High school indoor track

Mariners, Windjammers, Panthers turn in lofty efforts at Colby College

Midcoast student-athletes more than hold own in regular-season league meet
By Staff | Jan 13, 2020

Waterville — Oceanside of Rockland, Camden Hills of Rockport and Medomak Valley of Waldoboro indoor track athletes were back at one of the state's most venerable venues of higher learning on Saturday, Jan. 11 as the regular-season campaigns of the Mariners, Windjammers and Panthers continued with another impressive Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference high school meet at Colby College.

On Saturday, the Mariners, Windjammers and Panthers continued to turn in strong all-around performances, including a bundle of first-place efforts, at the home of the Mules.

The girls team scores were: Brunswick 114, Lawrence of Fairfield 80, Medomak Valley 74, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 49.5, Morse of Bath 35, Erskine Academy of South China 31, Oceanside 25.5 and Camden Hills 8.

The boys team scores were: Brunswick 184, Lincoln Academy 83, Erskine Academy 70, Lawrence 57.5, Oceanside 19, Medomak Valley 16, Camden Hills 12.5 and Morse 10.

The Midcoast girls results were:

55 meters —5, Cassidy Novicka, Ocean, 8.43; and 21, Elayne Gustafson, Ocean, 9.85.

200 meters — 2, Alexis Parent, Med, 30.75; and 13, Elayne Gustafson, Ocean, 37.01.

400 meters — 2, Cassidy Novicka, Ocean, 1:06.69.

800 meters — 1, Alexis Parent, Med, 2:29.42; 2, Miranda Dunton, CH, 2:29.80; and 5, Maria Protheroe, Ocean, 2:49.98.

Mile — 1, Olivia Parent, Med, 5:50.50; 2, Mackenzie Emerson, Med, 5:50.71; 3, Serena Blasius, Med, 5:51.04; and 4, Maria Protheroe, Ocean, 5:58.77.

Two miles — 1, Mackenzie Emerson, Med, 12:46.76; 2, Olivia Parent, Med, 12:55.43; and 3, Serena Blasius, Med, 13:09.66.

4x200-meter relay — 2, Medomak Valley (Serena Blasius, Alexis Parent, Olivia Parent, Mackenzie Emerson), 2:03.69.

Triple jump — 2, Cassidy Novicka, Ocean, 30-1.

The Midcoast boys results were:

55 meters — 7, Aiden Hebert, CH, 7.48.

200 meters — 22, Deklin Fitzgerald, Ocean, 32.20.

400 meters — 5, Deklin Fitzgerald, Ocean, 1:06.77.

800 meters — 10, Michael Matthews, Ocean, 2:38.85.

Mile — 3, Connor Daigle, Med, 4:55.08; and 10, Michael Matthews, Ocean, 5:49.29.

Two miles — 1, Connor Daigle, Med, 10:51.19.

55-meter hurdles — 4, Corbin Farnham, Ocean, 10.72.

High jump — 2, Aiden Hebert, CH, 5-4; and 3, Corbin Farnham, Ocean, 5-2.

Long jump — 3, Corbin Farnham, Ocean, 15-9; and 4, Aiden Hebert, CH, 15-3.

Shot put — 11, Michael Matthews, Ocean, 25-7.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.