High school tennis

Medomak Valley, Camden Hills in win mode, Windjammer girls notch victory

Oceanside court squads struggle a bit in recent matches
By Staff | May 13, 2019
Photo by: Mark Haskell Medomak Valley's Coleman Swain makes a return against Oceanside on May 8 in high school boys tennis in Rockland. The visiting Panthers beat the Mariners 4-1.

High school tennis squads — and their short season — are in full swing in the Midcoast as a few days remain of the regular campaigns before the single-elimination playoffs begin for qualified teams.

In recent matches, Camden Hills has experienced wins and losses, as the girls fell to Hampden Academy 3-2, but defeated Cony of Augusta 3-2 for their first victory of the season, while the boys won 5-0.

Oceanside faced Erskine Academy of South China, as the boys had a doubleheader with the Eagles and Morse of Bath and fell 4-1 in both contests, while the girls lost to Erskine Academy 5-0.

Medomak Valley won three straight matches, as the Panther boys bested Maranacook of Readfield 3-2, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 3-2 and Oceanside 4-1.

Watch video and see more photos below from the Medomak Valley at Oceanside boys match.

The following is a recap of reported results:

Boys tennis

Medomak Valley 3, Maranacook 2

At Augusta May 11, the Panthers ran their win streak to three.

The individual results, with Panther players listed first, were: In singles, Coleman Swain beat Garrett Fine, 8-1; Amos Hinkley lost to Robbie McKee, 6-8; and Alec Coughlin lost to Brady Stockwell, 3-8.

In doubles, Nicholas Hill and Zach Cheesman beat Jack Galetta and John McLaughlin, 8-2; and Josh Hagin and Trenton Hooper beat Corbin Howe and Sam McKee, 8-3.

In the Maine Principals' Association Heal Point Standings for Class B North, Medomak Valley (6-3, 31.5278 points) is fourth, while Belfast (7-0, 67.9167 points) is first in the 16-team region. The top 11 teams qualify for the playoffs.

Camden Hills 5, Cony 0

At Augusta May 9, the unbeaten Windjammers dominated the Rams.

The individual results, with Windjammer players listed first, were: In singles, Ezra LeMole beat Alex Stewart, 8-1; Henry Cooper beat Reed Hopkins, 8-1; and Charlie O'Brien beat Andrew Boston, 8-2.

In doubles, Simon Fedarko and Jack Lawrence beat Ian Harden and Jack Rodrigue, 8-2; and Zach Markowitz and Noah Thackerey beat Gavin Martin and Hunter Davis, 8-2.

In the Maine Principals' Association Heal Point Standings for Class A North, Camden Hills (7-0, 45.2778 points) is first in the 10-team region. The top seven teams qualify for the playoffs.

Medomak Valley 3, Maine Central Institute 2

At Pittsfield May 9, the Panthers won their second straight contest.

The individual results, with Panther players listed first, were: In singles, Coleman Swain lost to Ethan Varney, 2-6, 3-6; Amos Hinkley lost to Pedro Fernandes, 0-6, 1-6; and Alec Coughlin beat Harry Van, 6-3, 6-3.

In doubles, Nicholas Hill and Zach Cheesman beat Juan Ortiz and Nick Greenleaf, 6-0, 6-0; and Ian Doughty and Josh Hagin beat Marius Iradukundra and Shawn Park, 6-1, 6-0.

Erskine Academy 4, Oceanside 1

At Bath May 9, the Eagles bested the Mariners.

The individual results, with Mariner players listed first, were: In singles, Abe LeMole beat Sam Falla, 8-3; Brady Marchessault lost to Garrett Keezer, 0-8; and Carter Fogarty lost to Boe Glidden, 5-8.

In doubles, Darik Johnson and Ben Poland lost to Maverick Lowery and Jacob Praul, 1-8; and Jordan Lawrence and Noah Carlson lost to Andrew Jackson and Will Pfleging, 3-8.

In the Maine Principals' Association Heal Point Standings for Class B North, Oceanside (1-8, 5.2778 points) is 15th, while Belfast (7-0, 67.9167 points) is first in the 16-team region. The top 11 teams qualify for the playoffs.

Morse 4, Oceanside 1

At Bath May 9, the Shipbuilders defeated the Mariners.

The individual results, with Mariner players listed first, were: In singles, Abe LeMole beat Corey Klein, 8-1; Brady Marchessault lost to Ryan Reed, 4-8; and Carter Fogarty lost to Christian Keenan, 4-8.

In doubles, Darik Johnson and Ben Poland lost to Ivan Wolf and Caleb Avery, 6-8; and Jordan Lawrence and Noah Carlson lost to Avery Smith and Drew Marececk, 7-9.

