High school cross country

Midcoast runners exhibit mettle, sportsmanship in Camden Hills Invitational

Wyman surges to strong win in girls race, unbeaten Windjammers grab first, Panthers second
By Ken Waltz | Oct 13, 2019
Photo by: Ken Waltz Camden Hills' Margaret Richmond, middle, and Medomak Valley's Jayla Robinson push one another to the finish line on Oct. 11 in the Camden Hills Invitational, a high school cross-country meet in Rockport.

Rockport — There is no better example of sportsmanship, respect and camaraderie in high school sports than the action of runners at the finish line of a cross-country race.

That is when, teenage athletes feeling their worst demonstrate their best.

At that moment, exhausted, emotionally drained and, in most cases, ready to vomit, those youngsters take a few minutes to high-five, shake the hand of or hug fellow runners for a job well done and race well run.

It can be teammates or opponents, all of whom pushed themselves to the brink physically and mentally over a 3.1-mile course to record a personal-best time or a strong spot in the field to help their team finish higher in the meet, who demonstrate said sportsmanship.

At those moments the young student-athletes show their amazing colors as competitors and human beings. They pick each other up off the ground and help one another through the chute when everyone's legs are too weary and weak to carry them.

Another meet that exemplified that remarkable sportsmanship came on Friday, Oct. 11 in the late-season Camden Hills Invitational, which has a tough, fan-friendly course that includes a finish around the all-weather track in front of the bleachers.

Watch video and see nearly 100 photos below.

The Camden Hills girls, led by first-place finisher Claire Wyman, and Brunswick boys, buoyed by top runner Tyler Patterson, earned team victories. The Medomak Valley girls and Morse of Bath boys finished second.

On a beautiful early-fall afternoon, the girls race included 66 starters and 62 finishers and the boys 89 starters and 88 finishers.

The girls team scores were: Camden Hills 28, Medomak Valley 57, Brunswick 62, Erskine Academy of South China 125, Belfast 138, Morse 151, Skowhegan 177 and Oceanside, Islesboro, Nokomis of Newport and Lawrence of Fairfield no score.

The boys team scores were: Brunswick 46, Morse 48, Belfast 98, Camden Hills 99, Erskine Academy 111, Medomak Valley 121, Lawrence 176 and Mount View of Thorndike, Oceanside, Islesboro and Nokomis no score.

The Camden Hills girls won thanks to putting five scoring runners in the first, second, sixth, ninth and 10 spots (also top seven among the first 12), and had a per runner time of 21:45:01 and total team time of 1:48:45.05. Medomak Valley was second with the fourth, fifth, eighth, 16th and 24th places, at 22:51.87 per runner time and 1:54:19.32 team time.

Brunswick finished atop the field with the first, fourth, fifth, 14th and 22 scoring runners, and had per runner time of 18:23:28 and total team time of 1:31:56.37.

Wyman, seemingly in cruise control and on a smooth journey from start to finish, surged to the girls win. She has multiple firsts in this fall's races to lead a Windjammer girls team that is unbeaten and has sights set on league, regional and state titles.

Medomak Valley's Connor Daigle led the Midcoast boys contingent at seventh.

Next up for the Panthers, Lions, Mustangs and Windjammers are the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class A and B championships on Saturday, Oct. 19 at 11 a.m. at Cony High School in Augusta.

