High school cross country

Festival of Champions brings out best in Midcoast runners

Among 631 girls finishers, Camden Hills' Wyman races to impressive 19th
By Ken Waltz | Oct 07, 2019
Photo by: Ken Waltz Medomak Valley's Emily Mahoney, left, and Aiden Pike, right, as well as Falmouth's Annalise Rodrigue, and Burrilville, R.I.'s Nikki Felice, sprint at the start of one of the races at the Festival of Champions on Oct. 5 in high school cross country at Troy Howard Middle School in Belfast.

Belfast — Once again, the weather cooperated and was glorious, the music loud and uplifting, atmosphere fun, laid back and, at times, intense, and the hard-working, talented student-athletes enthralled spectators with their incredibly fast-paced running prowess on Saturday, Oct. 5 during the 18th annual Festival of Champions high school cross-country event at Troy Howard Middle School.

Among the teams represented among those from around New England and Canada were Midcoast squads from Medomak Valley of Waldoboro, Camden Hills of Rockport, Oceanside of Rockland, Belfast and Searsport. The only ones missing were Mount View and Islesboro.

Watch video and see more photos below.

All told, 1,640 runners participated in the meet — and all but 20 finished the relatively-flat, fan-friendly course.

Harwood Union girls of Moretown, Vt. (151) and Brunswick boys (105) finished first for the teams. For the Midcoast squads, the Camden Hills girls placed ninth at 377.

Individually, Falmouth's Sofie Matson was first among the 631 female finishers in 17:35.91, while Camden Hills' Claire Wyman led the local contingent as she was an impressive 19th in 19:34.29.

Brunswick's Will Shaughnessy was first among the 989 boys who finished at 15:32.86, while, for the area runners, Medomak Valley's Connor Daigle finished 83rd in 17:47.53.8.

There were a boatload of personal-best times recorded by Midcoast student-athletes.

There seven races throughout the day, as the first began at 10:30 a.m. The races included freshmen (boys and girls), unseeded (2 boys, 1 girls) and seeded (boys and girls).

The boys team scores were: Brunswick 105, York 192, Bangor 197, Scarborough 225, Falmouth 292, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 324, Maine Coast Waldorf of Freeport 334, Lincoln, R.I. 344, Mount Desert Island 369, Classical, Providence, R.I. 380, Cape Elizabeth 394, Massabesic of Waterboro 410, Burrillville, R.I. 415, Bonny Eagle of Standish 443, Orono 447, Kennebunk 465, Gotham 549, Harwood Union 577, South Portland 597, Yarmouth 621, Messalonskee of Oakland 667, Marshwood of Eliot 670, Portland 679, Sanford 688, Caribou 711, George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill 750, Hampden Academy 752, Boothbay-Wiscasset 758, Hermon 771, Cony of Augusta 775, Charlottetown Rural, Prince Edward Island 813, Cheverus of Portland 907, Ellsworth 961, Lisbon of Lisbon Falls 988, Brewer 1,029, Colonel Gray, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island 1,105, Camden Hills 1,170, Biddeford 1,172, Lake Region 1,176, North Yarmouth Academy 1,193, Saint Dominic of Lewiston 1,197, Monmouth Academy 1,202, Winthrop 1,206, Mount Blue of Farmington 1,238, John Bapst of Bangor 1,294, Poland 1,308, Medomak Valley 1,314, Gray-New Gloucester 1,344, Old Town 1,355, Washburn 1,363, Bucksport 1,365, Lewiston 1,395, Dirigo of Dixfield 1,462, Windham 1,496, Belfast 1,542, Presque Isle 1,565, Houlton-Greater Houlton Christian 1,574, Lawrence of Fairfield 1,607, Maranacook of Readfield 1,641, Dexter 1,667, Hall-Dale of Hallowell 1,726, Edward Little of Auburn 1,763, Sumner of East Sullivan 1,801, Winslow 1,805, Madison 1,969, Hyde School of Bath 1,986 and Foxcroft Academy of Dover-Foxcroft 2,084. Other teams which had runners included Oceanside and Searsport from the Midcoast.

