Maine Lobster Festival

DeMartinis, Calderwood race hard to finish of one-mile fun run

Sixty-six youngsters from across country bolt along scenic course
By Staff | Aug 09, 2018
Photo by: Ken Waltz Scene from start of Maine Lobster Festival children's one-mile fun run.

Rockland — In a field of youngsters who hailed from all over the country and an event that included a battle to the finish for the top spot, the Maine Lobster Festival one-mile fun run proved as popular and exciting as ever.

The runners, ages 3-12, started on the festival grounds, among the rides, food and game trucks, trekked along the Rockland Boardwalk and then back, a different route than the traditional down-and-back on Main Street.

Watch video below.

Click to see other photos from the fun run at the bottom of this story.

Nonetheless, the race for first was nearly a photo-finish, as Liliana DeMartinis, 10, of Philadelphia, Pa. finished first in 5:01.7, while Finnegan Calderwood, 11, of Union was second at 5:05.2.

There were 66 finishers.

The individual results, with place, name, age, residence (when available) and time listed, were: 1, Liliana DeMartinis, 10, Philadelphia, Pa., 5:01.7; 2, Finnegan Calderwood, 11, Union, 5:05.2; 3, Brody Ferguson, 9, Brunswick, 5:13.3; 4, C.J. Hancock, 9, Westwood, Mass., 5:13.7; 5, Brigham McCann, 11, Waterboro, 5:15.9; 6, Audrey Mackie, 12, South Thomaston, 5:25.2; 7, Jared Blackman, 11, Thomaston, 5:35.5; 8, Charlie Zarrow, 8, West Roxbury, Mass., 5:37.2; 9, Victoria Makowski, 12, 5:54.9; 10, Camille Petit Jenn, 12, 5:55.2; 11, Lucas Feener, 10, South Thomaston, 5:58.3; 12, Josiah Danforth, 11, Owls Head, 5:59.4; 13, James Henderson, 10, Killingworth, Conn., 6:00.5; 14, Brayden Marquis, 10, Rockland, 6:03.1; 15, Jessa Blackman, 9, Thomaston, 6:04.3; 16, Catharina DeMartinis, 8, Philadelphia, Pa., 6:13.0; 17, Stephen Kennedy, 9, Draper, Utah, 6:16.1; 18, Maya Jawitz, 10, Deerfield, 6:20.3; 19, Mia Matos-Powers, 7, Rockport, 6:22.4; 20, Henry Blanchard, 8, Lyle, Wash., 6:23.0; 21, Maddox Robishaw, 12, South Thomaston, 6:23.5; 22, Grace Mackie, 9, South Thomaston, 6:30.1; 23, Trenton Hanscom, 6, Benton, 6:32.7; 24, Khai Jawitz, 8, Deerfield, 6:40.5; 25, Nolan Gaugreau, 10, Rockland, 6:42.7; 26, Peter Munro, 10, Owls Head, 6:47.8; 27, Avery Proctor, 8, Cushing, 6:48.1; 28, Brielle Marquis, 6, Rockland, 6:49.8; 29, Gabby Ferguson, 7, Brunswick, 6:52.6; 30, Ian Kennedy, 6, Draper, Utah, 6:59.7; 31, Clancey Calderwood, 3, Union, 7:00.0; 32, Honor Merrill, 8, 7:03.8; 33, Teagan Cox, 6, Sidney, 7:04.5; 34, Olivia Breen, 7, South Thomaston, 7:05.3; 35, Charlotte Gaureau, 9, Rockland, 7:07.7; 36, Tyler Breen, 5, South Thomaston, 7:10.3; 37, Jenna Blackman, 5, Thomaston, 7:12.3; 38, Charlie Savage, 8, 7:16.2; 39, Bailey Breen, 11, South Thomaston, 7:22.5; 40, Maizie Savage, 8, 7:29.9; 41, Andy Matos-Powers, 10, Rockport, 7:32.5; 42, Isaac Horns, 6, Owls Head, 7:35.7; 43, Brady Proctor, 11, Cushing, 7:45.3; 44, Abel Philbrook, 7, Owls Head, 7:55.3; 45, Tessa Matos-Powers, 6, Rockport, 8:02.0; 46, Lucy Philbrook, 5, Owls Head, 8:05.1; 47, Sparks Martin, 5, Rockland, 8:06.3; 48, Madelynne Weaver, 9, Rockland, 8:09.5; 49, Rex Merrill, 5, 8:11.7; 50, Reese Savage, 8, 8:12.5; 51, Hope Munro, 11, Owls Head, 8:15.4; 52, Janelle Musolff, 10, Wattsburg, Pa., 8:19.4; 53, Mia Theriault, 4, 8:23.2; 54, Riley Newton, 9, Rockland, 8:28.0; 55, Connor Henderson, 9, Los Angeles, Calif., 8:39.1; 56, Kody Miller, 6, Abingdon, Md., 8:44.9; 57, Ella Turgeon, 9, Sarasota, Fla., 8:47.3; 58, Chase Bettinger, 5, Winterport, 9:01.7; 59, Phinn Oliver, 9, Rockland, 9:12.6; 60, Charley Hall, 6, Rockland, 9:30.9; 61, Mirabelle Hendrick, 5, Camden, 9:34.3; 62, Mason Catalano, 4, South Thomaston, 9:38.5; 63, Carter Maltais, 5, Owls Head, 9:43.0; 64, Hunter Miller, 10, Abington, Md., 9:57.7; 65, Reid Robishaw, 8, South Thomaston, 10:03.7; and 66, Wolfie Martin, 3, Rockland, 15:03.8.

The age-group winners were:

First female and first finisher overall Liliana DeMartinis, Philadelphia, Pa., 5:01.7.

First male finisher Finnegan Calderwood, Union, 5:05.2. Calderwood was second overall.

Other top finishers were:

Girls ages 1-6: 1, Trenton Hanscom, 6:32.7; and 2, Brielle Marquis, 6:49.8.

Boys ages 1-6: 1, Ian Kennedy, 6:59.7; and 2, Teagan Cox, 7:04.5.

Girls ages 7-8: 1, Catharina DeMartinis, 6:13.0; and 2, Khai Jawitz, 6:40.5.

Boys ages 7-8: 1, Charlie Zarrow, 5:37.2; and 2, Andy Matos-Powers, 6:22.4.

Girls ages 9-10: 1, Jessa Blackman, 6:04.3; and 2, Maya Jawitz, 6:20.3.

Boys ages 9-10: 1, Brody Ferguson, 5:13.3; and 2, C.J. Hancock, 5:13.7.

Girls ages 11-12: 1, Brigham McCann, 5:15.9; and 2, Audrey Mackie, 5:25.2.

Boys ages 11-12: 1, Jared Blackman, 5:35.5; and 2, Josiah Danforth, 5:59.4.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Start of one-mile fun run
Start of Maine Lobster Festival's one-mile fun run on Aug. 5 in Rockland. (Video by: Ken Waltz and Zack Miller)
Scene from start of Maine Lobster Festival children's one-mile fun run. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from start of Maine Lobster Festival children's one-mile fun run. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from start of Maine Lobster Festival children's one-mile fun run. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from start of Maine Lobster Festival children's one-mile fun run. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from start of Maine Lobster Festival children's one-mile fun run. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from start of Maine Lobster Festival children's one-mile fun run. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from start of Maine Lobster Festival children's one-mile fun run. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from start of Maine Lobster Festival children's one-mile fun run. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
(Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Scene from start of Maine Lobster Festival children's one-mile fun run. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.