Pine Tree Wrestling League

Midcoast middle school mat athletes lock up for pins, wins

Regional meets March 24, league championships March 31 in Skowhegan
By Staff | Mar 20, 2018
Photo by: Ken Waltz Scene from Camden-Rockport, in red, and Troy Howard, in gold and blue, during March 17 Pine Tree Wrestling League action in Belfast.

The Pine Tree Wrestling League regular season for middle school mat athletes has taken hold, as matches began on Saturday, Feb. 24 and will continue through the championship meet on Saturday, March 31.

The league includes East and West regions. The regional meets will be Saturday, March 24 at Bucksport High School (East) and Dirigo High School in Dixfield (West).

The league championship will be Saturday, March 31 at Skowhegan High School. It originally was scheduled for Nokomis High School of Newport.

Watch video below from recent Camden-Rockport and Troy Howard action.

See dozens of photos below.

Midcoast schools, who toil in the East, include Medomak Middle School of Waldoboro, Oceanside Middle School of Thomaston/Rockland, Camden-Rockport Middle School, Troy Howard Middle School in Belfast and Mount View Junior High in Thorndike.

Regular-season meets usually are on Saturdays and Wednesdays, when they are not rescheduled due to snow (which has been common in March).

Coaches can report results to Courier Publications/VillageSoup by emailing information (the same meet sheets sent to the league) to sports@courierpublicationsllc.com.

The following are recently-reported results:

Medomak and Nokomis at Camden-Rockport

The Schooners hosted a tri-meet Monday, March 19, and finished with a win over Nokomis, 48-36, and tied Medomak, 48-48, to finish 1-0-1 in two matches.

The individual Camden-Rockport results, with Schooners listed first, were:

75 pounds — Julian Henderson pinned Stryker Fraser, Nok; and pinned Jackson Kelly-Peterson, Med, at 0:24.

81 pounds — Colin Simmons was pinned by Ethan Milliken, Nok; and won by forfeit over Medomak.

87 pounds — Michael Rollins pinned Jacob Cote, Nok; and won by forfeit over Medomak.

93 pounds — Emma Vydas won by forfeit over Nokomis and Medomak.

99 pounds — Connor Pease won by forfeit over Nokomis and Medomak.

105 pounds — Will Haslam won by forfeit over Nokomis and Medomak.

111 pounds — Joah Thompson won by forfeit over Nokomis; and pinned Zach Winchenbach, Med, at 0:29.

117 pounds — Mason Thomas was pinned by Isaiah Morin, Nok; and was pinned by Jethro Pease, Med, at 1:04.

123 pounds — Griffin Carnell pinned Aaron Morse, Nok; and was pinned by Brady Carter, Med, at 3:46.

155 pounds — Henry Pharris won by forfeit over Nokomis and Medomak.

Medomak and Nokomis at Camden-Rockport

The Riverhawks were at Camden-Rockport Middle School Monday, March 19, for a tri-meet, and finished with a win over Nokomis of Newport, 48-30, and tied Camden-Rockport, 48-48, to finish 1-0-1 in two matches.

The individual Medomak results, with Riverhawks listed first, were:

75 pounds — Jackson Kelly-Peterson was pinned by Stryker Fraser, Nok, at 0:54; and was pinned by Julian Henderson, CR, at 0:24.

99 pounds — Megan Lee won by forfeit over Nokomis.

111 pounds — Zachary Winchenbach won by forfeit over Nokomis; and was pinned by Joah Thompson, CR, at 0:29.

117 pounds — Jethro Pease was pinned by Isaiah Morin, Nok, at 0:32; and pinned Mason Thomas, CR, at 1:04.

123 pounds — Brady Carter pinned Aaron Morse, Nok, at 0:53; and pinned Griffin Carnell, CR, at 3:46.

130 pounds — Benjamin Benefield was pinned by Nathan Tardiff, Nok, at 3:41; and won by forfeit over Camden-Rockport.

137 pounds — Cole Wallace pinned Aaron Domemach, Nok, at 0:47; and won by forfeit over Camden-Rockport.

145 pounds — Wyatt Rhodes pinned Shane Cross, Nok, at 2:30; and won by forfeit over Camden-Rockport.

