High school wrestling

Camden Hills tests grit in talent-laden Spartan Invitational

Lang forges to third, Hutcheson fourth, Andrews, Allen fifth, Saucier, Kelly sixth
By Staff | Jan 07, 2019
Courtesy of: Glenn Lang Camden Hills' Noah Lang, left, scores points against a North Providence wrestler during the Spartan Invitational meet on Jan. 4 in Sanford. Lang finished third at 145.

Sanford — If high school wrestlers want to test their mettle — and where they are at the mid-point of the winter mat season — all they need to do is compete in the prestigious and talent-laden Spartan Invitational tournament.

That is what Camden Hills did on Friday, Jan. 4 in the meet hosted by Sanford High School.

When the mat battles had finished, Camden Hills was slotted seventh, the third Maine team, and, individually, Windjammers Noah Lang placed third at 145 pounds, Devin Hutcheson fourth at 113, Eric Andrews and Dawson Allen fifth at 106 and 132, respectively, and Josh Saucier and Andrew Kelly, sixth at 120 and 152, respectively.

See more photos below.

The team scores were: Danbury, Conn. 243, Timberlane, N.H. 217.5, Cumberland, R.I. 169, Xavier, Conn. 152, Marshwood of Eliot 123, Wells 117, Camden Hills of Rockport 106, Timberlane "B" 87, North Providence, R.I. 79, York 75, Massabesic of Waterboro 71, Sanford 63, Portland 61.5, Mountain Valley of Rumford 60.5, Scarborough 41, Biddeford 40, Belfast 39, Abbott Tech, Conn. 36, Bonny Eagle of Standish 33, Noble 16, North Providence "B" 6, Sacopee Valley of Cornish 4, Mount Saint Charles, R.I. 3 and Mountain Valley "B" 1.

Additionally, and of local interest, Connor McGonagle of Timberlane, an Owls Head native and one of the finest young grapplers in the country, finished first at 132.

The individual Camden Hills results, with Windjammers listed first, were:

106 pounds — Eric Andrews pinned Parker Bair, York, at 0:21; won by major decision over Mikey Ducharme, Wells, 14-2; lost to Kai O'Dell, Dan, 5-2; lost to Jake Defounce, Abbott, 12-7; and pinned Cody Bryan, NorthProv, at 0:29. Andrews finished fifth.

Zach Wallingford was pinned by Kai O'Dell, Dan, at 0:59; won by major decision over Connor Fournier, Bel, 13-5; and was pinned by Caden Frost, BE, at 0:28.

113 pounds — Devin Hutcheson pinned Robert Andrade, NorthProv, at 3:09; beat Danny Marquis, Wells, 9-5; was pinned by Nick Roeger, Timber, at 1:05; beat Colin Loria, Xav, 5-0; and was pinned by Johnny Cerquiera, Abbott, at 1:27 in the consolation final. Hutcheson finished fourth.

120 pounds — Josh Saucier pinned Jacob Scott, Wells, at 2:17; was pinned by Jake Rousseau, Timber, at 2:29; pinned Rafael Barrionuevo, NorthPro, at 2:41; pinned Anthony Napolitano, Port, at 1:25; was pinned by John Leavitt, Timber, at 2:20; and lost to Jake Rousseau, Timber, 11-9. Saucier finished sixth.

126 pounds — Kristina Kelly was pinned by Colby Frost, BE, at 1:05; and was pinned by Travis Foster, Wells, at 1:23.

132 pounds — Dawson Allen pinned Josh Pease, York, at 0:09; pinned Quintan Salisbury, Cumb, at 5:01; lost by technical fall to Kyle Fields, Dan, 19-4; lost by major decision to Aydin Rix-McElhinney, Marsh, 12-2; and pinned Quintan Salisbury, Cumb, at 4:24. Allen finished fifth.

138 pounds — Ian Henderson pinned Aidan Turner, MtSaint, at 2:20; was pinned by Josiah Garcia, Bidd, at 3:50; pinned Liam Marshall, Scar, at 2:41; and lost by major decision to Quinn Moynihan, Xav, 18-6.

145 pounds — Noah Lang pinned Cole Cadwallander, Noble, at 1:00; pinned Abdullah Abdullah, Port, at 1:56; lost by major decision to Aidan Faria, Cum, 13-4; won by major decision over Chris Matarese, NorthProv, 15-1; and won by major decision to Antonio Pallaria, Timb, 11-1, in the consolation final. Lang finished third.

152 pounds — Andrew Kelly was pinned by David Kettelle, NorthProv, at 0:53; pinned Levi Lambert, Noble, at 1:46; pinned Adam Marquis, Timber, at 4:00; won by injury default over Devon Whitmore, Bidd; was pinned by Anthony Mazza, MountVal, at 2:55; and lost to Elijah Holbrook, Scar, 5-4. Kelly finished sixth.

170 pounds — Henry Pharris pinned Nathaniel Porter, Bel, at 2:39; was pinned by Jesse Patton, Dan, at 1:25; pinned Kyle Mazzei, NorthProv, at 2:52; and was pinned by Andrew Thomas, BE, at 2:43.

182 pounds — Justin Secotte was pinned by James Cline, Mass, at 3:55; and was pinned by Nick Symmes, NorthProv, at 1:53.

195 pounds — Kai Sassa lost to Aaron Kazilionis, Scar, 7-6;pinned Tiffani Stevens, San, at 0:39; and was pinned by Will Cullen, Xav, at 1:22.

220 pounds — Max Dingle received a first-round bye; was pinned by Chris Lund, Timb, at 3:20; and lost by forfeit to Zac Lau, Bidd.

285 pounds — Ben MacWilliams was pinned by Marcos Colon, Timber, at 1:14; and was pinned by Dominic Roberts, Bidd, at 3:46.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Camden Hills' Dawson Allen after a win over a Portland wrestler. (Courtesy of: Glenn Lang)
Camden Hills' Devin Hutcheson, top, pins a North Providence wrestler. (Courtesy of: Glenn Lang)
Camden Hills' Drew Kelly, top, against a Sanford wrestler. (Courtesy of: Glenn Lang)
Camden Hills' Eric Andrews, top, pins a Portland wrestler. (Courtesy of: Glenn Lang)
Camden Hills' Henry Pharris, left, against a Belfast wrestler. (Courtesy of: Glenn Lang)
Camden Hills' Ian Henderson, top, controls a Cumberland wrestler. (Courtesy of: Glenn Lang)
Camden Hills' Josh Saucier, top, pins a Sanford wrestler. (Courtesy of: Glenn Lang)
Camden Hills' Kia Sassa, right. (Courtesy of: Glenn Lang)
Camden Hills' Zach Wallingford, top. (Photo by: Glenn Lang)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.