High school cross country

Medomak Valley homecoming meet brings out best in runners

Iltis, Camden Hills girls again lead pack; Lions, Panthers, Mariners, Windjammers push to finish
By Ken Waltz | Sep 18, 2017
Photo by: Ken Waltz Runners take off at the start of the girls high school cross-country race on Sept. 15 during the Medomak Valley homecoming meet in Waldoboro.

Waldoboro — Medomak Valley was the scene of an early-season running festival, of sorts, on Friday, Sept. 15 as the Panthers hosted a number of teams, including all of the Midcoast high school programs, to its annual homecoming meet.

Belfast Lions, Camden Hills Windjammers, Oceanside Mariners and Medomak Valley Panthers were on hand to participate in the fan-friendly event, which took place around Medomak Valley High School and Medomak Middle School, as well as a large chunk of the Neil W. Lash Trail system near the schools.

Click for photos from this meet.

The Camden Hills girls, with top runner Grace Iltis and a stellar supporting cast of runners, again stole the show for the local student-athletes as they made another push for a perfect team score, extremely difficult to accomplish at the Maine Class A/B distance running level.

Camden Hills' Grace Iltis finished first among the 71 girls who completed the 3.1-mile course, while Lincoln Academy's Sam Russ was first among the 111 boys finishers. Belfast's Ricky Smith was the fastest local male runner, as he placed eighth.

The girls team scores were: Camden Hills 20, Cony of Augusta 82, Erskine Academy of South China 96, Belfast 103, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 108, Waterville 131, Gardiner 175 and Medomak Valley and Lawrence no score.

The boys team scores were: Lincoln Academy 23, Cony 70, Waterville 72, Belfast 99, Erskine Academy 101, Camden Hills 142, Lawrence 220, Gardiner 242 and Oceanside and Medomak Valley no score.

The unbeaten Windjammers girls, who have their sights set on league, regional and state title this year in Class A (the team has toiled in Class B for years), continued to push for a perfect score of 15.

This time they earned the first, second, fourth, fifth and eighth spots with their five scoring runners. They must fill the one through five spots for a perfect score.

The impressive team finished with a seven-runner average time of 20:15.54. The team grabbed seven of the top 12 spots and eight of the top 14 places.

The Midcoast girls individual results were: 1, Iltis, CH, 19:09.53; 2, Augusta Stockman, CH, 19:26.01; 4, Miranda Dunton, CH, 19:56.89; 5, Alli Wells, CH, 21:14.74; 8, Phoebe Root, CH, 21:30.50; 9, Claire Wyman, CH, 21:34.50; 12, Lauren Rothwell, CH, 22:16.18; 13, Emily Jolliffe, Bel, 22:16.86; 14, Rose O'Brien, CH, 22:19.06; 18, Zoe Deans, Bel, 22:43.72; 19, Lillie Mitchell, Bel, 22:53.61; 24, Caitlin Maddocks, Bel, 23:22.18; 26, Kaitlyn Kessel, CH, 23:47; 33, Margaret Richmond, CH, 24:19.29; 34, Mackenzie Emerson, Med, 24:26.92; 37, Tara O'Donovan, Bel, 25:25.97; 38, Thia Allen, CH, 25:26.04; 41, Jordan Kulbe, Bel, 26:20.78; 43, Maddie Holt, CH, 26:26.19; 47, Sadie Cameron, CH, 26:52.28; 48, Bella Gallace, CH, 26:57.04; 49, Rowan Walsh, Bel, 26:58.16; 50, Alyssa Hastings, Bel, 27:05.05; 52, Natalie Owre, CH, 27:23.92; 53, Gia Davilla, Bel, 27:43.47; 55, Katherine Upham, CH, 27:54.22; 63, Jayla Robinson, Med, 30:23.76; 66, Della Codnard, Bel, 31:49.26; and 69, Hannah Littlefield, Bel, 32:57.11.

