Middle school snow sports

Camden Snow Bowl ski racers win state Class A Alpine combined

Lindelof, Marshall, Marquis among top six in Alpine, Stowe, Lindelof top two in skimeister
By Staff | Mar 04, 2019
Courtesy of: Jake Metzler Camden Snow Bowl middle school team members include, on ground from left, Oliver Lee and Ryan Southworth; second row, Ava Tobias, Greer Lafiura, Lily Stowe, Maggie Metzler, Lily Swanberg, Piper Urey and Tegwyn “Tigger” Hearst; and back, Ryan Andersen, Ian Larsen, coach Todd Williams, Zola Roberts, Abigail Williams, Landon Marquis, Jet Lindelof, Jaxon Lowe, Oliver Castle, Olive Walker, coach Weber Roberts, Liam Day-Lynch, coach Jason Hearst and Mae Gllage. Not pictured is Emmet Marshall.

Camden — The Camden Middle School ski team participated in the Maine Junior Ski League state meet in February at Lost Valley and Black Mountain and performed at a high level in Alpine and Nordic events.

CSB head coach Weber Roberts said day one was Saturday, Feb. 16 at Black Mountain in Rumford with the state Nordic classical followed by the Alpine giant slalom.

Click the link below to see complete team scores.

The CSB team participates in Nordic and Alpine and all the young skiers compete for the coveted skimeister title, a combination of all four Alpine and Nordic races.

The CSB boys stole the show on day one, coach eber said, as they placed three skiers in the top 10: Jet Lindelof, Emmet Marshall and Landon Marquis. And the local squad won the giant slalom event by 22 points.

The CSB girls finished fourth behind a strong performance by Zola Roberts.

Day two was on Wednesday, Feb. 27 at Lost Valley Ski Area in Auburn and included the state finals in Nordic freestyle and Alpine slalom.

Despite coming into the event with a sizable lead, coach Roberts said, the boys needed to ski well to defeat a strong hometown Auburn team and talented Maranacook. In the end the CSB boys prevailed and capped a terrific season by skiing to third in slalom and taking the overall Alpine title.

The girls finished fourth in the giant slalom event and captured second in the overall Nordic and Alpine combined.

“The boys consistently scored in second or third throughout the season and it was a real team effort to compete at this level and to not only perform splendidly but to hold on and take the top spot in the state,” said coach Roberts. “Our program at the Camden Snow Bowl can turn out top class athletes and big kudos to the mountain and the Ragged Mountain Ski Club for helping to support the best Alpine and Nordic skiers in the state at the middle school level.”

The combined CSB individual times for two runs of giant slalom were:

Girls: 15, Zola Roberts, 1:21.17; 17, Lily Stowe, 1:22.27; 20, Abigail Williams, 1:23.29; 28, Greer LaFiura, 1:25.89; 34, Maggie Metzler, 1:32.3; 39, Piper Urey, 1:34.48; 40, Lily Swanberg, 1:34.70; 41, Ava Tobias, 1:37.78; 47, Tegwyn Hearst, 1:41.81; and 51, Olive Walker, 1:44.96.

Boys: 3, Jet Lindelof, 1:15.54; 4, Emmet Marshall, 1:16.57; 6, Landon Marquis, 1:18.30; 15, Jaxon Lowe, 1:23.68; 21, Ryan Southworth, 1:25.76; 37, Oliver Lee, 1:33.73; 44, Ian Larsen, 1:42.47; and 45, Oliver Castle, 1:43.96.

The combined CSB individual times for two runs of slalom were:

Girls: 12, Lily Stowe, 48.45; 19, Maggie Metzler, 52.08; 27, Greer LaFiura, 55.36;l 29, Abigail Williams, 58.12; 33, Lily Swanberg, 59.31; 38, Ava Tobias, 1:00.60; 42, Olive Walker, 1:01.81; 53, Piper Urey, 1:05.22; 56, Mae Gallage, 1:09.20; 58, Tegwyn Hearst, 1:11.51; and 63, Zola Roberts, 1:12.42.

Boys: 4, Jet Lindelof, 43.64, 6, Emmet Marshall, 43.99, 14, Landon Marquis, 46.32, 26, Jaxon Lowe, 51.85, 27, Oliver Lee, 51.99, 37, Liam Day-Lynch, 55.75, 41, Oliver Castle, 56.36, 42, Ryan Anderson, 56.57; 60, Ryan Southworth, 1:04.02; and 64, Ian Larsen, 1:07.38

The CSB skimesiter girls standings were: 2, Lily Stowe; 4, Abigail William; 5, Greer Lafiura; 6, Maggie Metzler; 7, Ava Tobias; 8, Zola Roberts; 9, Lily Swanberg; 10, Piper Urey; 12, Olive Walker; and 13, Tegwyn Hearst.

The CSB skimesiter boys standings were: 2, Jet Lindelof; 5, Landon Marquis; 7, Ryan Southworth; 8, Oliver Lee; 10, Oliver Castle; and 11, Ian Larsen.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Camden Snow Bowl's Liam Day-Lynch in the slalom final at Lost Valley. (Courtesy of: Jake Metzler)
Camden Snow Bowl's Greer Lafiura in the slalom final at Lost Valley. (Courtesy of: Jake Metzler)
Camden Snow Bowl's Tegwyn Hearst, left, finishes strong in the Nordic freestyle final at Lost Valley. (Courtesy of: Jake Metzler)
Camden Snow Bowl's Oliver Lee in the classical Nordic race. (Courtesy of: Jake Metzler)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.