High school wrestling

Lang grabs first, Vokey, Allen 100th wins as Windjammers excel at Noble

In talent-laden invitational, Camden Hills' Lang, Vokey, Allen, Henderson place
By Ken Waltz | Dec 31, 2017
Courtesy of: Glenn Lang Camden Hills wrestlers, from left, Alex Vokey, Dawson Allen, Noah Lang and Ian Henderson, place among the top five in the annual, talent-laden Noble Invitational on Dec. 29.

Noble — It was a productive and memorable day for Camden Hills wrestlers — including Noah Lang, Ian Henderson and especially Dawson Allen and Alex Vokey — on the high school mats on Friday, Dec. 29 at the annual talent-laden Noble Invitational.

At the meet, Lang (145 pounds) finished first, Vokey (170) and Allen (113) fourth and Henderson (132) fifth in their weight divisions, while Allen and Vokey became the latest in a growing and historic group of Windjammers to reach the coveted 100 match win plateau for their careers.

As a team, the Windjammers also proved strong in the event that draws topnotch mat teams from around New England as they placed 10th.

The team scores were: Nokomis of Newport 170.5, Skowhegan 162.5, Cony of Augusta 135, Wells 134, Noble 130.5, LaSalle Academy of Providence, R.I. 113, Foxcroft Academy of Dover-Foxcroft 111, Plymouth 102, Bonny Eagle of Standish 101, Camden Hills 99.5, Sanford 99, Massabesic of Waterboro 73, Mount Ararat of Topsham/Brunswick 62, Mount Mansfield Union of Jericho, Vt. 57, Portland/South Portland 56, Belfast 55, Kennebunk 55, Messalonskee of Oakland 52, Winnacunnet of Hampton, N.H. 51, Noble "B" 48.5, Lisbon of Lisbon Falls/Oak Hill of Sabattus 42, Noble "C" 38, Titlon of New Hampshire 32, Mount Ararat/Brunswick "B" 22, Holyoke of Massachusetts 22, Wells "B" 22, Oyster River of Durham, N.H. 21, Sacopee Valley of Cornish 13, Skowhegan "B" 10, Bangor 7, Belfast "B" 6, Massabesic "B" 4, Bonny Eagle "B" 4, Sanford "B" 2, LaSalle Academy "B" 1, Skowhegan "C", Nokomis "B" and Kennebunk "B" no score.

The individual Windjammer results included:

106 pounds — Eric Andrews won by major decision over Charlie Comeau, Ply, 8-0; lost to Anthony Napolitano, Port/SP, 8-2; pinned Sean Radel, Kenn, at 3:45; and was pinned by Colby Frost, BE, at 4:44.

113 pounds — Dawson Allen won by technical fall over Jack Tibbetts, Lis/OH, 19-0; lost by major decision to Alden Shields, Kenn, 12-2; won by technical fall over Chris Rankin, BE, 16-1; pinned Jaden Balciewcz, Nob, at 2:50; pinned Caleb Carrel, Nok, at 1:45; and was pinned by Alden Shields, Kenn, at 4:54 of the consolation final. Allen finished fourth.

120 pounds — Josh Saucier received a first-round bye; pinned Patrick Hanley, Bel, at 0:33; was pinned by Jaden Lesperance, Winn, at 1:00; and lost by technical fall to Garrett Francouer, Mass, 17-0.

126 pounds — Devin Hutcheson received a first-round bye; was pinned by J.C. Gaumer, Ply, at 1:48; pinned Lucy McDonald, Skow, at 1:24; and was pinned by Rob Pilecki, Nob "C", at 2:07.

132 pounds — Ian Henderson received a first-round bye; pinned Ronald Purcell, Lasalle, at 1:05; pinned David Poulin, Lis/OH, at 1:26; was pinned by Samson Sirois, Skow, at 2:53; lost to Ben Laurence, MtA/Brun, 12-5; and won by major decision over Anthony Mason, BE, 12-4. Henderson finished fifth.

145 pounds — Noah Lang received a first-round bye; pinned Mickey Ingham, Port/SP, at 0:23; beat Noah Hernandez, Mass, 4-2; won by technical fall over Tyler Fitz, BE, 17-0; and beat John Grenier, Noble, 8-4, in the championship final. Lang finished first.

152 pounds — Caleb Hendrick received a first-round bye; pinned Devin Chase, Wells, at 0:43; was pinned by Quinton Richards, Nok, at 0:32; and was pinned by Chuck Russell, Noble "C" at 0:55.

170 pounds — Alex Vokey pinned Jacob Costello, Noble "B", at 0:15; pinned Bradley Harriman, Lis/OH, at 4:30; lost Elijah Ames, FA, 9-5; beat Jacob Harrison, Lasalle, 5-2; and lost to Colby Giroux, MtMan, 8-4, in the consolation final. Vokey finished fourth.

195 pounds — Kenneth Dare was pinned James Cline, Mass, at 1:08; received a bye; and was pinned by Dakota Melvin, Skow, at 2:26.

220 pounds — Justin Secotte was pinned by Teddy Alexander, MtMan, 0:56; and was pinned by Juan Perez, Holy, at 1:50.

Camden Hills' Dawson Allen, second from right, is presented a 100 career win plaque from Windjammer coaches, from left, Perry Goodspeed, Taylor Crosby, Patrick Kelly and Brandon Allen. (Courtesy of: Glenn Lang)
Camden Hills' Alex Vokey, middle, is presented a 100 career win plaque from Windjammer coaches, from left, Perry Goodspeed, Taylor Crosby, Patrick Kelly and Brandon Allen. (Courtesy of: Glenn Lang)
Camden Hills' Noah Lang, left, and Noble's John Grenier after the Windjammer wins the 145-pound title. (Courtesy of: Glenn Lang)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.