Long and short of it

Lord, Hersom run fast for lobsters as part of Friendship Day

Lash first in one-mile 'short haul,' 82 finish 'long haul' 5K
By Ken Waltz | Jul 31, 2017

Friendship — In late July each summer, there is a long and short haul and, while one may think the subject is lobster, it actually is road races — however, lobsters almost always are involved when one mentions this coastal town.

As part of Friendship Day, the long haul is a 5-kilometer, or three-mile run/walk, and the short haul, a one-mile trek, in which many children run and adults walk.

The 24th annual event, sponsored by The First, was on Saturday morning, July 29, as Wyatt Lord, 17, of Hampden won the 5K for the third straight year. This year he crossed the relatively flat course in 17:11.6.

Abby Hersom, 21, of Rockland was the first female finisher, as she crossed the course second overall in 19:22.8. It was her second win at the event.

Lord and Hersom received 10 pounds of lobster for their fast efforts — and early-morning trouble.

There were 82 finishers in the 5K and 27 who completed the one-mile run/walk.

Noah Lash, 7, finished first in the one-mile event in 8:11.4.

John Homon is the longtime director of the races.

The individual results for the 5K, with place, name, age and time listed, were: 1, Lord, 17, 17:11.6; 2, Hersom, 21, 19:22.8; 3, Lucas Hall, 14, 19:39.9; 4, Jonathan Hendrickson-Belloguet, 22, 19:41.4; 5, David Thomas, 16, 20:09.2; 6, Naomi Holzhauer, 24, 20:11.3; 7, Lauren Jacob, 19, 20:21.9; 8, Andy Zeitlin, 35, 20:34.4; 9, Kyle Benner, 34, 21;25.8; 10, Ron Haney, 60, 22:00.2; 11, Katie Havener, 32, 22:37.1; 12, Steven Cartwright, 65, 22:37.5; 13, Chris Wiseman, 48, 22:43.9; 14, Oliver Winter, 13, 23:17.1; 15, Joe Winter, 18, 23:18; 16, Michelle Perry, 46, 23:46.5; 17, Corey Benner, 39, 23:58.4; 18, Cameron Bains, 12, 24:12.3; 19, Ray Konisky, 60, 24:16.2; 20, Ruth Havener, 13, 24:27.8; 21, Peter Rubenstein, 54, 24:28.5; 22, Laura Benner, 40, 24:34.9; 23, Susanna Norwood, 41, 24:37.2; 24, Gregory Platts, 9, 25:04.2; 25, Robert Levine, 54, 25:04.9; 26, Heather Douglas, 20, 25:15.8; 27, Samuel Greeley, 30, 25:21.3; 28, Andrew Simmons, 36, 25:38.4; 29, Ethan Reed, 14, 25:50.3; 30, Cooper Tanski, 10, 25:53.4; 31, Bob Tanski, 58, 26:05.8; 32, Skymarie Kidney, 17, 26:22.7; 33, Suzanne Minzy, 38, 26:18.5; 34, Zelda Thayer Hansen, 14, 26:38.7; 35, 35, Andrew Lenhardt, 49, 27:04.5; 36, David Hansen, 49, 27:04.5; 37, Lindsey O'Hara, 34, 28:23.1; Margaret Parent, 58, 28:23.9; 39, Paul Yates, 66, 28:29.4; and 40, Lori Blake, 38, 28:31.1.

Additionally, 41, Dael Harrison, 39, 28:31.9; 42, Jenna Whitsitt, 11, 28:32.5; 43, Dilyn Engelhart, 13, 28:39.6; 44, Libbie Whitsitt, 37, 28:40.7; 45, Andrew Delarki, 51, 29:08.9; 46, William Fournier, 51, 29:19.5; 47, Jon Jacob, 54, 29:27.4; 48, Nan Jacob, 54, 29:28.1; 49, Aaron Reed, 11, 29:30.8; 50, Anais Tran Nqoc, 22, 29:32.1; 51, Eliza Winter, 16, 29:35.6; 52, Miranda Tran, 20, 29:52.4; 53, Holly Smart, 18, 29:55.1; 54, Alex West, 45, 30:15.6; 55, Cecily Havener, 38, 30:23.9; 56, Grace Havener, 8, 30:24.6; 57, Anna Winter, 44, 30:27.6; 58, Jeff Grant, 37, 30:29.9; 59, Maria Alva, 30, 30:47; 60, Richard Winter, 72, 31:01.4; 61, Taylor Woods, 39, 31:27.5; 62, Ronin Allyn, 8, 31:40.6; 63, Roger Morin, 67, 32:10.3; 64, David Kennedy, 74, 32:16.1; 65, Chad Benner, 33, 32:27.2; 66, Maere Issler, 13, 33:11.9; 67, Shay Engelhart, 10, 33:21.8; 68, KBG, 42, 33:32.8; 69, Arden Lambert, 56, 33:49.4; 70, Jane Winter, 64, 35:25.9; 71, Betsy Vanderploeg, 56, 35:32.6; 72, Ellen Spring, 64, 35:41; 73, Karen Konisky, 55, 35:44.5; 74, Amanda Benner, 32, 37:02.5; 75, Ana Turcotte, 12, 37:41.9; 76, Paul Turcotte, 45, 37:42.3; 77, Will Lenhardt, 11, 38:51.9; 78, Mary Lenhardt, 50, 38:43.9; 79, Philip McKeen, 81, 38:54.9; 80, Marguerite Hogan, 61, 38:58.8; 81, Lauren Hogan, 25, 38:59; and 82, Joan Webb, 59, 38:59.5.

The individual results for the one-mile fun run, with place, name, age and time listed, were: 1, N. Lash, 7, 8:11.4; 2, Colby Simmons, 7, 8:14.2; 3, Aiden Fournier, 10, 8:47.4; 4, Mya Whitsitt, 9, 9:02.4; 5, Elias Benner, 6, 9:11.1; 6, Andrew Simmons, 36, 9:24.1; 7, Charlotte Fournier, 13, 9:34.7; 8, Alden Benner, 10, 9:36.4; 9, Landon Whitsitt, 6, 9:40.3; 10, Bradley Carlson, 6, 9:43.2; 11. Oliver Simmons, 6, 9:43.8; 12, Orson T. Hansen, 12, 9:44.7; 13, Donald Havener, 10, 9:57.6; 14, Jack Havener, 4, 10:10; 15, Greyson Benner, 5, 10:30; 16, Caroline Wiseman, 9, 10:46.4; 17, Kendall Simmons, 9, 10:52.2; 18, Ryan Allyn, 10, 11:00.1; 19, Joseph Benner, 3, 11:02.5; 20, Lillian Wellman, 11, 11:09.5; 21, Noami Zeitlin, 5, 11:13.3; 22, Toni Thayer, 46, 12:14.8; 23, Campbell Wiseman, 8, 12:54.1; 24, Khloe Ehle, 4, 12:59; 25, Kaden Genthner, 9, 13:15.7; 26, Ava Lash, 4, 13:19.8; and 27, Zoe Zeitling, 1, 13:31.5.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.