The girls team scores were: Harwood 151, Bonny Eagle 153, J.H. Gillis, Antigonish, Novia Scotia 154, Cumberland, R.I. 208, Scarborough 315, Mount Desert Island 33, Cape Elizabeth 338, Falmouth 372, Camden Hills 377, Mount Blue 397, Marshwood 408, Colonel Gray 416, Windham 421, Gorham 434, Portland 476, Bangor 491, Burrillville 520, Yarmouth 569, Brunswick 576, Orono 601, Maine Coast Waldorf 621, Cony 686, Monmouth Academy 692, Ellsworth 719, Cheverus 723, Brewer 724, Poland 763, Medomak Valley 869, Kennebunk 87, Maranacook 899, Gray-New Gloucester 928, Winthrop 935, Caribou 969, Edward Little 973, Hampden Academy 975, Waterville 1,005, Sanford 1,017, Winslow 1,032, Woonsocket, R.I. 1,057, Messalonskee 1,061, Kents Hill 1,067, George Stevens Academy 1,102, Massabesic 1,117, John Bapst 1,145, Lincoln Academy 1,183, Belfast 1,206, Kings Edgehill, Windsor, Novia Scotia 1,221, Presque Isle 1,233, Fort Kent 1,239, Hermon 1,297, Lawrence 1,353, South Portland 1,399, Gould Academy of Bethel 1,411, Boothbay-Wiscasset 1,426, Washburn 1,578, Hall-Dale 1,600. Other teams which had runners included Oceanside and Searsport from the Midcoast.

The following are the Midcoast girls individual results for each race, with first-place finishers also listed:

The unseeded results (271 runners) — 1, Paige Collins, Lewiston, 22:00.60; 7, Emily Mahoney, Med, 22:49.49; 24, Jordan Kulbe, Bel, 23:55.58; 56, Bella Gallace, CH, 24:47.12; 138, Jayla Robinson, Med, 26:11.27; 150, Alma Bournival, CH, 26:29.84; 153, Margaret Richmond, CH, 26:33.51; 175, Kassi Soule, Med, 27:12.74; 178, Rhiannon Gould, Med, 27:15.09; 192, Molly Jennings, Med, 27:49.59; 210, Elizabeth Bowman, Med, 28:30.04; 223, Khyllie Cochran, Med, 29:08.61; 233, Emma Gaecklein, Sears, 29:42.28; 235, Maria Munoz, Med, 29:56.32; 237, Aiden Pike, Med, 30:02.23; 252, Cheyanne Stover, Med, 31:56.79; 258, Lianna Gobin, Bel, 33:28.06; and 270, Hannah Littlefield, Bel, 38:06.57.

The freshmen results (153 runners) — 1, Anna Robinson, JH Gillis, 19:11.72; 31, Zoe O'Brien, CH, 22:04.91; 35, Juniper Fowler, Bel, 22:10.14; 62, Addie Cortese, CH, 23:12.36; 64, Annie Edge, CH, 23:14.42; 74, Lauren Howland, CH, 24:08.86; 114, Abby Williams, CH, 26:17.96; 115, Sophia Jacobson, Bel, 26:34.67; 135, Kayla Betts, Ocean, 29:13.78; 142, Gabby Sawyer, Med, 31:26.40; and 153, Hunter Alderson, Bel, 39:55.10.

The seeded results (207 runners) — 1, Sofie Matson, Falmouth,17:35.91; 16, Claire Wyman, CH, 19:34.29; 39, Elsie Hildreth, CH, 20:34.52; 64, Serena Blasius, Med, 21:25.12; 68, Miranda Dunton, CH, 21:32.25; 73, Mackenzie Emerson, Med, 21:42.10; 85, Rose O'Brien, CH, 21:59.29; 114, Phoebe Root, CH, 22:34.08; 126, Caitlin Maddocks, Bel, 22:48.77; and 156, Laci Peavey, Med, 23:20.18

