High school Alpine and Nordic

Camden Hills skiers make snow dreams in KVAC championships

By Staff | Feb 13, 2018

Camden Hills Alpine and Nordic skiers had a busy few days at the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference championships, with all four days of the nearly week-long event now in the books.

The event began on Thursday, Feb. 8 and concluded Tuesday, Feb. 13 with Black Mountain of Rumford and Titcomb Mountain of Farmington the host sites.

The Nordic events took place on the first two days of the championships, while the Alpine events will be on the final two days.

Day one, which took place on Feb. 8 at Black Mountain, consisted of classical, while day two took place on Feb. 9 at Titcomb Mountain and showcased the freestyle event.

Day three, which took place on Feb. 10 at Titcomb Mountain, consisted of slalom, while the fourth day will be Tuesday, Feb. 13 and will showcase the giant slalom at Black Mountain.

On the girls side, Maranacook of Readfield collected the KVAC title with 110 points, while on the boys side, Mt. Blue of Farmington racked up 115 points to win its respective crown.

The Windjammer girls finished third (324 points) out of six competing squads, while the 'Jammer boys were sixth (465 points) out of nine competing teams.

The following is a breakdown of team scores through the four-day event:

Girls — Maranacook of Readfield 110 (slalom 37, classical 20, freestyle 23 and giant slalom 30), Mount Blue of Farmington 166 (slalom 23, classical 23, freestyle 26 and giant slalom 94), Camden Hills 324 (slalom 76, classical 100, freestyle 86 and giant slalom 59), Oxford Hills of South Paris 408 (slalom 95, classical 103, freestyle 97 and giant slalom 105) and Leavitt of Turner 443 (slalom 157, classical 59, freestyle 50 and giant slalom 165). Mount Ararat of Topsham scored in only classical and freestyle, and, thus, did not have combined team scores.

Boys — Mount Blue 115 (18 slalom, 33 classical, 27 freestyle and 37 giant slalom), Maranacook 192 (slalom 86, classical 14, freestyle 27 and giant slalom 74), Edward Little of Auburn 231 (24 slalom, classical 93, freestyle 90 and giant slalom 24), Oxford Hills 263 (56 slalom, classical 81, freestyle 79 and giant slalom 47), Leavitt 397 (156 slalom, classical 50, freestyle 54 and giant slalom 115) and Camden Hills 465 (82 slalom, classical 134, freestyle 135 and giant slalom 114. Mount Ararat, Gardiner and Bangor scored in only classical and freestyle, and, thus, did not have combined team scores.

Boys giant slalom (KVAC only), with only Windjammer skiers listed: 22, Lucas Fischer (55.29 and 56.87 for 1:52.16); 27, Devon Smith (55.22 and 59.62 for 1:54.84); 29, Noah Lachance (56.08 and 58.99 for 1:55.07; and 36, Rhys White (59.17 and 1:01.13 for 2:00.26). Emerson Brott (54.87 on second run), Caellen Roberts (52.41 on second run) and Sawyer King (53.93 on second run) did not complete their first runs and thus, did not tabulate a final score.

Girls giant slalom (KVAC only), with only Windjammer skiers listed: 1, Audrey Heriz-Smith (51.12 and 51.50 for 1:42.62); 13, Jessie Mann (55.13 and 56.95 for 1:52.08); 16, Courtney King (55.99 and 58.44 for 1:54.43); 29, Ashlee McIntosh (1:03.40 and 1:02.93 for 2:06.33); and 31, Isabella Merrill (1:02.16 and 1:07.02 for 2:09.18). Olivia Lydon was disqualified on her first run, while Annabella Williams did not start her first run.

Boys classical (KVAC and Mountain Valley Conference combined), with only Windjammer skiers listed: 45, Elias Porter, 25:45.9; 46, Ian Orsmond, 25:49.1; 47, Wilson Gray, 27:18.6; 48, Sam Gallagher, 27:43.5; 51, Ben Kern, 30:19.

Girls classical (KVAC and MVC combined), with only Windjammer skiers listed: 18, Grace Wrona, 24:05.4; 28, Claire Pierce, 26:17.6; 29, Hannah Nolan, 26:22.9; 37, Ciara Richter, 29:54.4; and 41, Suzannah Gray, 33:18.2.

Boys freestyle (KVAC and MVC combined), with only Windjammer skiers listed: 43, Ian Orsmond, 24:50.7; 46, Elias Porter, 27:22.7; 47, Wilson Gray, 27:22.9; and 52, Ben Kern, 38:13.6.

Girls freestyle (KVAC and MVC combined), with only Windjammer skiers listed: 9, Grace Wrona, 21:15.8; 26, Claire Pierce, 25:42.3; 28, Hannah Nolan, 25:55.6; 30, Suzannah Gray, 26:13; and 35, Ciara Richter, 28:56.9.

Boys slalom (KVAC only), with only Windjammer skiers listed: 13, Sawyer King (42.90 first run and 41.24 second run for 1:24.14 total); 17, Caellen Roberts (44.47 and 42.10 for 1:26.57); 24, Lucas Fischer (46.43 and 45.42 for 1:31.85); 28, Devon Smith (48.76 and 45.65 for 1:34.41); 30, Emerson Brott (45.43 and 50.17 for 1:35.60); 35, Tristan Woodruff (52.05 and 48.14 for 1:40.19); 36, Noah Lachance (51.02 and 49.35 for 1:40.37);

Girls slalom (KVAC only), with only Windjammer skiers listed: 3, Audrey Heriz-Smith (42.81 first run and 41.88 second run for 1:24.69 total); 19, Courtney King (48.40 and 47.34 for 1:35.74); 23, Jessie Mann (51.25 and 50.36 for 1:41.61); 34, Isabella Merrill (57.93 and 56.07 for 1:54.00); 35, Ashlee McIntosh (59.47 and 54.90 for 1:54.37); and 38, Annabelle Williams (1:02.40 and 55.76 for 1:58.16). Henry Chamberlin did not finish his first run.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.