High school wrestling

Four Panthers, two Mariners earn trips to states; Miller wins weight class

Medomak Valley, Oceanside mat athletes excel in Class B championship meet
By Staff | Feb 12, 2018
Courtesy of: Zackary Freeman Panoramic view down on the mats at the Class B North high school wrestling championships on Feb. 10 at Mount View High School in Thorndike.

Thorndike — The Class B North high school wrestling championships saw teams and individuals grapple for success on Saturday, Feb. 10 at Mount View, as a handful of student-athletes from Medomak Valley and Oceanside proved a cut above the rest.

The Panthers finished tied for fourth with host Mount View of Thorndike (102 points), while Oceanside finished 12th (47) among 21 squads.

Click for photos from this event.

Foxcroft Academy of Dover-Foxcroft won the title, as the Ponies amassed 191.5 points.

Medomak Valley’s Eli Miller finished 3-0 on the day to secure the 152-pound title. Miller also won the league crown the previous week and was named that meet's outstanding wrestler.

Other top-four Class B North finishers — all of whom qualify for the state tournament — include Oceanside’s Carter Fogarty (3rd at 106), Oceanside’s Alex Fogarty (2nd at 138), Medomak Valley’s Elijah Lash (4th at 182), Medomak Valley’s Amos Hinkley (2nd at 195) and Medomak Valley’s Erik Benner (2nd at 220). The Fogartys are brothers.

Thus, Miller, Carter Fogarty, Alex Fogarty, Lash, Hinkley and Benner earned the right to participate in the state Class B championships, slated for Saturday, Feb. 17 at 9:30 a.m. at Wells High School.

The regional team scores were: Foxcroft Academy 191.5, Dexter 109, Mattanawcook Academy of Lincoln 107, Medomak Valley and Mount View 102, Ellsworth 79.5, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 66, Belfast 61.5, Penobscot Valley of Howland 56, Bucksport and Fort Kent 54, Oceanside 47, Winslow 37, Caribou 35, Calais 31, Piscataquis of Guilford 21, Hermon 20, John Bapst of Bangor 10, Bangor Christian 9.5, Lee Academy 4 and Washington Academy of East Machias 3.

The individual results for Medomak Valley and Oceanside were:

106 pounds — Carter Fogarty, Ocean, pinned Josh McDougall, Med, at 1:42; was pinned by Landon St. Peter, Ells, at 2:51; pinned Lance Daigle, FK, at 2:21; and pinned Austin Jackson, FA, at 5:10 in the consolation final. Fogarty finished third.

Josh McDougall, Med, was pinned by Carter Fogarty, Ocean, at 1:42; pinned Rylee Saucier, Car, at 1:37; and lost by technical fall to Austin Jackson, FA, 17-1.

113 pounds — Gavin Readinger, Med, was pinned by Tyler Baker, MCI, at 0:26; beat Morgan Fonger, MtV, 6-3; and was pinned by Clyde Carr, MA, at 0:22.

126 pounds — Colby Hyde, Med, pinned Wyatt Staples, Bel, at 0:31; was pinned by Daegan Eastman, MA, at 0:13; pinned Hunter Devereaux, Win, at 0:22; and was pinned by Emma Fonger, MtV, at 2:45.

132 pounds — Damien Henry, Med, was pinned by R.J. Nelson, FA, at 2:14; and was pinned by Jacob Emery, JB, at 0:43.

138 pounds — Alex Fogarty, Ocean, pinned Alex Alatorre, Dex, at 3:37; pinned Jacob Ireland, FA, at 1:41; and lost to Mark Ward, MtV, 7-6, in the championship final. Fogarty finished second.

145 pounds — Noah Carlson, Ocean, pinned Louise Gerickont, PCHS, at 1:31; was pinned by Jacob Diamond, FA, at 1:06; and was pinned by Elijah Carbonnier, Bel, at 3:43.