The overall results (640 overall, 631 finishers) — 1, Sofie Matson, Falmouth, 17:35.91; 19, Claire Wyman, CH, 19:34.29; 49, Elsie Hildreth, CH, 20:34.52; 86, Serena Blasius, Med, 21:25.12; 92, Miranda Dunton, CH, 21:32.25; 99, Mackenzie Emerson, Med, 21:42.10; 114, Rose O'Brien, CH, 21:59.29; 119, Zoe O'Brien, CH, 22:04.91; 126, Juniper Fowler, Bel, 22:10.14; 163, Phoebe Root, CH, 22:34.08; 183, Caitlin Maddocks, Bel, 22:48.77; 185, Emily Mahoney, Med, 22:49.49; 219, Addie Cortese, CH, 23:12.36; 227, Annie Edge, CH, 23:14.42; 235, Laci Peavey, Med, 23:20.18; 284, Jordan Kulbe, Bel, 23:55.58; 298, Lauren Howland, CH, 24:08.86; 348, Bella Gallace, CH, 24:47.12; 455, Jayla Robinson, Med, 26:11.27; 463, Abby Williams, CH, 26:17.96; 471, Alma Bournival, CH, 26:29.84; 474, Margaret Richmond, CH, 26:33.51; 476, Sophia Jacobson, Bel, 26:34.67; 504, Kassi Soule, Med, 27:12.74; 507, Rhiannon Gould, Med, 27:15.09; 526, Molly Jennings, Med, 27:49.59; 549, Elizabeth Bowman, Med, 28:30.04;; 563, Khyllie Cochran, Med, 29:08.61; 565, Kayla Betts, Ocean, 29:13.78; 578, Emma Gaecklein, Sears, 29:42.28; 581, Maria Munoz, Med, 29:56.32; 583, Aiden Pike, Med, 30:02.23; 597, Gabby Sawyer, Med, 31:26.40; 604, Chyenne Stover, Med, 31:56.79; 612, Lianna Gobin, Bel, 33:28.06; 629, Hannah Littlefield, Bel, 38:06.57; and 631, Hunter Alderson, Bel, 39:55.10.

The following are the Midcoast boys individual results for each race, with first-place finishers also listed:

The unseeded 'A' results (260 runners) — 1, Raymond Woodworth, GNG, 19:53.15; 63, Damian Henry, Med, 21:55.56; 105, Logan Grubb, Med, 22:31.13; 133, Ben Kern, CH, 22:57.24; 140, Deven Short, CH, 23:04.77; 142, Nolan Grubb, Med, 23:08.53; 165, Ben Noyes, Med, 23:41.47; 172, Ellis Braga, Sears, 23:48.79; 179, Colin Stewart, CH, 23:55.56; 197, Robert Hicock, Bel, 24:42.18; 227, Sawyer Carson, Bel, 26:50.50; 230, Drew Abelon, Bel, 26:58.92; 244, Caleb Fairbrother, Sears, 28:50.90; 246, Edwin Stone, Med, 29:19.73; and 254, William Bradley, Sears, 30:36.20.

The unseeded 'B' results (266 runners) — 1, Louis Walker, Maine Coast, 18:11.43; 14, Nolan Gahagan, Med, 18:55.56; 40, Miti Yeatts, Med, 19:20.77; 88, LaDerrick Roberts, Bel, 19:55.45; 125, Thomas Bradley, Sears, 20:20.64; 160, Keegan Fitzgerald, Ocean, 20:37.06; 170, Wesley Dyer, Bel, 20:41.54; 198, Jame Rose, Med, 20:53.51; 199, Gary Moline, Bel, 20:54.40; 226, Elias Howard, Bel, 21:19.56; 233, Jonathan McDevitt, CH, 21:24.82; 240, Addison Weisbruch, CH, 21:33.02; 242, Ryan Lynch, Ocean, 21:35.38; 246, Zachary Armstrong, Bel, 21:41.13; 257, Nicholas Ritchie, Bel, 22:19.22; and 258, Jaim French, Bel, 22:22.11.

The freshmen results (228 runners) — 1, Eli Palmer, Brunswick, 17:18.55; 84, Sam VanLonkhuyzen, CH, 20:38.65; 90, Finn Urey, CH, 20:42.85; 99, Evan Burgess, Med, 20:56.98; 126, Avery Laite, CH, 21:38.19; 162, Alec Rolfe, Bel, 23:21.77; 199, Jackson O'Donal, CH, 25:31.64; and 206, Eric Deetjen, CH, 26:02.44.

