Youth swimming

Flashy, splashy fun for Sailfish at state championships

Penobscot Bay YMCA group grabs titles, sets team records at UMaine
By Staff | Mar 12, 2019
Courtesy of: Douglas Mott Penobscot Bay YMCA Sailfish swimmers and coaches for 2018-19.

Orono — To state Penobscot Bay YMCA Sailfish youth swimmers made a giant splash — a tsunami wave was more like it — at the annual YMCA State Championships Friday through Sunday, March 1-3 in the Stanley Wallace Pool at the University of Maine would be, well, an understatement.

That is the because the Sailfish brought home individual and relay state titles and set a handful of team records in the UMaine yard pool.

The Sailfish had 61 swimmers participate in the three-day state meet and finished seventh overall among 16 teams.

The Sailfish girls finished fifth and boys 12th. The Sailfish 9-10 girls finished second in their age group behind the Bangor YMCA Barracudas.

Highlights for the Sailfish from the weekend included state titles and team records.

Rowan Stewart, 10, defended her girls 9-10 50 breaststroke title and became a repeat state champion with a time of 39.65. There were 53 swimmers in the event.

Larkin Mott, 8, nabbed the boys 8-and-under 25 backstroke crown with a time of 20.33. There were 44 swimmers in the event.

The girls 9-10 200 medley relay team of Sophie Cyr, Rowan Stewart, Pearl Hedstrom and Hettie Bickham smoked the field with a nine-second margin to grab the state title with a time of 2:25.46. There were 20 teams in the event.

The senior girls 200 medley relay of Elle Lincoln, Sadie Woodruff, Phoebe Root and Kat O’Brien broke the old team record of 1:59.92 — set by Ella Scott, Helen Carter, Annabel Carter and Emma Gutheinz on March 14, 2013 — with a time of 1:58.71.

Phoebe Root, 15, broke her own girls senior 500 freestyle record with a time of 5:41.83. Her previous time was 5:43.34 set on Feb. 3.

Maine YMCA Swimming also recognized YMCA graduating senior girls on Friday and senior boys on Saturday. Graduating Sailfish seniors include Molly Woodruff, Elle Lincoln, Emily Grinnell, Charlie Cooper, Connor Hedstrom and Connor O’Farrell.

The overall team scores were: Long Reach Swim 2,735.5, Kennebec Valley 2,210, Mount Desert Island 2,198.5, Bangor Barracudas 2,179.5; Down East Family 1,679.5, Northern York County Manta Ray 1,421.5, Pen Bay Sailfish 1,348.5, Twin Cities 1,346, Waldo County Bluefish 1,185.5, Casco Bay Stripers 1,168, Mid-Maine Dolphins 1,058.5, Canoe City Swim 1,023, Sanford Titans 863.5, Greater Portland Swim 677.5, Boothbay Region Dolphins 536 and Piscataquis Regional 40.

The overall girls team scores were: Kennebec Valley 1,319, Bangor Barracudas 1,305.5, Long Reach Swim 1,278.5, Mount Desert Island 1,126.5, Pen Bay Sailfish 878.5, Down East Family 766, Northern York County Manta Ray 726, Twin Cities Swim 720, Mid-Maine Dolphins 586.5, Sanford Titans 582.5, Waldo County Bluefish 512, Casco Bay Stripers 479, Cane City Swm 409.5, Greater Portland Swim 304.5, Boothbay Regiona Dolphins 172 and Piscataquis Regional 5.

The overall boys team scores were: Long Reach Swim 1,457, Mount Desert Island 1,072, Down East Family 913.5, Kennebec Valley 891, Bangor Barracudas 874, Northern York County Manta Ray 695.5, Casco Bay Stripers 689, Waldo County Bluefish 673.5, Twin Cities Swim 626, Canoe City Swim 613.5, Mid-Maine Dolphins 472, Pen Bay Sailfish 470, Greater Portland Swim 373, Boothbay Region Dolphins 364, Sanford Titans 281 and Piscataquis Regional 35.

The following are the individual and relay results for Sailfish swimmers in each age division:

Girls 8 and under

100 medley relay — 9th, Pearl Yetman, Eva Vickerman, Bea Bickham, Bridget Vickerman (1:44.09).

100 IM — 5, Bea Bickham (1:46.39).

25 back — 37, Pearl Yetman (20.49).

