High school cross country

Hundreds of runners make trek around Panther homecoming course

No stopping Camden Hills girls, LA boys, first-place finishers Stockman, Russ
By Ken Waltz | Sep 17, 2018
Photo by: Ken Waltz Islesboro's Mitiku Yeatts, left, and Acer Van Dis hold hands as they approach the finish line during a Sept. 14 high school cross-country meet in Waldoboro. Medomak Valley hosted its annual homecoming meet with more than 200 runners.

Waldoboro — The sights and sounds of hundreds of feet — motored by the legs of hard-working high school student-athletes — that pounded across the Medomak Valley High School/Medomak Middle School campus and along the Neil W. Lash Nature Trail were a beautiful thing to behold on Friday afternoon, Sept. 14 during the Panthers' annual homecoming meet.

The event attracted more than 200 young runners from more than a dozen schools and was, according to longtime Medomak Valley coach George Gould, the largest regular-season — non-invitational and postseason — meet in the state.

Watch video, and see photos, below.

The meet also saw the continued tremendous seasons from the Camden Hills girls and Lincoln Academy of Newcastle boys, who again dominated the competition en route to team victories.

In fact, the Windjammers, who finished as unbeaten league, regional and state Class A champions last year, had the top three finishers and their five scoring runners among the top eight. The Eagles also had the top three finishers.

The impressive performances included another sensational journey by Camden Hills' Augusta Stockman, who finished first in 19:30.78, as she bested the field by a whopping one minute and 10 seconds. Stockman has finished first in all her races this season.

For the boys, Lincoln Academy's Sam Russ finished first in 16:38.34.

There were 76 girls and 125 boys finishers.

Stockman and Russ also made strong runs at the course records, held by Russ (16:24.06) and Camden Hills' Grace Iltis (19:09.53), both set last year.

The girls team scores were: Camden Hills 21, Cony or Augusta 55, Boothbay-Wiscasset 124, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 126, Waterville 139, Belfast 144, Medomak Valley 147, Erskine Academy of South China 182, North Haven, Morse of Bath, Gardiner and Lawrence of Fairfield no score.

The boys team scores were: Lincoln Academy 34, Morse 64, Cony 96, Boothbay-Wiscasset 109, Erskine Academy 117, Camden Hills 142, Belfast 158, Lawrence 240, Gardiner 260, Medomak Valley 263, Oceanside, Waterville, Islesboro and North Haven no score.

The individual results for Medomak Valley, Camden Hills, Belfast, Islesboro and North Haven girls runners were: 1, Augusta Stockman, CH, 19:30.78; 2, Miranda Dunton, CH, 20:40.95; 3, Elsie Hildreth, CH, 20:49.77; 7, Claire Wyman, CH, 21:25.55; 8, Phoebe Root, CH, 21:44.55; 9, Rose O'Brian, CH, 22:10.52; 12, Lauren Rothwell, CH, 22:45.60; 19, Kaitlyn Kessel, CH, 23:31.44; 21, Lillie Mitchell, Bel, 23:47.32; 22, Alma Bournival, CH, 23:49.03; 26, Caitlin Maddocks, Bel, 24:20.40; 28, Mackenzie Emerson, Med, 24:22.33; 29, Alexis Parent, Med, 24:22.36; 32, Margaret Richmond, CH, 24:59.96; 33, Gia Davila, Bel, 25:01.86; 36, Bella Gallace, CH, 25:11.99; 38, Emily Mahoney, Med, 25:27.48; 42, Allison Morse, CH, 25:49.02; 43, Jordan Kulbe, Bel, 26:03.68; 45, Jayla Robinson, Med, 26:53.97; 52, Reese Hesseltine, Med, 28:05.28; 64, Aiden Pike, Med, 30:05.43; 67, Rowan Walsh, Bel, 31:02.62; 69, Morgan Flanders, Med, 31:21.29; 70, Elizabeth Bowman, Med, 31:22.52; 72, Molly Jennings, Med, 31:57.59; 73, Genevieve Thimlar, Med, 33:33.26; 74, Rhiannon Gould, Med, 33:39.85; 75, Guide Karisa, NH, 34:56.86; and 76, Hannah Littlefield, Bel, 36:13.52.

Layla Sparhawk of North Haven and Kassi Soule of Medomak Valley also participated.

