, 37-5.5.

Shot put — 18, Aiden Hebert, 35-11.5.

Class B

The girls team scores were: Cony of Augusta 95, York 69, Belfast 51, Cape Elizabeth 47, Gray-New Gloucester 39, Old Town and Mount Desert Island 37, Gardiner 33, Brewer 31, Medomak Valley 29, Greely of Cumberland 28, John Bapst of Bangor 22.5, Freeport 17, Leavitt of Turner 14, Fryeburg Academy 12, Waterville 11, Nokomis of Newport 9, Erskine Academy of South China and Ellsworth 8, Oceanside, Lawrence, Caribou, Yarmouth, Morse of Bath and Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 6, Lake Region of Naples 3.5 and Presque Isle, Poland and Mount Blue of Farmington 2.

The boys team scores were: Mount Desert Island 88, York 84, Caribou 64, Belfast 45, Greely 39.5, Leavitt 36, Old Town 34, Fryeburg Academy 33, Presque Isle 31, Morse 26, Cape Elizabeth and Freeport 21, Gardiner and Ellsworth 18, Gray-New Gloucester 15, Yarmouth 14, Poland Regional and Cony 13, Brewer 12, Medomak Valley 10, Lawrence 9, Hermon 4, Waterville 3 and John Bapst 2.5.

The Belfast, Medomak Valley and Oceanside girls individual and relay results were:

4x800-meter relay — 11, Belfast (Iris Carpenter, Ada Potter, Morgan Tolliver, Juniper Fowler), 11:30.42; and 16, Medomak Valley (Emily Mahoney, Jayla Robinson, Kassi Soule, Ruth Havener), 12:43.57.

100-meter hurdles — (prelims) 4, Lia Frazee, Bel 16.83.

100-meter hurdles — (finals) 4, Lia Frazee, Bel, 16.72.

1,600 meters — 5, Mackenzie Emerson, Med, 5:32.54.

4x100-meter relay — 5, Belfast (Audrey Lagerbom, Emma Waldron, Lily Robbins, Lillie Mitchell), 53.43; and 16, Medomak Valley (Julia Kunesh, Abby Lash, Emily Mahoney, Zaniah Puchalski), 55.68.

400 meters — 3, Annie Vannoy, Med, 1:00.54; and 10, Cassidy Novicka, Ocean, 1:03.50.

800 meters — 3, Annie Vannoy, Med, 2:25.32; and 15, Mackenzie Emerson, Med, 2:38.90.

200 meters — 16, Zaniah Puchalski, Med, 28.69; and 17, Cassidy Novicka, Ocean, 28.82.

3,200 meters — 3, Maria Protheroe, Ocean, 12:39.67.

4x400-meter relay — 3, Medomak Valley (Mackenzie Emerson, Zaniah Puchalski, Abby Lash, Annie Vannoy), 4:18.79; and 10, Belfast (Iris Carpenter, Lily Robbins, Emma Waldron, Ada Potter), 4:28.77.

High jump — 1, Lia Frazee, Bel, 5-4; and 21, Natalie Curry, Bel, 4-6.

Long jump — 1, Lillie Mitchell, Bel, 16-2.5; and 2, Lia Frazee, Bel, 16-0.

Triple jump — 2, Annie Vannoy, Med, 34-0; 3, Lillie Mitchell, Bel, 33-9; 8, Cassidy Novicka, Ocean, 31-1; 12, Abby Lash, Med, 30-8; and 13, Emma Waldron, Bel, 30-7.75.

Pole vault — 1, Lia Frazee, Bel, 11-6; and 11, Lillie Mitchell, Bel, 7-9.

The Belfast, Medomak Valley and Oceanside boys individual and relay results were:

4x800-meter relay — 9, Belfast (Jonah Lovejoy, Ronin Deschamps, Westley Dyer, Miles Cannon), 8:47.80.

110-meter hurdles — (prelims) 5, Rico Washington, Bel, 16.63; and 12, Gavin Readinger, Med, 17.86.

110-meter hurdles — (finals) 5, Rico Washington, Bel, 16.71.

100 meters — (prelims) 2, Cole Martin, Bel, 11.34; and 5, Andrew Abelon, Bel, 11.80.

100 meters — (finals) 1, Cole Martin, Bel, 11.21; and 6, Andrew Abelon, Bel, 11.77.

