High school skiing

Camden Hills skiers hit trails, slopes for first races

By Staff | Jan 08, 2019

The Camden Hills Nordic and Alpine ski seasons are underway, as the Windjammer cross-country skiers have participated in two meets and downhill racers one.

At Bethel Jan. 5, the Windjammer Nordic teams participated in the annual Telstar Relays, as several members gained valuable experience in the coed competition.

There are no team scores calculated for the Telstar Relays “since some relay teams end up being mixed schools if teams are small,” said Camden Hills coach Saphrona Stetson.

Teams are required to be two males and two females for Wave A, while Wave B could be any combination of boys and girls “to accommodate schools with unbalanced teams and give as many skiers the opportunity to ski on a relay team as possible,” said Stetson. “The individual race [which followed the two relays] was for any skier who doesn’t fit on a relay team, or is the very new skier who would benefit most from a regular race format.”

Participating schools included Central Maine Ski Club, Mount Blue of Farmington, Fryeburg Academy, Maranacook of Readfield, Leavitt of Turner, Yarmouth, Freeport, Cape Elizabeth, Mount Abram of Strong, Gould Academy, Maine Coast, Oxford Hills of South Paris, Leavitt of Turner, Waynflete of Portland, Dirigo of Dixfield, Orono, Brunswick, Spruce Mountain of Jay, Edward Little of Auburn, Greely of Cumberland, Monmouth Academy, Winthrop and Camden Hills, among others.

The individual Camden Hills results included:

Wave A — 26, Camden Hills (Ian Orsmond, Elias Porter, Allie Gill, Grace Wrona), 41:36.3.

Wave B — 24, Camden Hills (Ella Johnson, Wilson Gray, Alley Johnson, Shiyan Kesser), 54:41.6. (Johnson is a skier for Leavitt who skied for the Windjammers so they could have a full team for Wave B).

Individuals (girls) — 7, Chloe Cognard, 15:26.4; and 8, Delia Cognard, 18:04.2.

At Black Mountain on Jan. 4 in Rumford, the Windjammers Alpine boys finished fourth among 15 teams and girls 15th among 16 squads.

The Oxford Hills boys and Maranacook of Readfield girls collected team wins.

The team scores included:

Boys — Oxford Hills of South Paris 780, Mount Blue of Farmington 765, Maranacook of Readfield 740, Camden Hills 730, John Bapst of Bangor 712, Spruce Mountain of Jay 692, Edward Little of Auburn 626, Skowhegan 622, Hampden Academy 615, Mountain Valley of Rumford 612, Rangeley 470, Telstar of Bethel 342, Leavitt of Turner 321, Winthrop 198 and Bangor 161.

Girls — Maranacook 767, Rangeley 736, Spruce Mountain 713, Edward Little 706, Telstar 699, Mount Blue 687, Mountain Valley 684, Hampden Academy 662, John Bapst 636, Bangor 627, Leavitt 620, Mt. Abram 620, Skowhegan 603, Oxford Hills 528, Camden Hills 321 and Gardiner 315.

The individual Camden Hills results included:

Boys — 14, Tristan Woodruff, 116.53 (37.17 first run and 39.36 second run); 19, Emerson Brott, 1:17.01 (37.6 and 39.41); 20, Lucas Fischer, 1:17.03 (36.96 and 40.07); 21, Oscar Horovitz, 1:17.09 (38.90 and 38.19); 31, Brit Lafiura, 1:20.29 (39.80 and 40.49); and 40, Tanner Robinson, 1:24.76 (41.27 and 43.49).

Girls — 33, Courtney King, 1:23.09 (39.76 and 43.33) and 53, Bella Merrill, 1:36.66 (46.26 and 50.40).

The Camden Hills Nordic ski team began the season at perhaps the mecca of mountains in Maine — Sugarloaf USA — as the Windjammers took part in the Billy Chenard Memorial Opener Nordic Race on Saturday, Dec. 15.

The Windjammers, who had only six skiers total (3 boys and 3 girls), finished in last on both sides as the Falmouth boys and Gould Academy of Bethel girls collected wins.

The boys team scores were: Falmouth 23, Maranacook of Readfield 40, Mount Blue of Farmington 46, Mount Abram of Strong 80, Oxford Hills of South Paris 101, Edward Little of Auburn 115, Spruce Mountain of Jay 159, Dirigo of Dixfield 164 and Camden Hills 202.

The girls team scores were: Gould Academy 25, Central Maine Ski Club 31, Mount Blue 53, Falmouth 74, Maranacook 83, Leavitt of Turner 111, Orono 111, Winthrop 141 and Camden Hills 145.

The individual Windjammer results were:

Girls — 18, Grace Wrona, 20:02.1; 52, Ciara Richter, 26:15.5; and 57, Allison Gill, 35:28.8.

Boys — 61, Ian Orsmond, 21:27.7; 65, Wilson Gray, 21:58.7; and 71, Eli Porter, 23:19.2.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.