High school track and field

'Downeast Classic' brings together Lions, Mariners, Panthers, 'Stangs, Windjammers

Late-season meet has distinct Midcoast flavor
By Staff | May 19, 2019
Photo by: Zack Miller Medomak Valley's Alexis Parent and Nicole Demmons, left, along with Belfast's Lindsay Bruns, back, and Kayla Payson, in the 4x800-meter relay on May 17 in the "Downeaster Classic" high school track-and-field meet in Belfast.

Belfast — Each spring, Belfast Area High School hosts its popular "Downeaster Classic" meet, where most of the Midcoast's track-and-field student-athletes converge for competition in jumps, hurdles, throws, runs and vaults.

This year, the event, under gloomy, overcast, rainy skies, included five of the seven area schools who sponsor track and field on Friday, May 17.

Midcoast athletes earned a boatload of firsts, including a handful with multiple individual top places: Belfast's Junne Robertson-McIntire (100 and 200 meters), Lia Frazee (high jump, pole vault), Miles Cannon (1,600 and 3,200 meters) and Jack Hansen (pole vault, long jump, 110-meter hurdles), as well as Oceanside's Chris Carroll (shot put, discus, javelin).

Other local athletes grabbed top places, along with relays.

The girls team scores were: Belfast 188, Medomak Valley of Waldoboro 90, Camden Hills of Rockport 80, Mount View of Thorndike 74, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 74, Oceanside of Rockland 18 and Nokomis of Newport 12.

The boys team scores were: Belfast 153, Nokomis 124, Medomak Valley 82, Camden Hills 62, Lincoln Academy 57, Oceanside 54 and Mount View 48.

Watch video and see more photos below.

The girls individual and relay results for Midcoast athletes were:

4x800-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Mallory Tibbetts, Kayla Payson, Hannah Sanderson, Lindsay Bruns), 11:00.67; and 2, Medomak Valley (Alexis Parent, Olivia Parent, Emily Mahoney, Nicole Demmons), 11:17.20.

100-meter hurdles — 2, Lia Frazee, Bel, 18.57; 4, Sophia King, MtV, 19.24; 5, Alma Bournival, CH, 21.14; 6, Allison Gill, CH, 22.89; and 7, Gabby Ravin, MtV, 23.56.

100 meters — 1, Junne Robertson-McIntire, Bel, 13.00; 3, Zaniah Puchalski, Med, 13.92; 5, Audrey Lagerbom, Bel, 14.46; 6, Mackenzie Banks, Bel, 14.49; 7, Gabby Ravin, MtV, 14.61; 8, Emie Wood, CH, 14.67; 9, Eiyah Jackson, Bel, 14.89; 10, Thia Allen, CH, 14.90; 11, Anna Coleman, Bel, 15.11; 12, Lilly Robbins, Bel, 15.12; 13, Allison Gill, CH, 15.17; 14, Mary Robbins, Bel, 15.18; 15, Paris Wetherington, Bel, 15.25; 16, Lauren Blood, Bel, 15.31; 18, Natalie Curry, Bel, 15.37; 19, Hannah Oliver, MtV, 15.40; 20, Jenna Brassbridge, Bel, 15.47; 23, Sierra Walker, Bel, 15.87; 24, Hannah Littlefield, Bel, 16.30; 25, Abby Milner, CH, 16.88; 26, Elayne Gustafson, Ocean, 17.31; and 28, Rylee Instasi, Med, 18.23.

1,600-meter racewalk — 1, Mona Gott, Ocean, 9:34.88.

1,600 meters — 1, Annie Vannoy, Med, 5:35.23; 2, Sage Pound, MtV, 5:39.18; 3, Miranda Dunton, CH, 5:43.96; 4, Rose O’Brien, CH, 5:57.16; and 5, Serena Blasius, Med, 6:10.90.

