High school wrestling

KVAC mat showdowns: Medomak Valley Class B champs, Miller, Benner titlists

Mariner Fogarty, Panthers Hinkley, Sawyer, Readlinger, Cox among top four in weight divisions
By Ken Waltz | Feb 03, 2019
Photo by: Zack Miller Oceanside's Kaleb Blackwell, left, and Erskine Academy's Isaak Peavey tangle on Feb. 2 in the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference high school wrestling championships in Augusta.

Augusta — The Medomak Valley wrestling team used its incredible talent and depth to earn distinction as the best Class B squad in the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference while, at the same tournament, the Panthers crowned two individual league champions.

Medomak Valley of Waldoboro and Oceanside of Rockland participated in the talent-laden high school league championships on Saturday, Feb. 2 at Cony High School and when the day-long tournament was over, the Panthers had grabbed the team title, two individual championships and the outstanding wrestler of the meet honor.

Panthers Eli Miller (160 pounds) and Erik Benner (285) pinned down individual titles in their weight classes, while Miller was named the meet's outstanding wrestler for Class B.

Watch video and see more photos below.

The meet included Class A and B teams and mat student-athletes competed together in the weight divisions before the results were broken into the two class distinctions.

Medomak Valley dominated in Class B, while Camden Hills of Rockport won the Class A portion of the event.

The Class B team scores were: Medomak Valley 138, Belfast 65, Mount View of Thorndike 52, Winslow 31, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 27, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 19 and Oceanside 14.

Hamilton Richards of Mount View was named the league's Class B coach of the year.

The Class A team scores were: Camden Hills 178, Mount Ararat of Topsham/Brunswick 173.5, Oxford Hills of South Paris 115.5. Nokomis of Newport 94.5, Cony of Augusta 94, Morse of Bath 88, Erskine Academy of South China 86, Mount Blue of Farmington 77.5, Skowhegan 38.5, Bangor 17, Messalonskee of Oakland 7 and Gardiner 3.

Erik Jensen of  Mount Ararat/Brunswick and Shawn Totman of Cony were the league's Class A co-coaches, while Noah Dumas of Cony was Class A's outstanding wrestler.

Next up for Medomak Valley and Oceanside are the Class B South championships on Saturday, Feb. 9 at 9:30 a.m. at Fryeburg Academy.

In Saturday league meet, the Panthers and Mariners who finished among the top four were:

Medomak Valley — Eli Miller (1st at 160), Erik Benner (1st at 285), Amos Hinkley (2nd at 170), Marshall Sawyer (2nd at 126), Gavin Readinger (4th at 113) and Tyler Cox (4th at 182).

Oceanside — Alex Fogarty (4th at 152).

The individual results for Panther and Mariner wrestlers were:

106 pounds — Joshua Smalley, Ocean, received a first-round bye; was pinned by Noah Dumas, Con, at 0:24; and lost to Chase Nicolino, Mor, 3-1.

113 pounds — Gavin Readinger (36-11 second record, with 10 pins), Med, received a first-round bye; was pinned by Devin Hutcheson, CH, at 2:38; pinned Gabe Bruns, Bel, at 1:48; pinned Davin Barnard, MtV, at 1:14; won by forfeit over Jagger Bullen, MtB; and was pinned by Devin Hutcheson, CH, at 0:29 in the consolation final. Readinger finished fourth.

126 pounds — Marshall Sawyer (31-5, 14 pins), Med, pinned Jozie Smith, OxH, at 0:26; pinned Kristina Kelly, CH, at 4:46; won by major decision over Momo Alibrahim, Con, 10-0; and was pinned by Caleb Carrell, Nok, at 1:44 in the championship final. Sawyer finished second.

132 pounds — Brady Carter (30-13, 15 pins), Med, received a first-round bye; was pinned by Jaden David, OxH, at 0:20; pinned Jiles Morton, LA, at 0:21; beat Emma Fonger, MtV, 9-2; and lost to Robert Davies, Skow, 3-1.

138 pounds — Colby Hyde (17-18, 8 pins), Med, received first-round bye; was pinned by Ian Henderson, CH, at 0:12; and was pinned by Jonny Hanson, Con, at 1:37.

145 pounds — Zech Hesseltine (19-23, 9 pins), Med, won by major decision over Madeline Tardiff, Nok, 10-2; was pinned by Noah Lang, CH, at 0:26; pinned Bao Le, LA, at 0:36; pinned Chris Fournier, Bel, at 2:30; and was pinned by Mason Savary, Mor, at 2:55.

152 pounds — Alex Fogarty, Ocean, pinned Tobias Seidel, LA, at 3:13; pinned Nikita Perevalov, CH, at 3:20; lost by major decision to Ben Laurence, MtA/Brun, 11-2; won by major decision over William Bourque, EA, 13-0; and lost by major decision to Dillon Worster, OxH, 10-1, in the consolation final. Fogarty finished fourth.

