High school wrestling

Cox, Fogarty pin down regional titles, eight athletes advance to states

Benner, Gess, Readinger, Grubb, Carter, Matt Spear also qualify to move on
By Ken Waltz | Feb 09, 2020
Photo by: Ken Waltz Oceanside's Matt Spear, front, and Lisbon/Oak Hill's Cameron Bourget at 182 pounds on Feb. 8 in the Class B South high school wrestling championships at Medomak Valley in Waldoboro.

Waldoboro — Wrestling relatively close to home — with the Panthers actually at home — Midcoast high school mat athletes worked throughout the day in an effort to grab coveted state qualifying spots.

For two — Medomak Valley's Tyler Cox and Oceanside's Carter Fogarty — they accomplished even more as they secured Class B South individual titles for their hours-long consistency and excellence.

Medomak Valley of Waldoboro and Oceanside of Rockland student-athletes toiled on Saturday, Feb. 8 at Medomak Valley High School in the regional meet in an effort to continue their seasons and move on to the states.

See more photos below.

In the end, six Panthers and two Mariners finished among the top four and earned spots to the state Class B championship meet on Saturday, Feb. 15 at Fryeburg Academy.

The following are the area student-athletes who qualified and their place at the regional meet:

Medomak Valley — Tyler Cox (1st at 170 pounds), Erik Benner (2nd at 195), Jake Gess (2nd at 220), Gavin Readinger (3rd at 120), Nolan Grubb (3rd at 160) and Brady Carter (4th at 145).

Oceanside — Carter Fogarty (1st 113) and Matt Spear (3rd at 182)

The team scores from Class B South meet were: Wells, 211.5, Mountain Valley of Rumford 123, Medomak Valley 119, Lisbon of Lisbon Falls/Oak Hill of Sabattus 101, York 98, Dirigo of Dixfield 81, Madison 74, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 73, Fryeburg Academy 63, Mount View of Thorndike 62, Oceanside 54, Winslow 40, Monmouth Academy 39, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 39 and Richmond 12.

The individual Panther and Mariner results from the regional meet were:

113 pounds — Carter Fogarty, Ocean, received two byes; pinned Nate Leclair, MountVal, at 3:45; and beat Danny Marquis, Wells, 11-2, in the championship final. Fogarty finished first.

120 pounds — Gavin Readinger, Med, received a first-round bye; pinned Alehandro Silva, MountVal, at 1:24; was pinned by Michael Ducharme, Wells, at 0:25; pinned Jon Johnson, MCI, at 1:49; and pinned Ronan Thompson, York, at 2:57 in the consolation final. Readinger finished third.

Silas Spear, Ocean, was pinned by Samuel Schmitt, Win, at 0:44; received a bye; and was pinned by Alehandro Silva, MountVal, at 1:10.

126 pounds — Ian Doughty, Med, was pinned by Josh Pease, York, at 3:10; received a bye; and was pinned by Tanner Mongeon, Mad, at 3:11.

132 pounds — Seth Spear, Ocean, pinned Zach York, Rich, at 1:17; lost to Josh Burgess, Wells, 17-0; and lost to Emma Fonger, MtV, 11-5.

138 pounds — Josh MacDougall, Med, received a first-round bye; pinned Damien Gilley, Win, at 0:48; lost to Owen Libby, Dir, 15-4; and lost to Austin Bennett, York, 12-5.

Josh Jackomino, Ocean, was pinned by Cole Steeves, MCI, at 1:32; and was pinned by Isaac Gordon, MountVal, at 1;39.

145 pounds — Brady Carter, Med, received a first-round bye; pinned Josh Swift, MCI, at 0:46; was pinned by Joe Neal, York, at 2:20; pinned Max Merrill, MountVal, at 3:54; and was pinned by Devin Chace, Wells, at 2:42 in the consolation final. Carter finished fourth.

152 pounds — Damien Henry, Med, received a first-round bye; was pinned by Owen MacIntosh, York, at 1:58; received a bye; and was pinned by Corbin Drake, LA, at 2:08.

160 pounds — Nolan Grubb, Med, received a first-round bye; pinned Louie Escamilla, York, at 1:05; lost to Xander Trofatter, Wells, 7-2; pinned Spencer Soule, Rich, at 0:55; and beat Logan Farr, Mon, 10-8, in the consolation final. Grubb finished third.

170 pounds — Tyler Cox, Med, received a first-round bye; pinned Chris Ricks, Frye, at 0:10; pinned Matthew Brown, MountVal, at 2:45; and beat Daniel Bolton, Lis/OH, 3-2, in the championship final. Cox finished first.

