High school winter sports

Midcoast indoor track athletes push to limit at Bowdoin meet

By Staff | Jan 07, 2019

Brunswick — Oceanside, Medomak Valley and Camden Hills indoor track athletes were back in fine form on Friday night, Jan. 4 as the Mariners, Panthers and Windjammers continued to do what they do best — namely, push themselves and competitors to the limit.

Midcoast student-athletes earned a bundle of strong performances against some of the league's best teams in the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference meet at Bowdoin College.

The girls team scores were: Messalonskee of Oakland 141, Lewiston 91.5, Belfast 90, Brunswick 52.5, Waterville 40, Nokomis of Newport 22, Medomak Valley 14, Morse of Bath 11, Erskine Academy of South China 8 and Skowhegan 3.

The boys team scores were: Brunswick 164, Lewiston 106, Belfast 46, Messalonskee 41, Erskine Academy 26, Nokomis 22, Camden Hills 21, Morse 19, Waterville 18, Oceanside 10 and Skowhegan 1.

The individual and relay results for Midcoast student-athletes included:

Girls 55 meters — 31, Dagbjoert Jensdottir, Ocean, 9.49; 37, Anna Poisson, Ocean, 9.71; and 42, Elayne Gustafson, Ocean, 10.15.

Boys 55 meters — 16, Luca Siletti, Ocean, 7.34; 25, Chris Carroll, Ocean, 7.60; 31, Corbin Farnham, Ocean, 7.94; 35, Jacob Curtis, Ocean, 8.06; 40, Geovanny Garcia Downing, Ocean, 8.33; and 48, Anthony Radzmirski, Ocean, 8.71.

Boys mile — 16, Igli Bixhaku, Ocean, 5:53.38; and 18, Matthew Young, Ocean, 5:55.07.

Girls 400 meters — 8, Maria Protheroe, Ocean, 1:18.01.

Boys 400 meters — 11, James Weinand, Ocean, 57.58; 17, Alex Mahar, Ocean, 59.92; 29, Deklin Fitzgerald, Ocean, 1:12.85; and 32, Noranit Thamrongleeraha, Ocean, 1:26.04.

Girls 800 meters — 4, Serena Blasius, Med, 2:43.73; and 5, Alexis Parent, Med, 2:43.80.

Boys 800 meters — 8, James Weinand, Ocean, 2:21.59; 15, Igli Bixhaku, Ocean, 2:34.12; 18, Andry Sermano, Ocean, 2:40.03; and 19, Matthew Young, Ocean, 2:40.98.

Girls 200 meters — 7, Alexis Parent, Med, 30.50; 28, Maria Protheroe, Ocean, 35.20; and 34, Elayne Gustafson, Ocean, 39.02.

Boys 200 meters — 17, Alex Mahar, Ocean, 27.31; 19, Luca Siletti, Ocean, 27.35; 25, Chris Carroll, Ocean, 28.49; 36, Deklin Fitzgerald, Ocean, 34.68; and 37, Noranit Thamrongleeraha, Ocean, 34.94.

Girls two miles — 3, Serena Blasius, Med, 13:56.78.

Girls 4x200-meter relay — 15, Oceanside, 2:27.17.

Boys 4x200-meter relay — 10, Oceanside, 1:55.13.

Boys shot put — 2, Chris Carroll, Ocean, 40-5.5; 8, Jacob Curtis, Ocean, 35-5.; 20, Anthony Radzmirski, Ocean, 29-5.25; and 23, Geovanny Garcia Downing, Ocean, 29-1.5.

Girls shot put — 10, Anna Poisson, Ocean, 24-5; and 32, Dagbjoert Jensdottir, Ocean, 18-4.5.

Boys high jump — 5, Sam Hebert, CH, 5-6; 8, Aidan Hebert, CH, 5-4; and 15, Corbin Farnham, Ocean, 4-9.

Boys long jump — 2, Sam Hebert, CH, 19-8.75; 11, Aidan Hebert, CH, 17-7; 20, Corbin Farnham, Ocean, 14-11; and 21, Luca Siletti, Ocean, 14-0.5.

Boys triple jump — 1, Sam Hebert, CH, 41-1; and 9, Aidan Hebert, CH, 33-2.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.