High school sports

Dozens of Midcoast student-athletes earn KVAC Class A/B fall recognition

Kelly, Allen top soccer players, Richardson, Bonzi best coaches in golf, girls cross country
By Ken Waltz | Nov 12, 2018

Augusta — Two top soccer players and a pair of best coaches in golf and cross country are among the dozens of Midcoast student-athletes and team leaders recognized in the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class A and B divisions for their excellence in the recently-concluded high school fall sports seasons.

Student-athletes and coaches from five area high schools — representing Knox, Waldo and Lincoln counties — were among those honored by the conference.

The locally recognized players and coaches came from Medomak Valley of Waldoboro, Oceanside of Rockland, Camden Hills of Rockport, Belfast and Mount View of Thorndike.

In information provided by the league, Camden Hills' Kristina Kelly and Mount View's Elijah Allen earned player-of-the-year recognition — Kelly for Class A girls soccer and Allen for Class B North boys soccer.

Additionally, Medomak Valley's Kevin Richardson was deemed the Class B South golf coach of the year and Camden Hills' Helen Bonzi the Class A girls cross-country coach of the year.

Midcoast student-athletes competed in the league's Class A and B divisions in variety of fall sports, including soccer, field hockey, cheering, football, golf and cross country.

Seniors are eligible for all-academic status, which usually includes student-athletes who accumulate a 90-or-higher grade-point average during their high school academic careers.

The following is a breakdown of each fall sport and the area student-athletes and coaches honored by the league:

Boys soccer — Camden Hills' Ben Owre, Class A, first-team all-conference; Camden Hills' Havana Lyman, Class A, second-team all-conference; Mount View's Elijah Allen and Cassidy Pound, Class B North, first-team all-conference; Belfast's Max Lewis, Class B North, first-team all-conference; Medomak Valley's Ryan Creamer and Joey Horovitz, Class B South, first-team all-conference; Belfast's Sam Davis, Luke Hamlin, Max Lewis, Logan McHaney, Sam Spectre, Matt Kelley and Caleb Hall-Arnett, Class B, all-academic; Medomak Valley's Alec Coughlin, Nicholas Hill, Joey Horovitz and Alden McLain, Class B, all-academic; Mount View's Jackson Martin, Class B, all-academic; Oceanside's Igli Bixhaku, Luca Siletti and Uriah Thongsophaphone Class B, all-academic; and Mount View's Elijah Allen, Class B North, player of the year.

Girls soccer — Camden Hills' Kristina Kelly and Kassie Krul, Class A, first-team all-conference; Camden Hills' Eliza Roy and Kaylyn Krul, Class A, second-team all-conference; Belfast's Junne Robertson-McIntire, Class B North, first-team all-conference; Mount View's Gabby Allen and Shala Davis, Class B North, first-team all-conference; Medomak Valley's Aubrey Schaeffer and Sadie Cohen, Class B South, first-team all-conference; Oceanside's Abigail Veilleux and Raechel Joyce, Class B South, first-team all-conference; Camden Hills' Grace Blackwell, Eve Gutheinz, Ryan Hart, Kassandra Krul, Sarah Spizzuoco, Grace Wrona and Eliza Roy, Class A, all-academic; Belfast's Isabelle Peters and Angela Rogers, Class B, all-academic; Medomak Valley's MacKenzie Bickmore, Addie Jameson, Kaysee Leary, Aubrey Schaeffer, Hattie Watmough and Maddy White, Class B, all-academic; Mount View's Emily Lancaster, Cassidy Pound and Jasmine Barnard, Class B, all-academic; Oceanside's Abigail Veilleux, Kalli Grover, Raechel Joyce and Beatrice Weinand, Class B, all-academic; and Camden Hills' Kristina Kelly, Class A, player of the year.

Field hockey — Belfast's Amy Gaiero, Brooke Richards and Maya Cunningham, Class B, first-team all-conference; Mount View's Rachel Ravin, Class B, first-team all-conference; Belfast's Lindsay Bruns, Class B, second-team, all-conference; Oceanside's Amanda Frost, Class B, second-team all-conference; Oceanside's Laura Boutin, Class B, all-academic; Belfast's Mackenzie Banks, Amy Gaiero and Lauren Blood, Class B, all-academic; Mount View's Rachelle Ravin and Alivia Ripley, Class B, all-academic; and Camden Hills' Alexandria Tinch and Capri Buck, Class A, all-academic.

Boys cross country — Belfast's Eamon Goscinski, Class B, first team; Camden Hills' Nathaniel VanLonkhuyzen, Class A, all-academic; and Oceanside's Alex Mahar, Class B, all-academic.

Girls cross country — Camden Hills' Augusta Stockman and Elsie Hildreth, Class A, first-team all-conference; Claire Wyman and Miranda Dunton, Class A, second-team all-conference; Medomak Valley's Serena Blasius and Mackenzie Emerson, Class B, first-team all-conference; Belfast's Lillie Mitchell and Caitlin Maddocks, Class B, second-team all-conference; Camden Hills' Augusta Stockman, Lauren Rothwell, Kaitlyn Kessel and Macy Pushaw, Class A, all-academic; Belfast's Rowan Walsh, Class B, all-academic; and Camden Hills' Helen Bonzi, Class A, coach of the year.

Football — Camden Hills' Jonathan Heath, Samuel Hebert and Spencer Johndro, Class B, all-academic; and Mount View's Jack Valleau, Class B, all-academic.

Golf — Camden Hills' Cole Anderson, Parker Hilchey and Nate Johnson, Class A, first-team all-conference; Medomak Valley's Carson Murphy, Class B, first-team all-conference; Camden Hills' Cole Anderson, Class A, all-academic; Mount View's Niamh Foley and Connor Mayhew, Class B, all-academic; Oceanside's Aidan Andrews and Theodore Hallett, Class B, all-academic; and Medomak Valley's Kevin Richardson, Class B South, coach of the year.

Cheering — Medomak Valley's Leah Wilcox, Class B, all-academic; and Mount View's Olivia McPherson and Amy-Kate Spaulding, Class B, all-academic.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.