Nat Small, Ocean, received a first-round bye; was pinned by Daniel Bolton, Lis/OH, at 0:20; won by default over Mohamad Assaf, Rich; and was pinned by Evan Cash, Wells, at 1:41.

182 pounds — Matt Spear, Ocean, pinned Aiden O'Donnell, Mad, at 0:32; pinned Lucas Steinberger, LA, at 4:41; lost to Cameron Bourget, Lis/OH, 15-3; beat Bryce Bussell, MCI, 5-2; and pinned Devin Bickford, Wells, at 4:00 in the consolation final. Spear finished third.

Colby Verrill-Hyde, Med, pinned Alex Crews, Win, at 0:57; was pinned by Job Fox, FA, at 0:19; and was pinned by Bryce Bussell, MCI, at 0:48.

195 pounds — Erik Benner, Med, received a first-round bye; pinned Keaghan Perkins, Mad, at 0:27; pinned Jonah Byam, MountVal, at 1:09; and lost to Jonah Potter, Wells, 7-5, in the championship final. Benner finished second.

Devin Guptill, Ocean, was pinned by Jonah Potter, Wells, at 1:30; received a bye; and was pinned by Keaghan Perkins, Mad, at 0:59.

220 pounds — Jake Gess, Med, received a first-round bye; pinned Arron Ervin, Win, at 0:34; pinned Josh Martinez, Wells, at 0:25; and was pinned by Will Orso, York, at 0:29 in the championship final. Gess finished second.

Kaleb Blackwell, Ocean, pinned Nicholas Popp, LA, at 1:13; was pinned by Logan Cloutier, Mad, at 2:27; pinned Brendan Roberge, Rich, at 1:23; beat Gabe Winson, MountVal, 11-9; and was pinned by Josh Martinez, Wells, at 3:25.

285 pounds — John Burchette, Ocean, received a first-round bye; was pinned by Colton Carlow, Dir, at 0:27; received a bye; and was pinned by Colton Carlow, Dir, at 0:44.

Oceanside's Devin Guptill, right, and Madison's Keaghan Perkins. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Kaleb Blackwell. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Kaleb Blackwell, right, and Richmond's Brendan Roberge. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Kaleb Blackwell, top, and Richmond's Brendan Roberge. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Damien Henry, left, and Jame Rose. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Seth Spear, right, and Mount View's Emma Fonger. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Seth Spear, right, and Mount View's Emma Fonger. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Josh MacDougall, left, and Dirigo's Owen Libby. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Josh MacDougall, left, and Dirigo's Owen Libby. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Josh MacDougall. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Erik Benner. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Brady Carter, left, and York's Joe Neal. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Brady Carter, left, and York's Joe Neal. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Brady Carter, right, and York's Joe Neal. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Damien Henry, right, and Lincoln Academy's Corbin Drake. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Nolan Grubb, left, and Tyler Cox. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Damien Henry, right, and Lincoln Academy's Corbin Drake. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Damien Henry, front, and Lincoln Academy's Corbin Drake. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Damien Henry, top, and Lincoln Academy's Corbin Drake. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Damien Henry, front, and Lincoln Academy's Corbin Drake. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Damien Henry, right, and Lincoln Academy's Corbin Drake. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Damien Henry, right, and Lincoln Academy's Corbin Drake. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Damien Henry, top, and Lincoln Academy's Corbin Drake. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Nolan Grubb, right, and Wells' Xander Trofatter. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Nolan Grubb, right, and Wells' Xander Trofatter. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Nolan Grubb, right, and Wells' Xander Trofatter. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Tyler Cox, left, and Mountain Valley's Matthew Brown. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Tyler Cox, right, and Mountain Valley's Matthew Brown. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Tyler Cox. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Tyler Cox, top, and Mountain Valley's Matthew Brown. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Matt Spear, right, and Lisbon/Oak Hill's Cameron Bourget. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Erik Benner, left, and Jake Gess, right, prepare for their next matches. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Matt Spear, facing, and Lisbon/Oak Hill's Cameron Bourget. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Matt Spear, front, and Lisbon/Oak Hill's Cameron Bourget. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Matt Spear, facing, and Lisbon/Oak Hill's Cameron Bourget. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Erik Benner. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Erik Benner, right, and Mountain Valley's Jonah Byam. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Erik Benner, right, and Mountain Valley's Jonah Byam. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Jake Gess, right, and Wells' Josh Martinez. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Jake Gess, right. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak Valley's Gavin Readinger. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.