4x100-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Audrey Lagerbom, Lindsay Bruns, Mackenzie Banks, Junne Robertson-McIntire), 52.87; 2, Mount View (Shala Davis, Sophia King, Sage Pound, Gabby Ravin), 56.53; 3, Medomak Valley (Zaniah Puchalski, Abby Lash, Annie Vannoy, Emily Mahoney), 56.78; 4, Belfast (Lauren Blood, Hannah Banks, Anna Coleman, Lilly Robbins), 58.13; 5, Camden Hills (Thia Allen, Alma Bournival, Abby Milner, Leah Cushman), 1:03.60; and 6, Oceanside (Mona Gott, Mya Torres, Elayne Gustafson, Skylar Prior), 1:05.95.

400 meters — 1, Lindsay Bruns, Bel, 1:06.30; 2, Ada Potter, Bel, 1:07.67; 3, Gabrielle Allen, MtV, 1:08.35; 4, Serena Blasius, Med, 1:11.81; 5, Hope Bifulco, CH, 1:13.81; and 6, Anna Schortz, Bel, 1:14.92.

300-meter hurdles — 2, Annie Vannoy, Med, 52.32; 3, Sophia King, MtV, 52.49; and 4, Claire Wyman, CH, 55.11.

800 meters — 1, Sage Pound, MtV, 2:31.49; 2, Miranda Dunton, CH, 2:32.03; 3, Tara O’Donovan, Bel, 2:41.46; 4, Rose O’Brien, CH, 2:41.51; 5, Gabrielle Allen, MtV, 2:41.81; 6, Alexis Parent, Med, 2:41.90; 7, Hannah Sanderson, Bel, 2:43.51; 8, Kayla Parent, Bel, 2:48.94; 9, Mallory TIbbetts, Bel, 2:48.95; 10, Mona Gott, Ocean, 2:49.87; 12, Ari Allen, MtV, 2:50.51; 13, Amy Gaiero, Bel, 2:54.16; 15, Khyllie Cochran, Med, 2:58.82; 16, Hailee Lindelof, Bel, 2:58.91; 17, Summer Deans, Bel, 3:01.44; 18, Jordan Kulbe, Bel, 3:07.73; and 19, Adria Barrows, Bel, 3:08.83.

200 meters — 1, Junne Robertson-McIntire, Bel, 26.82; 2, Zaniah Puchalski, Med, 28.49; 5, Mackenzie Banks, Bel, 29.60; 6, Thia Allen, CH, 30.79; 7, Paris Wetherington, Bel, 30.96; 8, Lilly Robbins, Bel, 31.08; 9, Anna Coleman, Bel, 31.40; 10, Allison Gill, CH, 31.79; 11, Mary Robbins, Bel, 31.82; 12, Eiyah Jackson, Bel, 31.86; 13, Hannah Banks, Bel, 31.95; 14, Natalie Curry, Bel, 32.15; 15, Alma Bournival, CH, 32.35; 16, Hannah Oliver, MtV, 32.92; 17, Lauren Blood, Bel, 33.03; 19, Sierra Walker, Bel, 33.29; 21, Abby Milner, CH, 35.96; and 22, Elayne Gustafson, Ocean, 37.09.

3,200 meters — 1, Grace Iltis, CH, 12:02.59; 2, Claire Wyman, CH, 12:46.05; and 3, Olivia Parent, Med, 13:37.21.

4x400-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Lindsay Bruns, Ada Potter, Lillie Mitchell, Junne Robertson-McIntire), 4:23.15; 2, Medomak Valley (Annie Vannoy, Serena Blasius, Abby Lash, Olivia Parent), 4:34.76; 3, Camden Hills (Alma Bournival, Miranda Dunton, Margaret Richmond, Hope Bifulco), 5:02.01; and 4, Mount View (Sophia King, Maeve Noble-Lowe, Sage Pound, Hailey Wood), 5:17.24. Exhibition: Belfast (Mackenzie Banks, Mallory Tibbetts, Tara O’Donovan, Hannah Sanderson), 4:45.71.

High jump — 1, Lia Frazee, Bel, 4-10; 2, Emie Wood, CH, 4-8; and 3, Natalie Curry, Bel, 4-2.