170 pounds — Levi Ward won by forfeit over Nokomis and Camden-Rockport.

195 pounds — Nathan Gess won by forfeit over Nokomis and Camden-Rockport.

240 pounds — Liam Boucher pinned Calvin Gould, Nok, at 2:52; and won by forfeit over Camden-Rockport.

Mount View, Oceanside, Nokomis, Mount Blue and Bangor at Eastern Maine Community College in Bangor

The Mustangs were in the Queen City Saturday, March 17, for a five-team meet, and finished with losses to Bangor, 50-18, Nokomis of Newport, 54-24, Mount Blue of Farmington, 84-12, and Oceanside of Thomaston/Rockland, 54-18, to finish 0-4 in four matches.

The individual Mount View results, with Mustangs listed first, were:

75 pounds — Landon Fortier lost to B. Simons, Ban, by tech fall; was pinned by N. Rowe, MtB; and won by forfeit over Oceanside.

87 pounds — Vinnie Hegstrom lost to I. Hoshide, Ban; was pinned by J. Cote, Nok; was pinned by S. Galkaski, MtB; and was pinned by Gavin Ripley, Ocean.

99 pounds — Blair Barnard won by forfeit over Nokomis; was pinned by T. Ferreri, MtB; and pinned Silas Spear, Ocean.

105 pounds — Davin Barnard pinned P. Small, Ban; won by forfeit over Nokomis; pinned J. Bagley, MtB; and was pinned by Hale Morris, Ocean.

111 pounds — Cameron Rae pinned X. Pike, Ban; won by forfeit over Nokomis; was pinned by H. Dunham, MtB; and was pinned by Seth Spear, Ocean.

130 pounds — Erika Hanks won by forfeit over Bangor and Oceanside; was pinned by N. Tardith, Nok; was pinned by J. Dumham, MtB.

195 pounds — Ethan Bryant won by forfeit over Nokomis and Mount Blue; and was pinned by Kaleb Blackwell, Ocean.

Camden-Rockport, Ellsworth Erskine Academy at Troy Howard

The Schooners were up in Waldo County on St. Patrick’s Day, Saturday, March 17, for a quad-meet and finished with wins over Erskine Academy of South China, 47-34, and Ellsworth 48-24, and a loss to Troy Howard of Belfast, 46-30, to finish 2-1 in three matches.

The individual Camden-Rockport results, with Schooners listed first, were:

75 pounds — Julian Henderson beat Connor Fournier, TH, 7-1; pinned Hailey Hammer, ALS; pinned Wynn Pooler, EA; and pinned Brendon Hanby, Ell.

81 pounds — Collins Simmons was pinned by Ryker Evans, TH; and lost to Nate Solorzana, EA, by major decision. Reid Chester was pinned by Kobe Swett, Ell.

87 pounds — Michael Rollins lost to Gavynn Young, TH, by major decision; pinned Kaden Kronhills, EA; and pinned Kobe Swett, Ell.

93 pounds — Emma Vydas won by forfeit over Troy Howard and Ellsworth. Landon Pease pinned Josiah Hussey, EA;

99 pounds — Zach Wallingford was pinned by Kaden Bonin, TH. Connor Pease pinned Tim Christiansen, EA; and was pinned by Kaden Swett, Ell.

105 pounds — Will Haslam was pinned by Pete Lovejoy, TH; won by forfeit over Erksine Academy and Ellsworth.

111 pounds — Joah Thompson pinned Hayley Wood, TH; pinned Carson Cote, EA; and won by forfeit over Ellsworth.

117 pounds — Mason Thomas won by forfeit over Troy Howard; beat Wyatt Poulin, EA, by tech fall; and was pinned by Carter Garity, Ell.

123 pounds — Griffin Carnell beat Alex Gerrish, TH, 9-4; and was pinned by Timber Parlin, EA. Noah Feener pinned Heith Colley, Ell.

130 pounds — Noah Feener was pinned by Gabe Kelley, TH; and was pinned by Hugo Smith, EA. Griffin Carnell pinned Chase Hardwick, Ell.

155 pounds — Henry Pharris pinned Frankie Martin, TH; pinned Cooper Loiko, EA; and won by forfeit over Ellsworth.