The individual results for Medomak Valley, Camden Hills, Belfast, Oceanside, Islesboro and North Haven boys runners were: 7, Eamon Goscinski, Bel, 17:57.27; 15, Hayden Thibeault, CH, 18:46.56; 28, Nate Vanlonkhuyzen, CH, 19:36.74; 30, Ian Orsmond, CH, 19:44.83; 33, Joseph Potter, Bel, 19:54.50; 37, Connor Daigle, Med, 20:10.41; 38, Elias Porter, CH, 20:11.63; 41, Acer Van Dis, Isles, 20:40.45; 42, Mitiku Yeatts, Isles, 20:40.58; 45, Gary Moline, Bel, 20:43.22; 47, Addison Weisbruch, CH, 20:44.57; 48, Brian Rollerson, Bel, 20:45.69; 49, Nolan Gahagan, Med, 20:48.27; 50, Nicholas Ritchie, Bel, 20:51.66; 55, Eli Jolliffe, Bel, 20:59.47; 60, Elias Howard, Bel, 21:21.60; 68, Keegan Fitzgerald, Ocean, 22:03.87; 69, Robin Apollonio, CH, 22:08.31; 71, Zachary Armstrong, Bel, 22:20.33; 78, Jonathan McDevitt, CH, 22:45.15; 79, Colin Stewart, CH, 22:45.61; 80, Sam Poutasse, CH, 22:55.74; 83, Ben Kern, CH, 23:11.72; 91, Ryan Lynch, Oceans, 23:36.43; 93, Jame Rose, Med, 23:45.60; 95, Danila Borodaenko, CH, 23:51.60; 97, Alex Mahar, Ocean, 23:54.10; 99, Sam Veevaert, Bel, 24:06.09; 106, Patrick O'Donovan, Bel, 26:37.94; 108, Sawyer Carson, Bel, 26:49.23; 109, Ziheng Zheng, NH, 27:09.88; 111, Max Osbourne, Med, 27:50.69; 112, Julian Mayhorn, CH, 27:56.44; 115, Thomas Eagar, CH, 29:01.84; 116, Edwin Stone, Med, 29:40.87; 124, Deven Short, CH, 36:14.33; and 125, John Eagar, CH, 36:15.32.

Medomak Valley hosts homecoming cross-country meet
Medomak Valley hosts homecoming high school cross-country meet on Sept. 14 in Waldoboro. (Video by: Zack Miller)
The mass of runners take off at the start of the boys race. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
The mass of runners take off at the start of the boys race. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
The mass of runners take off at the start of the boys race. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Runners at the start of the boys race. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Runners at the start of the boys race. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Runners at the start of the boys race. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Runners at the start of the boys race. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' John Eagar, left, and Lincoln Academy's Dae Kent. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Boothbay Region's Will Perkins, left, and Belfast's Eamon Goscinski. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Hayden Thibeault, front, among others. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Nate Vanlonkhuyzen. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Ian Orsmond, left, among others. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Joseph Potter. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Connor Daigle. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Connor Daigle, left, and Camden Hills' Elias Porter. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Islesboro's Mitiku Yeatts, left, and Acer Van Dis. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Islesboro's Mitiku Yeatts, left, and Acer Van Dis. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Gary Moline. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Nolan Gahagan. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Nicholas Ritchie, left, among others. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Eli Jolliffe, right, among others. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Elias Howard, left. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Keegan Fitzgerald. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Robin Apollonio. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Zachary Armstrong. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Jonathan McDevitt, left, and Colin Stewart. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Sam Poutasse. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Ben Kern, right. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Ryan Lynch. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Jame Rose. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Alex Mahar. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Danila Borodaenko, right, and Oceanside's Alex Mahar. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Sam Veevaert. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Patrick O'Donovan. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Sawyer Carson. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
North Haven's Ziheng Zheng. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
North Haven's Ziheng Zheng. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Max Osbourne. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Julian Mayhorn. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley runners come together before the race. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Runners start the girls race. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Runners start the girls race. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Runners start the girls race. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Runners start the girls race. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Runners start the girls race. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Augusta Stockman. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Miranda Dunton. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Elise Hildreth. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Claire Wyman. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Rose O'Brien. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Phoebe Root. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Lauren Rothwell, right. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Lauren Rothwell. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Lillie Mitchell, right, and Camden Hills' Alma Bournival. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Alma Bournival. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Caitlin Maddocks, right, and Cony's Hannah Richardson. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Caitlin Maddocks, right, and Cony's Hannah Richardson. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Caitlin Maddocks, front, and Cony's Hannah Richardson. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Alexis Parent, middle, among others.
Medomak Valley's Alexis Parent. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Mackenzie Emerson. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Margaret Richmond. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Gia Davila. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Bella Gallace. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Emily Mahoney. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Allison Morse. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfat's Hannah Littlefield. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Reese Hesseltine. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Aiden Pike. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Rowan Walsh. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Morgan Flanders, right, and Elizabeth Bowman. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Molly Jennings. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Genevieve Thimlar. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Rhiannon Gould. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
North Haven's Guide Karisa. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Hannah Littlefield. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.