4x100-meter relay — 18, Medomak Valley (Will Rush, Ashton Wilson, Gavin Readinger, Slavic Moody), 49.88.

400 meters — 6, Gabe Kelley, Bel, 53.20; and 8, LaDerrick Roberts, Bel, 53.50.

300-meter hurdles — 8, Rico Washington, Bel, 44.43; and 23, Corbin Farnham, Ocean, 48.52.

800 meters — 13, Miles Cannon, Bel, 2:13.65.

200 meters — 8, Cole Martin, Bel, 23.92.

3,200 meters — 1, Connor Daigle, Med, 9:42.61; and 18, Westley, Bel, 10:59.61.

4x400-meter relay — 3, Belfast (Pietro Bacconi, Jonah Lovejoy, LaDerrick Roberts, Gabe Kelley), 3:37.78; and 20, Medomak Valley (Ashton Wilson, Noah Morris, Gavin Readinger, Slavic Moody), 3:55.01.

Long jump — 1, Andrew Abelon, Bel, 22-9.5; and 2, Cole Martin, Bel, 22-6.

Triple jump — 9, Will Rush, Med, 38-3; and 14, Nick Ritchie, Bel, 37-4.25.

Javelin — 17, Rico Washington, Bel, 98-1.

Discus — 9, Gavyn Tower, Ocean, 123-11.

Shot put — 16, Gavyn Tower, Ocean, 38-11.

Pole Vault — 4, Nick Ritchie, Bel, 11-6.

Class C

The girls team scores were: Lisbon/Oak Hill 113, Winslow 90, Bucksport 56.33, Orono 56, George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill 52, Houlton/Greater Houlton Christian Academy 32, Monmouth Academy 30, Kents Hill 25, North Yarmouth Academy/Maine Coast Waldorf School 25, Central of East Corinth 21, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 21, Hall-Dale of Hallowell 20, Mount View 18, Carrabec of North Anson 14, Seacoast Christian 12, Gould Academy of Bethel 10, Winthrop 8.33, Fort Fairfield 8, Washington Academy of East Machias 5, Wiscasset 4.33, Mount Abram of Strong 4, Piscataquis of Guilford, Dirigo of Dixfield and Traip Academy of Kittery 3, Hyde Schoo of bath, Telstar, Wells, Mountain Valley of Rumford and Fort Kent 2, Narraguagus of Harrington and Saint Dominic Academy of Bethel 1 and Searsport no score.

The boys team scores were: Bucksport 75, Traip Academy 56, Washington Academy 51, Orono 46, Lisbon/Oak Hill and George Stevens Academy 45, Hall-Dale 30, Monmouth 28, Winthrop 27, Winslow 24.5, Mount Abram 21, Sacopee Valley of Hiram 19, North Yarmouth Academy/Maine Coast Waldorf School and Old Orchard Beach 18, Seacoast Christian 16, Bangor Christian 13, Foxcroft Academy of Dover-Foxcroft 12.5, Sumner of Sullivan and Saint Dominic Academy 12, Wells 11, Mount View and Dirigo 10, Madison 9, Greenville and Boothbay Region 8, Searsport and Maine School of Science and Mathematics of Limestone 6, Dexter 4, Maranacook of Readfield 3 and Central 2.

The Mount View and Searsport girls individual results were:

100-meter hurdles — (preliminaries) 3, Gabby Ravin, MtV, 16.51; and 15, Sophie King, MtV, 18.42.

100-meter hurdles — (finals) 2, Gabby Ravin, MtV, 16.10.

100 meters — (prelims) 3, Gabby Ravin, MtV, 13.25.

100 meters — (finals) 6, Gabby Ravin, MtV, 13.60.

300-meter hurdles — 8, Sophie King, MtV, 52.01.

Javelin — 14, Samantha Perkins, Sears, 76-0.

Pole vault — 2, Hailey Wood, MtV, 8-0.

The Mount View and Searsport boys individual results were:

400 meters — 6, Wyatt Evensen, MtV, 54.97.

300-meter hurdles — 10, Connor Aitken, MtV, 48.46.

Long jump — 5, Wyatt Evensen, MtV, 20-2; and 17, Aiden Hubbard, MtV, 17-10.75.