Ellsworth, Erskine Academy and Camden-Rockport at Troy Howard

The Lions of Troy Howard Middle School hosted a quad-meet, Saturday, March 17, and finished with wins over Camden-Rockport of Camden, 46-30, Ellsworth, 67-12, and Erskine Academy of South China, 63-24, to finish 3-0 in three matches.

The individual Troy Howard results, with Lions listed first, were:

75 pounds — Connor Fournier lost to Julian Henderson, CR, 7-1; pinned J. Allen, Ell; and pinned W. Pooler, EA.

81 pounds — Ryker Evans pinned Collins Simmons, CR; beat K. Swett, Ell, by major decision; and beat G. Smith, EA.

87 pounds — Gavynn Young beat Michael Rollins, CR, by major decision; pinned K. Woods, Ell; and pinned K. Kronillis, EA.

99 pounds — Kaden Bonin pinned Zach Walenford, CR; pinned K. Swett, Ell; and pinned T. Christiansen, EA.

105 pounds — Pete Lovejoy pinned Will Haslam, CR; won by forfeit over Ellsworth and Erskine Academy.

111 pounds — Hayley Wood was pinned by Joah Thompson, CR; won by forfeit over Ellsworth; and pinned C. Cote, EA.

123 pounds — Alex Gerrish lost to G. Carnell, CR, 9-4; pinned H. Colley, Ell; and was pinned by T. Parlin, EA.

130 pounds — Gabe Kelley pinned Noah Feener, CR; pinned C. Hardwick, Ell; and pinned H. Smith, EA.

137 pounds — Jonah Lovejoy won by forfeit over Camden-Rockport, Ellsworth and Erskine Academy.

145 pounds — Levi Woods won by forfeit over Camden-Rockport and Ellsworth; and pinned N. Christiansen, EA.

155 pounds — Frankie Martin was pinned by Henry Pharris, CR; won by forfeit over Ellsworth; and C. Loiko, EA.

170 pounds — Malachi Saucier won by forfeit over Camden-Rockport and Ellsworth; and pinned B. Loiko, EA.

Medomak, Winslow, Mattanawcook at Bucksport

The Riverhawks loaded up and headed to Bucksport Saturday, March 17, for a quad-meet and finished with a win over Winslow, 45-18, and losses to Mattanawcook of Lincoln, 54-36, and Bucksport, 66-24, to finish 1-2 in three matches.

The individual Medomak results, With Riverhawks listed first, were:

75 pounds — Jackson Kelly-Peterson was pinned by Albert, Matt, at 0:33; beat Liza Schmitt, Win, 9-6; and beat Bo Provencher, Buck, 12-10.

99 pounds — Megan Lee was pinned by Jackson Sutherland, Matt; was pinned by Sam Schmitt, Win, at 0:18; lost to Chris Labbe, Ded, by major decision; lost to Ronin Macguire, Sear, 6-5; and was pinned by Kayden Foster, Buck, at 2:32.

111 pounds — Zachary Winchenbach won by forfeit over Mattanawcook and Bucksport; and pinned John Labbe, Ded, at 0:55.

117 pounds — Jethro Pease was pinned by Colorado, Matt, at 2:43; was pinned by Damian Lilley, Win, at 0:52; and was pinned by Kaleb Nightingale, Buck, at 0:50.

123 pounds — Brady Carter pinned Dube, Matt, at 1:08; and pinned Abby Hanscom, Buck, at 0:45.

130 pounds — Benjamin Benefield was pinned by Tash, Matt, at 3:26; and was pinned by Tyler Hallet, Buck, at 0:48.

137 pounds — Cole Wallace was pinned by Isaac Hainer, Matt, at 0:20; pinned Allan Rodgers, Win, at 1:06; and was pinned by Alyssa Maguire, Buck, at 2:10.

155 pounds — Wyatt Rhodes won by forfeit over Mattanawcook and Winslow; and beat Bea Bernier, Buck, 5-3.

170 pounds — Levi Ward won by forfeit over Mattanawcook and Winslow; pinned Joey Brown, Ded, at 1:59; and pinned Grayson Fernald, Buck, at 3:26.

