High school track and field

Lions bring home state crowns; Mariners, Windjammers, Panthers strong

Robertson-McIntire, Hansen, Mehuren, Mitchell, Jolliffe best in Class B
By Staff | Jun 04, 2018
Photo by: Mark Haskell Belfast's Drew Robson in the pole vault during the June 2 state Class B high school track-and-field championship meet at Foxcroft Academy in Dover-Foxcroft.

Dover-Foxcroft — Belfast, Medomak Valley, Camden Hills and Oceanside track-and-field athletes made their presence known — and felt — during the state Class B championships on Saturday, June 2 at Foxcroft Academy.

In fact, the Lions really let the competition know they meant business as Belfast earned — and brought home — three state championships.

Junne Robertson-McIntire won the 200 meters and Jack Hansen the pole vault as individual titlists, while the 4x400-meter relay team of Junne Robertson-McIntire, Kelsey Mehuren, Lillie Mitchell and Emily Jolliffe also proved the best.

The Lions, Windjammers, Panthers and Mariners also earned a bundle of other top places, including seconds through fifths in the talent-laden meet.

See photos from the state meet below.

Athletes needed to reach qualifying times, heights, distances or throws to participate in the state meet.

The girls team scores were: Greely of Cumberland 67, York 57, Belfast 55, Cony of Augusta 45.2, Old Town 45, Brewer 44.7, Cape Elizabeth 41, Freeport 39, Mount Desert Island 37, Lake Region 27.20, Waterville 26, Winslow 23, Leavitt of Turner 20, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield, Mount Blue of Farmington and Lincoln Academ of Newcastle 16, Presque Isle 14, Lawrence of Fairfield 11, Erskine Academy of South China 10.5, John Bapst of Bangor 10, Gray-New Gloucester 8, Fryeburg Academy 5, Ellsworth 4.2, Yarmouth 4, Poland 2.2 and Camden Hills 2.

The boys team scores were: York and Mount Desert Island 86, Brewer 66, Hermon and John Bapst 39, Greely 34, Winslow 33, Lincoln Academy 32, Belfast 28, Cony 26, Leavitt 23, Freeport and Cape Elizabeth 15, Mount Blue 12, Erskine Academy 11, Gardiner 10, Nokomis 9, Old Town, Maine Central Institute and Gray New Gloucester 8, Camden Hills 7, Morse and Oceanside, 4, Foxcroft Academy and Presque Isle 3, Fryeburg Academy 2 and Ellsworth 1.

The New England championships are Saturday, June 9 at the University of New Hampshire in Durham, N.H.

The qualifiers from Maine will be based on the performances at the three state meets — Class A, B and C. All seven scorers from each of the state meets will create the pool to fill the field. The state champions from each of the three classes and the next three best performances will qualify for the New England meet. If one or more of the six qualifiers decides not to compete, then the field will be filled with the next best performance from the state meets. If an athlete qualifies in more than one event, they may decide to enter in fewer events than for which they have qualified.

The Midcoast girls individual and relay results were:

4x800-meter relay — 2, Belfast (Zoe Deans, Kelsey Mehuren, Hannah Sanderson, Emily Jolliffe), 10:07.51; and 13, Medomak Valley (Serena Blasius, Alexis Parent, Olivia Parent, Jane Vannoy), 11:00.46.

100 meters — (finals) 3, June Robertson-McIntire, Bel, 12.77. (prelims) 1, Junne Robertson-McIntire, Bel, 12.73.

1,600 meters — 7, Miranda Dunton, CH, 5:34.98; and 14, Claire Wyman, CH, 5:46.10.

4x100-meter relay — 2, Belfast (Emily Jolliffe, Kelsey Mehuren, Mackenzie Banks, Junne Robertson-McIntire), 52.10.

400 meters — 4, Kelsey Mehuren, Bel, 1:01.63; 7, Catherine Heavey, CH, 1:02.80; 17, Audrey Clement, CH, 1:05.46; and 24, Alexis Parent, Med, 1:07.63.

300-meter hurdles — 12, Jane Vannoy, Med, 51.43.

800 meters — 4, Emily Jolliffe, Bel, 2:26.99; 8, Miranda Dunton, CH, 2:33.22; and 9, Rose O’Brien, CH, 2:33.56.

200 meters — 1, Junne Robertson-McIntire, Bel, 26.67; 9, Audrey Clement, CH, 27.97; and 11, Catherine Heavey, CH, 28.25.

4x400-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Kelsey Mehuren, Lillie Mitchell, Emily Jolliffe, Junne Robertson-McIntire), 4:07.49; 13, Medomak Valley (Olivia Parent, Serena Blasius, Abby Lash, Jane Vannoy), 4:34.04; and 14, Camden Hills (Rose O’Brien, Claire Wyman, Margaret Richmond, Audrey Clement), 4:34.47.

High jump — 10, Emie Wood, CH, 4-8.

Long jump — 6, Lillie Mitchell, Bel, 15-8.25; and 22, Emie Wood, CH, 13-1.5.

Triple jump — 12, Lillie Mitchell, Bel, 31-5.25.

Javelin — 5, Shera Hilt, Bel, 103-4; and 15, Catherine Heavey, CH, 88-10.

