High school indoor track

Lion, Panther champions crowned in KVAC meet at Bowdoin

Midcoast athletes earn top honors in championship event
By Staff | Feb 10, 2020

Brunswick — After honing their skills in regular-season meets throughout the winter, qualifying Midcoast high school indoor track athletes got the opportunity to showcase their skills on Saturday, Feb. 8 in the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference championships at Bowdoin College.

And showcase they did.

Student-athletes from Belfast, Oceanside of Rockland, Medomak Valley of Waldoboro and Camden Hills of Rockport competed in the league championship meet in the Class A and B divisions.

When the final event ended, the Belfast boys were team champions and a handful of area athletes won individual or relay titles.

Those who secured first places as individuals were Belfast's Lia Frazee (high jump, pole vault), Junne Robertson-McIntire (55 meters, 200 meters), Cole Martin (55 meters), Jon Duso (long jump) and Nick Ritchie (pole vault) and Medomak Valley's Connor Daigle (two miles) and Alexis Parent (800 meters).

The Class B girls team scores were: Winslow 83, Cony of Augusta 78, Belfast 60.5, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 59.5, Leavitt of Turner 46, Medomak Valley 44, Lawrence of Fairfield 31, Waterville 26.5, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 17.5, Morse of Bath 13, Nokomis of Newport 11, Oceanside 3 and Erskine Academy of South China 2.

The Class B boys team scores were: Belfast 91, Leavitt 72, Nokomis 51, Lincoln Academy 47, Winslow 42, Morse 39, Cony 38, Lawrence 27, Maine Central Institute 20, Waterville 19, Medomak Valley 18, Erskine Academy 10 and Oceanside 4.

The Class A girls team scores were: Lewiston 108, Mount Ararat of Topsham 101.5, Edward Little of Auburn 85.5, Brunswick 66, Messalonskee of Oakland 60, Oxford Hills of South Paris 38 and Skowhegan 13.

The Class A boys team scores were: Brunswick 137, Mount Ararat 100, Lewiston 74.5, Edward Little 54.5, Skowhegan 54, Messalonskee 47 and Camden Hills 5.

Next up for those who qualify are the state Class B championships on Saturday, Feb. 15 at noon at Bates College in Lewiston, while the state Class A championships will be on Monday, Feb. 17 at noon at the University of Southern Maine in Gorham.

The individual and relay results for Midcoast participants in the KVAC Class B division were:

Girls 4x800-meter relay  —1, Medomak Valley (Mackenzie Emerson, Olivia Parent, Serena Blasius, Alexis Parent), 10:32.40; and 3, Belfast (Mallory Tibbetts, Juniper Fowler, Lily Robbins, Natalie Curry), 11:29.56.

Boys 4x800-meter relay — 3, Belfast (Zach Armstrong, Westley Dyer, Eamon Goscinski, Dan Jewell), 9:58.95.

Girls 55-meter hurdles — Finals: 5, Lia Frazee, Bel, 9.81. Prelims: 5, Lia Frazee, Bel, 9.75.

Girls 55 meter — Finals: 1, Junne Robertson-McIntire, Bel, 7.46. Prelims: 3, Junne Robertson-McIntire, Bel, 7.58.

Boys 55 meters — Finals: 1, Cole Martin, Bel, 6.70; 3, Donovin Armstrong, Bel, 6.82; and 5, Jon Duso, Bel, 6.94. Prelims: 2, Cole Martin, Bel, 6.82; 3, Donovan Armstrong, Bel, 6.86; and 6, Jon Duso, Bel, 6.95.

Girls mile — 3, Serena Blasius, Med, 5:45.88; 4, Mackenzie Emerson, Med, 5:45.89; and 7, Juniper Fowler, Bel, 6:00.17.

Boys mile — 2, Connor Daigle, Med, 4:53.16.

Girls 400 meters — 8, Cassidy Novicka, Ocean, 1:09.97; and 9, Lily Robbins, Bel, 1:10.41.

Boys 400 meters — 6, Donovin Armstrong, Bel, 56.14; 10, Eamon Goscinski, Bel, 59.24; and 11, Elias Howard, Bel, 59.42.

Girls 800 meters — 1, Alexis Parent, Med, 2:25.69.

Boys 800 meters — 5, Westley Dyer, Bel, 2:24.72; 7, Zachary Armstrong, Bel, 2:26.45; and 10, Eamon Goscinski, Bel, 2:41.72.

Girls 200 meters — 1, Junne Robertson-McIntire, Bel, 26.71; 12, Mallory Tibbetts, Bel, 30.28; and 13, Cassidy Novicka, Ocean, 30.34.

Boys 200 meters — 2, Cole Martin, Bel, 24.34; and 5, Donovin Armstrong, Bel, 24.72.

Girls two miles — 2, Olivia Parent, Med, 12:24.78; and 3, Serena Blasius, Med, 12:28.75.

Boys two miles — 1, Connor Daigle, Med, 10:36.53; and 7, Westley Dyer, Bel, 11:51.44.

Girls 4x200-meter relay — 5, Belfast, 2:04.59.

Boys 4x200-meter relay — 8, Belfast, 1:47.26.

Girls shot put — 3, Katie Ritchie, Bel, 31-7; and 11, Savannah Blood, Bel, 24-3.25.

Boys long jump — 1, Jon Duso, Bel, 20-1; and 2, Cole Martin, Bel, 20-0.

Girls triple jump — 5, Cassidy Novicka, Ocean, 30-6.75.

Boys triple jump — 2, Jon Duso, Bel, 40-1.5; and 5, Nick Ritchie, Bel, 36-0.75.

Girls high jump — 1, Lia Frazee, Bel, 5-2; and 6, Natalie Curry, Bel, 4-3.

Boys high jump — 2, Elias Howard, Bel, 5-1; 4, Corbin Farnham, Ocean, 5-1; and 6, Nick Ritchie, Bel, 4-10.

Girls pole vault — 1, Lia Frazee, Bel, 9-6.

Boys pole vault — 1, Nick Ritchie, Bel, 10-6.

The individual results for the Midcoast participant in the KVAC Class A division were:

Boys high jump — 3, Aiden Hebert, CH, 5-6.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.