High school swimming

Camden Hills partially slays Dragons in pool split

Plenty of first-place performances from Windjammers swimmers
By Staff | Jan 07, 2019

Brunswick — Camden Hills swimmers — along with independent high school pool athletes from Medomak Valley and Oceanside — hit the road on Friday, Jan. 4 to compete against the Dragons and at least half of the Windjammers left their fire-breathing hosts all wet.

The Windjammers split on the night, as the Camden Hills girls won 99-68, while the Windjammer boys, missing about half their squad for a variety of reasons, said coach Hodding Carter, lost 102-50.

The individual results for Camden Hills, Oceanside and Medomak Valley pool athletes included:

Girls 200 medley relay — 1, Camden Hills (Eleanor Lincoln, Sadie Woodruff, Phoebe Root, Katherine O’Brien), 2:04.29; and 3, Camden Hills (Tessa Mott, Farin Weidman, Isabella Tassoni, Gail Curtis), 2:21.01.

Boys 200 MR — 2, Camden Hills (Lane Cortese, Ian Sullivan, Tor Denny, Ryan O’Farrell), 1:59.78.

Girls 200 freestyle — 1, Phoebe Root, CH, 2:09.50; and 3, Farin Weidman, CH, 2:24.18.

Boys 200 free — 2, Angus Carter, CH, 2:08.39.

Girls 200 individual medley — 1, Sadie Woodruff, CH, 2:27.96; 2, Eleanor Lincoln, CH, 2:36.21; and 4, Isabella Tassoni, CH, 2:43.00.

Boys 200 IM — 1, Tor Denny, CH, 2:29.79. Exhibitions: Simon Fox, Ocean, 2:33.94; and Ryan Lynch, Ocean, 2:36.06.

Girls 50 free — 2, Katherine O’Brien, CH, 27.35; 3, Katherine Wood, CH, 29.88; and 5, Sofia Mott, CH, 30:31. Exhibitions: Kaitlyn Walker-Spencer, CH, 33.26; and Ocean Rancourt, CH, 35.04.

Boys 50 free — 2, Ian Sullivan, CH, 26.10; 4, Lane Cortese, CH, 29.18; and 5, Ryan O’Farrell, CH, 30.28.

Girls 100 butterfly — 1, Phoebe Root, CH, 1:05.25; 3, Gail Curtis, CH, 1:22.17; and 4, Tessa Mott, CH, 1:32.11.

Boys 100 fly — 2, Tor Denny, CH, 1:08.01. Exhibition: Ryan Lynch, Ocean, 1:09.73.

Girls 100 free — 1, Katherine O’Brien, CH, 1:00.26; 3, Eve Gutheinz, CH, 1:03.46; and 6, Kassandra Wood, CH, 1:09.57. Exhibitions: Emily Grinnell, Med, 1:05.16; Kaitlyn Walker-Spence, CH, 1:20.51; and Ocean Rancourt, CH, 1:21.65.

Boys 100 free — 1, Angus Carter, CH, 56.26; and 3, Ryan O’Farrell, CH, 1:08.67. Exhibition: Simon Fox, Ocean, 1:00.93.

Girls 500 free — 2, Isabella Tassoni, CH, 6:13.70; and 3, Sofia Mott, CH, 6:52.89.

Boys 500 free — 2, Charles Cooper, CH, 6:03.28.

Girls 200 free relay — 2, Camden Hills (Eve Gutheinz, Sofia Mott, Isabella Tassoni, Eleanor Lincoln), 1:56.92; and 3, Camden Hills (Kassandra Wood, Gail Curtis, Ocean Rancourt, Farin Weidman), 2:07.01.

Boys 200 FR — 2, Camden Hills (Angus Carter, Lane Cortese, Ian Sullivan, Tor Denny), 1:47.43.

Girls 100 backstroke — 1, Sadie Woodruff, CH, 1:07.22; 2, Eleanor Lincoln, CH, 1:10.84; and 5, Sofia Mott, CH, 1:23.10.

Boys 100 back — 2, Charles Cooper, CH, 1:07.70.

Girls 100 breaststroke — 1, Eve Gutheinz, CH, 1:22.13. Exhibition: Emily Grinnell, Med, 1:21.49.

Boys 100 breast — 2, Ian Sullivan, CH, 1:16.85.

Girls 400 FR — 1, Camden Hills (Sadie Woodfruff, Phoebe Root, Eve Gutheinz, Katherine O’Brien), 4:08.79; and 3, Camden Hills (Kassandra Wood, Tessa Mott, Gail Curtis, Sofia Mott), 4:47.02.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.