Long jump — 1, Emie Wood, CH, 15-1.25; 2, Lillie Mitchell, Bel, 14-4; 3, Abby Lash, Med, 13-9.5; 5, Hailey Wood, MtV, 13-1.5; 6, Emily Mahoney, Med, 12-10.25; 10, Nicole Demmons, Med, 11-1; 11, Khyllie Cochran, Med, 10-10.5; 12, Molly Jennings, Med, 8-5.5; 13, Laci Peavey, Med, 8-3; 14, Abby Milner, CH, 7-4.75; 15, Sarah Paul, MtV, 6-11; and 16, Maddie Coates, Bel, 1-11.25.

Triple jump — 2, Lillie Mitchell, Bel, 31-11; 3, Abby Lash, Med, 31-9; 4, Lia Frazee, Bel, 30-5.5; 5, Zaniah Puchalski, Med, 29-2.25; and 6, Margaret Richmond, CH, 28-0.5.

Javelin — 1, Shera Hilt, Bel, 98-1; 4, Ari Allen, MtV, 79-1; 5, Anna Poisson, Ocean, 77-3; 6, Katie Ritchie, Bel, 76-8; 7, Maeve Noble-Lowe, MtV, 73-11; 8, Catherine Shelmerdine, Med, 63-1; 9, Thurston Illingworth, MtV, 59-7; 10, Reagan Seekins, Bel, 56-8; 12, Kyla Taylor, CH, 53-11; 13, Kaysee Leary, Med, 52-8; 13, Morgan Flanders, Med, 51-8; 15, Josie Cowles, Bel, 47-3; 16, Elizabeth Bowman, Med, 42-3; and 19, Harriet Yankura, Ocean, 29-2.

Discus — 1, Shala Davis, MtV, 108-0; 2, Katie Ritchie, Bel, 91-10; 3, Cali Joseph, Bel, 90-3; 4, Anna Poisson, Ocean, 85-7; 5, Shera Hilt, Bel, 76-10; 6, Leah Cushman, CH, 70-10; 7, Allison Gill, CH, 69-11; 8, Morgan Flanders, Med, 69-8; 9, Emie Wood, CH, 64-8; 10, Cassie Armstrong, Bel, 64-2; 11, Catherine Shelmerdine, Med, 59-7; 13, Kyla Taylor, CH, 58-4; 14, Kaysee Leary, Med, 56-0; 15, Savana Blood, Bel, 55-4; 16, Josie Cowles, Bel, 51-10; 17, Margaret Richmond, CH, 51-4; 18, Shelby Hooper, Bel, 49-3; 19, Elizabeth Bowman, Med, 47-11; and 20, Harriet Yankura, Ocean, 30-3.

Shot put — 1, Katie Ritchie, Bel, 27-6; 2, Kaysee Leary, Med, 26-10; 3, Savana Blood, Bel, 26-8; 4, Gabrielle Allen, MtV, 26-7; 5, Cali Joseph, Bel, 26-2; 6, Shelby Hooper, Bel, 25-9; 7, Catherine Shelmerdine, Med, 24-11; 8, Thurston Illingworth, MtV, 23-3 10, Cassie Armstrong, Bel, 22-7; 11, Reagan Seekins, Bel, 22-3; 12, Morgan Flanders, Med, 21-4; 13, Josie Cowles, Bel, 21-0; 14, Elizabeth Bowman, Med, 20-3; 15, Leah Cushman, CH, 19-9; 16, Maeve Noble-Lowe, MtV, 18-11; and 17, Kyla Taylor, CH, 18-0.

Pole vault — 1, Lia Frazee, Bel, 10-0; 2, Lillie Mitchell, Bel, 7-6; and 3, Hailey Wood, MtV, 6-6.