195 pounds — Nathan Gess won by forfeit over Mattanawcook. Liam Boucher won by forfeit over Winslow; lost to Paige Anderson, Ded, by penalty default; and was pinned by Jaxom Gross, Buck, at 0:31.

240 pounds — Liam Boucher won by forfeit over Mattanawcook.

Oceanside, Mount View, Mount Blue and Bangor at Eastern Maine Community College in Bangor

The Mariners were in Bangor Saturday, March 17, for a five-team meet, and finished with wins over Mount View of Thorndike, 54-18, Nokomis of Newport, 54-35, and Bangor 42-35, and a loss to Mount Blue, 48-43, to finish 3-1 in four matches.

The individual Oceanside results, with Mariners listed first, were:

81 pounds — Madolin Ripley won by forfeit over Mount View; pinned E. Millike, Nok, at 3:18; beat K. Adams, MtB, 7-0; and pinned M. Knights, Ban, at 0:30.

87 pounds — Gavin Ripley pinned Vinnie Hegstrom, MtV, at 0:50; pinned J. Cote, Nok, at 1:15; pinned S. Galkaski, MtB, at 0:42; and pinned I. Hoshide, Ban, at 0:59.

93 pounds — Nate Fogarty won by forfeit over Mount View and Nokomis; was pinned by E. Barker, MtB, at 2:03; and was pinned by S. Charles, Ban, at 0:27.

99 pounds — Silas Spear was pinned by Blair Barnard, MtV, at 0:13; won by forfeit over Nokomis; was pinned by T. Ferreri, MtB, at 1:46; and was pinned by E. Hoshide, Ban, at 0:45.

105 pounds — Hale Morris pinned Davin Barnard, MtV, at 1:13; won by forfeit over Nokomis; pinned J. Bagley, MtB, at 0:17; and pinned P. Small, Ban, at 0:30.

111 pounds — Seth Spear pinned Cameron Rae, MtV, at 1:26; won by forfeit over Nokomis; pinned H. Dunbar, MtB, at 1:50; and pinned X. Pike, Ban, at 1:28.

117 pounds — Zach Higgins won by forfeit over Mount View; lost to I. Morin, Nok, by tech fall; was pinned by S. Smith, MtB, at 0:14; and lost to B. Murray, Ban, by tech fall.

155 pounds — Brian Henry won by forfeit over Mount View and Nokomis; pinned J. Dill, MtB, at 1:22; and pinned C. Clark, Ban, at 0:25.

195 pounds — Kaleb Blackwell pinned Ethan Bryant, MtV, at 0:31; and won by forfeit over Nokomis, Mount Blue and Bangor;

240 pounds — Jackoby Davis won by forfeit over Mount View; pinned C. Gould, Nok, at 0:40; pinned H. Foste, MtB, at 0:41; and pinned Z. Dory, Ban, at 1:56.

Bucksport at Troy Howard

The Lions of Troy Howard hosted Bucksport Friday, March 16, in a dual-meet and finished with a victory, 44-36, to finish 1-0 in the lone match.

The individual Troy Howard results, with Lions listed first, were:

75 pounds — Connor Fournier pinned B. Provencher, Buck.

81 pounds — Ryker Evans pinned A. Bradley, Buck.

87 pounds — Gavynn Young pinned K. Page, Buck.

99 pounds — Kaden Bonin pinned K. Foster, Buck.

105 pounds — Pete Lovejoy pinned A. Maguire, Buck.

123 pounds — Alex Gerrish beat A. Hanscom, Buck.

130 pounds — Gabe Kelley beat T. Hallet, Buck, by tech fall.

137 pounds — Jonah Lovejoy pined A. Maguire, Buck.

145 pounds — Levi Woods lost to C. Rich, Buck.

155 pounds — Frankie Martinlost to B. Bernier, Buck.

Oceanside, Bucksport at Medomak

The Riverhawks of Medomak hosted a tri-meet Monday, March 12, and finished with losses to Oceanside of Thomaston/Rockland, 54-42, and to Bucksport, 66-27, to finish 0-2 in two matches.

The individual Medomak results, with Riverhawks listed first, were:

75 pounds — Jackson Kelly-Peterson won by forfeit over Oceanside; and was pinned by Bo Provencher, Buck, at 4:28.

