High school golf

Course match success for Panthers, Windjammers, Mariners

Camden Hills notches first win, Medomak Valley, Oceanside continue hot season
By Staff | Sep 17, 2019
Photo by: Zack Miller Camden Hills' Drew Minery putts on the second hole at the Samoset Resort on Sept. 13 in high school golf. The visiting Eagles of Mount Ararat beat the Windjammers 9-0.

Knox and Lincoln county high school golf teams continued to drive their way down the sometimes bumpy and windy course that is the 2019 season with a bundle of recent head-to-head matches.

Medomak Valley continued its successful season with two more victories, this time over Waterville 6-3 on Monday, Sept. 16 and Erskine Academy of South China 6.5-2.5 on Thursday, Sept. 12.

The Windjammers of Camden Hills fell to Edward Little of Auburn 8-1 on Monday, Sept. 16 and Mount Ararat of Topsham 9-0 on Friday, Sept. 13, after the team notched its first win of the campaign with a 7.5-1.5 decision over Oxford Hills of South Paris on Thursday, Sept. 12.

Oceanside picked up three victories as the Mariners beat Waldo County-foe Belfast 6-3 on Monday, Sept. 16, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 8-1 on Thursday, Sept. 12 and Mount View of Thorndike 9-0 on Tuesday, Sept. 10.

See more photos below.

The Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class A and B playoffs are around the corner for squads, as notable postseason tourney dates include: Friday, Sept. 20, first-round of league playoffs: No. 7 at No. 2; No. 6 at No. 3; and No. 4 at No. 5; Monday, Sept. 23, second-round of league playoffs: No. 4-No. 5 winner at No. 1; No. 6-No. 3 winner versus No. 7-No. 2 winner at site of highest seed, as winners advance to the league shootout; Thursday, Sept. 26, KVAC Class B shootout at 2 p.m. at Rockland Golf Club — winners of North and South second-round matches play for title; Tuesday, Oct. 1, KVAC state qualifier at 10 a.m. at Natanis Golf Course in Vassalboro — Class B teams and girls will play Arrowhead Course; Saturday, Oct. 5, Maine Principals' Association Class B team championships at Natanis at 10 a.m. on Tomahawk Course; and Saturday, Oct. 12, MPA individual championships at 10 a.m. at Natanis — Class B boys on Tomahawk Course and girls on Arrowhead Course.

Projected league playoff seeds for Class A South Division — with one match to be played — are: No. 1 Mount Ararat of Topsham (9-0, 71.5 points), No. 2 Edward Little of Auburn (6-2, 52.5 points), No. 3 Lewiston (6-3, 52.5 points), No. 4 Brunswick (3-6, 29 points), No. 5 Oxford Hills of South Paris (1-7, 9 points) and No. 6 Camden Hills (1-8, 19.5 points).

Projected league playoff seeds for Class B North Division — with one match to be played — are: No. 1 Oceanside (7-2, 59 points), No. 2 Waterville (6-3, 55 points), No. 3 Belfast (6-2, 48.5 points), No. 4 Lawrence of Fairfield (4-5, 45.5 points), No. 5 Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield (4-5, 29 points), No. 6 Nokomis of Newport (2-6, 16 points) and No. 7 Mount View of Thorndike (0-8, 8 points).

The following is a recap of recent regular-season matches:

Oceanside 6, Belfast 3

At Rockland Golf Club Sept. 16, the Mariners picked up their seventh victory of the season. Oceanside finished with a four-golfer stroke total of 191 to 198 for Belfast.

The individual results, with Oceanside golfers listed first, were: Austin Chilles (46) beat James Ritter (53), 2+1; Carter Fogarty (49) lost to Thomas Parker (44), 2+1; Darik Johnson (46) lost to Tommy Walker (46), 4+3; Mason Curtis (50) beat Bobby Banks (55), 2-up; Colin Landry (68) lost to Zach Sanderson (62), 4+3; and Nate Fogarty (57) beat Hagen Chase (67), 3+2.

Parker earned medalist honors with 44.

Edward Little 8, Camden Hills 1

At the Samoset Resort Sept. 16, the Red Eddies downed the Windjammers. Edward Little finished with a four-golfer stroke total of 167 to 181 for Camden Hills.

The individual Camden Hills results, with Windjammer golfers listed first, were: Parker Hilchey (43) lost to Colin Merritt (41); Jonathan Mahoney (43) beat Will Cassidy (45); Bryler Fisher (46) lost to Harrison Gray (41); Drew Minery (49) lost to Clay Robbins (44); Shiyan Kesser (50) lost to Nate McBride (41); and Aidan O'Connell (61) lost to Chris Frey (48).

In exhibition matches, Caden Sawyer (58) lost to Bryson Dumais (51); and Aidan Schecter (52) lost to Aiden Gonzalez (51).

Merritt, Gray and McBride shot 41 to share medalist honors.