The boys individual and relay results for Midcoast athletes were:

4x800-meter relay — 2, Belfast (Zachary Armstrong, Joseph Potter, Matthew Kelley, Gary Moline), 9:47.25; 3, Medomak Valley (Gavin Readinger, Jame Rose, Arie Vannoy, Connor Daigle), 9:58.08; and 4, Mount View (Trevor Wilson, Joseph Grassi, Mark Ward, Odin Gage), 10:04.13.

110-meter hurdles — 1, Jack Hansen, Bel, 17.09; 2, Gavin Readinger, Med, 20.56; 3, Damian Henry, Med, 20.82; and 5, Max Eastham, MtV, 21.02.

100 meters — 2, Cole Martin, Bel, 11.95; 3, Ben Owre, CH, 11.99; 4, Donovin Armstrong, Bel, 12.06; 8, Will Thorn, CH, 12.38; 9, Joey Horovitz, Med, 12.55; 10, Mavrick Young, Med, 12.61; 11, Aidan Starr, Med, 12.67; 12, Aidan Hebert, CH, 12.68; 13, Robert Hicock, Bel, 12.70; 15, Zachary Ward, MtV, 12.71; 16, Andrew Abelon, Bel, 12.88; 17, Chris Fournier, Bel, 12.96; 19, Aiden Hubbard, MtV, 13.05; 20, Jack Valleau, MtV, 13.18; 21, Chris Delima, Med, 13.30; 22, Chris Carroll, Ocean, 13.34; 23, Ryan Harding, Med, 13.58; 24, Rowan Hurlburt, CH, 13.60; 25, Elias Porter, CH, 13.68; 26, Jame Rose, Med, 13.73; 27, Lucas Walker, Bel, 13.80; 28, Jacob Curtis, Ocean, 13.93; 29, Andrew Lobley, MtV, 13.96; 30, Aidan Sawyer, Med, 14.03; 31, Julian Mayhorn, CH, 14.06; 32, Noah Curtis, CH, 14.08; 34, Fletcher Marriner, Bel, 14.16; 35, Joby Byrd, CH, 14.21; 36, Josh Saucier, CH, 14.29; 37, Ashton Wilson, Med, 14.41; 38, Jaim French, Bel, 14.42; 39, Antonio Golgano, Bel, 14.80; 40, Andrew Secord, Ocean, 15.22; 41, Gavyn Tower, Ocean, 15.35; 42, Trevor Wilson, MtV, 15.47; 43, Grayson Morris, Ocean, 15.77; and 44, Stephen Boyle, Bel, 16.24.

1,600-meter racewalk — 1, Connor Daigle, Med, 8:33.84; 2, Westley Dyer, Bel, 9:50.41; 4, Scott Jorgensen, CH, 9:58.78; and 6, John Eagar, CH, 10:34.04.

1,600 meters — 1, Miles Cannon, Bel, 4:55.60; 3, Arie Vannoy, Med, 5:02.14; 4, Elias Porter, CH, 5:22.74; 5, Connor Daigle, Med, 5:24.96; 6, Joseph Potter, Bel, 5:26.54; 7, Brian Rollerson, Bel, 5:36.07; 8, Zachary Armstrong, Bel, 5:38.56; 10, Odin Gage, MtV, 5:47.21; and 12, Matthew Kelley, Bel, 6:10.31.

4x100-meter relay — 1, Camden Hills (Will Thorn, Tysen DeWaard, Josh Pearse, Ben Owre), 46.19; 2, Belfast (Donovin Armstrong, Jon Duso, Cole Martin, Andrew Akles), 46.23; 4, Medomak Valley (Joey Horovitz, Aidan Starr, Mavrick Young, Brian Pollard), 48.34; and 5, Camden Hills (Rowan Hurlburt, John Pessara, Noah Curtis, Joby Byrd), 55.20.