99 pounds — Megan Lee was pinned by Silas Spear, Ocean, at 0:30; was pinned by Chris Labbe, Ded, at 3:39; was pinned by Ronin Macguire, Sear, at 0:46; and was pinned Kayden Foster, Buck, at 2:18.

111 pounds — Zachary Winchenbach was pinned by Seth Spear, Ocean, at 0:40; was pinned by John Labbe, Ded, at 4:02; and pinned Sophia Griffin, Buck, at 0:28.

117 pounds — Jethro Pease pinned Zach Higgins, Ocean, at 3:20; and was pinned Kaleb Nightingale, Buck, at 1:13.

123 pounds — Brady Carter won by forfeit over Oceanside; and pinned Abby Hanscom, Buck, at 2:30.

130 pounds — Benjamin Benefield won by forfeit over Oceanside; and was pinned by Mya Moran, Buck, at 0:24.

137 pounds — Cole Wallace pinned Josh Jackimino, Ocean, at 0:35; and was pinned by Tyler Hallet, Buck, at 0:41.

145 pounds — Wyatt Rhodes won by forfeit over Oceanside; and beat Alyssa Maguire, Buck, 4-1.

170 pounds — Levi Ward won by forfeit over Oceanside; and pinned Paige Anderson, Ded, at 0:30. Nathan Gess pinned Wyatt Weaver, Buck, at 2:57.

195 pounds — Liam Boucher was pinned by Kaleb Blackwell, Ocean, at 3:59; and was pinned by Joey Bowen, Ded, at 4:26. Levi Ward pinned Jacob Coghill, Buck, at 3:58.

240 pounds — Liam Boucher was pinned by Jaxon Gross, Buck, at 1:05.

Oceanside, Bucksport at Medomak

The Mariners of Oceanside were in Waldoboro Monday, March 12, for a tri-meet — that had been rescheduled from Saturday, March 10 — and finished with a win over Medomak of Waldoboro, 54-42, and a loss to Bucksport, 68-21, to finish 1-1 in two matches.

The individual Oceanside results, with Mariners listed first, were:

81 pounds — Madolin Ripley pinned A. Bradley, Buck, at 1:13; and won by forfeit over Medomak.

87 pounds — Gavin Ripley pinned K. Paige, Buck, at 1:25; and won by forfeit over Medomak.

93 pounds — Nate Fogarty was pinned by C. Fitch, Buck, at 0:41; and won by forfeit over Medomak.

99 pounds — Silas Spear was pinned by K. Foster, Buck, at 1:28; and pinned Megan Lee, Med, at 0:31.

105 pounds — Hale Morris pinned S. Griffen, Buck, at 0:12; and won by forfeit over Medomak.

111 pounds — Seth Spear beat A. Mcguire, Buck, 9-2; and pinned Zach Winchenbach, Med, at 0:51.

117 pounds — Zach Higgins lost to K. Nightingale, Buck, by tech fall; and was pinned by Jethro Pease, Med, at 3:20.

137 pounds — Josh Jackimino was pinned by T. Hallet, Buck, at 0:18; and was pinned by Cole Wallace, Med, at 1:36.

155 pounds — Brian Henry lost to B. Bernier, Buck, 12-8; and won by forfeit over Medomak.

195 pounds — Kaleb Blackwell was pinned by J. Coghill, Buck, at 4:25; and pinned Liam Boucher, Med, at 3:21.

240 pounds — Jackoby Davis was pinned by J. Gross, Buck, at 3:35; and won by forfeit over Medomak.

Mount View, Bangor, Gardiner, Monmouth at Troy Howard

The Mustangs of Mount View Middle School were at Troy Howard Middle School of Belfast Saturday, March 10, for a five-team meet, and finished with losses to Troy Howard, 60-15, Bangor, 48-18, and Gardiner, 48-21, and Monmouth, 60-30, to finish 0-4 in four matches.

The individual Mount View results, with Mustangs listed first, were:

75 pounds — Landon Fortier was pinned by Connor Fournier, TH; was pinned by B. Simmons, Ban; was pinned by E. Farias, Gar; and was pinned by A. Langlois, Mon.