152 pounds — Eli Miller, Med, pinned Noah Hughes, Ells, at 3:47; pinned A.J. Atkinson, FA, at 2:53; and pinned Dominic Libbey, MA, at 4:00 in the championship final. Miller finished first.

160 pounds — Tyler Cox, Med, was pinned by Jason Barnard, MtV, at 3:20; beat Cordell Powers, MA, 6-2; and was pinned by Andrew Brown, Ells, at 0:59.

170 pounds — Jakob Gess, Med, pinned Autumn Irvin, Dex, at 0:40; pinned Michael Yates, Ocean, at 5:06; was pinned by Elijah Ames, FA, at 0:26; and was pinned by Mathew Barnard, MtV, at 3:19.

Michael Yates, Ocean, pinned Jeremy Bolen, Car, at 0:55; was pinned by Jakob Gess, Med, at 5:06; pinned Nathaniel Porter, Bel, at 3:26; and lost to C.J. Rochleau, FK, 6-5.

182 pounds — Elijah Lash, Med, pinned Charlie Hughes, Ells, at 2:36; was pinned by Ryan Fredette, Win, at 3:32; pinned Jason Norwood, Bel, at 1:42; and lost to Hughes, Ells, 6-5, in the consolation final. Lash finished fourth.

195 pounds — Amos Hinkley, Med, pinned Evan Clark, MCI, at 0:42; pinned Joshua Whittemore, FA, at 1:34; and lost to Christopher Barnes, Ells, 3-2, in the championship final. Hinkley finished second.

220 pounds — Erik Benner, Med, pinned Eric Bennett, Dex, at 0:47; beat Alex Demers, Win, 5-4; and lost to Joseph Tuulima, PVHS, 8-4, in the championship final. Benner finished second.

285 pounds — Jake White, Med, was pinned by Romeo Messits, Her, at 3:34; pinned Sam Murphy, Buck, at 3:30; and was pinned by Imannuel Pettengill, FK, at 2:27.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Medomak's Colby Hyde, top, and Belfast's Wyatt Staples. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Damien Henry, right, and Foxcroft Academy's R.J. Nelson. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Noah Carlson, top, and Piscataquis' Louise Gerickont. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Noah Carlson, top, and Piscataquis' Louise Gerickont. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Alex Fogarty, top, and Foxcroft Academy's Jacob Ireland. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Alex Fogarty, left, and Foxcroft Academy's Jacob Ireland. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Alex Fogarty. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Eli Miller, left, and Foxcroft Academy's A.J. Atkinson. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Eli Miller, top, and Foxcroft Academy's A.J. Atkinson. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Eli Miller, top, and Foxcroft Academy's A.J. Atkinson. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Eli Miller, left, and Foxcroft Academy's A.J. Atkinson. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Jake Gess, left, and Foxcroft Academy's Elijah Ames. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Belfast's Elijah Charbonnier, top, and Oceanside's Noah Carlson. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Tyler Cox, left, and Mattanawcook Academy's Cordell Powers. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Tyler Cox, top, and Mattanawcook Accademy's Cordell Powers. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Tyler Cox, top, and Mattanawcook Academy's Cordell Powers. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Tyler Cox, right, and Mattanawcook Academy's Cordell Powers. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Erik Benner, right, and Winslow's Alex Demers. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Erik Benner, left, and Winslow's Alex Demers. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Michael Yates, left, and Fort Kent's C.J. Rochleau. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Michael Yates, right, and Fort Kent's C.J. Rochleau. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Michael Yates, left, and Fort Kent's C.J. Rochleau. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Michael Yates, bottom, and Fort Kent's C.J. Rochleau. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Michael Yates, behind, and Fort Kent's C.J. Rochleau. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Michael Yates, right, and Fort Kent's C.J. Rochleau. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Michael Yates, right, and Fort Kent's C.J. Rochleau. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Michael Yates. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Jake Gess, right, and Foxcroft Academy's Elijah Ames. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.