Triple jump — 5, Wyatt Evensen, MtV, 40-0.25; and 6, Aiden Hubbard, MtV, 39-11.5.

Pole vault — 3, Ellis Braga, Sears, 10-6; and 8, Thomas Bradley, Sears, 8-6.

The following are the area state participants, events and their qualifying standards:

Class A

Boys

4x800-meter relay — Camden Hills (Ian Orsmond, Julian Blohm, Zachary Clement, Elias Porter, Colin Wright, Avery Hackett, Soren Beckstrom), 9:19.72.

100 meters — Will Thorn, CH, 11.89.

1,600 meters — Ian Orsmond, CH, 4:59.87.

400 meters — Will Thorn, CH, 54.79.

3,200 meters — Ian Orsmond, CH, 10:36.18.

4x400-meter relay — Camden Hills (Avery Hackett, Will Thorn, Julian Blohm, Soren Beckstrom, Ian Orsmond, Elias Porter, Colin Wright), 3:56.97.

High jump — Aiden Hebert, CH, 5-6.

Triple jump — Ryan Glaser, CH, 38-3.

Shot put — Aidan Hebert, CH, 36-0.5.

Girls

4x800-meter relay — Camden Hills (Addie Cortese, Zoe O’Brien, Claire Wyman, Jenna VanRyn, Annie Edge, Kara Andrews), 10:40.24.

100-meter hurdles — Amelia Johnson, CH, 17.20.

100 meters — Kathryn Thorn, CH, 13.39.

1,600-meter race walk — Lauren Howland, CH, 9:30.14.

1,600 meters — Claire Wyman, CH, 5:47.32; and Jenna VanRyn, CH, 5:32.91.

4x100-meter relay — Camden Hills (Amelia Johnson, Kailin Fuller, Allison Gill, Kathryn Thorn, Bailey Curtis, Kara Andrews), 54.30.

400 meters — Kailin Fuller, CH, 1:02.09.

300-meter hurdles — Amelia Johnson, CH, 50.69.

200 meters — Kathryn Thorn, CH, 28.32.

3,200 meters — Jenna VanRyn, CH, 12:09.90; and Lauren Howland, CH, 13:22.75.

4x400-meter relay — Camden Hills (Bailey Curtis, Charlotte Hood, Lauren Howland, Kara Andrews, Claire Wyman, Allison Gill, Kailin Fuller, Kathryn Thorn), 4:50.36.

Discus — Allison Gill, CH, 101-0.

Class B

Boys

4x800-meter relay — Belfast (Jonah Lovejoy, Westley Dyer, Ronin Deschamps, Miles Cannon, Zachary Armstrong, Joe Lemon, Will Robbins), 8:51.61.

110-meter hurdles — Gavin Readinger, Med, 17.97; and Rico Washington, Bel, 16.78.

100 meters — Cole Martin, Bel, 11.08; and Andrew Abelon, Bel, 11.77

4x100-meter relay — Medomak Valley (Will Rush, Ashton Wilson, Gavin Readinger, Slavic Moody, Gabriel White, Josiah Hays, Liam Wilson), 50.37; and Belfast (Robert Hicock, Andrew Abelon, Kaden Bonin, Cole Martin, LaDerrick Roberts, Pietro Bacconi, Pete Lovejoy, Gabe Kelley), 45.21.

400 meters — 1, LaDerrick Roberts, Bel, 53.60; and Gabe Kelley, Bel, 53.39.

300-meter hurdles — Corbin Farnham, Ocean, 47.16; and Rico Washington, Bel, 45.96.

800 meters — Miles Cannon, Bel, 2:12.98.

200 meters — Cole Martin, Bel, 23.12.

3,200 meters — Connor Daigle, Med, 9:39.45; and Westley Dyer, Bel, 11:18.14.

4x400-meter relay — Medomak Valley (Connor Daigle, Ashton Wilson, Gavin Readinger, Will Rush, Noah Morris, Slavic Moody, Liam Wilson), 4:07.62; and Belfast (Pietro Bacconi, LaDerrick Roberts, Jonah Lovejoy, Gabe Kelley, Andrew Abelon, Kaden Bonin, Miles Cannon, Ronin Deschamps), 3:41.27.

Long jump — Cole Martin, Bel, 20-9.5; and Andrew Abelon, Bel, 22-0.5.

