On the water

Megunticook Rowing enjoys strong fall season in out-of-state regattas

By Staff | Dec 06, 2018
Courtesy of: Nikki Castellano Leah Bloomquist, Iselin Bratz, Kate Walker-Spencer and Alison McDonald.

Camden — Megunticook Rowing experienced a standout fall season that consisted of a community event in Portland, two regattas and an invitation for one boat to participate in the prestigious Head of the Charles from the organization's junior team of 40.

The Textile Regatta on Sept. 30 on the Merrimack River in Lowell, Mass. was a strong day for the Megunticook team. Six junior boats and a master participated from Megunticook Rowing.

Results for Megunticook rowers included: Women’s Masters 1x - fifth place, 21:14:462 (Amy Wilton), Women’s Junior Novice 2x - second place, 22:29:284 (Alison MacDonald and Leah Bloomquist), Men’s Junior Novice 4+ - third place, 18:49:372 (cox-Willy Doehla, Oliver Worner, Devin Guptill, Noah Thackeray, Alister Levitt), Women’s Junior Novice 4+ - sixth place, 20:25:376 (cox-Haley Spear, Caroline MacMillan, Iselin Bratz, Faith MacMillan, Kate Walker-Spencer), Men’s Junior Varsity 8 - 13th place, 15:10:293 (Addison Castellano, Ian Henderson, Jason LeBlond, Luke James, Sam Conlan, Tanner Castellano, Tristan Black, Tommy Southworth, cox-Charlotte Taylor), Women’s Junior Varsity 8 A - 13th place 16:37:327 (Kerry Ettinger, Aniela Creek, Leah Doolen, Ariel Power, Elsa Chandler, Sage Curtis, Caroline Looke, Katie Southworth, cox-Sophie Love-Webb) and Women’s Junior Varsity 8 B - 26th place 17:55:170 (Tessa Mott, Iris Luce, Hope Bifulco, Tessa Meil, Courtney King, Alley Johnson, Lyra Kalajian, Sydney White, cox-Kat O’Brien).

Megunticook Rowing’s second regatta was the New Hampshire Championships on Oct. 14 on the Merrimack River in Pembroke, N.H. There were 439 boats that competed from 64 clubs.

The Megunticook Men’s Novice 4+ received a gold medal among a field of 14 boats with a time of 15:46.8 and the Women’s Novice 4+ received a bronze medal among a field of 10 boats with a time of 19:16.7.

Results for Megunticook rowers included: Women’s Senior Masters 1x 50-59 - seventh place, 20:46.5 (Amy Wilton), Men's 4+ - 16th place, 16:31.6 (cox-Charlotte Taylor, Addison Castellano, Luke James, Tanner Castellano, Tristan Black), Men's Novice 4+ A - first place, 15:46.8 (cox-Katherine Bowen, Jason LeBlond, Tommy Southworth, Sam Conlan, Devin Guptill), B - sixth place, 17:55.2 (cox-Tessa Meil, Willy Doehla, Oliver Worner, Devin Guptill, Noah Thackeray, Alistair Levitt), Women's Novice 4+ - third place, 19:16.7 (cox-Hayley Spear, Leah Bloomquist, Alison MacDonald, Iselin Bratz, Kate Walker-Spencer), Women’s 8+ B - sixth place, 16:53.1 (cox-Kat O’Brien, Tessa Mott, Lyra Kalajian, Hazel Delehey, Sage Curtis, Sydney White, Kate Walker-Spencer, Hope Bifulco, Alley Johnson), Women’s 8+ A - 10th place, 16:02.4 (cox-Sophie Love-Webb, Kerry Ettinger, Elsa Chandler, Leah Doolen, Aniela Creek, Eleanor Greer (sub from Camden Hills), Katie Southworth, Tess Mott, Iris Luce).

This year, Megunticook sent two boats to the Head of the Charles on Oct. 20-22 in Boston, Mass. It is the largest two-day regatta in the world and hosts 2,305 boats from 805 clubs.

Results for Megunticook rowers included: Women’s Senior Masters 1x 50+ - 38th place, 26:04.027 (Amy Wilton) and Women’s Youth Four - 63rd place, 21:50.636 (cox-Sophie Love-Webb, Katie Southworth, Leah Doolen, Aniela Creek, Kerry Ettinger, Elsa Chandler (alternate).

Winter training for rowers is available at the Penobscot Bay YMCA. For more information, go to megunticookrowing.org.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Noah Thackeray, Alistair Levitt, Oliver Worner, Devin Guptill and Willy Doehla. (Courtesy of: Nikki Castellano)
Devin Guptil, Tommy Southworth, Catherine Bowen, Jason LeBlond and Sam Conlan. (Courtesy of: Nikki Castellano)
Alison McDonald and Leah Bloomquist. (Courtesy of: Nikki Castellano)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.