87 pounds — Vinnie Hegstrom was pinned by Gavynn Young, TH; pinned I. Hoshide, Ban; beat K. Doody, Gar; and pinned S. Schultz, Mon.

99 pounds — Blair Barnard was pinned by Kaden Bonin, TH; was pinned by E. Hoshide, Ban; was pinned by C. Brann, Gar; and pinned A. Hand, Mon.

105 pounds — Davin Barnard beat Pete Lovejoy, TH; pinned P. Small, Ban; pinned A. Presley, Gar; and pinned E. Mavston, Mon.

111 pounds — Cameron Rae won by forfeit over Troy Howard; was pinned by X. Pike, Ban; pinned A. Lizzotte, Gar; and was pinned by C. Hand, Mon.

130 pounds — Erika Hanks was pinned by Gabe Kelley, TH; won by forfeit over Bangor; was pinned by D. Baker, Gar; and pinned D. Lebeau, Mon.

195 pounds — Ethan Bryant won by forfeit over Troy Howard and Monmouth; was pined by X. Doty, Ban; and pinned E. Morgan, Gar.

Camden-Rockport, Medomak, Dedham, Searsport, Cony, Erskine at Bucksport

The Schooners had a week off and trekked north for a seven-team meet at Bucksport on Saturday, March 10, and finished with a win over Medomak of Waldoboro, 42-36, and losses against Bucksport, 72-21, Cony of Augusta, 48-36, and Erskine Academy of South China, 50-30,to finish 1-3 in four matches. No scores were kept against Dedham and Searsport due to a low number of wrestlers for each of those squads.

The individual Camden-Rockport results, with Schooners listed first, were:

75 pounds — Julian Henderson pinned Jackson Kelly-Peterson, Med, at 0:44; pinned Bo Provencher, Buck; pinned Dalton Morang, Con; and pinned Wynn Pooler, EA.

81 pounds — Reid Chester won by forfeit over Medomak; was pinned by Andrew Braley, Buck; and was pinned by Giaromo Smith, EA.

87 pounds — Keith Massengale won by forfeit over Medomak; beat Keagan Page, Buck, 12-10; was pinned by T.J. Sumrall, Con; and pinned Kaden Kronhills, EA.

93 pounds — Emma Vydas won by forfeit over Medomak and Cony; and pinned Josiah Hussey, EA. Zachary Gilbert was pinned by Connor Fitch, Buck.

99 pounds — Garrett Neal pined Megan Lee, Med, 1:20; and was pinned by Chris Labbee, Ded. Vincent Mainella was pinned by Kayden Foster, Buck. Emma Vydas pinned Ronan Maguire, Sear. Zach Gilbert won by forfeit over Cony. Zach Wallingford pinned Tim Christiansen, EA.

111 pounds — Joah Thompson pinned Zach Winchenbach, Med, 0:15; was pinned by Kaleb Nightengale, Buck; pinned Ron Labbe, Ded; pinned Momo Albrahim, Con; and won by forfeit over Erskine Academy.

117 pounds — Mason Thomas was pinned by Jethro Pease, Med, at 2:19; won by injury default over Victoria Watkins, Buck; was pinned by Sam Flannery, Con; and pinned Wyatt Poulin, EA.

123 pounds — Noah Feener was pinned by Grady Carter, Med, at 0:27. Griffin Carnell pinned Abby Hanscomb, Buck; pinned Brian Swift, Con; and was pinned by Timber Parlin, EA.

130 pounds — Griffin Carnell pinned Ben Benefield, Med, at 0:32. Noah Feener was pinned by Tyler Hallet, Buck; was pinned by Sam Albadri, Con; and pinned by Hugo Smith, EA.

Medomak, Camden-Rockport, Erskine Academy, Searsport, Dedham, Cony at Bucksport

The Riverhawks were in Bucksport Saturday, March 10, for a seven-team meet, and finished with losses against Bucksport, 78-18, Erskine Academy of South China, 46-38, Cony of Augusta, 42-40, and Camden-Rockport of Rockport, 42-36, to finish 0-4 in four matches. Team scores were not kept against Dedham and Searsport due to low numbers on both squads.