25 breast — 6, Eva Vickerman (24.71).

25 free — 32, Bridget Vickerman (24.26).

100 free relay — 11, Eva Vickerman, Pearl Yetman, Bridget Vickerman, Bea Bickham (1:40.51).

Boys 8 and under

50 free — 6, Larkin Mott (40.61).

25 back — 1, Larkin Mott (20.33); and 9, Miles Biddle (24.34).

25 breast — 9, Miles Biddle (28.33).

25 free — 16, Miles Biddle (23.02).

100 IM — 5, Larkin Mott (1:48.58).

Girls 9-10

200 medley relay — 1, Sophie Cyr, Rowan Stewart, Pearl Hedstrom, Hettie Bickham (2:24.46); and Havana Kriste, Willa Yetman, Madelyn Smith, Acacia Widmer.

100 IM — 2, Rowan Stewart (1:17.24); 10, Avery Weeks (1:32.35); 16, Madelyn Smith (1:36.20); and 31, London Nicolet (1:52.94).

50 free — 2, Hettie Bickham (32.12); 10, Pearl Hedstrom (35.53); 11, Siena Scordino (35.79); 15, Vivienne Perry (36.61); 20, Cora Gates (38.27); and 31, Py Nakjaroen (41.00).

50 butterfly — 4, Sophie Cyr (38.56); 6, Pearl Hedstrom (39.89); and Avery Weeks and Willa Yetman.

100 free — 6, Hettie Bickham (1:14.30).

50 back — 3, Sophie Cyr (37.14); 17, Flynn Layton (44.34); 21, Cora Gates (44.86); 23, Vivienne Perry (45.33); 24, London Nicolet (45.48); 31, Havana Kriste (49.21); 37, Marguerite Worner (51.54); 39, Py Nakjaroen (51.82); 50, Willa Yetman (56.17); and 51, Acacia Widmer (57.24).

50 breast — 1, Rowan Stewart (39.65); 13, Marguerite Worner (48.19); 15, Siena Scordino (48.72) ;16, Madelyn Smith (49.22); 22, Flynn Layton (51.10); 36, Py Nakjaroen (58.74); and 42, Havana Kriste (1:04.81).

200 free relay — 3, Vivienne Perry, Flynn Layton, Cora Gates, Avery Weeks (2:33.29); and 11,  Acacia Widmer, Marguerite Worner, London Nicolet, Siena Scordino (2:54.02).

Boys 9-10

200 medley relay — 7, Larson Castle, Graham Stoughton, Calder Meil, Aaron Jameson (3:11.31).

100 IM — 16, Aaron Jameson (2:22.26).

50 free — 35, Jude Biddle (47.05).

50 fly — Calder Meil.

100 free — 22, Jude Biddle (1:51.76).

50 back —21, Larson Castle (53.22).

50 breast — 17, Jude Biddle (56.95).

200 free relay  —10, Aaron Jameson, Larson Castle, Graham Stoughton, Calder Meil (2:58.09).

Girls 11-12

200 medley relay — 3, Lily Mott, Lulu Van Lonkhuyzen, Oona Stewart, Chloe Root (2:08.55).

200 free — 4, Oona Stewart (2:12.41).

100 IM — 5, Lily Mott (1:10.71).

50 free — 14, Chloe Root (31.02); 27, Alice Lee (33.52); 39, Taylor Clayton (35.33); 44, Lola Black (36.06); and 59, Emma Ulvila (38.13).

50 butterfly — 5, Oona Stewart (29.86); and 31, Alice Lee (38.94).

100 free — 18, Rana Abess (1:11.38); 28, Taylor Clayton (1:18.53); and 42, Emma Ulvila (1:28.73).

50 back — 3, Lily Mott (30.67); 18, Rana Abess (38.81); and 52, Lola Black (48.98).

50 yard breast — 9, Lulu Van Lonkhuyzen (38.82);24, Taylor Clayton (42.84); and 42, Lola Black (49.15).

200 free relay — 7, Chloe Root, Rana Abess, Alice Lee, Lulu Van Lonkhuyzen (2:05.40).

Boys 11-12

200 free — 11, Gabe Wheeler (2:44.16).

50 free — 3, George Bickham (27.90).

50 butterfly — 10, George Bickham (36.54).

100 free — 2, George Bickham (1:03.11).

50 back — 20, Gabe Wheeler (42.43).