Discus — 17, Katie Ritchie, Bel, 89-2; 18, Shera Hilt, Bel, 85-9; 21, Cali Joseph, Bel, 85-7; and 23, Anna Poisson, Ocean, 84-1.

Pole vault — 12, Lillie Mitchell, Bel, 7-0.

The Midcoast boys individual and relay results were:

4x800-meter relay — 5, Belfast (Tyson Hill, Brendan Moline, Carter Patterson, Ricky Smith), 8:47.42; 21, Medomak Valley (Tyler Bowman, Gavin Readinger, Damian Henry, Isaiah Potter), 10:07.40; and 23, Camden Hills (Julian Blohm, Joby Byrd, Colin Stewart, Elias Porter), 10:19.94.

100 meters — (finals) 8, Ben Owre, CH, 11.83. (prelims) 5, Ben Owre, CH, 11.72; and 26, Cole Martin, Bel, 12.82.

4x100-meter relay — 6, Belfast (Christian Sukeforth, Carter Patterson, Tyson Hill, Ricky Smith), 46.40; 11, Medomak Valley (Christian Delima, Jonathan Jones, Joey Horovitz, Mavrick Young), 47.17; and 16, Camden Hills (Will Thorn, Tysen DeWaard, Josh Pearse, Kevin Tran), 49.60.

200 meters — 13, Mavrick Young, Med, 24.57.

4x400-meter relay — 3, Belfast (Tyson Hill, Carter Patterson, Christian Sukeforth, Ricky Smith), 3:36.77; 20, Medomak Valley (Joey Horovitz, Nicholas Cox, Isaiah Potter, Tyler Bowman), 3:59.25; and 27, Camden Hills (Will Thorn, Colin Stewart, Elias Porter, Julian Blohm), 4:19.67.

High jump — 5, Sam Hebert, CH, 5-10; and 6, Jack Hansen, Bel, 5-10.

Long jump — 5, Jack Hansen, Bel, 19-11.25; and 11, Sam Hebert, CH, 19-0.75.

Triple jump — 4, Sam Hebert, CH, 41-6.25; and 12, Jack Hansen, Bel, 38-9.5.

Javelin — 10, James Robbins, Bel, 130-3.

Discus — 4, Chris Carroll, Ocean, 132-10; and 25, Donald Resh, Bel, 105-10.

Shot put — 16, James Robbins, Bel, 39-11.5; and 26, Donald Resh, Bel, 37-9.75.

Pole vault — 1, Jack Hansen, Bel, 13-3; 6, Timothy Smith, Bel, 11-6; and 9, Drew Robson, Bel, 10-6.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Belfast's Zoe Dean, right, and Camden Hills' Claire Wyman, middle, among others. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Serena Blasius. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Belfast's Kelsey Mehuren. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Camden Hills' Margaret Richmond, right. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Camden Hills' Margaret Richmond, right. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Alexis Parent, left. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Belfast's Hannah Sanderson. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Camden Hills' Rose O'Brien, left, and Margaret Richmond. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Olivia Parent. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Belfast's Hannah Sanderson. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Belfast's Emily Jolliffe, front, and Hannah Sanderson. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Belfast's Emily Jolliffe, front, and Hannah Sanderson. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Belfast's Emily Jolliffe, front, and Hannah Sanderson. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Belfast's Emily Jolliffe, right, and Hannah Sanderson. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Jane Vannoy, front, and Olivia Parent. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Jane Vannoy, front, and Olivia Parent. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Jane Vannoy, front, and Olivia Parent. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Jane Vannoy, front, and Olivia Parent. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Isaiah Potter. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Isaiah Potter, left. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Camden Hills' Julian Blohm. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Camden Hills' Julian Blohm. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Camden Hills' Julian Blohm, left, and Joby Byrd. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Camden Hills' Julian Blohm, left, and Joby Byrd. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Camden Hills' Julian Blohm, left, and Joby Byrd. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Damian Henry, left, and Gavin Readinger. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Damian Henry, back, and Gavin Readinger. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Damian Henry, back, and Gavin Readinger. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Damian Henry, right, and Gavin Readinger. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Gavin Readlinger, left, and Damian Henry. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Camden Hills' Joby Byrd, left, and Colin Stewart. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Camden Hills' Joby Byrd, left, and Colin Stewart. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Gavin Readlinger. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Gavin Readlinger, left, and Tyler Bowman. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Gavin Readlinger, left, and Tyler Bowman. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Camden Hills' Colin Stewart. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Camden Hills' Colin Stewart, left, and Elias Porter. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Camden Hills' Colin Stewart, back, and Elias Porter. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Belfast's Shera Hilt. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Belfast's Shera Hilt, facing. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Belfast's Tyson Hill, left, and Brendan Moline. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Belfast's Carter Patterson. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Belfast's Ricky Smith. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Belfast's Ricky Smith, right. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Belfast's Junne Robertson-McIntire, left. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Belfast's Junne Robertson-McIntire, left. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Belfast's Junne Robertson-McIntire, right. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Belfast's Drew Robson. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Belfast's Drew Robson. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Jayla Robinson, right front. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.