The individual Medomak results, with Riverhawks listed first, were:

75 pounds — Jackson Kelly-Peterson pinned Dalton Morang, Con, at 4:11; was pinned by Bo Provencher, Buck; at 0:46; lost to Wynn Pooler, EA, by tech fall; and was pinned by Julian Henderson, CR, at 0:44.

99 pounds — Megan Lee won by forfeit over Cony; was pinned by Kayden Foster, Buck, at 2:02; was pinned by Chris Labbe, Ded, at 2:36; was pinned by Ronin Macquire, Sear, at 2:52; was pinned by Josiah Hussey, EA, at 4:05; and was pinned by Garret Neal, CR, at 1:20.

111 pounds — Zachary Winchenbach was pinned by Momo Albrahim, Con, at 0:42; pinned Sophia Griffin, Buck, at 1:29; beat John Labbe, Ded, 15-8; won by forfeit over Erskine Academy; and was pinned by Joah Thompson, CR, at 0:15.

117 pounds — Jethro Pease was pinned Sam Flannery, Con, at 2:16; was pinned by Kaleb Nightengale, Buck, at 0:30; beat Wyatt Poulin, EA, by tech fall; and pinned Mason Thomas, CR, at 2:19.

123 pounds — Brady Carter pinned Briant Swift, Con, at 0:44; pinned Abby Hanscom, Buck, at 0:38; beat Timber Parlin, EA, 6-2; and pinned Noah Feener, CR, at 0:27.

130 pounds — Benjamin Benefield was pinned by Sagan Albadri, Con, at 0:40; was pinned by Tyler Hallet, Buck, at 1:48; lost to Hugo Smith, EA, by tech fall; and was pinned by Griffin Carnell, CR, at 0:32.

137 pounds — Cole Wallace pinned Alan Gilcolt, Con, at 0:40; was pinned by Alyssa Maguire, Buck, at 2:46; and won by forfeit over Erskine Academy and Camden-Rockport.

145 pounds — Wyatt Rhodes was pinned by Maximus Openshaw, Con, at 0:23; was pinned by Cameron Rich, Buck, at 0:51; was pinned by Adian Larrabbee, EA, at 2:57; and won by forfeit over Camden-Rockport.

170 pounds — Levi Ward beat Casey Mills, Con, by major decision; pinned Nick Clair, Buck, at 1:00; pinned Paige Anderson, Ded, at 1:20; and won by forfeit over Erskine Academy and Camden-Rockport.

195 pounds — Nathan Gess won by forfeit over Cony; pinned Brady Loiko, EA, at 0:40. Liam Boucher was pinned by Jacob Coghill, Buck, at 1:04; pinned Joey Bowen, Ded, at 4:11; and won by forfeit over Camden-Rockport.

240 pounds — Liam Boucher won by forfeit over Cony; and pinned George Edwards, EA, at 1:20.

Bangor, Gardiner, Monmouth and Mount View at Troy Howard

The Lions of Troy Howard Middle School hosted a five-team meet, Saturday, March 10, and finished with wins over Bangor, 51-30, Gardiner, 45-29, Monmouth, 66-24, and Mount View of Thorndike, 60-15, to finished 4-0 in four matches.

The individual Troy Howard results, with Lions listed first, were:

75 pounds — Connor Fournier pinned B. Simmons, Ban; lost to E. Farias, Gar, by tech fall; pinned A. Langlois, Mon; and pinned Landon Fortier, MtV.

81 pounds — Ryker Evans was pinned by M. Knight, Ban; was pinned by K. Doudy, Gar; pinned A. Knell, Mon; and won by forfiet over Mount View.

87 pounds — Gavynn Young pinned I. Hoshide, Ban; pinned K. Breton, Gar; won by forfeit over Monmouth; and pinned Vinnie Hegstrom, MtV.

93 pounds — Mallory Morse was pinned by S. Charles, Ban; was pinned by J. Bertollini, Gar; pinned E. Nagel, Mon; and won by forfeit over Mount View.

99 pounds — Kaden Bonin beat E. Hoshide, Ban; beat L. Brann, Gar; pinned A. Ham, Mon; and pinned Blair Barnard, MtV.

105 pounds — Pete Lovejoy pinned P. Small, Ban; pinned A. Dresley, Gar; pinned T. Bauer, Mon; and was pinned by Davin Barnard, MtV.

