High school track and field

Finally: Panthers get on track in Black Bear meet

Plenty of top performances for Medomak Valley student-athletes
By Staff | May 21, 2019

Readfield — Try as it might, the Medomak Valley track-and-field team could not, due to consistent and persistent wet conditions this spring, participate in a continually-postponed meet hosted by Maranacook. The wait ended on Monday, May 20.

The Black Bears finally were able to host a meet that had been postponed several times previously due to inclement weather or poor field conditions.

The Panthers earned a handful of first places, including Rhiannon Gould (1,600-meter racewalk), Connor Daigle (1,600-meter racewalk), Korbin Daniels (javelin), Annie Vannoy (long jump) and William Smith (high jump).

The girls team scores were: Cony of Augusta 182.5, Maranacook 101, Waterville and Medomak Valley 75 and Skowhegan 40.5.

The boys team scores were: Cony 146, Medomak Valley 117, Waterville 78, Maranacook 75 and Skowhegan 70.

The Medomak Valley individual and relay results were:

Girls 1,600-meter racewalk — 1, Rhiannon Gould, 10:22.45.

Boys 1,600-meter racewalk — 1, Connor Daigle, 8:14.46.

Boys 110-meter hurdles — 4, Gavin Readinger, 20.21; and 5, Damian Henry, 21.84.

Girls 100 meters — 4, Zaniah Puchalski, 13.91; and 27, Rylee Instasi, 17.81.

Boys 100 meters — 3, Mavrick Young, 12.17; 4, Joey Horovitz, 12.18; 7, Aidan Starr, 12.53; 21, Nicholas Cox, 12.94; 23, Brian Pollard, 12.95; 26, Jame Rose, 13.27; 29, Ryan Harding, 13.46; 3, Aidan Sawyer, 13.86; and 38, Ashton Wilson, 14.41.

Boys 1,600 meters — 2, Arie Vannoy, 5:01.94.

Girls 400 meters — 2, Annie Vannoy, 1:03.41.

Boys 400 meters — 11, Isaiah Potter, 1:01.70.

Boys 300-meter hurdles — 3, Gavin Readinger, 51.74; and 4, Damian Henry, 52.72.

Girls 800 meters — 2, Annie Vannoy, 2:32.87; 5, Alexis Parent, 2:38.18; and 6, Serena Blasius, 2:38.56.

Boys 800 meters — 4, Arie Vannoy, 2:14.86; and 12, Isaiah Potter, 2:33.66.

Girls 200 meters — 4, Zaniah Puchalski, 28.87.

Boys 200 meters — 3, Mavrick Young, 24.90; 4, Joey Horovitz, 25.17; 6, Aidan Starr, 25.57; 20, Jame Rose, 26.55; and 27, Aidan Sawyer, 27.59.

Girls 3,200 meters — 3, Olivia Parent, 13:53.23; and 4, Serena Blasius, 13:57.74.

Boys 3,200 meters — 5, Connor Daigle, 12:04.85.

Girls discus — 12, Catherine Shelmerdine, 59-9; 13, Morgan Flanders, 58-6; 17, Kaysee Leary, 53-5; and 18, Elizabeth Bowman, 52-8.

Boys discus — 2, Nicholas Cox, 107-8; 11, Nolan Grub, 71-6; and 16, Ryan Harding, 64-3.

Girls javelin — 8, Catherine Shelmerdine, 62-1; 11, Morgan Flanders, 54-9; 15, Kaysee Leary, 48-7; and 20, Elizabeth Bowman, 41-7;

Boys javelin — 1, Korbin Daniels, 132-5; 8, Aidan Starr, 99-8; and 29, Nolan Grubb, 64-0.

Girls shot put — 2, Kaysee Leary, 27-9.25; 8, Catherine Shelmerdine, 25-2; 15, Morgan Flanders, 21-1; and 17, Elizabeth Bowman, 19-11.

Boys shot put — 2, Korbin Daniels, 36-03.5; 6, Nicholas Cox, 35-0; 9, Jame Rose, 31-00.5; and 13, Nolan Grubb, 26-01.5.

Girls long jump — 1, Annie Vannoy, 14-8; 5, Abby Lash, 13-0.25; 7, Emily Mahoney, 12-7.5; 10, Nicole Demmons, 11-3.75; 16, Laci Peavey, 8-4.75; and 17, Molly Jennings, 8-3.5.

Boys long jump — 3, Mavrick Young, 17-9.5; 7, Brian Pollard, 16-2.25; 10, William Smith, 15-10.5; 12, Justin Mahoney, 15-6.75; 21, Parker Morrison, 14-7.75; 23,Aidan Sawyer, 14-6.5; and 26, Ashton Wilson, 13-9.

Girls triple jump — 3, Annie Vannoy, 31-4.25; 5, Abby Lash, 30-8.5; and 6, Zaniah Puchalski, 29-10.

Boys triple jump — 2, Mavrick Young, 38-8.25; 5, William Smith, 35-11.50; 7, Aidan Starr, 35-1.25; 8, Brian Pollard, 34-0.5; 10, Justin Mahoney, 33-7.5; 13, Aidan Sawyer, 32-9.75; and 14, Parker Morrison, 31-11.5.

Boys high jump — 1, William Smith, 5-6; 4, Parker Morrison, 5-2; and 9, Justin Mahoney, 4-6.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.