Medomak Valley 6, Waterville 3

At Waterville Country Club Sept. 16, the Panthers edged the Purple Panthers. Medomak Valley finished with a four-golfer stroke total of 197 to 200 for Waterville.

The individual Medomak Valley results, with Panther golfers listed first, were: Carson Murphy (42) beat Brandon Bearce (48), 2-up; Sean Sebrey (52) lost to Charlie Haberstock (48), 3+2; Garrett Hutchins (60) lost to Owen Evans (50), 4+3; Merritt Gould (46) beat Peter Sack (54), 3+2; Tyler Metcalf (57) beat David Ramgren (66), 3+2; and Noah Crosby (68) lost to Alex Spaulding (64), 1-down.

Murphy shot 42 to earn medalist honors.

Mount Ararat 9, Camden Hills 0

At Samoset Resort Sept. 13, the Eagles soared above the Windjammers. Mount Ararat finished with a four-golfer stroke total of 164 to 178 for Camden Hills.

The individual Camden Hills results, with Windjammer golfers listed first, were: Parker Hilchey (37) lost to Caleb Manuel (34); Jonathan Mahoney (41) lost to Parker Bate (41); Drew Minery (52) lost to Ty Henke (41); Bryler Fisher (48) lost to Eli Schoenberg (44); Aidan O'Connell (52) lost to Alex Witwicki (49); Shiyan Kesser (52) lost to Colby Merryman (48); Caden Sawyer (55) lost to Sam Hughes (59); and Jason Greenleaf (58) lost to Trey Saucier (55).

Manuel shot 34 to earn medalist honors.

Camden Hills 7.5, Oxford Hills 1.5

At the Samoset Resort Sept. 12, the Windjammers swung to their first win of the campaign. Camden Hills finished with a four-golfer stroke total of 185 to 201 for Oxford Hills.

The individual Camden Hills results, with Windjammer golfers listed first, were: Parker Hilchey (43) beat Wyatt Bryant (50); Jonathan Mahoney (45) beat Connor Dailey (48); Drew Minery (52) tied Dylan Davis (52); Bryler Fisher (47) beat Jackson Pierce (51); Aidan O'Connell (52) beat Peter Pacholski (61); and Shiyan Kesser (50) beat Cooper Bushie (59).

Hilchey shot 43 to earn medalist honors.

Medomak Valley 6.5, Erskine Academy 2.5

On Arrowhead at Natanis Golf Course Sept. 12, the Panthers added anther victory to the win column. Medomak Valley finished with a four-golfer stroke total of 192 to 209 for Erskine Academy.

The individual Medomak Valley results, with Panther golfers listed first, were: Carson Murphy (38) beat Kate Bourdon (48), 3+1; Sean Sebrey (48) beat Derek Beaulieu (55), 4+2; Garret Hutchins (53) tied Chris Bourdon (54); Merritt Gould (53) halved his match with Bo Johnson (57); Noah Crosby (63) tied Joe Lemelin (68); and Clayton Belcher (53) lost to Everett Blair (52), 1-down.

Panthers Tyler Metcalf and Adam Berry shot 54 in exhibition matches.

Murphy earned medalist honors with 38.

Oceanside 8, Maine Central Institute 1

At Rockland Golf Club Sept. 12, the Mariners downed the Huskies. Oceanside finished with a four-golfer stroke total of 197 to 238 for MCI.

The individual Oceanside results, with Mariner golfers listed first, were: Austin Chilles (48) beat Owen Williams (55), 5+3; Carter Fogarty (46) beat Leah Dechain (66), 5+3; Darik Johnson (45) beat Loren Lancaster (56), 5+3; Mason Curtis (59) beat Jackson Leonard (72), 4+2; Nate Fogarty (62) lost to Marta Weinstein (61), 2+1; and Rhys Jones (58) beat Trevor Basford (68), 4+3.

Johnson shot 45 to earn medalist honors.

Oceanside 9, Mount View 0

At Country View Golf Club in Brooks Sept. 9, the Mariners swung to victory over the Mustangs. Oceanside finished with a four-golfer stroke total of 205 to 249 for Mount View.

The individual Oceanside results, with Mariner golfers listed first, were: Austin Chilles (43) beat John Clifford (62), 5+3; Darik Johnson (48) beat Miles Littlefield (61), 4+2; Mason Curtis (57) beat Josh Campbell (62), 2-up; Nate Fogarty (57) beat Lucas Ford (64), 3+1; Colin Landry (60) beat Shawn VonOesen (68), 4+2; and Rhys Jones (62) beat Caleb Raven (70), 4+3.

Chilles earned medalist honors with 43.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Camden Hills' Aidan O'Connell. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Shiyan Kesser. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Shiyan Kesser. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Parker Hilchey. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Parker Hilchey. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Jonathan Mahoney. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Jonathan Mahoney. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Bryler Fisher. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Bryler Fisher. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Drew Minery. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Drew Minery. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Bryler Fisher. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Aidan O'Connell. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Jason Greenleaf. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.