50 breast — 11, Gabe Wheeler (41.90).

Girls 13-14

200 medley relay — 4, Sarah Van Lonkhuyzen, Emma Cyr, Josie Lincoln, Kailin Fuller (2:03.97).

50 free — 4, Kailin Fuller (26.20); and 32, Tessa Meil (30.29).

100 butterfly — 2, Josie Lincoln (1:03.45).

100 free — 30, Tessa Meil (1:08.65).

100 back — 8, Sarah Van Lonkhuyzen (1:10.22).

100 breast  —11, Emma Cyr (1:19:06); and 35, Tessa Meil (1:31.70).

200 free relay — 3, Kailin Fuller, Emma Cyr, Sarah Van Lonkhuyzen, Josie Lincoln (1:49.54).

Boys 13-14

200 medley relay — 5, Matthew Clayton, Oliver Worner, Cabot Adams, Simon Fox (2:07.50).

200 free — 5, Oliver Worner (2:07.60).

100 free — 11, Matthew Clayton (1:01.32).

100 back — 9, Simon Fox (1:09.53).

100 breast — 8, Cabot Adams (1:14.50).

200 free relay — 5, Simon Fox, Matthew Clayton, Cabot Adams, Oliver Worner (1:49.36).

Senior girls

200 medley relay — 7, Elle Lincoln, Sadie Woodruff, Phoebe Root, Kat O'Brien (1:58.71).

200 free — 18, Molly Woodruff (2:17.37); and 22, Ella Tassoni (2:19.12).

200 IM — 6, Sadie Woodruff (2:18.84).

50 free — 16, Kat O'Brien (27.11); 26 Sofia Mott (28.65); and 27, Molly Woodruff (28.99).

500 free — 5, Phoebe Root (5:41.83); 14, Molly Woodruff (6:03.39); and 15, Ella Tassoni (6:03.80).

100 back — 8, Phoebe Root (1:04.00);17, Elle Lincoln (1:07.64); and 31, Sofia Mott (1:12.31).

100 breast — 8, Sadie Woodruff (1:11.60).

200 free relay — 8, Elle Lincoln, Ella Tassoni, Sofia Mott, Kat O'Brien (1:52.52).

Senior boys

200 medley relay — Angus Carter, Tor Denny, Connor Hedstrom, Connor O'Farrell.

200 free — 17, Tor Denny (2:10.22).

50 free — 15, Charlie Cooper (24.97); and 29, Dominique LaFlamme (31.78).

100 fly — 6, Connor Hedstrom (55.95).

100 free — 4, Connor O'Farrell (51.24); and 16, Dominique LaFlamme (1:08.16).

100 back — 11, Charlie Cooper (1:04.50); 13, Tor Denny (1:05.72); 28, Dominique LaFlamme (1:21.01); and Angus Carter.

200 yard free relay — 2, Connor Hedstrom, Angus Carter, Charlie Cooper, Connor O'Farrell (1:33.99).

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

From left, Penobscot Bay YMCA Sailfish Sadie Woodruff, Phoebe Root, Kat O’Brien and Elle Lincoln, the state senior girls 200 medley relay champions. (Courtesy of: Tara Wagner)
Penobscot Bay YMCA Sailfish Phoebe Root, left, with coach Morgan Schreiber. Root broke her own senior girls 500 freestyle record. (Courtesy of: Tara Wagner)
Penobscot Bay YMCA Sailfish's graduating senior girls include Molly Woodruff, left, and Elle Lincoln. Not pictured is Emily Grinnell. (Courtesy of: Tara Wagner)
Penobscot Bay YMCA Sailfish's graduating senior boys include, from left, Charlie Cooper, Connor Hedstrom and Connor O’Farrell. (Courtesy of: Jacqueline Biddle)
From left, Penobscot Bay Sailfish Hettie Bickham, Rowan Stewart, Sophie Cyr and Pearl Hedstrom, the state girls 9-10 200 medley relay champions. (Courtesy of: Tom Cyr)
Penobscot Bay YMCA Sailfish Rowan Stewart defends her girls 9-10 50 breaststroke title and becomes a repeat state champion. (Courtesy of: Tom Cyr)
Penobscot Bay YMCA Sailfish Larkin Mott nabs the state boys 8-and-under 25 backstroke title. (Courtesy of: Tina Lipmanowicz)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.