To our readers,

The COVID-19 pandemic is a once-in-a-century type story, ... Click here to continue

High school baseball and softball

Catching up on playoff pairings for Midcoast diamond squads

Teams from Knox, Waldo and Lincoln county part of open postseason tournament
By Mark Haskell | Jun 03, 2021
Photo by: Mark Haskell Mount View's Hannah Coolen, along with each Midcoast high school baseball and softball team and their players, hope to glove postseason victories in the coming days.

Augusta — The final standings and playoff pairings for the Maine Principals’ Association open high school baseball and softball tournaments were unveiled on Thursday, June 3, with each area squad set to participate in the postseason.

In most seasons, the top two-thirds of teams qualify for the postseason. However, due to various circumstances involving COVID-19, the open tournament format — which allows all teams to participate — was adopted to compensate for the possibility of schools/squads opting not to take part in the playoffs.

Few teams statewide opted out, leaving the majority of others ready to vie for state championships in Classes A-D in the coming days.

After having no spring sports in 2020 due to the pandemic, a mostly full and normal regular-season schedule, with a postseason tournament, is icing on the student-athletes' athletic cakes.

The Round of 16 — which many area teams will participate in — can begin on Friday, June 4 and must be played by Tuesday, June 8. Quarterfinal games are to be played on Wednesday or Thursday, June 9-10 and regional semifinal games on Friday or Saturday, June 11-12.

Regional championships are scheduled for Tuesday, June 15 and state championships on Saturday, June 19 at neutral sites. All prelim, quarterfinal and semifinal games are played at the home field of the higher seeds.

The following is a breakdown of final standings, playoff pairings, Heal Point totals and, if available, playoff dates and times for Midcoast diamond squads:

Softball

In Class A North, Camden Hills of Rockport (11-5, 83.9270 points) secured the sixth seed and will host No. 11 Mount Blue of Farmington (8-8, 38.8075 points) in a prelim playoff game on Monday, June 7 at 4 p.m. The winner will play at No. 3 Oxford Hills of South Paris (14-2, 155.6160 points) in the quarterfinals.

Messalonskee of Oakland (14-2, 187.6561 points) is the top seed in Class A North.

In Class B North, Oceanside (6-10, 30.0781 points) secured the 11th seed and play at No. 6 Waterville (10-6, 76.4530 points) in a prelim playoff game on Monday, June 7 at 5 p.m. The winner will face No. 3 Nokomis of Newport (11-5, 114.8214 points) or No. 14 Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield (2-13, 12.6666 points) in the quarterfinals.

Belfast (0-16, no points) secured the No. 15 seed and will play at No. 2 Ellsworth (14-1, 139.9650 points) in a prelim playoff game Monday, June 7 at 4 p.m. The winner will play No. 7 Mount Desert Island (8-7, 64.1428 points) or No. 10 John Bapst of Bangor (6-6, 31.1250 points) in the quarterfinals.

Old Town (13-3, 141.5572 points) is the top seed in Class B North.

In Class B South, Medomak Valley of Waldoboro (11-5, 107.9576 points) secured the No. 6 seed and will host No. 11 Leavitt of Turner (5-11, 39.6875 points) in a prelim playoff game on Tuesday, June 8 at 4 p.m. The winner will face No. 3 Morse of Bath (11-4, 120.4404 points) or No. 14 Wells (5-11, 10.3072 points) in the quarterfinals.

Fryeburg Academy (11-3, 159.8598 points) is the top seed in Class B South.

In Class C North, Mount View of Thorndike (4-12, 9.2187 points) secured the No. 13 seed and will play at No. 4 Bucksport/Deer Isle-Stonington (12-4, 88.0766 points) in a prelim playoff game on Monday, June 7 at 4 p.m. The winner will play No. 5 Mattanawcook Academy of Lincoln (5-6, 75.8754 points) or No. 12 George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill (3-11, 15.8163 points) in the quarterfinals.

Dexter (12-2, 146.1930 points) is the top seed in Class C South.

In Class D South, Searsport (9-6, 111.7818 points) secured the top seed and will receive a bye into the quarterfinals. The Vikings will host the winner of the prelim playoff game between No. 8 Piscataquis of Guilford (6-8, 39.1837 points) and No. 9 Greenville (3-9, 16.5277 points) in a quarterfinal game Wednesday, June 9 at 4 p.m.

Vinalhaven (8-4, 75.9086 points) secured the No. 3 seed and will host No. 6 St. Dominic Academy of Auburn (6-9, 47.0746 points) in a quarterfinal playoff game, Thursday, June 10 at 1 p.m.

Baseball

In Class A North, Camden Hills (14-2, 136.7708 points) secured the fourth seed and will host No. 13 Brunswick (3-13, 18.5238 points) in a prelim playoff on Saturday, June 5 at noon. The winner will play No. 5 Bangor (10-6, 136.4062 points) or No. 12 Mount. Ararat of Topsham (4-10, 29.0238 points) in the quarterfinals.

Oxford Hills (14-2, 212.8445 points) is the top seed in Class A North.

In Class B North, Belfast (10-6, 95.0670 points) secured the fourth seed and will host No. 13 Nokomis of Newport (5-11, 52.0520 points) in a prelim playoff game Tuesday, June 8 at 4 p.m. The winner will play No. 5 Mount Desert Island (9-7, 81.9531 points) or No. 12 Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield (5-10, 55.2500 points) in the quarterfinals.

Oceanside (6-10, 61.6295 points) secured the No. 10 seed and will play at No. 7 Waterville (7-9, 75.9686 points) in a prelim playoff game on Monday, June 7 at 5 p.m. The winner will play at No. 2 Ellsworth (11-5, 116.5625 points) in the quarterfinals.

Old Town (12-4, 139.2968 points) is the top seed in Class B North.

In Class B South, Medomak Valley (6-10, 40.9316 points) secured the 12th seed and will play No. 5 York (10-6, 99.2968 points) in a prelim playoff game on Tuesday, June 8 at 4 p.m. The winner will face No. 4 Cape Elizabeth (9-7, 105.2872 points) or No. 13 Lake Region of Naples (4-12, 26.2500 points) in the quarterfinals.

Yarmouth (13-3, 162.2403 points) is the top seed in Class B South.

In Class C North, Mount View (10-6, 119.9843 points) secured the third seed and will play No. 14 Sumner of Sullivan (0-13, no points) in a prelim playoff game on Tuesday, June 8 at 2 p.m. The winner will face either No. 6 Washington Academy of East Machias (10-5, 89.6473 points) or No. 11 Fort Kent (7-9, 36.4098 points) in the quarterfinals, time and date to be determined.

Orono (13-3, 163.8846 points) is the top seed in Class C North.

In Class D South, Searsport (6-10, 50.8987 points) claimed the No. 3 seed and Vinalhaven (4-5, 23.8095 points) No. 6 spot. Thus, the squads will face off in a quarterfinal playoff game on Wednesday, June 9 at 1:30 p.m. in Searsport.

Richmond (11-2, 96.3246 points) is the top seed in Class D South.

If you appreciated reading this news story and want to support local journalism, consider subscribing today.
Call (207) 594-4401 or join online at knox.villagesoup.com/join.
Donate directly to keeping quality journalism alive at knox.villagesoup.com/donate.
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.
Note: If you signed up using our new subscriber portal, your username is the email address you registered with and your password is in all caps