The seeded results (235 runners) — 1, Will Shaughnessy, Brunswick, 15:32.86; 83, Connor Daigle, Med, 17:47.53; 102, Hayden Thibeault, CH, 18:00.87; 112, Eamon Goscinski, Bel, 18:05.89; 143, Ian Orsmond, CH, 18:20.46; and 182, Elias Porter, CH, 18:41.35

The overall results (1,000 runners, 989 finishers) — 1, Will Shaughnessy, Brunswick, 15:32.86; 89, Connor Daigle, Med, 17:47.53; 108, Hayden Thibeault, CH, 18:00.87; 119, Eamon Goscinski, Bel, 18:05.89; 158, Ian Orsmond, CH, 18:20.46; 208, Elias Porter, CH, 18:41.35; 232, Nolan Gahagan, Med, 18:55.56; 303, Miti Yeatts, Med, 19:20.77; 377, LaDerrick Roberts, Bel, 19:55.45; 436, Thomas Bradley, Sears, 20:20.64; 484, Keegan Fitzgerald, Ocean, 20:37.06; 493, Sam VanLonkhuyzen, CH, 20:38.65; 505, Wesley Dyer, Bel, 20:41.54; 511, Finn Urey, CH, 20:42.85; 544, Jame Rose, Med, 20:53.51; 546, Gary Moline, Bel, 20:54.40; 552, Evan Burgess, Med, 20:56.98; 600, Elias Howard, Bel, 21:19.56; 617, Jonathan McDevitt, CH, 21:24.82; 633, Addison Weisbruch, CH, 21:33.02; 641, Ryan Lynch, Ocean, 21:35.38; 647, Avery Laite, CH, 21:38.19; 657, Zachary Armstrong, Bel, 21:41.13; 684, Damian Henry, Med, 21:55.56; 721, Nicholas Ritchie, Bel, 22:19.22; 731, Jaim French, Bel, 22:22.11; 739, Patrick O'Donovan, Bel, 22:27.08; 741, Logan Grubb, Med, 22:31.13; 778, Ben Kern, CH, 22:57.24; 788, Deven Short, CH, 23:04.77; 794, Nolan Grubb, Med, 23:08.53; 812, Alec Rolfe, Bel, 23:21.77; 832, Ben Noyes, Med, 23:41.47; 842, Ellis Braga, Sears, 23:48.79; 851, Colin Stewart, CH, 23:55.56; 883, Robert Hicock, Bel, 24:42.18; 911, Jackson O'Donal, CH, 25:31.64; 927, Eric Deetjen, CH, 26:02.44; 943, Sawyer Carson, Bel, 26:50.50; 949, Drew Abelon, Bel, 26:58.92; 968, Caleb Fairbrother, Sears, 28:50.90; 970, Edwin Stone, Med, 29:19.73; 980, William Bradley, Sears, 30:36.20.

Other Midcoast athletes who participated were Belfast's Joseph Potter and Logan Welch, Camden Hills' Grace Iltis and Medomak Valley's Olivia Parent.