400 meters — 3, Will Thorn, CH, 55.96; 4, Mark Ward, MtV, 56.69; 5, Josh Pearse, CH, 56.77; 7, Gary Moline, Bel, 58.56; 10, Richard Nelson, MtV, 1:00.33; 11, Andrew Abelon, Bel, 1:01.18; 12, Isaiah Potter, Med, 1:01.36; 13, Robert Hicock, Bel, 1:02.00; 16, Ryan Lynch, Ocean, 1:03.89; 17, Nathanael Coolen, MtV, 1:04.48; 19, Corbin Farnham, Ocean, 1:05.85; 20, Brexton Getchell, MtV, 1:06.80; 21, Deklin Fitzgerald, Ocean, 1:07.39; 23, Jacob Nelson, MtV, 1:08.75; and 24, Trevor Wilson, MtV, 1:11.88.

300-meter hurdles — 1, Elijah Allen, MtV, 46.64; 3, Joseph Grassi, MtV, 49.21; 5, Damian Henry, Med, 54.97; and 6, Gavin Readinger, Med, 55.10.

800 meters — 3, Alex Mahar, Ocean, 2:17.58; 4, Arie Vannoy, Med, 2:22.54; 8, Igli Bixhaku, Ocean, 2:32.56; 9, Westley Dyer, Bel, 2:36.22; and 12, Deven Short, CH, 3:09.11.

200 meters — 3, Donovin Armstrong, Bel, 24.41; 6, Will Thorn, CH, 25.45; 7, Josh Pearse, CH, 25.54; 8, Aidan Starr, Med, 25.73; 9, Ben Owre, CH, 25.75; 10, Jack Valleau, MtV, 25.94; 11, Elijah Allen, MtV, 26.25; 12, Robert Hicock, Bel, 26.30; 13, Jame Rose, Med, 26.57; 14, Zachary Ward, MtV, 26.86; 15, Chris Fournier, Bel, 26.95; 19, Nicholas Cox, Med, 27.51; 20, Aidan Sawyer, Med, 27.66; 21, Lucas Walker, Bel, 27.66; 22, Isaiah Potter, Med, 27.74; 23, Jaim French, Bel, 28.37; 24, Julian Mayhorn, CH, 29.00; 26, Andrew Lobley, MtV, 29.18; 27, John Pessara, CH, 29.32; 28, Deklin Fitzgerald, Ocean, 30.65; 30, Trevor Wilson, MtV, 30.94; and 31, Stephen Boyle, Bel, 33.54.

3,200 meters — 1, Miles Cannon, Bel, 10:50.25; 2, Ian Orsmond, CH, 11:09.90; 5, Connor Daigle, Med, 11:58.74; and 8, Odin Gage, MtV, 12:47.58.

4x400-meter relay — 2, Belfast (Donovin Armstrong, Gary Moline, Jon Duso, Andrew Akles), 3:50.21; 3, Mount View (Kyle Noble, Sean Raven, Cassidy Pound, Matthew Overlock), 3:57.49; and 4, Oceanside (Cyrus Alley, Igli Bixhaku, Alex Mahar), 4:18.93.

High jump — 1, Tysen DeWaard, CH, 5-10; 2, Jack Hansen, Bel, 5-8; 3, Ben Owre, CH, 5-6; 4, William Smith, Med, 5-2; 5, Aidan Hebert, CH, 5-0 6, Parker Morrison, Med, 5-0; 7, Corbin Farnham, Ocean, and Nathanael Coolen , MtV, 4-10; 10, Nicholas Ritchie, Bel, 4-8; and 12, Justin Mahoney, Med, 4-6.

Long jump — 1, Jack Hansen, Bel, 21-1.5; 2, Jon Duso, Bel, 19-1.25; 4, Cole Martin, Bel, 18-5.5; 5, Tysen DeWaard, CH, 18-3; 6, Brian Pollard, Med, 17-2; 7, Aiden Hubbard, MtV, and Christian Delima, Med, 17-1.75; 9, William Smith, Med, 16-8.75; 10, Josh Pearse, CH, 16-3.25; 14, Aidan Hebert, CH, 15-8; 15, Aidan Sawyer, Med, 15-4.25; 17, Corbin Farnham, Ocean, 14-6.5; 18, Parker Morrison, Med, 14-2; 19, Jacob Nelson, MtV, 13-11.5; 20, Ashton Wilson, Med, 13-10.5; 21, Julian Mayhorn, CH, 13-7.25; 22, Josh Saucier, CH, 13-7.00; 23, Joby Byrd, CH, 13-0; and 26, Noah Curtis, CH, 12-1.5.