Triple jump — Nick Ritchie, Bel, 37-6; and Will Rush, Med, 38-3.

Javelin — Rico Washington, Bel, 133-11.

Discus — Gavyn Tower, Ocean, 144-1.

Shot put — Gavyn Tower, Ocean, 42-1.5.

Pole vault — Nick Ritchie, Bel, 12-0.

Girls

4x800-meter relay — Medomak Valley (Ruth Havener, Jayla Robinson, Emily Mahoney, Kassi Soule, Jalyn Drost, Abby Lash, Mackenzie Emerson), 11:41.18; and Belfast (Iris Carpenter, Ada Potter, Morgan Tolliver, Juniper Fowler, Jordan Kulbe, Erin Robbins, Natalie Curry), 11:10.54.

100-meter hurdles — Lia Frazee, Bel, 16.53,

1,600 meters — Mackenzie Emerson, Med, 5:38.62.

4x100-meter relay — Medomak Valley (Abby Lash, Zaniah Puchalski, Emily Mahoney, Julia Kunesh, Jayla Robinson, Alyssa Trainor), 55.58; and Belfast (Audrey Lagerbom, Emma Waldron, Lily Robbins, Lillie Mitchell, Natalie Curry, Erin Robbins, Trista Bailey, Alyson Johnson), 53.59.

400 meters — Cassidy Novicka, Ocean, 1:03.64; Annie Vannoy, Med, 1:01.72.

800 meters — Mackenzie Emerson, Med, 2:37.84; and Annie Vannoy, Med, 2:23.85.

200 meters — Zaniah Puchalski, Med, 28.69; and Cassidy Novicka, Ocean, 28.42.

3,200 meters — Maria Protheroe, Ocean, 12:28.54.

4x400-meter relay — Belfast (Iris Carpenter, Lily Robbins, Emma Waldron, Ada Potter, Juniper Fowler, Morgan Tolliver, Natalie Curry, Alyson Johnson), 4:37.93; and Medomak Valley (Abby Lash, Mackenzie Emerson, Annie Vannoy, Zaniah Puchalski, Emily Mahoney, Cameron Bains, Ruth Havener), 4:28.61.

High jump — Natalie Curry, Bel, 4-6; and Lia Frazee, Bel, 5-4.

Long jump — Lillie Mitchell, Bel, 15-11.5; Lia Frazee, Bel, 16-2.25.

Triple jump — Abby Lash, Med, 31-0; Emma Waldron, Bel, 31-9.5; Cassidy Novicka, Ocean, 31-10.25; Annie Vannoy, Med, 33-1; and Lillie Mitchell, Bel, 34-5.

Pole vault — Emma Waldro, Bel, 7-0; Lillie Mitchell, Bel, 8-6; and Lia Frazee, Bel, 10-8.

Class C

Girls

100-meter hurdles — Sophia King, MtV, 18.41; and Gabby Ravin, MtV, 16.44.

100 meters — Gabby Ravin, MtV, 13.37.

300-meter hurdles — Sophia King, MtV, 53.12.

High jump — Gabby Ravin, MtV, 4-6.

Javelin — Samantha Perkins, Sears, 80-7.

Pole vault — Abigail Donnelly, Sears, 7-0; and Hailey Wood, MtV, 7-6.

Boys

400 meters — Wyatt Evensen, MtV, 54.51.

300-meter hurdles — Conner Aitken, MtV, 48.0.

Long jump — Aiden Hubbard, MtV, 18-6; and Wyatt Evensen, MtV, 19-5.

Triple jump — Wyatt Evensen, MtV, 38-7; Aiden Hubbard, MtV, 38-8.25.

Pole vault — Thomas Bradley, Sears, 9-0; and 11, Ellis Braga, Sears, 11-0.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

State Class B track-and-field championships
State Class B track-and-field championships on June 5 at Massabesic High School in Waterboro.
State Class C track-and-field championships
State Class C track-and-field championships on June 5 at Brewer Middle School. (Video by: Mark Haskell and Zack Miller)
If you appreciated reading this news story and want to support local journalism, consider subscribing today.
Call (207) 594-4401 or join online at knox.villagesoup.com/join.
Donate directly to keeping quality journalism alive at knox.villagesoup.com/donate.
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.
Note: If you signed up using our new subscriber portal, your username is the email address you registered with and your password is in all caps