123 pounds — Alex Gerrish pinned J. Emerson, Ban; pinned C. Lisio, Gar; pinned T. Smith, Mon; and won by forfeit over Mount View.

130 pounds — Gabe Kelley won by forfeit over Bangor; pinned D. Baker, Gar; pinned D. Labeau, Mon; pinned Erika Hanks, MtV.

137 pounds — Jonah Lovejoy won by forfeit over Bangor and Mount View; pinned D. Ahearn, Gar; pinned B. Dumont, Mon.

145 pounds — Malachi Saucier won by forfeit over Bangor and Mount View; pinned C. Dearborn, Gar; pinned A. Bauer-Day, Mon.

155 pounds — Frankie Martin won by forfeit over Bangor, Monmouth and Mount View; pinned E. Burns, Gar.

Erskine, Nokomis at Troy Howard

The Lions of Troy Howard Middle School hosted a tri-meet Monday, March 12, and finished with wins of Erskine Academy of South China, 44-42, and Nokomis of Newport, 49-21, to finish 2-0 in two matches.

The individual Troy Howard results, with Lions listed first, were:

75 pounds — Connor Fournier pinned W. Pooler, EA; and pinned S. Fraser, Nok.

81 pounds — Ryker Evans beat G. Smith, EA, by decision; and lost to E. Millikem, Nok, by decision.

93 pounds — Mallory Morse beat J. Hussey, EA, by tech fall; and won by forfeit over Nokomis.

99 pounds — Kaden Bonin pinned T. Christiansen, EA; and won by forfeit over Nokomis.

105 pounds — Pete Lovejoy won by forfeit over Erskine Academy and Nokomis.

123 pounds — Alex Gerrish was pinned by T. Parlin, EA; and beat A. Moers, Nok, by decision.

137 pounds — Gabe Kelley won by forfeit over Erskine Academy; and pinned A. Dominiah, Nok.

145 pounds — Levi Woods pinned A. Larrabee, EA. Eagon Buchannon pinned S. Cross, Nok.

155 pounds — Frankie Martin pinned C. Loiko, EA. Malachi Saucier won by forfeit over Erskine Academy.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Camden-Rockport at Troy Howard wrestling
Camden-Rockport at Troy Howard middle school wrestling on March 17 in Belfast. (Video by: Ken Waltz and Zack Miller)
Scene from Troy Howard, in gold and blue. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from Camden-Rockport, in red. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from Camden-Rockport, in red. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from Camden-Rockport, in red, and Ellsworth, in black. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from Camden-Rockport, in red, and Ellsworth, in black. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from Troy Howard, in gold and blue, and Erskine, in light blue. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from Camden-Rockport, in red. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from Troy Howard, in gold and blue, and Erskine, in light blue. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from Troy Howard, in gold and blue, and Erskine, in light blue. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from Camden-Rockport, in red. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from Camden-Rockport, in red. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from Troy Howard, in gold and blue, and Erskine, in light blue. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from Camden-Rockport, in red. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from Camden-Rockport, in red, and Ellsworth, in maroon. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from Troy Howard, in gold and blue, and Erskine, in light blue. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from Camden-Rockport, in red, and Ellsworth, in maroon. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from Camden-Rockport, in red, and Ellsworth, in maroon. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from Camden-Rockport, in red. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from Troy Howard, in gold and blue, and Camden-Rockport, in red. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from Troy Howard, in gold and blue, and Camden-Rockport, in red. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from Troy Howard, in gold and blue, and Camden-Rockport, in red. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from Camden-Rockport, in red. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from Troy Howard, in gold and blue, and Camden-Rockport, in red. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from Troy Howard, in gold and blue, and Camden-Rockport, in red. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from Troy Howard, in gold and blue, and Camden-Rockport, in red. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from Troy Howard, in gold and blue, and Camden-Rockport, in red. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from Oceanside, front, and Medomak, in back. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Oceanside, front, and Medomak, in back. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Oceanside, front, and Medomak, in back. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Oceanside, top, and Medomak. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Oceanside, back, and Bucksport. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Oceanside, left, and Medomak. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Oceanside, back, and Medomak. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Scene from Oceanside, back, and Medomak. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.