Medomak Valley 4, Oceanside 1

At Rockland May 8, the Panthers picked up another victory — this time over the rival Mariners.

The individual results, with Panther players listed first, were: In singles, Coleman Swain lost to Abe LeMole, 3-6, 1-6; Amos Hinkley beat Brady Marchessault, 6-2, 6-0; and Alec Coughlin beat Carter Fogarty, 6-2, 6-2.

In doubles, Nicholas Hill and Zach Cheesman beat Darik Johnson and Ben Poland, 7-5, 4-6, 6-4; and Ian Doughty and Josh Hagin beat Jordan Lawrence and Noah Carlson, 6-3, 6-1.

Girls tennis

Hampden Academy 3, Camden Hills 2

At Rockport May 10, the Broncos galloped past the Windjammers.

The individual results, with Windjammer players listed first, were: In singles, Chloe Fordyce beat Mikiko Frey, 8-4; Olivia Lydon beat Teodora Blejeru, 8-3; and Kaitlin Heintzman lost to Anna Baldwin, 2-8.

In doubles, Bella Merrill and Meredith Luce lost to Claire Nickels and Mackenzie Patterson, 0-6; and Freya Johanson and Eden Zizza lost to Zoe Ellingwood and Sarah Gass, 0-6.

In the Maine Principals' Association Heal Point Standings for Class A North, Camden Hills (1-7, 5.5556 points) is ninth, while Lewiston (7-0, 48.0556 points) is first in the 12-team region. The top eight teams qualify for the playoffs.

Camden Hills 3, Cony 2

At Rockport May 9, the Windjammers picked up their first victory of the year.

The individual results, with Windjammers listed first, were: In singles, Chloe Fordyce beat Sidney Halle, 8-0; Olivia Lydon beat Katherine Boston, 8-6; and Hannah Fiske beat Mandy Cooper, 8-4.

In doubles, Kaitlin Heintzman and Bella Merrill lost to Josephine Nutakki and Virginia Tobias, 3-8; and Freya Johanson and Meredith Luce lost to Crystal Gilbert and Gabriella Campbell, 5-8.

Morse 4, Oceanside 1

At Bath May 9, the Shipbuilders hammered past the Mariners.

The individual results, with Mariner players listed first, were: In singles, Emma Carpenter beat Aria French, 6-1, 6-0; Alexa Barstow lost to Penelope Shields, 6-6 (2-7), 0-6; and Laura Boutin lost to Elsa Bertlesman, 1-6, 3-6.

In doubles, Jaska Malone and Lizzie Yattaw lost to Katy Tucker and Kimberly St. Pierre, 3-6, 4-6; and Lindsey Brooks and Veronica Kaluta lost to Sarah Berkowitz and Laney Schultz, 1-6, 2-6.

In the Maine Principals' Association Heal Point Standings for Class B North, Oceanside (1-7, 0.8333 points) is 15th, while Caribou (8-0, 48.8889 points) is first in the 17-team region. The top 12 teams qualify for the playoffs.

Erskine Academy 5, Oceanside 0

At Bath May 9, the Eagles blanked the Mariners.

The individual results, with Mariner players listed first, were: In singles, Emma Carpenter lost to Ellie Hodgkin, 0-6, 1-6; Alexa Barstow lost to Regina Harmon, 0-6, 1-6; and Emma Gerrish lost to Jane Blanchard, 2-6, 0-6.

In doubles, Lindsey Brooks and Laura Boutin lost to Tara Maltese and Kaytie Millay, 2-6, 2-6; and Jaska Malone and Lizzie Yattaw lost to Morgaine Kmen and Julia Barber, 1-6, 2-6.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Medomak Valley at Oceanside boys tennis
Oceanside hosts Medomak Valley on May 8 in high school boys tennis in Rockland. (Video by: Mark Haskell and Zack Miller)
Oceanside's Ben Poland. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Josh Hagin. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Noah Carlson. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Noah Carlson. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Zach Cheesman. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Nicholas Hill. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Nicholas Hill. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Nicholas Hill. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Darik Johnson. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Darik Johnson. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Ben Poland. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Ben Poland. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Noah Carlson. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Ben Poland. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Josh Hagin. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Ian Doughty. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Nicholas Hill. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Nicholas Hill. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Amos Hinkley. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Amos Hinkley. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Carter Fogarty. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Carter Fogarty. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Carter Fogarty. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Carter Fogarty. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Carter Fogarty. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Amos Hinkley. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Alec Coughlin. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Alec Coughlin. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Carter Fogarty. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Amos Hinkley. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Amos Hinkley. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Amos Hinkley. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Abe LeMole. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Abe LeMole. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Abe LeMole. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Abe LeMole. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Coleman Swain. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Coleman Swain. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Coleman Swain. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.