Triple jump — 1, Jon Duso, Bel, 38-2; 3, Mavrick Young, Med, 37-0; 4, Christian Delima, Med, 36-9.75; 5, William Smith, Med, 36-8; 6, Brian Pollard, Med, 35-11.25; 7, Nicholas Ritchie, Bel, 35-1; 8, Aidan Hebert, CH, 35-0.75; 9, Aiden Hubbard, MtV, 34-10.5; 10, Aidan Starr, Med, 34-10.25; 11, Aidan Sawyer, Med, 33-4; 12, Parker Morrison, Med, 33-2.25; and 13, Justin Mahoney, Med, 30-7.

Javelin — 1, Chris Carroll, Ocean, 128-9; 2, Drew Robson, Bel, 118-5; 6, Richard Nelson, MtV, 108-2; 7, Korbin Daniels, Med, 106-5; 8, Gavyn Tower, Ocean, 104-7; 10, Luke Lightner, Bel, 91-4; 11, Scott Jorgensen, CH, 89-0; 12, Kyle Hicks, CH, 80-0; 13, Nolan Grubb, Med, 73-4; 15, Josh Saucier, CH, 69-8; 18, John Secord, Ocean, 59-11; 19, John Eagar, CH, 51-8; and 20, Grayson Morris, Ocean, 49-5.

Discus — 1, Chris Carroll, Ocean, 135-2; 2, Jack Valleau, MtV, 119-4; 3, Gavyn Tower, Ocean, 118-4; 5, Nicholas Cox, Med, 105-3; 7, Finn Tarbox, Bel, 93-7; 8, Jacob Curtis, Ocean, 78-3; 9, Nathaniel Fuller, MtV, 76-1; 10, Fletcher Marriner, Bel, 74-10; 11, Joby Byrd, CH, 74-9; 12, Nolan Grubb, Med, 73-1; 13, Kyle Hicks, CH, 69-3; 14, Ryan Harding, Med, 68-6; 15, Scott Jorgensen, CH, 68-3; 16, Josh Saucier, CH, 60-1; 19, Grayson Morris, Ocean, 48-3; 20, Ian Orsmond, CH, 45-7; and 12, John Eagar, CH, 39-5.

Shot put — 1, Chris Carroll, Ocean, 39-5; 2, Gavyn Tower, Ocean, 37-10; 3, Korbin Daniels, Med, 36-9; 4, Nicholas Cox, Med, 35-10; 6, Nathaniel Fuller, MtV, 34-1; 7, Richard Nelson, MtV, 33-10; 9, Jacob Curtis, Ocean, 32-6; 10, Drew Robson, Bel, 31-10; 11, Lucas Walker, Bel, 31-1; 12, Jame Rose, Med, 31-0; 13, Silas Faria, Med, 27-8; 13, Scott Jorgensen, CH, 27-8; 15, Grayson Morris, Ocean, 26-6; 16, Kyle Hicks, CH, 26-2; 17, Nolan Grubb, Med, 25-10; 18, Fletcher Marriner, Bel, 25-9; 19, Andrew Secord, Ocean, 25-5; 20, Finn Tarbox, Bel, 23-10; and 22, Davin Barnard, MtV, 19-0.

Pole vault — 1, Jack Hansen, Bel, 13-3; 2, Drew Robson, Bel, 11-6; 3, Nicholas Ritchie, Bel, 10-0; 4, Zachary Watson, MtV, 9-6; and 5, Jack Valleau, MtV, 9-0.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

"Downeaster Classic" track and field
"Downeaster Classic" high school track and field on May 17 in Belfast. (Video by: Zack Miller)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.