Festival of Champions cross country
Festival of Champions high school cross country on Oct. 5 at Troy Howard Middle School in Brewer. (Video by: Ken Waltz and Ken Waltz)
From left, Brewer's Cooper Parlee, Massabesic's Colby Hyde, Hyde School's Parker Dean, and Medomak Valley's Damian Henry. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Patrick O'Donovan, middle, and Dexter's Michael Gadwah, among others. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Logan Grubb, middle, and Sanford's David Arnold, right. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Logan Grubb, right, as well as Mount Blue's Sebastian Fournier, left, and Harwood's Nicholous Lord. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Logan Grubb, right, as well as Mount Blue's Sebastian Fournier, left, and Harwood's Nicholous Lord. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Searsport's Ellis Braga, middle, among others. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Robert Hicock. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Robert Hicock. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Drew Abelon. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Searsport's Caleb Fairbrother. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Searsport's Caleb Fairbrother. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Edwin Stone. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Searsport's William Bradley. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Jayla Robinson, left, and Aiden Pike. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills runners converge for a cheer. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Searsport's Emma Gaecklein. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
From left, Messalonskee's Emma Concaugh, Emma Digirolamo and Kendall Arbour, Belfast's Jordan Kulbe and Hannah Littlefield, as well as Biddeford's Rachel Smart and Maranacook's Maggie Stokes. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
From left, Camden Hills' Bella Gallace, Margaret Richmond and Alma Bournival, as well as Presque's Isles's Amanda Winslow. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Emily Mahoney, middle, and Aiden Pike, right, as well as Falmouth's Annalise Rodrigue, and Burrilville, R.I.'s Nikki Felice. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
From left, Brunswick's Adeline Dolley, Medomak Valley's Emily Mahoney, Winslow's Vanessa Norris and Lincoln Academy's Callie Stapp. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Jordan Kulbe. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Bella Gallace. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Alma Bournival. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Margaret Richmond. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Kassi Soule. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Rhiannon Gould. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Molly Jennings. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Khyllie Cochran. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Searsport's Emma Gaecklein. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Searsport's Emma Gaecklein. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Maria Munoz. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Cheyanne Stover. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
From left, Belfast's LaDerrick Roberts, Nicholas Ritchie, Wesley Dyer, Jaim French, Joseph Potter and Gary Moline. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
From left, Belfast's Elias Howard, Nicholas Ritchie, LaDerrick Roberts, Jaim French, Jospeh Potter and Gary Moline. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
From left, Nicholas Ritchie, Gary Moline, Joseph Potter, Wesley Dyer, LaDerrick Roberts, Zachary Armstrong and Jaim French. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Jame Rose, left, and Miti Yeats. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
From left, Hall-Dale's Eric Drappeau, Houlton's Nolan Jacobs, Medomak Valley's Miti Yeats, Messalonskee's Connor Pellerin and Falmouth's Eirik Nohr. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
From left, George Stevens Academy's Russell Lamarre, Belfast's Wesley Dyer, Elias Howard, Gary Moline, Joseph Potter and LaDerrick Roberts, as well as Bonny Eagle's Joshua Chadbourne. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
From left, George Stevens Academy's Russell Lamarre, Belfast's Wesley Dyer, Elias Howard, Gary Moline, Joseph Potter and LaDerrick Roberts, as well as Bonny Eagle's Joshua Chadbourne. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
From left, Bangor's Aiden McDonough, Maine Coast's Louis Walker, Cony's Isaiah Breitmeyer, Burrillville, R.I.'s Sean Grupp and Maine Coast's Bodhi Lloyd. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Miles Cannon has a message on his shirt. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Nolan Gahagan. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's LaDerrick Roberts. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's LaDerrick Roberts. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's LaDerrick Roberts. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Searsport's Thomas Bradley. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Searsport's Thomas Bradley. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Gary Moline. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Keegan Fitzgerald. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Jonathan McDevitt, left, and Orono's Jackson Van Dolman. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Addison Weisbruch, left, Oceanside's Ryan Lynch, middle, and Caribou's Wyatt Grant. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Addison Weisbruch, left, Oceanside's Ryan Lynch, middle, and Caribou's Wyatt Grant. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Zachary Armstrong. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Jaim French. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Jaim French, front. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Nicholas Ritchie. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Belfast's Gary Moline, right. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Ryan Lynch, middle, and Camden Hills' Addison Weisbruch, right, among others. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
From left, Medomak Valley's Emily Mahoney, Kassi Soule and Molly Jennings. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
From left, Camden Hills' Addie Cortese, Annie Edge, Abby Williams, Windjammer coach Helen Bonzi and Lauren Howland. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
From left, Camden Hills' Addie Cortese, Annie Edge, Abby Williams, Windjammer coach Helen Bonzi and Lauren Howland. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Addie Cortese, left, Zoe O'Brien, middle, and Lauren Howland. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
From left, Oceanside's Kayla Betts, Richmond's Mackenzie Caraway, Kennebunk's Phebe Grant, Elena Pike, Cassandra Mackenzie and Lilly Knappe as well as Belfast's Sophia Jacobson and Juniper Fowler. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
From left, Belfast's Sophia Jacobson, Juniper Fowler and Hunter Alderson, as well as Harwood's Sarah Bevecqui and Molly Caffry. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
From left, Bangor's Carly Hayward and Camden Hills' Zoe O'Brien, Annie Edge and Lauren Howland. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
From left, Camden Hills' Zoe O'Brien, Abby Williams, Annie Edge and Lauren Howland, among others. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.