The Midcoast boys individual results were: 8, R. Smith, Bel, 18:01.47; 13, Nate Vanlonkhuyzen, CH, 18:32.04; 16, Isaiah Potter, Med, 18:51.26; 18, Brendan Moline, Bel, 18:53.09; 21, Luke Blow, Bel, 19:00.94; 24, Hayden Thibeault, CH, 19:04.23; 25, Eamon Goscinski, Bel, 19:14.13; 32, Timmy Smith, Bel, 19:45.15; 35, Ian Orsmond, CH, 19:53.25; 36, Joseph Potter, Bel, 19:58.65; 38, Stephen Crawford, CH, 20:03.38; 39, Sam Poutasse, CH, 20:07.01; 41, Tyler Bowman, Med, 20:16.72; 42, Will Karod, CH, 20:28.03; 50, Elias Porter, CH, 20:55.81; 54, Gary Moline, Bel, 21:08.93; 58, Jimmy Weinand, Ocean, 21:24.13; 60, Nathaniel Morsey, Bel, 21:28.76; 62, Danial Borodaenko, CH, 21:31.19; 64, Robin Apollonio, CH, 21:39.69; 65, Adam Bifulco, CH, 21:49.72; 66, Christian Sukeforth, Bel, 21:51.76; 71, Patrick Corcoran, Ocean, 22:29.03; 73, Jonathan McDevitt, CH, 22:30.24; 74, Keegan Fitzgerald, Ocean, 22:31.44; 81, Jack Poutasse, CH, 23:00.28; 84, Brian Rollerson, Bel, 23:18.76; 87, Sam Gallagher, CH, 23:52.85; 90, Colin Stewart, CH, 24:03.07; 91, Hunter Hoskins, CH, 24:06.77; 93, Wilson Gray, CH, 24:26.77; 98, Sawyer Carson, Bel, 25:31.17; 99, Patrick Conlon, Bel, 25:33.30; 100, Patrick O'Donovan, Bel, 25:40.20; 104, Max Osborne, Med, 27:28.75; 106, Edwin Stone, Med, 27:39.34; 107, Samuel Goscinski, Bel, 27:56.54; and 108, Thomas Eagar, CH, 28:48.47.

Runners take off at the start of the girls race. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Runners take off at the start of the girls race. Medomak Valley Mackenzie Emerson (201) is among the athletes. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Hannah Littlefield. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Grace Iltis. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Augusta Stockman, left, and Miranda Dunton, right, along with Erskine Academy's Courtney Paine. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Phoebe Root. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Lauren Rothwell, left, and Rose O'Brien. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Lillie Mitchell, left, and Zoe Deans. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Thia Allen. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Tara O'Donovan, back, and Jordan Kulbe. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Augusta Stockman. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Augusta Stockman. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Augusta Stockman and Grace Iltis, right. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Miranda Dunton. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Phoebe Root, right. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Phoebe Root and Claire Wyman, facing. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Lauren Rothwell, front, and Rose O'Brien, right, along with Belfast's Emily Jolliffe. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Emily Jolliffe. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Caitlin Maddocks. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Mackenzie Emerson. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Tara O'Donvan, left, and Camden Hills' Thia Allen. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Tara O'Donovan. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Thia Allen. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Maddie Holt, left. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Alyssa Hastings. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Tara O'Donovan. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Jayla Robinson. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Runners take off at the start of the boys race. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Isaiah Potter. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Brendan Moline, top left. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Nate Vanlonkhuyzen, in red. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Timmy Smith, lft, and Camden Hills' Hayden Thibeault, in red, among others. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Eamon Goscinski, right. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Jimmy Weinand, back right, among others. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Patrick Corcoran, right. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Keegan Fitzgerald, middle. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Jonathan McDevitt, front. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Colin Stewart. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Patrick Conlon, right, Sawyer Carson, middle, and Patrick O'Donovan. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Ricky Smith, left, and Erskine Academy's William Bourque. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Isaiah Potter, left. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Luke Blow, right, and Lincoln Academy's Tommy Thelander. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Stephen Crawford. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Will Karod, front. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Gary Moline. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Jimmy Weinand. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Erskine Academy's Riley Toner, left, and Camden Hills' Robin Apollonio. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Adam Bifulco, right, and Belfast's Christian Sukeforth. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Sam Gallagher. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Edwin Stone. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.