The individual Midcoast girls results were: 1, Claire Wyman, CH, 20:53.28; 2, Elsie Hildreth, CH, 21:13.80; 4, Serena Blasius, Med, 21:40.46; 5, Olivia Parent, Med, 21:40.52; 6, Miranda Dunton, CH, 21:43.93; 8, Mackenzie Emerson, Med, 22:05.67; 9, Phoebe Root, CH, 22:14.11; 11, Rose O'Brien, CH, 22:39.93; 12, Zoe O'Brien, CH, 22:46.99; 13, Annie Edge, CH, 23:13.10; 15, Caitlin Maddocks, Bel, 23:19.47; 16, Juniper Fowler, Bel, 23:21.98; 17, Addie Cortese, CH, 23:23.85; 18, Emily Mahoney, Med, 23:31.16; 25, Lauren Howland, CH, 24:55.03; 28, Laci Peavey, Med, 25:21.51; 33, Bella Gallace, CH, 26:09.40; 36, Sophia Jacobson, Bel, 26:43.55; 38, Margaret Richmond, CH, 26:58.34; 39, Jayla Robinson, Med, 26:58.73; 42, Kassi Soule, Med, 28:08.34; 43, Alma Bournival, CH, 28:11.02; 44, Olivia Britton, Isles, 28:23.07; 46, Kayla Betts, Ocean, 28:47.34; 48, Elizabeth Bowman, Med, 29:31.32; 50, Cheyenne Stover, Med, 30:50.93; 52, Gabby Sawyer, Med, 31:27.55; 54, Morgan Flanders, Med, 33:10.55; 55, Hazel Van Dis, Isles, 33:27.88; 60, Katie Ritchie, Bel, 37:17.72; and 62, Hunter Alderson, Bel, 38:55.91.

The individual Midcoast boys results were: 7, Connor Daigle, Med, 18:15.79; 9, Hayden Thibeault, CH, 18:28.99; 10, Eamon Goscinski, Bel, 18:42.09; 12, Ian Orsmond, CH, 18:56.48; 13, Elias Porter, CH, 19:00.50; 16, Nolan Gahagan, Med, 19:28.79; 17, Joseph Potter, Bel, 19:33.39; 19, Miti Yeatts, Med, 19:45.86; 21, Gary Moline, Bel, 20:04.88; 24, LaDerrick Roberts, Bel, 20:16.80; 30, Eli Jolliffe, Bel, 20:34.81; 32, Danila Borodaenko, CH, 20:57.70; 33, Elias Howard, Bel, 21:01.71; 34, Keegan Fitzgerald, Ocean, 21:03.13; 35, Wesley Dyer, Bel, 21:03.33; 36, Sam VanLonkhuyzen, CH, 21:03.81; 38, Finn Urey, CH, 21:10.39 35; 39, Nicholas Ritchie, Bel, 21:13.92; 40, Zachary Armstrong, Bel, 21:16.57; 41, Acer Van Dis, Isles, 21:18.76; 42, Jonathan McDevitt, CH, 21:21.50; 45, Alec Rolfe, Bel, 21:29.83; 46, Jaim French, Bel, 21:39.36; 49, Jame Rose, Med, 21:57.47; 50, Nathaniel Stanley, CH, 21:58.10; 51, Ryan Lynch, Ocean, 22:05.73; 52, Evan Burgess, Med, 22:09.95; 54, Odin Gage, MtV, 22:35.04; 57, Logan Grubb, Med, 22:45.70; 58, Patrick O'Donovan, Bel, 22:49.70; 61, Nolan Grubb, Med, 23:14.37; 62, Avery Laite, CH, 23:17.30; 65, Drew Abelon, Bel, 23:41.06; 66, Damian Henry, Med, 23:46.32; 70, Deven Short, CH, 23:59.06; 74, Ben Noyes, Med, 24:18.22; 78, Colin Stewart, CH, 24:34.91; 79, James Noyes, Med, 24:45.49; 81, Robert Hicock, Bel, 25:47.10; 86, Sawyer Carson, Bel, 28:12.97; 87, Alessio Gage, MtV, 28:13.01; and 88, Edwin Stone, Med, 31:30.65.

