High school cross country

Iltis, Gulden set pace at fun-filled, fast Panther two-miler

Preseason race gives student-athletes taste of action on shorter course
By Staff | Sep 02, 2019
Photo by: Ken Waltz Medomak Valley's Serena Blasius, left, and Mackenzie Emerson, middle, Olivia Parent, back, as well as Camden Hills' Rose O'Brien, sprint to the finish on Aug. 31 in the Panther two-miler preseason cross-country meet in Waldoboro.

Waldoboro — A bevy of area distance student-athletes pounded track and trail with their running shoes on Saturday morning, Aug. 31 at the annual Panther two-mile preseason race on the Neil Lash Trail at Medomak Valley High School.

And, for the third straight year — and second time in three years by Windjammer Grace Iltis — a course record was established on the girls side.

Watch video and see more photos below.

Iltis of Camden Hills finished first overall among the 54 girls starters with a time of 12 minutes and 21 seconds, two seconds better than last year’s record-setting time of 12:23.44 by former teammate Augusta Stockman.

Stockman had surpassed that record from Iltis, who had the previous mark of 12:25.74 in 2017.

Now, Iltis, who was injured and unable to compete most or all of last year, again has the top spot.

However, it must be noted the distance of the course was the same but the start was different than other recent years, thus it was a new course.

On the boys side, Jarrett Gulden of Lincoln Academy was the top finisher with a time of 10:23.32 — which also was a boys course record — previously held by Nicholas Dall of Waterville (10:36.59).

There were 69 boys who started, including Leavitt's Jonathan Schomaker, a sophomore, who inspired those in attendance as he worked along the course in wheelchair-type vehicle.

Schomaker had to work/pump arm poles on the vehicle to arduously work around the hilly, somewhat rough course. He was unable to finish the course because the chain on his chair broke, but his effort drew appreciation from all.

Team scores were not recorded, but the Camden Hills girls and Lincoln Academy boys, always state championship driven in Class A and B, have large numbers, incredible talent and depth. In fact, Camden Hills placed its five scoring runners in the top nine and LA had five in the top six.

Runners represented Camden Hills of Rockport, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle, Oceanside of Rockland, Boothbay Region, Wiscasset, Leavitt of Turner, Foxcroft Academy of Dover-Foxcroft and host Medomak Valley.

Last year, the event attracted a record 78 runners, while this year 156 registered, and 123 competed on the course. In fact, there were so many runners the start had to be moved from the near the school to the soccer field at Medomak Middle School.

The individual Midcoast girls results included: 1, Iltis, CH, 12:21.65; 2, Claire Wyman, CH, 12:47.18; 4, Miranda Dunton, CH, 13:32.86; 8, Elsie Hildreth, CH, 14:06.55; 9, Rose O’Brien, CH, 14:09.93; 10, Mackenzie Emerson, Med, 14:10.20; 11, Olivia Parent, Med, 14:10.51; 12, Serena Blasius, 14:10.58; 13, Zoe O’Brien, CH, 14:44.37; 14, Emily Mahoney, Med, 14:54.11; 15, Addie Cortese, CH, 15:10.59; 16, Ann Edge, CH, 15:11.77; 21, Mona Gott, Ocean, 15:25.88; 22, Lauren Howland, CH, 15:27.93; 26, Bella Gallace, CH, 16:14.47; 32, Anna Bournival, CH, 16:59.43; 36, Jayla Robinson, Med, 17:40.09; 40, Kassie Soule, Med, 18:26.23; 42, Elizabeth Bowman, Med, 19:02.20; 43, Molly Jennings, Med, 19:09.20; 44, Rhiannon Gould, Med, 19:11.98; 45, Aiden Pike, Med, 19:16.45; and 48, Kayla Betts, Ocean, 20:09.59.

The individual Midcoast boys results included: 8, Connor Daigle, Med, 11:50.93; 11, Hayden Thibeault, CH, 11:55.44; 14, Elias Porter, CH, 12:01.98; 16, Miti Yeatts, Med, 12:10.95; 22, Nolan Gahagan, Med, 12:34.40; 31, Evan Burgess, Med, 13:26.64; 33, Ryan Lynch, Ocean, 13:49.34; 34, Finn Urey, CH, 13:50.96; 36, Jame Rose, Med, 13:57.13; 38, Avery Laite, CH, 14:01.75; 43, Jonathan McDevitt, CH, 14:17.03; 49, Micah Mosheyev, CH, 14:46.38; 54, Ben Kern, CH, 15:32.51; 55, Colin Stewart, CH, 15:35.77; 59, Deven Short, CH, 16:52.59; Jackson O’Donal, CH, 17:14.46; and 65, Edwin Stone, Med, 19:44.25.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Panther two-miler
Panther two-miler on Aug. 31 in high school cross country at Medomak Valley in Waldoboro. (Video by: Ken Waltz and Zack Miller)
Medomak Valley's Serena Blasius. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Lauren Howland, left, and Elsie Hildreth, right, as well as Medomak Valley's Olivia Parent, middle left, and Mackenzie Emerson. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Aiden Pike. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Kayla Betts. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Grace Iltis. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Grace Iltis. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Grace Iltis. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Claire Wyman. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Miranda Dunton. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Elsie Hildreth. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Rose O'Brien. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Zoe O'Brien. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Zoe O'Brien. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Emily Mahoney. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Addie Cortese, left, and Ann Edge. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Addie Cortese, front, and Ann Edge. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Mona Gott, front, among others. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Lauren Howland. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Bella Gallace. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Bella Gallace. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Boothbay's Leni Elder, left, and Camden Hills' Alma Bournival. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Boothbay's Leni Elder, left, and Camden Hills' Alma Bournival. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Jayla Robinson. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Jayla Robinson. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Kassie Soule. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Elizabeth Bowman. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
From left, Medomak Valley's Aiden Pike, Molly Jennings and Rhiannon Gould. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Aiden Pike, left, and Molly Jennings. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Kayla Betts. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Kayla Betts, front, among others. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Kayla Betts, front, among others. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Connor Daigle. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Jame Rose. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Avery Laite. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Finn Urey, left, and Jonathan McDevitt. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Eric Deetjen, middle, as well as Lincoln Academy's Triton Neptune-Benner, left, and Caeden Bross. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Ben Kern, left, and Colin Stewart. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Jackson O'Donal. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Edwin Stone. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Connor Daigle. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Hayden Thibeault. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Elias Porter, left, and Lincoln Academy's Kaleb Brackley-Prouty. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Miti Yeatts. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Miti Yeatts. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Evan Burgess. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Ryan Lynch. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Ryan Lynch, front, among others. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Jame Rose. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Avery Laite, front, and Lincoln Academy's Thaddeus Eddyblouin, left, and Aiden Jacobs. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Eric Deetjen, left, and Lincoln Academy's Triton Neptune-Benner. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Deven Short. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Leavitt's Jonathan Schomaker. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.