160 pounds — Eli Miller (40-0, 29 pins), Med, received a first-round bye; pinned Aiden Larrabee, EA, at 0:47; pinned Tucker Nicholas, MtB, at 3:40; and pinned Cody Holman, MtA/Brun, at 1:56 in the championship final. Miller finished first.

170 pounds — Amos Hinkley (40-5, 19 pins), Med, received a first-round bye; pinned Nathaniel Porter, Bel, at 2:28; beat Henry Pharris, CH, 10-3; and lost by major decision to Mason Hultman, MtA/Brun, 12-4, in the championship final. Hinkley finished second.

182 pounds — Tyler Cox (24-7, 15 pins), Med, received a first-round bye; pinned Austin Campbellton, EA, at 3:25; was pinned by Ihsan Myers, Mor, at 4:55; pinned Justin Secotte, CH, at 2:52; and lost to Aaron Lettre, Con, 1-0, in the consolation final. Cox finished fourth.

195 pounds — Elijah Lash (29-9, 15 pins), Med, received a first-round bye; was pinned by Brady Mitchell-Damms, MtA.Brun, at 3:23; pinned Calvin Gould, Nok, at 2:25; pinned Travis May, OxH, at 2:32; and was pinned by Isaak Peavey, EA, at 3:46.

Kaleb Blackwell, Ocean, received a first-round bye; was pinned by Isaak Peavey, EA, at 1:06; received a bye; and lost to Dakota Melvin, Skow, 11-4.

285 pounds — Erik Benner (46-1, 34 pins), Med, pinned Trevor Reid, OxH, at 1:02; pinned Hunter Gleason, MtB, at 1:44; pinned Mitchell Macfarland, Con, at 3:07; and pinned Anthony Sanborn, EA, at 3:38 in the championship final. Benner finished first.

Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference wrestling
Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference high school wrestling on Feb. 2 at Cony High School in Augusta. (Video by: Zack Miller)
Medomak Valley High School is the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B wrestling champion for 2018-19. (Courtesy of: Naomi Miller)
Medomak Valley's Eli Miller, left, Amos Hinkley, middle, and Erik Benner. (Courtesy of: Naomi Miller)
Medomak Valley's Zech Hesseltine. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Oceanside's Alex Fogarty, right, and Lincoln Academy's Tobias Seidel. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Oceanside's Alex Fogarty, right, and Lincoln Academy's Tobias Seidel. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Oceanside's Alex Fogarty. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Oceanside's Alex Fogarty, left, and Lincoln Academy's Tobias Seidel. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Oceanside's Alex Fogarty, top, and Lincoln Academy's Tobias Seidel. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Medomak Valley's Erik Benner, top, and Oxford Hills' Trevor Reid. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Oceanside's Joshua Smalley, right, and Cony's Noah Dumas. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Oceanside's Joshua Smalley, bottom, and Cony's Noah Dumas. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Medomak Valley's Gavin Readinger, left, and Camden Hills' Devin Hutcheson. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Medomak Valley's Gavin Readinger, left, and Camden Hills' Devin Hutcheson. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Medomak Valley's Gavin Readinger, left, and Camden Hills' Devin Hutcheson. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Medomak Valley's Gavin Readinger, bottom, and Camden Hills' Devin Hutcheson. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Kristina Kelly, top, and Medomak Valley's Marshall Sawyer. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Noah Lang, left, and Medomak Valley's Zech Hesseltine. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Noah Lang, left, and Medomak Valley's Zech Hesseltine. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Nikita Perevalov, left, and Oceanside's Alex Fogarty. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Nikita Perevalov, bottom, and Oceanside's Alex Fogarty. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Nikita Perevalov, front, and Oceanside's Alex Fogarty. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Medomak Valley's Elias Miller, bottom, and Erskine Academy's Aiden Larrabee. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Medomak Valley's Eli Miller. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Medomak Valley's Eli Miller, back, and Erskine Academy's Aiden Larrabee. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Medomak Valley's Eli Miller, top, and Erskine Academy's Aiden Larrabee. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Medomak Valley's Eli Miller, top, and Erskine Academy's Aiden Larrabee. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Medomak Valley's Amos Hinkley. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Medomak Valley's Amos Hinkley, left, and Belfast's Nathaniel Porter. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Medomak Valley's Amos Hinkley, top, and Belfast's Nathaniel Porter. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Medomak Valley's Amos Hinkley, top, and Belfast's Nathaniel Porter. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Medomak Valley's Amos Hinkley, top, and Belfast's Nathaniel Porter. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Oceanside's Kaleb Blackwell. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Oceanside's Kaleb Blackwell, left, and Erskine Academy's Isaak Peavey. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Medomak Valley's Tyler Cox, right, and Erskine Academy's Austin Campbellton. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Medomak Valley's Tyler Cox, right, and Erskine Academy's Austin Campbellton. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.