Camden Hills Invitational
Camden Hills Invitational on Oct. 11 in high school cross country in Rockport. (Video by: Ken Waltz and Zack Miller)
Camden Hills runners, including Rose O'Brien, left, and Phoebe Root, right, warm up. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills, Islesboro, Oceanside and Belfast runners ready to take off. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Claire Wyman. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Elsie Hildreth, left, and Miranda Dunton, right, as well as Brunswick's Micaela Alley. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Elsie Hildreth, front, and Brunswick's Micaela Ashby. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Serena Blasius, left, and Olivia Parent, right, as well as Brunswick's Lily Hatrick. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Serena Blasius, right, and Olivia Parent, back, as well as Brunswick's Lily Hatrick. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Phoebe Root. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Mackenzie Emerson. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Zoe O'Brien, front, and her sister, Rose. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Caitlin Maddocks, right, and Erskine Academy's Lydia Gilman. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Laci Peavey. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Jayla Robinson. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Margaret Richmond, right, and Alma Bournival. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Islesboro's Olivia Britton. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Elizabeth Bowman. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Claire Wyman. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Claire Wyman. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Claire Wyman. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Claire Wyman, left, and Elsie Hildreth. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Claire Wyman, left, and Elsie Hildreth. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Claire Wyman, left, and Elsie Hildreth. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Olivia Parent, left, and Serena Blasius, middle, along with Camden Hills' Miranda Dunton. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Olivia Parent, left, and Serena Blasius, middle, along with Camden Hills' Miranda Dunton. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Olivia Parent, left, and Serena Blasius, middle, along with Camden Hills' Miranda Dunton. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Olivia Parent, left, and Serena Blasius, middle, along with Camden Hills' Miranda Dunton. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Olivia Parent, left, and Serena Blasius, middle, along with Camden Hills' Miranda Dunton. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Phoebe Root. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Phoebe Root, left, and Claire Wyman. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Phoebe Root, left, and Claire Wyman. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Zoe O'Brien. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Annie Edge. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Caitlin Maddocks (124), Brunswick's Zoe Wilson (140), Belfast's Juniper Fowler, left, and Camden Hills' Addie Cortese. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Addie Cortese. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Emily Mahoney. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Lauren Howland, left, and Brunswick's Margaret Chingos. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Laci Peavey. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Bella Gallace. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Sophia Jacobson. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Sophia Jacobson. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Margaret Richmond, left, and Medomak Valley's Jayla Robinson. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Margaret Richmond, left, and Medomak Valley's Jayla Robinson. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Phoebe Root, left, and Rose O'Brien, back, among another. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Kassi Soule, front, and Camden Hills' Alma Bournival. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Isleboro's Olivia Britton. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Kayla Betts. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Elizabeth Bowman, left, and Skowhegan's Haley Bellerose. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Cheyenne Stover. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Gabby Sawyer. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Connor Daigle. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Hayden Thibeault. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Ian Orsmond, left, and Erskine Academy's Clayton Allen. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Joseph Potter. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Eli Jolliffe, right, among others. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Islesboror's Acer Van Dis. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Ryan Lynch. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Jame Rose. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Evan Burgess. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Mount View's Odin Gage, left. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Nolan Grubb, right, and Nokomis' Christopher Roy. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Ben Noyes, middle, and Brunswick's Raui Villalobos Vega. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Drew Abelon. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Drew Abelon. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Damian Henry. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's James Noyes, front. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Deven Short. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Colin Stewart. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Brunswick's Tyler Patterson. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Connor Daigle. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Hayden Thibeault, right, and Morse's Liam Scanlon. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Eamon Goscinski. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Eamon Goscinski, facing, and Camden Hills' Hayden Thibeault. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Eamon Goscinski, facing, and Camden Hills' Hayden Thibeault. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Ian Orsmond. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Nolan Gahagan, left, and Belfast's Joseph Potter. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Nolan Gahagan, left, Belfast's Joseph Potter, middle, and Camden Hills' Elias Porter. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Nolan Gahagan, left, and Camden Hills' Elias Porter. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Gary Moline, left, and Camden Hills' Elias Porter. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Gary Moline, left, as well as Camden Hills' Elias Porter and Ian Orsmond. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Elias Howard, right, and Oceanside's Keegan Fitzgerald. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Elias Howard, left, and Oceanside's Keegan Fitzgerald, among others. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Wesley Dyer. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Danila Borodaenko. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Zachary Armstrong. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Jaim French. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Jaim French. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Eamon Goscinski. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Eamon Goscinski. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Nathaniel Stanley, right, and Brunswick's Spencer Stadnicki. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Ryan Lynch. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Mount View's Odin Gage. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Damian Henry, left, among others. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Mount View's Alessio Gage, left, and Belfast's Sawyer Carson. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.